By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 (SIGNED by David Drake and 4 times by Brian Lumley). THE ARKHAM COLLECTOR. Volume 1.300.
Sauk City WI: Arkham House, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DAVID DRAKE (P. 39) AND FOUR TIMES BY BRIAN LUMLEY (PP 58, 110, 169, 204) AT THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS. A Fine hardback First Edition Limited to 676 hardback copies. Includes nos. 1 - 10, all that was issued by Derleth prior to his death. Bound in black novelex as issued. No Dust Jacket issued. 8vo. 348 pp.

 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 (SIGNED by Edmund Hillary) GREGORY, Alfred (Chosen and Explained). Introduction by John Hunt. THE PICTURE OF EVEREST. A Book of Full-colour Reproductions of Photographs of the Everest Scene.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY EDMUND HILLARY. A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing with foxing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. First book with color photographs of Hillary and Norgay's ascent of Everest.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 (SIGNED by Eikoh Hosoe) HILL, Ronald J. (Afterword). EIKOH HOSOE. Untitled 42 (Forty-Two).
Carmel CA: Friends of Photography, 1986. 0933286465 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY EIKOH HOSOE AND WITH A SMALL FLOWER DRAWINGBY HIM. A Near Fine First edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. Oblong. 8.5 x 11 in.


Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 (SIGNED by Ernest Trova) KULTERMANN, Udo. TROVA.
New York: Abrams, 1976. 0810905027 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ERNEST TROVA. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 219 pp.

Freitag 9591. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 (SIGNED by Fifteen WW II Aces) FREEMAN, Roger A. MUSTANG AT WAR.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY FIFTEEN P-51 MUSTANG WORLD WAR II ACES ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE. A Very Good++ hardback Book Club Edition with mild cover edge wear in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with chips, soil, short closed tears. 4to. 160 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 (SIGNED by Fred Stone) STRAUSS, Sheryl (Editor). FRED STONE PAINTS THE SPORT OF KINGS. Limited Edition.
Chicago: Peter Canzone Publishing, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED IN PENCIL BY FRED STONE. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 2900 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 1558. Bound in full brown leather with gilt lettering spine and front cover. In Near Fine matching slipcase with gilt lettering and paste-down color illustration. Folio. 95 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 (SIGNED by Gene Simmons) McEOWEN, Susan (Graphic Design & Art Direction). Project Managed by Alex Gusseff. Production Assistance by Erik Turner, Robert "Ragma" Long, and Dean Snowden. KISSTORY II. Toys, Games and Girls Collectors Bible.
Los Angeles: Kisstory Ltd., 1999. 0964486415 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GENE SIMMONS. A Fine hardback bound in black leather with silver lettering spine and front cover in Fine original matching black leather slipcase. Folio. 435 pp. With poster laid-in.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 (SIGNED by Gene Simmons, Paul Stanley, Ace Frehly, and Peter Criss) KITTS, Jeff. Additional Interviews by Ken Sharp. Comic Book Art by Scott Pentzer. Comic Book Written by Spike Steffenhage. Art Direction by Susan McEowen. Graphic Design and Layout by Sus KISSTORY.
Los Angeles: Kisstory Ltd., 1994. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF KISS: GENE SIMMONS, PAUL STANLEY, ACE FREHLY, AND PETER CRISS. A Near Fine hardback in full black leather with silver lettering. In Near Fine Original matching slipcase. Folio. 425 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 (SIGNED by Goodliffe) HARBIN, Robert. Illustrated by Dennis - ROE - Don Fortescue. HARBINCADABRA. Brainwaves and Brainstorms of Robert Harbin. From the Pages of ABRACADABRA 1947-1965.
Goodliffe Publication, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES SPECIALLY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER AND SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. THIS IS NO. 70. Binding with full brown leather with gilt lettering spine and front cover, all edges gilt. Minimal scattered foxing. Owner bookplate front paste-down. 8vo. viii, 311 pp.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 (SIGNED by Hal Empie) COOPER, Evelyn S. Cooper. Foreword by Sandra Day O'Connor. ARIZONA'S HAL EMPIE. His Life, His Times and His Art.
Tempe: Arizona Historical Foundation Arizona State University, 2001. 0910152187 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY HAL EMPIE without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 235 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 (SIGNED by Helen Frankenthaler) FINE, Ruth E. HELEN FRANKENTHALER PRINTS.
Washington DC / New York: National Gallery of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 0894681915 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY HELEN FRANKENTHALER. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with minimal soil , edge wear. 4to. 159 pp. A major print retrospective with 76 full page color plates.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 (SIGNED by Henry Lee McFee) MILIER, Arthur. HENRY LEE McFEE. Twenty-Eight Reproductions of Paintings, "Henry Lee McFee" by Arthur Millier, and "Painting" by McFee.
