By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "AN EXPERT". [W. Haslam]. (THE MODERN ARCHER) THE ARCHER'S COMPLETE GUIDE, OR, INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE USE OF THE LONG BOW.
New York: Peck & Snyder, 1878. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition in blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering covers. Minimal cover edge wear, mild foxing edges, endpapers and paste-downs. Complete with four full page illustrations of archers preparing to shoot and one full page illustration of equipment (called Fixtures). 8vo. 26, (6) pp. Rare.

Lake and Wright Bibliography of Archery Page 229. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "OLD HAND". WINNING DIETRY FOR RACING PIGEONS.
United Kingdom: S. & D. Bishop, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition with yellow bookstore sticker front paste-down, number in ink title page, mild cover and spine edge wear, spotting front cover. 8vo. 78 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 'IRISH BLOOD.'. EVERYDAY SUDAN LIFE.
London: Heath Cranton, 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. A Very Good+ Hardback Book with foxing, owner inacription front pate-down and ffep. Sm. 8vo. 122 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. AN E. M. FORSTER CHRONOLOGY. A Volume in Macmillan Author Chronologies Series.
London: Macmillan, 1993. 0333545400 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xv, 198 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( P. -L. Dulong). SUR LA CHALEUR DÉGAGÉE (DEGAGEE) PENDANT LA COMBUSTION DE DIVERSES SUBSTANCES SIMPLES OU COMPOSÉES (COMPOSEES). In Comptes Rendus Vol. VII, 1838, pp. 871-878.
Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1838. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in modern green wrappers with white printed label front cover. Minimal scattered foxing. Sm. 4to.

Dulong's last paper. Noted in DSB as one of Dulong's notable works. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ("Clarkey" Mary Clarke Mohl) LESSER, Margaret. CLARKEY. A Portrait in Letters of Mary Clarke Mohl 1793-1883.
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University, 1984. 0192117874 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi, 235 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (A. A. CAMPBELL SWINTON) A. R. OBITUARY MR. A. A. CAMPBELL SWINTON.
London: Nature, 1930. Paperback 
Offered is the entire Very Good++ issue of Nature Vol. 125, No. 3149. Saturday March 8, 1930. Sm. 4to. Rust stains adjacent to staples. Mr. Campbell Swinton's obituary is on pps 356, 395. Sir Alan Archibald Campbell Swinton (1863-1930) was an electrical engineer and inventor. He devised a new method of insulating electrical cable and was the first to explore the medical applications of radiography in the United Kingdom (January 8, 1896). In 1908 he outlined an electronic system of television. This extensive obituary provides many details of his scientific career.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (A. G. Hodges). OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. HENRY CLAY.
Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges, 1854. Hardcover Good++ 
Scarce. Gilt Design cover. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Foxing. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (A. Hayward) WHEWELL, W. (SIGNED). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY WILLIAM WHEWELL. Requesting that A. Hayward send Whewell a book.
1835. Paperback Very Good 
SIGNED BY W. WHEWELL. Very Good two-sided autograph letter dated July 20, 1835 with two small pieces missing, not affecting the writing. Mild stains and creases. Remains of red sealing wax.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (A. W. Faber-Castell). KATALOG. A.W. FABER CASTELL, BLEISTIFT-FABRIK A. -G.
Nurnberg: A. W. Faber-Castell, 1932. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback catalog bound in green patterned cloth over boards. Wear lower spine edge, scuffs paste-downs. 4to. 176 pp. + 18 p. Index. Catalog of colored pens, pencils, and pastels. With 3 color example sheets and multiple color ads. With 1935 price list in rear pocket.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Aaron Siskind--SIGNED)CHIARENZA, Carl. Foreword by James L. Enyeart. AARON SISKIND: PLEASURES AND TERRORS.
Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown, 1982. 0821215221 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY AARON SISKIND without personalization for The President's Club of the University of Arizona. Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with small owner's blindstamp colophon and rear end pages. In Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 4to. xii, 283 pps.

