|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
"OLD HAND". WINNING DIETRY FOR RACING PIGEONS. United Kingdom: S. & D. Bishop, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition with yellow bookstore sticker front paste-down, number in ink title page, mild cover and spine edge wear, spotting front cover. 8vo. 78 pp. Scarce.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(A. A. CAMPBELL SWINTON) A. R. OBITUARY MR. A. A. CAMPBELL SWINTON. London: Nature, 1930. Paperback Offered is the entire Very Good++ issue of Nature Vol. 125, No. 3149. Saturday March 8, 1930. Sm. 4to. Rust stains adjacent to staples. Mr. Campbell Swinton's obituary is on pps 356, 395. Sir Alan Archibald Campbell Swinton (1863-1930) was an electrical engineer and inventor. He devised a new method of insulating electrical cable and was the first to explore the medical applications of radiography in the United Kingdom (January 8, 1896). In 1908 he outlined an electronic system of television. This extensive obituary provides many details of his scientific career.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Abbott H. Thayer) WHITE, Nelson C. (SIGNED). ABBOTT H. THAYER. Painter and Naturalist. Connecticut: Connecticut Printers, 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY NELSON C. WHITE. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Minimal scuffs covers, lower cover corners bumped, mild spotting edges. 4to. 277 pp. + Illustrations. Includes the famous "Copperhead Snake on Dead Leaves" by Rockwell Kent and Abbott Thayer.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
(Accompaniment to Mitchell's Map of the United States). AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES; Containing an Index of the Various Counties, Districts, Parishes, Townships, Towns, &c. Together with an Index of the Rivers; by which Any Country, District, Township, &c., or River, may be Found on the Map, Without Difficulty: Also, an Accurate Synopsis of the Population of the Union, According to the Census of 1840, Alphabetically Arranged. Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1844. Hardcover Good+ half leather binding rebacked with original spine laid down, marbled boards, gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear, scuffs covers, foxing, label residue front paste-down and ffep. 8vo. 208 pp.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
(Alan M. Turing) COHEN, A. M. and M. J. E. Mayhew. ON THE DIFFERENCE n(x)-li x. In Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society, Third Series, Volume XVIII, 1968, pp. 691-713. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover Offered is the entire hardback Very Good++ Ex-library vol XVIII with library bookplate front paste-down, library stamp title page and last page, no other library markings. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 768 pp.
The authors begin the paper: "This paper is based on ideas of A. M. Turing as recorded in an unpublished, and in places inaccurate, manuscript. We reproduce part of Turing's introduction and, in substance, his first few lemmas, but diverge from his work in Lemma 6". This paper is included in the Collected Works of Alan Turing since it is completion of work he began (See Hodges 'Alan Turing Bibliography'). Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
(Albert Einstein) CLARK, Ronald W. (SIGNED by Francis Crick Nobel Laureate). EINSTEIN. The Life and Times. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges. Minimal hinge defect but hinges, joints are tight. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, crease dj flap. 8vo. 670 pp. A wonderful association copy linking the greatest physicist of the twentieth century with arguably his counterpart in biology--one of the discoverers of the DNA double helix.
Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
(Albert Einstein) PIAGGIO, H. T. H. THE CONCEPT OF SPACE. In Nature, No 3163, Vol. 125 June 14, 1930, pp. 897-898. 1930. Paperback Offered is the entire issue in original printed wrappers of Nature, No 3163, Vol. 125 June 14, 1930, in Very Good++ condition with mild foxing edges, mild edge wear. 12mo. Piaggio presents a summary in English of Einstein's lecture given in German at Nottingham College on June 6, 1930. Weil 174A
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
(Alcoholics Anonymous) SIGNED by Bill Wilson to Harry Emerson Fosdick. TWELVE STEPS AND TWELVE TRADITIONS. How members of Alcoholics Anonymous recover and how the society functions. New York: Alcoholics Anonlymous Publishing Inc., 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY BILL WILSON TO HARRY EMERSON FOSDICK IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The inscription reads: "Dear Dr. Fosdick / Please have this / little token of the / great gratitude that / the Alcoholics Anonymous / will ever have for you / Devotedly / Bill Wilson / NY / 5/26/53". A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing (with Grand Central Terminal Annex on P. 18). No extraneous writing or other markings. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket which is not price clipped ($2.75 on jacket flap). Mild sun dj spine, mild edge wear. 8vo. 192 pp.