Clarmont CA: Scripps College, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED WITHOUT PERSONALIZATION BY HENRY LEE McFEE. A Very Good++ hardback with mild cover edge wear. Plates are in block and white. 4to.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 (SIGNED by Hiroshi Sugimoto) BROUGHER, Kerry and David Elliott. Catalogue Designed by Takaaki Matsumoto. HIROSHI SUGIMOTO.
Washington DC / Tokyo: Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Smithsonian Institution / Mori Art Museum / Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2005. 3775716408 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY HIROSHI SUGIMOTO. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 368 pp.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1014 (SIGNED BY HOMER HAILEY) HARRELL, David Edwin. THE CHURCHES OF CHRIST. In The Twentieth Century. Homer Hailey's Personal Journey of Faith.
Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama, 2000. 0817310088 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, WITH LONG INSCRIPTION AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HOMER HAILEY ON TITLE PAGE. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvii, 472 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 (SIGNED by Isabel Allende) RODDEN, John. (SIGNED) Translated by Virginia Invernizzi and John Rodden. Foreword by Isabel Allende. CONVERSATION WITH ISABEL ALLENDE.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1999. 0292770936 Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE WITH A SMALL DRAWING OF A FLOWER ON HALF TITLE PAGE without personalization. A Near Fine Second Printing in original printed wrappers with lower front corner creases. 8vo. xviii, 477 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 (SIGNED by J. Stewart Lawson). THE BOOK OF ST. ANDREWS LINKS.
London: Ellesborough, 1984. Hardcover Near Fine 
Donovan-Murdoch 700. Donovan-Jerris B13300. SIGNED BY J. STEWART LAWSON, CAPTAIN, THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT GOLF CLUB OF ST. ANDREWS. A Near Fine First Printing Thus with minimal sun spine LIMITED TO 200 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 121. In full green leather with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. In Fine original slipcase. Facsimile reprint of the 1898 original. sm. 8vo. vi, 80 pp. + foldout plan of golf courses rear.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 (SIGNED by Jacques Hnizdovsky) RANNIT, Aleksis. Introduction by Dale Roylance. THE GRAPHIC ART OF HNIZDOVSKY. On the Occasion of an Exhibition in the Arts of the Book Room, Yale University Library 1977.
New Haven: Yale University, 1977. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JACQUES HNIZDOVSKY ON TITLE PAGE. A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 (SIGNED by James Van DerZee) HASKINS, Jim. JAMES VAN DERZEE (Der Zee) . The Picture-Takin' Man.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1979. 0396076785 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
SIGNED AND DATED BY JAMES VAN DERZEE without personalization. A Very Good hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with 1.3 cm. stain from the front endpaper through to the dedication page, minimal foxing edges. Stain top corner rear cover, rear endpaper & pp. 245-256. In a Very Good Dust Jacket with stain rear of Dust Jacket, chips, creases, short closed tears. 8vo. 256 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 (SIGNED by Jenny Holzer) GRYNSZTEJN, Madeleine and Sam Keller (Foreword). Introduction by Elizabeth A. T. Smith. JENNY HOLZER.
Basel / Chicago: Fondation Beyeler / Museum of Contemporary Art, 2008. 3775723013 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JENNY HOLZER without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 128 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 (SIGNED by Joan Sutherland) ADAMS, Brian. LA STUPENDA. A Biography of Joan Sutherland.
Richmond, Vic: Hutchinson of Australia, 1980. 0091374103 Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" BY JOAN SUTHERLAND without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback with cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with edge wear. 8vo. 329 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 (SIGNED by Joe Foss, Alexander Vraciu, Joe Robbins, and Others) SHORES, Christopher. AIR ACES.
Novato CA: Presidio Press, 1983. 0891411666 Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY TWELVE PACIFIC ACES INCLUDING JOE FOSS, ALEXANDER VRACIU, AND JOE ROBBINS ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE. A Very Good++ hardback with very neat owner inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 192 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 (SIGNED by Joseph H. Selliken, Jr. MD) OSLER, William. AN ALABAMA STUDENT And Other Biographical Essays.
Terre Haute, IN: Osler Institute, 1993. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOSEPH H. SELLIKEN JR., MD FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT OF THE OSLER INSTITUTE. A Fine hardback Special Edition facsimile reprint of the 1908 Edition. Privately printed for The Osler Institute faculty and students.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 (SIGNED By Joseph Mugnaini) BRADBURY, Ray (Foreword). JOSEPH MUGNAINI: DRAWINGS AND GRAPHICS.
Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1982. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSEPH MUGNAINI. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing bound in black cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover, minimal cover edge wear, soil edges. 4to.