 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Abbott H. Thayer) WHITE, Nelson C. (SIGNED). ABBOTT H. THAYER. Painter and Naturalist.
Connecticut: Connecticut Printers, 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY NELSON C. WHITE. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Minimal scuffs covers, lower cover corners bumped, mild spotting edges. 4to. 277 pp. + Illustrations. Includes the famous "Copperhead Snake on Dead Leaves" by Rockwell Kent and Abbott Thayer.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Abington). THE HISTORY OF THE POSTER TO THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Blauvelt, NY/Nashville, TN: Art Education/Abingdon, 1970. 0687037190 First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
First Edition. Wraps. Mild creases covers. Mild cover edge wear. Folio. 78 pps. ISBN:0912232078. ISBN:0687037190.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Abraham Lincoln) MIERS, Earl Schenck (Editor). William E. Baringer. LINCOLN DAY BY DAY. A CHRONOLOGY 1809-1865. Volume II: 1849-1860.
Washington DC: Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1960. Hardcover Veyr Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with owner bookplate and name stamp front paste-down, mild spotting covers, foxing edges and endpapers. 8vo. 305 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Abraham Lincoln) REILLY, Philip R. (SIGNED). ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S DNA AND OTHER ADVENTURES IN GENETICS.
Cold Spring Harbor NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2000. 0879695803 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY PHILIP R. REILLY without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Fourth Printing with mild stain fore edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xx, 339 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Abraham Lincoln) VAN DOREN STERN, Philip (Editor). Introduction by Allan Nevins. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, scuffs, and edge wear. 8vo. xxvi, 863 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Abraham Lincoln) WOOD, Harry. THE FACES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings and Photomontages. September 13 - November 1, 1970.
Tempe: University Art Collections / Arizona State University, 1970. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with mild scuffs and creases covers. 4to. 88 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Abraham Owen Smoot) NIXON, Loretta D. and L. Douglas Smoot. (SIGNED). ABRAHAM OWEN SMOOT. A Testament of His Life.
Provo: Brigham Young University, 1994. 0842523243 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY L. DOUGLAS SMOOT. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxi, 364 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Academia de la Historia). TLATELOLCO. A TRAVES DE LOS TIEMPOS II. Sobretiro Del No 4 Tomo III de Memorias de la Academia de la Historia.
Mexico: Academia de la Historia, 1944. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild age darkening spine, few pages uncut, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 69 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Academia de la Hostoria). TLATELOLCO. A TRAVES DE LOS TIEMPOS III. Sobretiro Del No I Tomo IV de Memorias de la Academia de la Historia.
Mexico: Academia de la Historia, 1945. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild age darkening spine and covers, few pages uncut, minimal cover edge wear, mild scuffs front cover. 8vo. 50 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Academy of Political Science). THE AMERICAN MERCANTILE MARINE.
New York: Academy of Political Science, 1915. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuffs spine labels. Mild foxing edges and eps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Accompaniment to Mitchell's Map of the United States). AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES; Containing an Index of the Various Counties, Districts, Parishes, Townships, Towns, &c. Together with an Index of the Rivers; by which Any Country, District, Township, &c., or River, may be Found on the Map, Without Difficulty: Also, an Accurate Synopsis of the Population of the Union, According to the Census of 1840, Alphabetically Arranged.
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1844. Hardcover 
Good+ half leather binding rebacked with original spine laid down, marbled boards, gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear, scuffs covers, foxing, label residue front paste-down and ffep. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Adams Apple). THE FIRST TAX LIST FOR THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA AND THE THREE LOWER COUNTIES 1693. Abstracted and Indexed.
Bedminster PA: Adams Apple , 1994. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Revised Third Printing in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. sm. 4to. iv, 66 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Adolph Gottlieb) STUHR, Joanne (Editor). Essays by Stanford Hirsch, Joanne Stuhr and Robert A. Yassin. ADOLPH GOTTLIEB AND THE WEST. November 13, 1999 - January 9, 2000.
Tucson: Tucson Museum of Art, 1999. 0911611185 Paperback 
A Near Fine exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers. 4to. 71 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Agnes Moorehead) SHERK, Warren. (SIGNED). AGNES MOOREHEAD. A Very Private Person.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1976. 0805923179 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED BY WARREN SHERK. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with marginal ink marks pp. 132-133, owner address and phone number rear free endpaper, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with scuffs, mild soil, mild edge wear. 8vo. x, 137 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Alan M. Turing) COHEN, A. M. and M. J. E. Mayhew. ON THE DIFFERENCE n(x)-li x. In Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society, Third Series, Volume XVIII, 1968, pp. 691-713.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover 
Offered is the entire hardback Very Good++ Ex-library vol XVIII with library bookplate front paste-down, library stamp title page and last page, no other library markings. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 768 pp.

The authors begin the paper: "This paper is based on ideas of A. M. Turing as recorded in an unpublished, and in places inaccurate, manuscript. We reproduce part of Turing's introduction and, in substance, his first few lemmas, but diverge from his work in Lemma 6". This paper is included in the Collected Works of Alan Turing since it is completion of work he began (See Hodges 'Alan Turing Bibliography'). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Albert Einstein) CLARK, Ronald W. (SIGNED by Francis Crick Nobel Laureate). EINSTEIN. The Life and Times.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges. Minimal hinge defect but hinges, joints are tight. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, crease dj flap. 8vo. 670 pp. A wonderful association copy linking the greatest physicist of the twentieth century with arguably his counterpart in biology--one of the discoverers of the DNA double helix.

Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Albert Einstein) PAIS, Abraham. (SIGNED). SUBTLE IS THE LORD. The Science and the Life of Albert Einstein.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. 019853907X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ABRAHAM PAIS without personalization on the front free endpaper. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 552 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Albert Einstein) PIAGGIO, H. T. H. THE CONCEPT OF SPACE. In Nature, No 3163, Vol. 125 June 14, 1930, pp. 897-898.
1930. Paperback 
Offered is the entire issue in original printed wrappers of Nature, No 3163, Vol. 125 June 14, 1930, in Very Good++ condition with mild foxing edges, mild edge wear. 12mo. Piaggio presents a summary in English of Einstein's lecture given in German at Nottingham College on June 6, 1930. Weil 174A

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Albert Einstein) WEIL, Ernst. ALBERT EINSTEIN, 14th March 1879 (Ulm)-- 18th April 1955 (Princeton, N. J.) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS SCIENTIFIC PAPERS 1901-1954.
London: Author Published Printed by Robert Stockwell Ltd. , 1960. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine in the original red cloth covered boards with minimal scuffs. The authoritative Einstein bibliography expanded and revised from Weil's 1937 edition. Includes Weil's famous "starred * " entries denoting Einstein's most notable papers. 8vo. 42 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Albert Müller) KORNFELD, Marlies. ALBERT MÜLLER (MULLER). DAS GRAPHISCHE WERK.
Bern: Verlag Galerie Kornfeld, 1988. 385773020X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 162 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Albert Paley) LUCIE-SMITH, Edward. THE ART OF ALBERT PALEY. Iron & Bronze & Steel.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 0810937484 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 231 pp. 166 illustrations, including 45 plates in full color.

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Alcoholics Anonymous) SIGNED by Bill Wilson to Harry Emerson Fosdick. TWELVE STEPS AND TWELVE TRADITIONS. How members of Alcoholics Anonymous recover and how the society functions.
New York: Alcoholics Anonlymous Publishing Inc., 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY BILL WILSON TO HARRY EMERSON FOSDICK IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The inscription reads: "Dear Dr. Fosdick / Please have this / little token of the / great gratitude that / the Alcoholics Anonymous / will ever have for you / Devotedly / Bill Wilson / NY / 5/26/53". A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing (with Grand Central Terminal Annex on P. 18). No extraneous writing or other markings. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket which is not price clipped ($2.75 on jacket flap). Mild sun dj spine, mild edge wear. 8vo. 192 pp.

Harry Emerson Fosdick (1878-1969) was among the most notable Protestant clergymen of the twentieth century. He was the long time pastor of Riverside Church and set out a series of liberal Christian principles in his many sermons and writings. Riverside Church and hence his ministry were in part funded by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Indeed, Harry's brother, Raymond, ran the Rockefeller foundation for three decades beginning in 1921. In an attempt to identify a means or program for assisting alcoholics, both Dr. Bob and Bill W. initially turned to the Christian Oxford Group. When they found that their budding ideas for helping those suffering from alcoholism was not a good fit with that organization, they turned to individual clergy members, physicians and others sympathetic to their efforts for support. In 1939 400 mimeographed copies of the Big Book were sent out for comment and evaluation. Harry Emerson Fosdick, then the minister of Riverside Church, wrote a book review beginning "This extraordinary book deserves the careful attention of anyone interested in the problem of alcoholism...". He made that review freely available to Bill W. and Dr. Bob. It was a great boost to the organization. Dr. Fosdick was a champion of AA from that point forward. In 1940, John D. Rockefeller, Jr. at the urging of his advisors (and who knows what influence Raymond Fosdick, Harry's brother, may have had behind the scenes) arranged a dinner for friends to hear about the AA movement. Bill Wilson and Dr. Fosdick were the keynote speakers. In addition to acquainting the upper crust of society with AA, the dinner also indirectly raised funds for the organization. So there is much history behind Bill Wilson's inscription to Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick --a 24+ year "Thank You" to the minister who was there at the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous. A wonderful Association copy and a centerpiece of any AA collection. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Alcoholics Anonymous). THE AA GRAPEVINE. January 1958 through December 1858. Twelve Issues.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous Grapevine Inc., 1958. First Edition 
TWELVE ISSUES. Very Good+ to Near Fine bound in n a flexible board binder with "The Plotters" and the year 1958 on the spine. There is a library pocket and card on the front inside cover but no other markings. Sm. 8vo. A Rare full year collection of this important periodical.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Aleister Crowley) SYMONDS, John and Kenneth Grant (Edited). THE MAGICAL RECORD OF THE BEAST 666. The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920.
Quebec Canada: Next Step Publications, 1972. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Canadian Edition First Printing with scuffs and edge wear covers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with edge wear and short closed tears. 8vo. xv, 326 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Alexander Calder) MARCHESSEAU, Daniel. Translated by Eleanor Levieux and Barbara Shuey. THE INTIMATE WORLD OF ALEXANDER CALDER.
Paris / New York: Solange Thierry / Abrams, 1989. 0810911310 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in English First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 399 pp. 680 illustrations, including 200 in full color.

