|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1107 |
(The Collections of Professor Elia Volpi). ART TREASURES AND ANTIQUITIES FROM THE FAMOUS DAVANZATI PALACE. New York: American Art Galleries, 1916. Paperback Very Good+ A Very Good+ auction catalogue in original printed wrappers with photograph pasted to cover, mild edge wear, offsetting inside front cover. The catalogue of the remarkable collections of Professor Elia Volpi. 4to.
Treasures include a Torah Ark from Urbano, Italy circa 1500 (Lot 322): Andrea del Santo's chair, used by him in many paintings (Lot 385): and a pair of 16th century Italian globes, terrestrial and celestial, in their original stands (Lot 575). Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1109 |
(Theodore Roosevelt) SCHORR, Mark. BULLY! New York: St Martin's Press, 1985. 0312107986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal soil and foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tears. 8vo. 196 pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1113 |
(Thomas Bartholin) Contributions by V. Maar, C. Neergaard, J. W. S. Johnsson, O. Andrup, and Others. DÉDIÉES À LA COMMÉMORATION DE THOMAS BARTHOLIN, 20e OCTOBRE 1616 - DÉCEMBRE 1680. Leyde Holland: E. J. Brill, 1916. Paperback Very Good+ Offered is a Very Good+ issue of Janus, 21st year, 1916 in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing spine tips, owner name front cover, mild age darkening first and last pages, few pages uncut. 8vo. 109 pp. Uncommon. Six of the articles are in English.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1123 |
(Thomas Johnson) (Gerarde Herball) (Ambrose Parey) KEW, H. Wallis and H. E. Powell. THOMAS JOHNSON. Botanist and Royalist. London: Longmans, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild edge soil, scattered mild foxing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil, sun spine. 8vo. xi, 151 pp.
Thomas Johnson (c. 1600-1644) was a noted herbarist , editor and translator. He is probably best known for being the editor of the 2nd and 3rd editions of Gerarde's Herball and for translating the works of Ambrose Parey into English. This volume is a well researched study of the man, complete with 13 plates and text illustrations which highlight his life and many of his writings. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1125 |
(Thomas Oliver Larkin) HAMMOND, George P. (Editor). Index by Anna Marie Hager and Everett G. Hager. (SIGNED Index volume). THE LARKIN PAPERS. Personal, Business, and Official Correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin, Merchant and United States Consul in California. Eleven Volumes Including Index Volume. Berkeley: University of California , 1951. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine INDEX VOLUME SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ANNA MARIE HAGER AND EVERETT G. HAGER. ELEVEN VOLUMES INCLUDING INDEX VOLUME. Complete Set. dated 1951-1968. LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES ON LINWEAVE TOWN CRIER TEXT. Eleven Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printings in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jackets with minimal soil and edge wear. Few pages uncut. Sm. 4tos. xxxi, 352 pp. xxii, 362 pp. xxvi, 372 pp. xxxi, 411 pp. xxvii, 333 pp. xxx, 361 pp. xxviii, 369 pp. xxix, 420 pp. xxi, 320 pp. xxxv, 353 pp. 80 pp.
Volumes I: 1822-1842. Volume II: 1843-1844. Volume III: 1845. Volumes IV: 1845-1846. Volume V: 1846. Volumes VI: 1847. Volumes VII: 1847-1848. Volume VIII: 1848-1851. Volume IX: 1851-1853. Volume X: 1854-1858. Index Volume. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1140 |
(Tuttle). CULTURAL FREEDOM IN ASIA. Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1956. Hardcover Very Good++ Proceedings of a Conference Held at Rangoon, Burma Feb. 17-20, 1955. Second Pr. DJ mild sun spine, sm dampstains. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1142 |
(U. S. Government Printing Office). TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF LABOR 1909. Workman's Insurance and Compensation Systems in Europe. Two Volumes. Volume I. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany. Volume II. Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden. Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1911. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings bound in ribbed maroon cloth with gilt lettering spine and blind stamp on all covers. Mild soil and foxing edges, minimal cover edge wear. Cumulative index in volume II. Footnotes. Statistical tables. 8vos. xv, 193 pp. + xi, [1494]-2749 pp.
At the time these reports were issued, only three states had any form of worker's compensation or disability insurance requirements or provisions, and New York State was the only one with "Compensation laws of general application." Several states had begun to appoint commissions to investigate and consider needs and proposals. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1166 |
(US Navy). VIETNAM GENERAL INFORMATION BROCHURE. Issue for the Quarter July-September 1964. Saigon: U. S. Navy Support Activity, 1964. Paperback Near Fine A Near Fine copy in original printed wrappers. An early publication with general information on living in Saigon. This publication was written just at the beginning of our large scale involvement in Vietnam. It begins "We Americans are guests in Vietnam..." and goes on to provide practical details of health, safety, schools, banking etc. for military personnel and dependents in Saigon. An interesting picture of life in the capital before things got really bad. Quite uncommon. Sm. 8vo. 46 pps.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1174 |
(Victor Vasarely). VASARELY III. Neuchâl Switzerland: Éditions du Griffon Neuchatel, 1974. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback with owner blind stamp ffep, mild soil cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, edge wear and yellowing spine and rear. 4to. 244 pp. Text in French.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1178 |
(W. Clowes & Sons). MANUAL OF FIELD ARTILLERY EXERCISES 1875. London: W. Clowes & Sons, 1975. Hardcover Very Good Very Good hardback in the original red blindstamped cloth with dampstain rear board extending to last 20 pp., mild cover edge wear. Last 4 pages with closed tears, minor loss of paper but text intact. Rear hinge archivally repaired. The volume is complete with 57 plates (numbered I-III in Part I; I-XVI in Part III; I-XXXVIII in Parts VIII-X). Several printed in two colors and many which foldout. 8vo. xvii, 377, (1) pp. A Scarce work. OCLC lists only one copy (at the U. S. Army Artillery School in Oklahoma).
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1180 |
(W. G. Grace) DARWIN, Bernard (SIGNED). W. G. GRACE. A volume in the Great Lives Series. London: Duckworth, 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good SIGNED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. BY BERNARD DARWIN IN HIS CHARACTERISTIC MANNER "W. H. C. / FROM / B. D. / MAY 1934". Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing in the original red cloth binding with mid sun spine, minimal pinholes upper joint but binding is tight. Scattered foxing
W. G (William Gilbert) Grace (1848-1915) was an amateur cricket player widely acknowledged as being among the best players of all time. He was considered an "amateur" because he was a physician by profession. Later in life he took up golf and that is where he came into close contact with Bernard Darwin, hence this biography. Quoting Darwin's introduction: "I had myself the great privilege of meeting W. G. in the alter years of his life, and the great fun of playing some games of golf with him..." "Bernard Darwin (1876-1961), grandson of the famous naturalist, is celebrated as the greatest golf writer of the twentieth century and justifiably so. It has been said that his writing established the standards for golf reporting against which all others are measured. " (Donovan-Jerris p. 161) Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|