Joseph Anthony Mugnaini was an artist and illustrator. He is best known for his collaborations with writer Ray Bradbury. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 (SIGNED by Joseph Seliga) STELMOK, Jerry. Photographs by Deborah Sussex. THE ART OF THE CANOE WITH JOE SELIGA.
St. Paul MN: MBI Publishing, 2002. 0760312419 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSEPH SELIGA. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 167 pp. + Index.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 (SIGNED by Louise Nevelson) GLIMSHER, Arnold B. LOUISE NEVELSON.
New York: Praeger, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY LOUISE NEVELSON without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear, chip Dust Jacket spine tip. 4to. 172 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 (SIGNED by Manfred Mohr) . MANFRED MOHR. ARBEITEN 1960-1988. 10. Juli - 14. August 1988.
Reuchlinhaus Pforzheim, 1988. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY MANFRED MOHR without personalization. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with small closed tear bottom of rear cover. 8vo. 119 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1027 (SIGNED by Michael Graves) NICHOLS, Karen, Lisa Burke, and Patrick Burke (Editors). Essays by Janet Abrams. MICHAEL GRAVES. Buildings and Projects 1990-1994.
New York: Rizzoli, 1995. 0847819019 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, DATED AND WITH A FULL PAGE PENCIL DRAWING BY MICHAEL GRAVES without personalization. A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 303 pp.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 (SIGNED by Michael Kaluta) . WINGS OF TWILIGHT. The Art of Michael Kaluta.
New York: Natier Beall Minoustchine, 2001. 1561632767 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY MICHAEL KALUTA ON TITLE PAGE AND WITH SMALL DRAWING. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 80 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 (SIGNED by Olivia De Barardinis) BANE, Robert Steven (Foreword). Introduction by Tamsra Bane. OLIVIA. Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne) 1980-1995. Fifteen Years. Gicées (Gicees), Lithographs, Continuous Tone, Art Posters, Collector Portfolios.
Beverly Hills: Robert Bane Editions, 1996. 0962264636 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY OLIVIA ON HALF TITLE PAGE IN GOLD INK. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing catalogue raisonné bound in black cloth with lace patterned endpapers and all edges gilt. In a Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. 96 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 (SIGNED by Paul Bocuse) BOUFFIN, Yann. Illustrated by Georges Damin. LE TOUR DU MONDE EN 80 (EIGHTY) TOQUES.
Geneve: Ed Universal Trading Company, 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PAUL BOCUSE. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with long owner gift inscription rfep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 447 pp. Text in French and English.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 (SIGNED by Philip Evergood) BARON, Herman (Foreword). 20 (TWENTY) YEARS. EVERGOOD. Frontispiece Signed Original Color Etching.
New York: A C A Gallery Publication, 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PHILIP EVERGOOD ON HALF TITLE PAGE. FRONTISPIECE IS A SIGNED ORIGINAL COLOR ETCHING. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 9. With mild sun spine, cover edge wear, scuff ffep. In a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine, mild sun spine, soil. 8vo. 108 pp. Two tipped-in color plates.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 (SIGNED by Richard Nixon) MAZO, Earl. RICHARD NIXON: A Political and Personal Portrait.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH BEST WISHES FROM" BY RICHARD NIXON. A Near Fine hardback in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, minimal soil and edges wear. 8vo. 309 pp. President Noxon rarely signed this book.

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 (SIGNED by RK Post) BROM (Introduction). POSTMORTEM: THE ART OF RK POST.
n.p.: Cartouche Press, 2001. 1556346115 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED "SAN DIEGO" AND DATED BY RK POST WITH A FULL PAGE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION ON FFEP. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. 4to. 62 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 (SIGNED BY Robert Henri and Marjorie Organ Henri) YARROW, William and Louise Bouche (Editors). ROBERT HENRI. His Life and Works. With Forty Reproductions.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1921. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED BY ROBERT HENRI AND HIS WIFE MARJORIE ORGAN HENRI. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 950 COPIES which were unsigned. THIS IS No. 760 AND IS ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY HENRI. Rebacked with original endpaper retained. Quarter tan paper and brown paper covered boards with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Cover edge wear, mild foxing edges and endpapers, hinges repaired. 4to. 35 pp. + Plates. Signed works of Robert Henri are quite Scarce.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 (SIGNED by Robert Motherwell) ASHTON, Dore and Jack D. Flam (Essays). Introduction by Robert T. Buck. ROBERT MOTHERWELL.
New York: Albright-Knox Art Gallery / Abbeville Press, 1983. 0896593878 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT MOTHERWELL without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. Oblong. 9 x 11.5 in. 154 pp.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 (SIGNED by Robert Rauschenberg) Hopps, Walter and Susan Davidson. Essays by Trisha Brown, Ruth E. Fine, Billy Klüver (Kluver) with Julie Martin and Others. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG. A Retrospective.