 
Price: 290.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Alexander Samojloff) KRIKLER, Dennis M. (SIGNED). THE SEARCH FOR SAMOJLOFF: A Russian Physiologist in Times of Change.
London: British Medical Journal, 1987. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DENNIS M. KRIKLER. A Near Fine Offprint in self wrappers from British Medical Journal, 19-26 December 1987, 295, 1624-1627.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Alexander von Suchten) HUBICKI, Wlodzimierz. (INSCRIBED). TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) CHEMIE UND ALCHEMIE DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS IN POLEN. 2) ALEXANDER VON SUCHTEN.
1957. Paperback Very Good+ 
INSCRIBED "TO... WITH BEST COMPLIMENTS" AND SIGNED "AUTHOR". Two Very Good+ offprints dated 1955 and 1960, in original printed wrappers with ink writing covers, minimal age darkening covers, cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Annales Universitatis Mariae Curie - Sklodowska Polonia - Lublin, Vol. X, 7 Sectio AA, 1955, pp. 61-100 + Plates. 2) Sudoffs Archiv fur Geschichte der Medizin under der Naturwissenschaften, Band 44, Heft 1, March 1960, pp. 54-63. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (Alexander Woollcott) TEICHMANN, Howard. SMART ALECK: The Wit World and Life of Alexander Woollcott.
New York: William Morrow, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 334 pps. ISBN: 0688030343.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Alexandre Lunois) ANDRÉ (ANDRE), Édouard (Edouard). ALEXANDRE LUNOIS. Peintre, Graveur et Lithographe. Études (Etudes) sur Quelques Artistes Originaux.
Paris: H. Floury, 1914. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in half leather and marbled boards with original front wrapper bound-in, raised bands spine, gilt letter and decoration spine. Mild cover edge wear, sun spine, offsetting to endpapers from leat corners. Sm. 4to. 245 pp. Complete with 27 black and white color plates (including cover and frontispiece). Some are original engravings with 93 text illustrations in color and black and white. The only cataolgue raisonne for Alexandre Lunois.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Alexis St. Martin) CANNON, W. B. SOME MODERN EXTENSIONS OF BEAUMONTS STUDIES ON ALEXIS ST. MARTIN.
Michigan State Medical Society, 1933. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Separate Edition reprinted from The Journal of the Michigan State Medical Society March-May, 1933 with mild stains covers and edges, soil edges and endpapers. 8vo. 87 pp.

 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Alfred Adler) MOSAK, Harold H. (SIGNED). ALFRED ADLER: HIS INFLUENCE ON PSYCHOLOGY TODAY.
Park Ridge NJ: Noyes Press, 1973. 0815550154 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAROLD H. MOSAK. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal age darkening endpapers, scattered pencil underlining in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (Alfred Jacob Miller) ROSS, Marvin C. THE WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER 1837. From the Notes and Water Colors in The Walters Art Gallery.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, corners bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, edge wear and soil. 4to. xxviii, 200 pp. xxxiii-liv.

 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (Alfred Jarry) KAMENEV, N. [Nikolai] N. [Nikolaevich]. RAPPORT SU CORPS DE PROVÉDITEURS (PROVEDITEURS) SUR QUELQUES PROBLČMES HISTORIQUES CONCRETS D'ACTIVITÉ PATAPHYSIQUE POSÉS (POSES) PAR LA CINQUANTENAIRE DE LA MORT DE JARRY.
Paris: College De 'Pataphysique, 1957. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with minimal scatted foxing. No. 201 of 344 on papier saumon. Oblong 5.5 x 8.5 ins. 17 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only 8 copies.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (Alfred Osmond) SPEARS, Irene Osmond. IN THE PROCESS. THE LIFE OF ALFRED OSMOND.
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University , n.d.. Hardcover 
Fine hardback with gilt lettering spine and cover. 4to. 230 pp. xviii + Appendix.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Alfred Robinson) GEIGER, Maynard (Translated and Annotated.) (SIGNED). THE LETTERS OF ALFRED ROBINSON TO THE DE LA GUERRA FAMILY OF SANTA BARBARA 1834-1873.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MAYNARD GEIGER. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 200 COPIES. THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY SIGNED. Bound in canvas with paper spine and front cover labels, illustrated endpapers. Sunning spine label, minimal stains spine. 8vo. 67 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Alfred Russel Wallace) SMITH, Charles H. (Editor). ALFRED RUSSEL WALLACE: An Anthology of His Shorter Writings.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 0198577257 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and cover edge wear. 8vo. x, 551 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Alfred Russel Wallace) WALKER, Francis. CATALOGUE OF THE HOMOPTEROUS INSECTS COLLECTED IN THE INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO BY MR. A. R. WALLACE, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES By Francis Walker. In Three Issues of The Journal of The Linnean Society, Vol. X, No. 42 pp. 82-132 + 1 Plate, No. 43 pp. 133-193 + 1 Plate, and No. 45 pp. 276-330.
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer and Williams and Norgate, 1868. Paperback Very Good+ 
Complete in These Three Issues. Offered are three Very Good+ issues of The Journal of the Linnean Society (1868-1869) in original printed wrappers with mild sun and chips spines, foxing covers and edges. Few pages uncut. 8vos.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Alfred Russel Wallace) WALKER, Francis. CATALOGUE OF THE DIPTEROUS INSECTS COLLECTED IN THE ARU ISLANDS BY MR. A. R. WALLACE, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW SPECIES By Francis Walker. In Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society, Vol. III, No. 10, pp. 77-110.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, and Williams and Norgate, 1858. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered is a Very Good++ entire issue of the Linnean Society in original printed wrappers with minimal soil covers, foxing edges. Few pages uncut. 8vo.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Alfred Stieglitz) GREENOUGH, Sarah and Juan Hamilton. ALFRED STIEGLITZ. Photographs and Writing.
Washington / New York: National Gallery of Art / Callaway Editions, 1983. 093511209X Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Third Printing exhibition catalogue with mild soil edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. 246 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Alison Cunningham) SKINNER, Robert T. (Preface and Notes). CUMMY'S DIARY. A Diary Kept by R. L. Stevenson's Nurse Alison Cunningham While Travelling with Him on the Continent During 1863.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 780 COPIES. THIS IS No. 671. Bound in green cloth spine and floral cloth boards with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. Soil covers and page edges, cover corners bumped. Few pages uncut. 8vo. xvi, 191 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (Allen Company). USS CAMDEN AOE-2: WestPac, 70-71. Includes 45 RPM record "Bluejackets On Parade."
Allen Co., 1971. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. Scarce. 4to. 160 p. OCLC lists only 3 copies. With 45 RPM record "Bluejackets On Parade."