Harry Emerson Fosdick (1878-1969) was among the most notable Protestant clergymen of the twentieth century. He was the long time pastor of Riverside Church and set out a series of liberal Christian principles in his many sermons and writings. Riverside Church and hence his ministry were in part funded by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Indeed, Harry's brother, Raymond, ran the Rockefeller foundation for three decades beginning in 1921. In an attempt to identify a means or program for assisting alcoholics, both Dr. Bob and Bill W. initially turned to the Christian Oxford Group. When they found that their budding ideas for helping those suffering from alcoholism was not a good fit with that organization, they turned to individual clergy members, physicians and others sympathetic to their efforts for support. In 1939 400 mimeographed copies of the Big Book were sent out for comment and evaluation. Harry Emerson Fosdick, then the minister of Riverside Church, wrote a book review beginning "This extraordinary book deserves the careful attention of anyone interested in the problem of alcoholism...". He made that review freely available to Bill W. and Dr. Bob. It was a great boost to the organization. Dr. Fosdick was a champion of AA from that point forward.In 1940, John D. Rockefeller, Jr. at the urging of his advisors (and who knows what influence Raymond Fosdick, Harry's brother, may have had behind the scenes) arranged a dinner for friends to hear about the AA movement. Bill Wilson and Dr. Fosdick were the keynote speakers. In addition to acquainting the upper crust of society with AA, the dinner also indirectly raised funds for the organization.So there is much history behind Bill Wilson's inscription to Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick --a 24+ year "Thank You" to the minister who was there at the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous. A wonderful Association copy and a centerpiece of any AA collection. Price:
10000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
(Alexander von Suchten) HUBICKI, Wlodzimierz. (INSCRIBED). TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) CHEMIE UND ALCHEMIE DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS IN POLEN. 2) ALEXANDER VON SUCHTEN. 1957. Paperback Very Good+ INSCRIBED "TO... WITH BEST COMPLIMENTS" AND SIGNED "AUTHOR". Two Very Good+ offprints dated 1955 and 1960, in original printed wrappers with ink writing covers, minimal age darkening covers, cover edge wear. 8vos.
Published in: 1) Annales Universitatis Mariae Curie - Sklodowska Polonia - Lublin, Vol. X, 7 Sectio AA, 1955, pp. 61-100 + Plates. 2) Sudoffs Archiv fur Geschichte der Medizin under der Naturwissenschaften, Band 44, Heft 1, March 1960, pp. 54-63. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
(Alfred Russel Wallace) WALKER, Francis. CATALOGUE OF THE HOMOPTEROUS INSECTS COLLECTED IN THE INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO BY MR. A. R. WALLACE, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES By Francis Walker. In Three Issues of The Journal of The Linnean Society, Vol. X, No. 42 pp. 82-132 + 1 Plate, No. 43 pp. 133-193 + 1 Plate, and No. 45 pp. 276-330. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer and Williams and Norgate, 1868. Paperback Very Good+ Complete in These Three Issues. Offered are three Very Good+ issues of The Journal of the Linnean Society (1868-1869) in original printed wrappers with mild sun and chips spines, foxing covers and edges. Few pages uncut. 8vos.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
(Alfred Russel Wallace) WALKER, Francis. CATALOGUE OF THE DIPTEROUS INSECTS COLLECTED IN THE ARU ISLANDS BY MR. A. R. WALLACE, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES By Francis Walker. In Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society, Vol. III, No. 10, pp. 77-110. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, and Williams and Norgate, 1858. Paperback Very Good++ Offered is a Very Good++ entire issue of the Linnean Society in original printed wrappers with minimal soil covers, foxing edges. Few pages uncut. 8vo.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
(Amatus Lustanus) LEIBOWITZ, Joshua O. (SIGNED). A PROBABLE CASE OF PEPTIC ULCER AS DESCRIBED BY AMATUS LUSTANUS (1556). n.p.: Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 1953. Paperback SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSHUA O. LEIBOWITZ. A Very Good- Offprint in staple bound wrappers and missing back cover from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XXVII, No. 3, May-June, 1953, pp. 2121-216, with soil covers, mild cover edge wear, owner inscription front cover, mild crease. 8vo.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