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1997. 0810969033 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 629 pp.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 (SIGNED by Roman Vishniac) CAPA, Cornell (Editor). ROMAN VISHNIAC.
New York: Grossman, 1974. 0670603902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY ROMAN VISHNIAC. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal age darkening endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil, mild edge wear. 8vo. 95 pp.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 (SIGNED by Rowland Ward) LYDEKKER, R. THE GREAT AND SMALL GAME OF EUROPE, WESTERN AND NORTHERN ASIA, AND AMERICA. Their Distribution, Habits, and Structure.
London: Rowland Ward, 1901. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY ROWLAND WARD ON LIMITATION PAGE without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER. THIS IS NO. 9. Complete with 8 hand colored plates with printed tissue guards. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Owner bookplate front paste-down, owner library blind stamp ffep, minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 445 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 (SIGNED by Rufino Tamayo) GENAUER, Emily. RUFINO TAMAYO.
New York: Abrams, 1974. 0810905000 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY RUFINO TAMAYO without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal foxing edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 175 pp.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 (SIGNED by Seven German Ace Pilots) RIES, Karl and Ernst Obermaier. LUFTWAFFE RUDDER MARKINGS 1936-1945.
West Chester PA: Schiffer Military History, 1991. 0887403379 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY SEVEN GERMAN ACE PILOTS AND WITH PLANE NUMBERS. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 192 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 (SIGNED by Sonia Delaunay). RÉTROSPECTIVE (RETROSPECTIVE) SONIA DELAUNAY. Musée National d'Art Moderne. Paris 1967-1968.
Paris: Ministere d'Etat Affaires Culturelles / Reunion des Musee Nationaux, 1967. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND DATED BY SONIA DELAUNAY without personalization. A Very Good++ First edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with color illustration by Delaunay on the cover and a color frontispiece "Bullier". Many black and white illustrations throughout. Mild soil covers, minimal sun spine. 8vo. 85 pp. Signed catalogues of Sonia Delaunay are quite Scarce.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 (SIGNED by T. W. Schultz) BECKER, Gary S. (Both Nobel Laureates in Economics). A TREATISE ON THE FAMILY.
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. 0674906969 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY T. W. SCHULTZ, NOBEL LAUREATE IN ECONOMICS. From Dr. Schultz library with his pencil markings and note slips laid-in. Additionally a short typed note from Dr. Backer to Dr. Schultz laid-in, as is the original invoice for the volume. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and edge wear. 8vo. xii, 288 pp. A very nice association copy between two Nobel Laureates.

Gary Becker (1930- ) was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics (1992) for "having extended the domain of economic theory to aspects of human behavior which had previously been dealt with--if at all--by other social science disciplines." Theodore Schultz (1902-1998) was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1979), with Arthur Lewis for "their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries". 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 (SIGNED by Ten WW II Aces) CHRISTY, Joes and Jeff Ethell. P-38 LIGHTING AT WAR.
New York: Scribners, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY TEN WORLD WAR II ACES WHO PILOTED P-38 LIGHTNINGS ON LAID-IN BOOKPLATE. A Very Good++ hardback with very neat owner inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears. 4to. 143 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 (SIGNED by Theo Tobiasse) FORESTIER, Sylvie (Text). LE RADEAU DES CANTIQUES TOBIASSE.
Editions Vision Nouvelle, 1991. 2877361888 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY THEO TOBIASSE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 218 pp. Text in French and English.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 (SIGNED by Thomas Demand) FRIEDEL, Helmut (Curator). THOMAS DEMAND. Architecture: b&k+.
Koln: Walter Konig, 2004. 3883758760 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY THOMAS DEMAND. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. 86 pp. Text in German and English.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 (SIGNED by Thomas Taylor) ROSS, Charles. THE HAUNTED SEVENTH. A Volume in the Classic Reprint Series. A Facsimile of the original 1922 Edition. Limited Edition.
Westland MI: Golf Mystery Press. Hardcover Fine 
LIMITED TO 100 NUMBERED COPIES, THIS IS NO. 66 AND IS SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER, THOMAS TAYLOR. An As New Book is an As New DJ. The Dust Jacket is illustrated in color. Sm 8vo. 320 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 (SIGNED by Tomatsu Shomei) Preface by Tatsuo Fukushima. WHAT NOW?! JAPAN THROUGH THE EYES OF SHOMEI TOMATSU. (Ima!! Tomatsu Shomei no sekai ten).