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (Allen Tate) SULLIVAN, Walter. ALLEN TATE. A RECOLLECTION. A Volume in Southern Literary Studies Series.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1988. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xx, 117 pps. ISBN: 0807114812.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (Alphones Leduc). MUSIQUE POUR TROMPETTE. (Trumpet Music) Catalogue Thematique. Thematic Catalogue. Thematischer Katalog. Catalogo Tematico.
Paris: Alphones Leduc, 1994. Hardcover Fine 
Flexible illustrated color boards. Introductory text in French, English, German, Italian & Japanese. 8vo. 455 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Amatus Lustanus) LEIBOWITZ, Joshua O. (SIGNED). A PROBABLE CASE OF PEPTIC ULCER AS DESCRIBED BY AMATUS LUSTANUS (1556).
n.p.: Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 1953. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSHUA O. LEIBOWITZ. A Very Good- Offprint in staple bound wrappers and missing back cover from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XXVII, No. 3, May-June, 1953, pp. 2121-216, with soil covers, mild cover edge wear, owner inscription front cover, mild crease. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (American Alpine Club). THE AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNAL 1946. Special War Number. Reprint Edition 1991. In Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Formation of the 10th Mountain Division of the United States Army.
New York: American Alpine Club, 1991. 0930410440 Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers reprinted from Volume VI (No. 2), Issue 19, of The American Alpine Journal 1946 (Special War Number) with minimal soil covers. 1991 Reprint Edition Limited to 1500 Copies. 8vo. 82 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (American Association of Economic Entomologists). INDEX OF AMERICAN ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY. Volumes I thru XVIII. Eighteen Volumes.
Melrose Highlands MA: American Association of Economic Entomologists, 1917. Hardcover Near Fine 
EIGHTEEN HARDBACK VOLUMES. A Near Fine set of eighteen volumes with minimal cover wear, scattered foxing and owner stamp ffeps. Volumes dated from 1917-1962. 8vos.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (American Fabrics). AMERICAN FABRICS. Fifteen Issues.
New York: Reporter Publications, 1948. Paperback Very Good 
Offered are fifteen Very Good issues of American Fabrics dated 1948-1956, in original printed wrappers and each with multiple fabric samples, though some original samples are missing. Mild cover wear and soil. A tour de force of Mid-Century fabric design and fashion. Folio.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (American Hospital). THE DARTMOUTH ATLAS OF HEALTH CARE.
Chicago: American Hospital, 1996. Hardcover Fine 
The Center for the Evaluative Clinical Sciences. 1996 Diskettes Included. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (American Institute of Graphic Arts). FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1967. Exhibition Year 1968.
New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1968. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine and covers, small piece missing spine tip. Sm. 4to. 50 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (American Institute of Mining Engineers). TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. Vol. VI. May, 1877, to February, 1878.
Easton PA: American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1879. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in buckram spine, gilt lettering spine, marbled foreedge. Mild cover edge wear, foxing endpapers. 8vo. xxiii, 542 pp. + 7 foldout plates rear.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (American Institute of Mining Engineers). TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS. Vol. VIII. May, 1879, to February, 1880.
Easton PA: American Institute of Mining Engineers, 1880. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback in buckram spine, gilt lettering spine, marbled foreedge. Mild cover edge wear, scuffs covers, foxing endpapers. 8vo. xxiv, 611 pp. + 13 foldout plates rear.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (American Mathematical Society). AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Volumes 12 through 52, October 1905 thru December 1943 Complete. 38 Volumes.
American Mathematical Society, 1943. Hardcover Near Fine 
38 VOLUMES. Near Fine hardbacks in buckram bindings, gilt lettering spine. No library markings. Sm. 4to. Volumes poblished from 1905-1943

