|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1011 |
(SIGNED by Helen Frankenthaler) FINE, Ruth E. HELEN FRANKENTHALER PRINTS. Washington DC / New York: National Gallery of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 0894681915 First Edition Paperback Near Fine SIGNED BY HELEN FRANKENTHALER. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with minimal soil , edge wear. 4to. 159 pp. A major print retrospective with 76 full page color plates.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1016 |
(SIGNED by J. Stewart Lawson). THE BOOK OF ST. ANDREWS LINKS. London: Ellesborough, 1984. Hardcover Near Fine Donovan-Murdoch 700. Donovan-Jerris B13300. SIGNED BY J. STEWART LAWSON, CAPTAIN, THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB OF ST. ANDREWS. A Near Fine First Printing Thus with minimal sun spine LIMITED TO 200 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 121. In full green leather with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. In Fine original slipcase. Facsimile reprint of the 1898 original. sm. 8vo. vi, 80 pp. + foldout plan of golf courses rear.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1018 |
(SIGNED by James Van DerZee) HASKINS, Jim. JAMES VAN DERZEE (Der Zee) . The Picture-Takin' Man. New York: Dodd Mead, 1979. 0396076785 First Edition Hardcover Very Good SIGNED AND DATED BY JAMES VAN DERZEE without personalization. A Very Good hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with 1.3 cm. stain from the front endpaper through to the dedication page, minimal foxing edges. Stain top corner rear cover, rear endpaper & pp. 245-256. In a Very Good Dust Jacket with stain rear of Dust Jacket, chips, creases, short closed tears. 8vo. 256 pp.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1042 |
(SIGNED by T. W. Schultz) BECKER, Gary S. (Both Nobel Laureates in Economics). A TREATISE ON THE FAMILY. Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. 0674906969 First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY T. W. SCHULTZ, NOBEL LAUREATE IN ECONOMICS. From Dr. Schultz library with his pencil markings and note slips laid-in. Additionally a short typed note from Dr. Backer to Dr. Schultz laid-in, as is the original invoice for the volume. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and edge wear. 8vo. xii, 288 pp. A very nice association copy between two Nobel Laureates.
Gary Becker (1930- ) was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics (1992) for "having extended the domain of economic theory to aspects of human behavior which had previously been dealt with--if at all--by other social science disciplines." Theodore Schultz (1902-1998) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1979), with Arthur Lewis for "their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries". Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
(SIGNED by Tomatsu Shomei) Preface by Tatsuo Fukushima. WHAT NOW?! JAPAN THROUGH THE EYES OF SHOMEI TOMATSU. (Ima!! Tomatsu Shomei no sekai ten). [Tokyo]: 1981. First Edition Paperback Near Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN KANJI BY SHOMEI TOMATSU. Near Fine in original printed wrappers. A panoramic view of Shomei Tomatsu's work with over 500 small black and white illustrations. This was the catalogue of his 1981 retrospective exhibition which traveled throughout Japan and eventually was shown in Europe (1984). Preface by Tatsuo Fukushima in Japanese and English. Figure legends and the rest of the text in Japanese. Oblong, 7.2" by 10". 192, [2] pp. A Scarce Signed Work.
Tomatsu Shomei (1930- ) is a renowned Japanese photographer. After the famous photography exhibition organized by Tatsuo Fukushima in 1957, Tomatsu Eihoh Hosoe and Ikko Narahara formed the "Vivo" photographic cooperative in 1959. Others soon joined and worked together in a single office in Eat Tokyo for two years. While the association was short lived, its impact on Japanese photography continues to be felt to this day. Through Vivo and his continuing work for many years thereafter, Tomatsu's name will forever be linked to the development of modern Japanese photography. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
(SIGNED by Tony Smith) LIPPARD, Lucy R. TONY SMITH. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1972. 0810944154 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED, INSCRIBED TO NOTED ARTIST JOE BROTHERTON AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY TONY SMITH. BROTHERTON WAS A COUSIN TO TONY SMITH'S WIFE JANE LAWRENCE SMITH (BORN JANE BROTHERTON). A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and mild stains. 8vo. 86 pp. 69 illustrations. Signed book of Tony Smith are scarce.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1055 |
(SIGNED Silkscreen print by Don Ed Hardy). FOREVER YES. With a Signed silk screen print. Santa Monica: Bryce Bannatyne Gallery, 1992. 0945367104 First Edition Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL 8 COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINT BY DON ED HARDY "EYE SEA WAVES FOREVER" SIGNED. Silkscreen with mild crease lower corner. Exhibition Catelogue. Printed by Deb Aoki at Honolulu Printmaker's Workshop on 100% rag Arches 77 paper. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. 96 pp.
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1069 |
(Societe Anonyme de Matiers Colorantes). TEINTURE DU COTON EN COLORANTS AU SOUFRE. Carte No. 10. Paris: Societe Anonyme de Matiers Colorantes et Produits Chimiques Francolor, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback in blue cloth binding with white lettering, blue and gilt floral pattered endpapers. Minimal scuffs covers. Minimal foxing title page. No foxing to example pages. 8vo. 11 pp. + example pages. Complete with 63 samples of cotton fabric dyed with sulfer containing pigments. Each color has two swatches of cotton dyed to different densities.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1077 |
(Southern Pacific). THE OVERLAND TRAIL. n.p.: n.p., n.d.. Paperback Very Good++ A Scenic Guide Book "Through the Heart of the Sierras" On the Line of the Southern Pacific. Wraps. Tipped-in photographs. Green and gilt illustration and lettering cover. Paste-on photographic illustration cover. Original string binding. Mild soil covers. Mild cover edge wear.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
(Sydenham, Culpeper, Chapman) POYNTER, F. N. L. FIVE OFFPRINTS: 1) SYDENHAM'S INFLUENCE ABROAD. 2) NICHOLAS CULPEPER AND HIS BOOKS. 3) JOHN CHAPMAN (1821-1894) PUBLISHER, PHYSICIAN, MEDICAL REFORMER. 4) A UNIQUE COPY OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG'S PRINTED PROPOSALS FOR ESTABLISHING THE DISPENSARY FOR SICK CHILDREN, LONDON, 1769. 5) NICOLAS CULPEPER AND THE PARACELSIANS. 1950. Paperback Five Very Good++ offprints, four in original printed wrappers and one in self wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild stains covers. Published 1950-1973. 8vos.
Published in: 1) Medical History, Volume XVII, Number 3, July 1973, pp. 223-234. 2) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1962, Volume XVII, Number 1, pp. 153-67. 3) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1950, L, pp. 1-22. 4) Medical History, Volume I, Number I, January 1957. 5) Science Medicine and Society in the Renaissance, pp. 201-220. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|