[Tokyo]: 1981. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN KANJI BY SHOMEI TOMATSU. Near Fine in original printed wrappers. A panoramic view of Shomei Tomatsu's work with over 500 small black and white illustrations. This was the catalogue of his 1981 retrospective exhibition which traveled throughout Japan and eventually was shown in Europe (1984). Preface by Tatsuo Fukushima in Japanese and English. Figure legends and the rest of the text in Japanese. Oblong, 7.2" by 10". 192, [2] pp. A Scarce Signed Work.

Tomatsu Shomei (1930- ) is a renowned Japanese photographer. After the famous photography exhibition organized by Tatsuo Fukushima in 1957, Tomatsu Eihoh Hosoe and Ikko Narahara formed the "Vivo" photographic cooperative in 1959. Others soon joined and worked together in a single office in Eat Tokyo for two years. While the association was short lived, its impact on Japanese photography continues to be felt to this day. Through Vivo and his continuing work for many years thereafter, Tomatsu's name will forever be linked to the development of modern Japanese photography. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 (SIGNED by Tony Smith) LIPPARD, Lucy R. TONY SMITH.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1972. 0810944154 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED TO NOTED ARTIST JOE BROTHERTON AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY TONY SMITH. BROTHERTON WAS A COUSIN TO TONY SMITH'S WIFE JANE LAWRENCE SMITH (BORN JANE BROTHERTON). A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and mild stains. 8vo. 86 pp. 69 illustrations. Signed book of Tony Smith are scarce.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 (SIGNED by Vic Moitoret--Navigator of the USS Princeton) BRADSHAW, Thomas I. and Marsha L. Clark. CARRIER DOWN. The Story of the Sinking of the U.S.S. Princeton (CVL-23).
Austin: Eakin Press, 1990. 0890157731 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY VIC MOITORET NAVIGATOR OF THE USS PRINCETON. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear and soil edges in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 224 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 (SIGNED by W. J. Van Leeuwen). ANTIQUARIAAT. W. J. VAN LEEUWEN. PAPER IN THE MACHINE AGE. Catalogue No. 10. Limited Edition.
Netherlands: Antiquariaat, Van Leeuwen, n. d.. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY W.J. VAN LEEUWEN ON COLLOPHON PAGE without personalization. LIMITED TO 72 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 67. Very Good++ in wrappers with title label front cover. Covers made from wallpaper material. Tipped-in Color Photographs of paper samples. Mild cover edge wear. Oblong.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 (SIGNED by William Théry [Thery]) . CAHIERS PIERRE LOUYS NUMERO I, 1977.
William Thery, 1977. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY WILLIAM THERY. With a two page autograph letter Signed by the Publisher, William Thery. No. 80 of 101 Copies. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 129 pp. OCLC lists only 7 copies. Scarce.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 (SIGNED by Willy Ronis) EVENO, Bertrand (Introduction). WILLY RONIS. Photo Poche 46.
Paris: Nathan / Collection Photo Poche, 1997. 2097541100 Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLY RONIS. A Near Fine Second Edition in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. sm. 8vo. With 63 photographs by Willy Ronis printed recto only.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 (SIGNED etching by Philip Evergood) LIPPARD, Lucy R. Foreword by Abram Lerner. Proem by James A. Michener. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF PHILIP EVERGOOD. Selected Drawings and Complete Prints. With SIGNED original etching "Girl with Sunflowers" by Philip Evergood laid-in.
New York: Crown Publishing, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING "GIRL WITH SUNFLOWERS" LAID-IN BY PHILIP EVERGOOD A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 128. In burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. In Near Fine original slipcase with minimal wear. 4to. 195 pp.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 (SIGNED Lithograph by Richard Day) ARMITAGE, Merle. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF RICHARD DAY. With original signed lithograph.
New York: E. Weyhe, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED FRONTISPIECE LITHOGRAPH BY RICHARD DAY. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 176. With an original Fine pencil signed lithograph as frontispiece. Mild sun spine, soil covers. 4to. x, 12 Reproductions.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 (SIGNED Silkscreen print by Don Ed Hardy). FOREVER YES. With a Signed silk screen print.
Santa Monica: Bryce Bannatyne Gallery, 1992. 0945367104 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL 8 COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINT BY DON ED HARDY "EYE SEA WAVES FOREVER" SIGNED. Silkscreen with mild crease lower corner. Exhibition Catelogue. Printed by Deb Aoki at Honolulu Printmaker's Workshop on 100% rag Arches 77 paper. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. 96 pp.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 (SIGNED) ASHTON, Wendell J. VOICE IN THE WEST. Biography of a Pioneer Newspaper.
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WENDELL J. ASHTON. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short closed tears, mild scuffs. 8vo. 424 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 (Simon Vouet) CRELLY, William R. THE PAINTING OF SIMON VOUET.