 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (American Mathematical Society). AMERICAN JOURNAL OF MATHEMATICS. Nine Volumes. Volumes 53, 55 thru 57.
Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins/Am. Math. Soc., 1931. Hardcover Very Good++ 
FOUR VOLUMES. Very Good++ in buckram binding. No library markings. Published 1931, 1933-1935.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (American Medical Association). COSMETICS AND ALLIED PREPARATIONS.
Chicago: J. American Medical Assn., 1937. Paperback Fine 
Wraps. Prepared & Issued by the Bureau of Investigation of the Journal of the American Medical Association. The text is divided into 4 sections: Part I-Preparations for the Skin; Part II-Preparations for the Hair; Part III-Deodorants, Depilatories, etc; Part IV-miscellaneous. The original mailing envelope and a brochure titled "Health Publications of the American Medical Association Price List 1938"- in fine condition- are included.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (American Ornithologists). CHECK-LIST OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS. The Species of Birds of North America from the Arctic Through Panama...
Lawrence, KS: American Ornithologists', 1983. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback Sixth Edition with mild soil edges. 8vo. xxix, 877 pps. ISBN: 094361032X.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Amy Dudley and Anthony Forster) BARTLETT, Alfred Durling. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF CUMNOR PLACE, BERKS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE LADY AMY DUDLEY AND OF ANTHONY FORSTER, Followed by Some Remarks on the Statements in Sir Walter Scott's Kenilworth; and a Brief History of the Parish of Cumnor and its Antiquities.
Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1850. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
A Very Good- hardback ex-library First Edition with scattered marginal pencil notes, owner inscription ffep, bookplate front paste-down. Mild foxing endpapers, cover edge wear, mild sun spine. Library stamps paste-downs. No other library markings. 8vo. 147 pp. Despite the description, the text is quite nice overall.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Anais Nin) FRANKLIN, Benjamin. ANAIS NIN (1903-1977). An Exhibition of Her Books.
Thomas Cooper Library University of South Carolina, 1977. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original stapled bound printed wrappers with minimal staple rust stains, soil covers, cover edge wear. Typed exhibition catalogue. 4to.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (André Brasilier) LE PICHON, Yann. ANDRÉ BRASILIER. Lithographies 1958 - 1991.
Paris: Callithos Editions, n.d.. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 273 pp. Text in French.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (André Kertész) CAPA, Cornell (Foreword). Essay by Hal Hinson. Edited by Susan Harder with Hiroji Kubota. ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ (KERTESZ). Diary of Light 1912-1985.
New York: Aperture / International Center of Photography, 1987. 0893812560 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Printing of English Language Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, mild stain lower Dust Jacket edge. LIMITED TO 3000 COPIES. 4to. 206 pp.