(American Fabrics). AMERICAN FABRICS. Fifteen Issues. New York: Reporter Publications, 1948. Paperback Very Good Offered are fifteen Very Good issues of American Fabrics dated 1948-1956, in original printed wrappers and each with multiple fabric samples, though some original samples are missing. Mild cover wear and soil. A tour de force of Mid-Century fabric design and fashion. Folio.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
(American Medical Association). COSMETICS AND ALLIED PREPARATIONS. Chicago: J. American Medical Assn., 1937. Paperback Fine Wraps. Prepared & Issued by the Bureau of Investigation of the Journal of the American Medical Association. The text is divided into 4 sections: Part I-Preparations for the Skin; Part II-Preparations for the Hair; Part III-Deodorants, Depilatories, etc; Part IV-miscellaneous. The original mailing envelope and a brochure titled "Health Publications of the American Medical Association Price List 1938"- in fine condition- are included.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
(Amy Dudley and Anthony Forster) BARTLETT, Alfred Durling. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF CUMNOR PLACE, BERKS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE LADY AMY DUDLEY AND OF ANTHONY FORSTER, Followed by Some Remarks on the Statements in Sir Walter Scott's Kenilworth; and a Brief History of the Parish of Cumnor and its Antiquities. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1850. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- A Very Good- hardback ex-library First Edition with scattered marginal pencil notes, owner inscription ffep, bookplate front paste-down. Mild foxing endpapers, cover edge wear, mild sun spine. Library stamps paste-downs. No other library markings. 8vo. 147 pp. Despite the description, the text is quite nice overall.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
(Anti-Slavery Society) JOHNSON, Oliver (SIGNED). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED. New York: 1863. Paperback AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY OLIVER JOHNSON. A letter on two sides of an 8" by 5.2" sheet with marginal wear and stain & fold creases dated New York 14 September, 1863. The text is intact and completely legible. The letter concerns Ellen Murray a founder of the Penn School on St. Helena Island, South Carolina, the first school for freedmen. It was founded in 1862, the year after the Union forces captured the island. The letter reads in part: "The author of the lines to which you refer is Miss Ellen Murray a Newport (R. I.) girl, now engaged in teaching the "contrabands" on St. Helena Island, S. C. She has written several poems for The Standard (National Anti-Slavery Standard), but my personal acquaintance with her is very slight...." A wonderful Civil War period letter linking to notable fighters in the anti-slavery cause.
Oliver Johnson (1809-1889) was a friend of Lloyd Garrison and one of the founders of the New England Anti-Slavery Society (1832). He also assisted Garrison with publication of 'The Liberator' and served as editor during Garrison's trips to the United Kingdom. From 1853-1865 he was associate editor of the 'National Anti-Slavery Standard'. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
(Argo, de Pontecoulant, Herschel) [LARDNER, Dionysius]. THE APPROACHING COMET. In The Edinburgh Review, Vol. 61, 1835 pp. 82-128. [Reviews of works on Halley's Comet and Others]. Edinburgh: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman / Adam and Charles Black, 1835. Hardcover Very Good Offered is Very Good entire Vol. 61 of The Edinburgh Review in half red leather and marbled boards with gilt lettering spine, edges marbled. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Scuffs spine and covers, cover edge wear. Foxing paste-downs, endpapers, title page, and Table of Contents. A long review of Argo's "Des cometes en general", de Pontecoulant's "Notice sur la comete de Halley" and Herschel's "Observations on Biela's Comet". 8vo.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
(Arnold Toynbee) MILNER, Alfred. (Signed Binding by Worsfold). ARNOLD TOYNBEE. A Reminiscence. London: Edward Arnold, 1895. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in Signed half leather binding and marbled boards by Worsfold with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine, gilt ruled, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Owner bookplate front paste-down, offsetting to endpapers from leather binding, mild scuffs covers, scattered foxing. 8vo. 60 pp. Scarce.
Arnold Toynbee (1852-1883) was an English economic historian, social reformer and the uncle of the noted twentieth century historian Arnold Joseph Toynbee (1889-1975). In the era of early industrial capitalism, the elder Toynbee was concerned with improving the conditions of workers and establishing trade unions. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|