New Haven: Yale University, 1962. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, sun spine, soil and edge wear. 4to. xiii, 315 pp. + Illustrations.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 (Simonds Saw & Steel). THE CARE AND USE OF CIRCULAR SAWS IN WOODWORKING PLANTS.
Fitchburg MA: Simonds Saw & Steel, 1944. Paperback Near Fine 
Revision of the original 1939 Edition. Wraps. Mild age darkening covers. 16mo. 88 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 (Sir A. Hosie) . DESPATCHES FROM SIR A. HOSIE FORWARDING REPORTS RESPECTING THE OPIUM QUESTION IN CHINA. China No. 1 (1911).
London: His Majesty's Stationary Off, 1911. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in self white wrappers. Cover mild soil, wear. 4to. 23 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 (Sir Bertram Windle) TAYLOR, Monic. SIR BERTRAM WINDLE. A Memoir.
London: Longmans, Green, 1932. Hardcover 
Very Good++ hardback First Edition with minimal foxing and staining edges and covers, mild sun spine. 8vo. xii, 428 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 (Sir Francis Drake) WAGNER, Henry R. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD. Its Aims and Achievements.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner bookplate front paste-down, lower corners bumped, mild soil edges. 4to. x, 543 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 (Sir James Y. Simpson) SIMPSON, Eve Blantyre. (INSCRIBED). SIR JAMES Y. SIMPSON. A Volume in the Famous Scots Series.
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1896. Hardcover Very Good 
INSCRIBED BY "THE AUTHOR" ON THE TITLE PAGE. A Very Good hardback Second Edition in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Sun spine, photograph of Sir James tipped-in frontis, tape frontis, title page and title verso, foxing edges and few pages. Sm. 8vo. 160 pp. Preface dated 1896.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 (Sir Walter Ralegh) CRINO, Anna Maria. SIR WALTER RALEGH NELLA LETTERATURA E NELLA STORIA.
Verona: Accademia Di Agricoltura Scienze E Lettere Di Verona, 1963. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Accademia Di Agricoltura Scienze E Lettere Di Verona, Serie VI, Vol. XIII - Anno 1961-1962 with owner initials inside front cover, mild soil covers, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 115 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 (Sir William Blackstone) NEWTON, A. Edward. (SIGNED). NEWTON ON BLACKSTONE. Limited Edition.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY A. EDWARD NEWTON ON COLOPHON. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 2000 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 111. Foxing covers, edges and endpapers. In a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with chips, foxing, mild sun spine. 8vo. 26 pp.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 (Smithsonian Institution). ARS ORIENTALIS. The Arts of Islam and the East. Charles Lang Freer Centennial Volume. Volume 2. Smithsonian Publication 4298.
Washington DC / Ann Arbor MI: Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution / Fine Arts Department, University of Michigan, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
Volume 2 only. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil edges, mild soil covers. 4to. vii, 637 pp. Scarce. Errata slip laid-in.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 (Smithsonian Institution). ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1880.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1881. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild foxing edges and endpapers, minimal sun spine. 8vo. x, 772 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 (Smithsonian Institution). ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1865.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1872. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback Ex-library with only library label and library stamp front paste-down, no other library markings. Mild cover edge wear, mild soil edges. 8vo. 496 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 (Societa Ceramica Richard-Ginori). MUSÉES (MUSEES) ET GALERIES DE DOCCIA DE LA MANUFACTURE RICHARD - GINORI.
Milan: Societa Ceramica Richard - Ginori, n.d.. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ trade catalog in string bound wrappers with minimal sun spine and edges, cover edge wear. 8vo. 28 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 (Societe Anonyme de Matiers Colorantes). TEINTURE DU COTON EN COLORANTS AU SOUFRE. Carte No. 10.
Paris: Societe Anonyme de Matiers Colorantes et Produits Chimiques Francolor, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in blue cloth binding with white lettering, blue and gilt floral pattered endpapers. Minimal scuffs covers. Minimal foxing title page. No foxing to example pages. 8vo. 11 pp. + example pages. Complete with 63 samples of cotton fabric dyed with sulfer containing pigments. Each color has two swatches of cotton dyed to different densities.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 (Solomon Caesar Malan) MALAN, A. N. SOLOMON CÆSAR (CAESAR) MALAN. Memorials of His Life and Writings.
London: John Murray, 1897. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing with mild foxing and age darkening endpapers, mild cover edge wear, mild sun spine and covers. Gilt lettering spine. 8vo. xiv, 445 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 (Somboon Phuangdorkmai) HOSKIN, John (Introduction). AN ARTIST AT ANGKOR.