 
Price: 290.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (Andre Malraux) MADSEN, Axel. SILKROADS. The Asian Adventures of Clara and Andre Malraux.
New York: Pharos, 1989. 0886874335 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition with mild soil edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, cover. 8vo. 299 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (Andre-Saturnin Morin) VAN DEN LINDE , B. W. JESUS REDUIT A SA JUSTE VALEUR Analyse Substantielle du Livre d'Andre-Saturnin Morin.
Bruxelles: Bibliomane-Cosmopolite, 1877. Paperback Near Fine 
LIMITED TO 480 COPIES, THIS IS #230. In the "Collection des Curiosities Bibliographiques". Cloth & marbled paper boards. Leather spine label mildly chipped. Original wrappers mildly foxed, bound-in. This critique of "Jesus a sa Juste Valeur" is from an article in the first number of "Cosmopolite" published in Brussels October, 1875.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Andrea ZanZotto) ALLEN, Beverly. ANDREA ZANZOTTO. The Language of Beauty's Apprentice.
Berkeley: University of California, 1988. 0520058607 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. x, 296 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (Andreas Vesalius) O'MALLEY, C. D. ANDREAS VESALIUS OF BRUSSELS 1514-1564.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, short closed tears, and edge wear. 8vo. xv, 480 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Andrew Jackson) JAMES, Marquis. ANDREW JACKSON THE BORDER CAPTAIN and ANDREW JACKSON PORTRAIT OF A PRESIDENT. Two Volumes. The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1989. Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardback Collector's Editions in full leather binding with raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt decoration spines, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmarks. 8vos. Contents + 461 pp. and 627 pp. With "Collector's Notes" laid-in each volume, publisher's bookplate laid-in first volume. Originally published 1933, 1937. Easton Press editions published circa 1989.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Andrew Johnson) TREFOUSSE, Hans L. ANDREW JOHNSON. A Biography. A Volume in The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1989. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decorations covers, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 463 pp. With Collector's Notes and Publisher's Bookmark laid-in.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (Anna Freud) DYER, Raymond. HER FATHER'S DAUGHTER THE WORKS OF ANNA FREUD.
New York: Jason Aronson, 1983. 0876686277 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal stains edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xvii, 323 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (Anonymous). CHINESE PAPER SILHOUETTES. Universe Calendar for the Year 1961.
Germany: Buchheim Verlag, 1960. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed Wrappers. Original clear plastic cover. Foxing rear board & edges not affecting page.Text in English.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (Anonymous). THIRTY-SIXTH (36th) FIELD ARTILLERY GROUP. Germany 1954.
Germany: n.p., 1954. Hardcover 
Near Fine hardback with minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 111 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Anonymous). FUKUOKA JO GAKUIN 1885-1980.
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. Paperback Fine 
A Fine Book in Wrappers. Text in Japanese and English. Sm. 4to. 117 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (Anthony Caro ) (SIGNED) CARANDENTE, Giovanni. ANTHONY CARO IN CONCERTO.
Venice: Venice Design Art Gallery, 2000. Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GIOVANNI CARANDENTE. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES, THIS IS #37. In Fine original slipcase. Text in Italian and English. 8vo. Scarce.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (Anti-Slavery Society) JOHNSON, Oliver (SIGNED). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
New York: 1863. Paperback 
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY OLIVER JOHNSON. A letter on two sides of an 8" by 5.2" sheet with marginal wear and stain & fold creases dated New York 14 September, 1863. The text is intact and completely legible. The letter concerns Ellen Murray a founder of the Penn School on St. Helena Island, South Carolina, the first school for freedmen. It was founded in 1862, the year after the Union forces captured the island. The letter reads in part: "The author of the lines to which you refer is Miss Ellen Murray a Newport (R. I.) girl, now engaged in teaching the "contrabands" on St. Helena Island, S. C. She has written several poems for The Standard (National Anti-Slavery Standard), but my personal acquaintance with her is very slight...." A wonderful Civil War period letter linking to notable fighters in the anti-slavery cause.

Oliver Johnson (1809-1889) was a friend of Lloyd Garrison and one of the founders of the New England Anti-Slavery Society (1832). He also assisted Garrison with publication of 'The Liberator' and served as editor during Garrison's trips to the United Kingdom. From 1853-1865 he was associate editor of the 'National Anti-Slavery Standard'. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (Antoine Laurent Lavoisier) FULTON, John F, Denis I. Duveen, (SIGNED) and Herbert S. Klickstein. ANTOINE LAURENT LAVOISER'S "REFLEXIONS SUR LES EFFETS DE L'ETHER VITRIOLIQUE ET DE L'ETHER NITREAUX DANS L'ECONOMIE ANIMALE."
n.p.: Journial of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1953. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "KIND REGARDS" BY DENIS I. DUVEEN. A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1953, Volume VII, Number 3, pp. 318-323.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (Antoni Tŕpies) GALFETTI, Mariuccia. Carl Vogel. Núria Homs. TŔPIES (TAPIES). Three Volumes. Volume I: Das Graphische Werk L'oeuvre gravé 1947-1972. Volume II: Das Graphische Werk L'oeuvre gravé 1973-1978. Volume II: Obra gráfica Graphic Work 1979-1986.
St. Gallen / Barcelona: Erker-Verlag St. Gallen / GG. Editorial Gustavo Gili, SA, Barcelona, 1995. Hardcover Fine 
THREE VOLUME. Complete Set. Text of Volumes I and II are in French and German. Text of Volume III is in Spanish and English. Three Fine hardbacks in Very Good++ to Fine Dust Jackets. Dust Jacket for Volumes I and II with minimal soil and edge wear. 4tos. 209 pp. 263 pp. 279 pp. Volume I circa 1995. Volume II dated 1984. Volume III dated 2002.