Bangkok: Mark Standen Publishing, 1996. 9742530017 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with lower cover bumped in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 111 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 (Somjai Reiss). BY BELOVED THAILAND. The Watercolour Paintings of Somjai Reiss.
Bangkok: Amarin Printing and Publishing, 1998. 9748626407 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 180 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 (SOUTH AFRICAN DEFENSE FORCES). RIFLE 5,56MM ASSAULT R - 4. Workshop Repair Manual. Issue July 1984. South African Defense Forces.
n.p.: South African Defense Forces, 1984. Paperback 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 (South Pacific Commission). SEMINAR ON ICHTHYOSARCOTOXISM. Papeete, French Polynesia, 16th - 22nd August, 1968. South Pacific Commission.
Noumea, New Ccaledonia: South Pacific Commission, 1968. Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback in buckram binding with original wrappers bound-in. Folio. Scarce. OCLC lists only one copy.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 (Southern Nebraska District). A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN NEBRASKA DISTRICT OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE MISSOURI SYNOD 1922 - 1947. Formerly Part of Nebraska District 1882 - 1922.
Seward NE: Southern Nebraska District, 1947. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild sun spine, mild stain rear cover. 8vo. 108 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 (Southern Pacific Lines). SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES. TUCSON DIVISION 1989.
Tucson: Southern Pacific Lines, 1989. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with gilt lettering and black embossed illustration front cover. Foxing edges and few pages. 4to. 224 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 (Southern Pacific). THE OVERLAND TRAIL.
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Scenic Guide Book "Through the Heart of the Sierras" On the Line of the Southern Pacific. Wraps. Tipped-in photographs. Green and gilt illustration and lettering cover. Paste-on photographic illustration cover. Original string binding. Mild soil covers. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 (Southwest Regional Office). CHACO OUTLIERS. An Alternatives Study.
n.p.: Southwest Regional Office National Park Service Department of the Interior, 1980. Paperback Fine 
Fine in staple bound original printed wrappers. 4to. 67 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 (Southwestern Sash & Door). (Trade Catalog) SOUTHWESTERN SASH AND DOOR CO. INC. Revised Catalog No. 23. Sash & Doors, Glass & Mirrors, Plate & Art Glass.
Phoenix: Southwestern Sash & Door, 1923. Paperback Near Fine 
A reprint of this classic trade catalog dated February 1, 1923. Hundreds of black & white photographs. Near FIne in original printed wrappers. 12mo.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 (Spindler). THE SAGA OF THE SPINDLER FAMILY. Highland, Illinois 1831-1971.
n.p.: Privately Printed, n.d.. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with owner name and phone number title page. 4to. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 (Spiral Press). POETRY IN CRYSTAL. Interpretations in Crystal of Thirty- one New Poems by Contemporary American Poets.
New York: Spiral Press, 1963. Hardcover Near Fine 
Poems by Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Karl Shapiro et. al. Covers mild sun. Sm. 4to. 86 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 (St Wulstan) WILLIAM OF MALMESBURY. Translated by J. H. F. Peile. LIFE OF ST WULSTAN BISHOP OF WORCESTER.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1934. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild soil. Sm. 8vo. 103 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 (St. Alban Lodge). BY-LAWS OF ST. ALBAN LODGE NO. 599 F. & A. M. PHILADELPHIA MASONIC TEMPLE.
Philadelphia: MacCalla & Company, 1940. Hardcover Fine 
Fine in blue cloth boards. 24mo. 79 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 (St. Gregory's Church). DEDICATION PROGRAM OF ST. GREGORY'S CHURCH. Phoenix, Arizona April 4, 1948.
Phoenix: St. Gregory's Church, 1948. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine program in original printed wrappers with owner name front cover. 4to.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 (Standford University). (Stanford University) THE QUAD 1904. Being the Yearbook of the Junior Class of Leland Stanford Junior University, May 1903.
Stanford: Stanford University, 1903. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover, gilt and black illustration front cover. Owner inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear, soil edges. Frontispiece portrait of Leland Stanford with tissue guard. Sm. 4to. 374 pp. + Index and Ads. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 (Stanford White) WHITE, Lawrence Grant (Outline of His Career). SKETCHES AND DESIGNS BY STANFORD WHITE.
New York: Architectural Book Publishing, 1920. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on black leather title labels spine and front cover, mild scuffs spine and covers, minimal cover edge wear, owner name stamp front paste-down and ffep in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with chips, edge wear, stains, vertical creases. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Folio. 33 pp. + 56 Plates.

 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 (Stephen Collins Foster) HODGES, Fletcher. (SIGNED). SWANEE RIBBER (RIVER) AND A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF STEPHEN COLLINS FOSTER.
White Springs FL: Stephen Foster Memorial Association, 1958. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FLETCHER HODGES. A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 (Stephen King) COLLINGS, Michael R. HORROR PLUM'D: AN INTERNATIONAL STEPHEN KING BIBLIOGRAPHY AND GUIDE 1960-2000.
Woodstock GA: Overlook Connection, 2002. 1892950456 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 547 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 (Stevens Publishing Company). COMBINED HISTORY OF SCHUYLER AND BROWN COUNTIES, ILLINOIS 1686 - 1882.
Astoria, Illinois: Stevens Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardcover Facsimile Edition of the original 1882 edition published by W. R. Brink & Co., with edge wear, top rear corner of cover mildly chipped. Owner blind stamp ffep. 4to. 412 pp. With separate 46 pp. booklet, Brown County index of names, laid in. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 (Stevens Publishing Company). HISTORY OF BROWN COUNTY, ILLINOIS, 1880 - 1970.
Astoria, Illinois: Stevens Publishing Company, 1972. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback in red cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Chips to spine tips, wear cover edges. 4to. ix, 745 pp.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 (Stewart and Lee Udall) FINCH, L. Boyd. (SIGNED) Foreword by Tom Udall. LEGACIES OF CAMELOT. Stewart and Lee Udall, American Culture, and the Arts.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 2007. 0806138793 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY L. BOYD FINCH. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 194 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 (Stow Wengenroth) STUCKEY, Ronald and Albert. Essays by Albert Reese, Sinclair Hitchings, and Paul Swenson. Foreword by Philip J. McNiff. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF STOW WENGENROTH 1931-1972 and STOW WENGENROTH'S LITHOGRAPHS A Supplement. Two Volumes.
Boston / Huntington NY: Boston Public Library / Barre Publishers / Black Oak Publishers, 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings with soil and foxing edges and covers in Very Good++ Dust Jackets with first volume price clipped, mild soil. Dated 1974, 1982. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate on ffep of supplement volume. 4tos. 295 pp. 117 pp.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1093 (Stuart Davis) SIMS, Patterson. STUART DAVIS. A Concentration of Works from the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art.
New York: Whitney Museum, 1980. Paperback Fine 
Wraps. The 50th Anniversary Exhibition August 20-October 12, 1980. 8vo. 29 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 (Stuart Davis) WILSON, William. STUART DAVIS'S ABSTRACT ARGOT. A Volume in the Chameleon Book Series.
San Francisco: Pomagranate, 1993. 1566403162 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. xv, 36 Plates.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 (Superlatives). THE GUINNESS BOOK OF SUPERLATIVES.
New York: Superlatives, 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition with mild foxing. Dust Jacket short closed tears, mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Front of Dust Jacket has photograph of jet fighter.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 (Susumu Shingu) PIANO, Renzo, Pierre Restany, and Susumu Shingu. Interview by Joseph Giovannini. SHINGU, Message from Nature.
New York: Abbeville, 1997. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY SUSUMU SHINGU. Stated First Edition. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 4to. 287 pps.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 (Sven S. Liljebland) SWANSON, Earl H. (Editor). LANGUAGES AND CULTURES OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA.
Pocatello ID: Idaho State University, 1970. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition First Printing in original red printed wrappers with mild creases covers. 8vo. 288 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 (Swinburne) HARE, Humphrey. SWINBURNE. A Biographical Approach.
London: H. F. and G. Witherby, 1949. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good- Dust Jacket with 2" piece missing. mild sun spine, mild scuffs. 8vo. xv, 216 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 (Sydenham, Culpeper, Chapman) POYNTER, F. N. L. FIVE OFFPRINTS: 1) SYDENHAM'S INFLUENCE ABROAD. 2) NICHOLAS CULPEPER AND HIS BOOKS. 3) JOHN CHAPMAN (1821-1894) PUBLISHER, PHYSICIAN, MEDICAL REFORMER. 4) A UNIQUE COPY OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG'S PRINTED PROPOSALS FOR ESTABLISHING THE DISPENSARY FOR SICK CHILDREN, LONDON, 1769. 5) NICOLAS CULPEPER AND THE PARACELSIANS.
1950. Paperback 
Five Very Good++ offprints, four in original printed wrappers and one in self wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild stains covers. Published 1950-1973. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Medical History, Volume XVII, Number 3, July 1973, pp. 223-234. 2) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1962, Volume XVII, Number 1, pp. 153-67. 3) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1950, L, pp. 1-22. 4) Medical History, Volume I, Number I, January 1957. 5) Science Medicine and Society in the Renaissance, pp. 201-220. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 (Sylvia Plath) STEVENSON, Anne. Additional Material by Lucas Myers, Dido Merwin, and Richard Murphy. BITTER FAME. A Life of Sylvia Plath.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 0395453747 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 413 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com