 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (Antonio Gaudi) PERUCHO, Juan. Photographs by Leopoldo Pomés. GAUDI. Una Arquitectura de Anticipacion.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal soil cover edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. 219 pp. Text in Spanish, English, French, and German.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (Antonio Scarpa) MONTI, Achille. Translation by Frank L. Loria. Foreword by Michael DeBakey. ANTONIO SCARPA IN SCIENTIFIC HISTORY AND HIS ROLE IN THE FORTUNES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PAVIA.
New York: Vigo, 1957. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition with mild age darkening front hinge in Very Good+ original glassine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, chips, small closed tears. 8vo. 125 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Argo, de Pontecoulant, Herschel) [LARDNER, Dionysius]. THE APPROACHING COMET. In The Edinburgh Review, Vol. 61, 1835 pp. 82-128. [Reviews of works on Halley's Comet and Others].
Edinburgh: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman / Adam and Charles Black, 1835. Hardcover Very Good 
Offered is Very Good entire Vol. 61 of The Edinburgh Review in half red leather and marbled boards with gilt lettering spine, edges marbled. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Scuffs spine and covers, cover edge wear. Foxing paste-downs, endpapers, title page, and Table of Contents. A long review of Argo's "Des cometes en general", de Pontecoulant's "Notice sur la comete de Halley" and Herschel's "Observations on Biela's Comet". 8vo.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (Aristphanes) BROWNING, Robert. ARISTOPHANES' APOLOGY. Including a Transcript from Euripides Being the Last Adventures of Balaustion.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1875. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild stain lower page edges and rfep, cover edge wear, scuffs covers, foxing edges. 12mo. 366 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (Arizona Wildlife Federation). ARIZONA WILDLIFE TROPHIES. Records Section. Field Copy. 2000 Millennium Edition.
Mesa AZ: Arizona Wildlife Federation, 2000. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition FIrst Printing in original printed wrappers with crease top corner front cover, mild soil edges. 8vo. pp. 229-419. Uncommon. OCLC lists only 5 copies.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (Arlington House). WOMEN BEHIND CLOSED DOORS.
London: Arlington House, 1986. 0517623730 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Army and Navy). RANDOLPH AFB 1955.
Baton Rouge LA: Army and Navy, 1955. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with minimal sun spine, minimal age darkening and staining edges. 4to.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Army Press). THIRTY-THIRD DIVISION.
Atlanta, GA: Army Press, 1942. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Pictorial History. Mild soil edges. Min wear cover edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (Army Times). AMERICAN HEROES OF ASIAN WARS.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. By the Editors of the Army Times. DJ sun spine, mild scuffs, small piece missing, mild edge soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Arnold Palmer--SIGNED). THE TURNING POINT. The 54th Amateur Championship of the United States Golf Association 1954. Winner: Arnold D. Palmer.
Cattanooga TN: ProGroup, 1983. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ARNOLD PALMER. Fine in full dark red leather with gilt lettering front cover. 8vo. 48 pp.

Donovan-Murdoch 75410. Donovan-Jerris T17260. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Arnold Toynbee) MILNER, Alfred. (Signed Binding by Worsfold). ARNOLD TOYNBEE. A Reminiscence.
London: Edward Arnold, 1895. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in Signed half leather binding and marbled boards by Worsfold with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine, gilt ruled, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Owner bookplate front paste-down, offsetting to endpapers from leather binding, mild scuffs covers, scattered foxing. 8vo. 60 pp. Scarce.

Arnold Toynbee (1852-1883) was an English economic historian, social reformer and the uncle of the noted twentieth century historian Arnold Joseph Toynbee (1889-1975). In the era of early industrial capitalism, the elder Toynbee was concerned with improving the conditions of workers and establishing trade unions. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Art Institute of Chicago). THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO. Circular of Instruction of the School of Drawing, Painting, Modeling, Decorative Designing, Normal Instruction, Illustration and Architecture.
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1917. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, small pieces missing spine tips, mild soil covers, small stain front cover. 8vo. 146 pp. Rare.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Art Institute of Chicago). MASTERPIECES OF RELIGIOUS ART.
Chicago: Art Institute Chicago, 1954. Paperback Very Good+ 
Exhibition Held in Connection with the Second Assembly of the World Council of Churches. Uncommon. Wraps. Cover edge wear. Mild scuffs covers. sm. 4to. 60 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (Arther M. Ellis) COUTS, Cave J. Edited by William McPherson. FROM SAN DIEGO TO THE COLORADO IN 1849. THE JOURNAL AND MAPS OF CAVE J. COUTS. Arthur M. Ellis Memorial Edition.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1933. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in full leather binding with gilt lettering on leather spine label, top edge gilt. Mild sun and scuffs spine, mild spotting cover edges. 16mo. xxvii, 77 pp.

Arthur M. Ellis was a member of the Zamorano Club. He was working on this volume at his private press when he died in 1932. The Zamorano Club published the book as a memorial to him. Pages vii-xxvii are an In Memorium. The next 77 pages are the main test of "The Journal and Maps of Cave J. Couts." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (Arthur Wm. Heintzelman) SMITH, Donald Eugene. Forward by Bernard Margolis. Edited and with an Introduction by Sinclair Hitchings. THE PRINTS OF ARTHUR WM. HEINTZELMAN. A Catalogue Raisonné.
Boston: Boston Public Library, 2004. 0890731268 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
An As New hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. The paper is Mohawk Superfine Text, Smooth, White. The endpapers are Mohawk Tomohawk. The color of the endpapers and dust jacket is Sage. Bound in green Arrestox Linen, gold-stamped. 4to. xxv, 293 pp.

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (Atchison Globe). ATCHISON AT 150 (ONE HUNDRED FIFTY) A LOOK BACK. 1854 - 2004.
Atchisin KS: Atchison Globe, 2004. 097249331X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. Oblong. 8 x 10.5 in. 128 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie