By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1101 (T. J. Cobden-Sanderson) ROTHENSTEIN, William. A GREAT CRAFTSMAN. Article In The September 8, 1922 Issue of the "Times" on the Death T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. "T. J. Cobden-Sanderson" An Article by Professor William Rothstein From "The Fleuron" 1923. Limited Edition.
Birmingham, MI: Silverado, 1951. Paperback Fine 
LIMITED EDITION OF 133 COPIES. Fine in original blue printed wrappers. Uncommon. 8vo. x, 14 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1102 (T. J. Fitzpatrick, C. S. Rafinesque) BOEWE, Charles (Revised and Enlarged). FITZPATRICK'S RAFINESQUE: A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Weston MA: M & S Press, 1982. 0877300119 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback facsimile reprint of the 1911 Edition with revisions by Charles Boewe. Mild scuffs covers. 8vo. ix, 327 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1103 (T. Nelson). RECENT EXPEDITIONS TO EASTERN POLAR SEAS. 1. Voyage of the Hansa and Germania. 2. Voyage of the Tegethoff.
London: T. Nelson, 1886. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
A Very Good- hardback First Edition First Printing in Original blue cloth binding with black pictorial image, lettering on the upper board and gilt background stamped label on the spine. Cover edge wear, gift inscription ffep, foxing, soil and scuffs cover. 8vo. 143 pp. Twelve Engravings and Two Charts.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1104 (Tasha Tudor) DAVIS, Harry. With an Original Signed Sketch by Tasha Tudor. THE ART OF TASHA TUDOR. Limited Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
LIMITED TO 50 COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED AND DATED SEPARATE PENCIL SKETCH BY TASHA TUDOR, SUITABLE FOR FRAMING, LAID-IN. An As New hardback First Edition in an As New Dust Jacket. This is number 29 of 50 copies. The book is SIGNED BY HARRY DAVIS. The Tasha Tudor pencil sketch is on a separate archival card measuring 2.7"x4.2". It is of a rabbit and is dated and signed by Tasha Tudor. A lovely original work. 4to. 148 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1105 (Ted Williams) JOHNSON, Dick (Editor). Text by Glenn Stout. TED WILLIAMS. A Portrait in Words and Pictures.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 2000. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, gilt decoration spine and front cover, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 4to. xiv, 225 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1106 (Tennessee Williams) CRANDELL, George W. TENNESSEE WILLIAMS. A Descriptive Bibliography. A Volume in Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1995. 0822937697 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with gilt lettering spine. 8vo. xxiii, 673 pp. No Dust Jacket as Issued.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1107 (The Collections of Professor Elia Volpi). ART TREASURES AND ANTIQUITIES FROM THE FAMOUS DAVANZATI PALACE.
New York: American Art Galleries, 1916. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ auction catalogue in original printed wrappers with photograph pasted to cover, mild edge wear, offsetting inside front cover. The catalogue of the remarkable collections of Professor Elia Volpi. 4to.

Treasures include a Torah Ark from Urbano, Italy circa 1500 (Lot 322): Andrea del Santo's chair, used by him in many paintings (Lot 385): and a pair of 16th century Italian globes, terrestrial and celestial, in their original stands (Lot 575). 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1108 (Theodore Roosevelt) PRINGLE, Henry F. THEODORE ROOSEVELT. A Biography. A Volume in The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1987. Hardcover Fine 
An As New hardback Collector's Edition in full red leather with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. x, 627 pp. With "The Library of the Presidents Collector's Notes" and Publisher's bookplate laid-in.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1109 (Theodore Roosevelt) SCHORR, Mark. BULLY!
New York: St Martin's Press, 1985. 0312107986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal soil and foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tears. 8vo. 196 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1110 (Theodore Roussel) HAUSBERG, Margaret Dunwoody. THE PRINTS OF THEODORE ROUSSEL. A Catalogue Raisonné.
Bronxville NY: M. Hausberg, 1991. 0962823406 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 402. In green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. In As New matching green cloth slipcase. 4to. vii, 242 pp.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1111 (Theophile Roussel). JUBILÉ (JUBILE) DE MONSIEUR LE DOCTEUR THÉOPHILE ROUSSEL.
Le Dr Fernand Lede, 1897. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with soil age darkening and stains spine and covers, mild cover edge wear, ink stamp front cover. Pages uncut. 4to. 174 pp.

Theophile Roussel (1816-1903) was a renowned French physician best known for his work in pellegra which is Garrison-Morton 3753. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1112 (THIEBAUD, Wayne---SIGNED). Essays by Bill Berkson and Robert Flynn Johnson. VISION AND REVISION. Hand Colored Prints.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1991. 0811802256 Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WAYNE THIEBAUD. A Near Fine First Edition, First Printing Thus in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil edges. Sm. 4to. 109 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1113 (Thomas Bartholin) Contributions by V. Maar, C. Neergaard, J. W. S. Johnsson, O. Andrup, and Others. DÉDIÉES À LA COMMÉMORATION DE THOMAS BARTHOLIN, 20e OCTOBRE 1616 - DÉCEMBRE 1680.
Leyde Holland: E. J. Brill, 1916. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is a Very Good+ issue of Janus, 21st year, 1916 in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing spine tips, owner name front cover, mild age darkening first and last pages, few pages uncut. 8vo. 109 pp. Uncommon. Six of the articles are in English.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1114 (Thomas Browne) Debus, Allen G. (SIGNED). SIR THOMAS BROWNE AND THE STUDY OF COLOUR INDICATORS.
n.p.: AMBIX the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry, 1962. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALLEN G. DEBUS. A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from AMBIX the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry, Vol. X, No. 31, February, 1962, pp. 29-36, with mild cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1115 (Thomas Browne) NATHANSON, Leonard. THE STRATEGY OF TRUTH. A Study of Sir Thomas Browne.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. A Near Fine Book. DJ minimal sun spine, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. ix, 241 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1116 (Thomas Carlyle and William Graham) GRAHAM, John Jr. (Editor). LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE TO WILLIAM GRAHAM.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. xx, 86 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1117 (Thomas E. Campbell) GOFF, John S. THOMAS E. CAMPBELL. Volume 3 in Arizona Biographical Series.
Cave Creek, AZ: Black Mountain, 1985. Paperback Fine 
The Book is Fine. Wraps. 8vo. 67 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1118 (Thomas Frognall Dibdin) O'DWYER, E. J. THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN. Bibliographer and Bibliomaniac Extraordinary 1776-1847.
Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1400 COPIES. Set in Monotype Bulmer 11 on 12 point. In Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 45 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1119 (Thomas Hardy) CHEW, Samuel C. THOMAS HARDY. Poet and Novelist. Bryn Mawr Notes and Monographs III.
Bryn Mawr / New York: Bryn Mawr College / Longmans, Green, 1921. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal age darkening endpapers in Near Fine likely original plain tan Dust Jacket with mild stain. Scarce thus. 16mo. viii, 257 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1120 (Thomas Hodgkin) ROSENFELD, Louis. THOMAS HODGKIN: Morbid Anatomist and Social Activist.
Lanham: Madison, 1993. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 344 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1121 (Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson). THE JOURNAL OF THOMAS JAMES COBDEN-SANDERSON 1879-1922. Two Volumes.
London: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardbacks First Edition LIMITED TO 1050 SETS. THIS IS NO. 247. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering spines. Small bookplate front paste-downs, scuffs covers, age darkening endpapers. 8vos. 400 pp. 437 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1122 (Thomas Jefferson) LINN, William. THE LIFE OF THOMAS JEFFERSON, Author of the Declaration of Independence, and Third President of the United States. Second Edition.
Ithaca: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff, 1839. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition in full brown leather binding with gilt lettering on black spine label. Cover edge wear, spine wear, scuffs covers, gift inscription ffep. Sm. 8vo. 267 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1123 (Thomas Johnson) (Gerarde Herball) (Ambrose Parey) KEW, H. Wallis and H. E. Powell. THOMAS JOHNSON. Botanist and Royalist.
London: Longmans, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild edge soil, scattered mild foxing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil, sun spine. 8vo. xi, 151 pp.

Thomas Johnson (c. 1600-1644) was a noted herbarist , editor and translator. He is probably best known for being the editor of the 2nd and 3rd editions of Gerarde's Herball and for translating the works of Ambrose Parey into English. This volume is a well researched study of the man, complete with 13 plates and text illustrations which highlight his life and many of his writings. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1124 (Thomas Munro) GREG, G. R. THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL SIR THOMAS MUNRO, BART. AND K.C.B. LATE GOVERNOR OF MADRAS. With Extracts from His Correspondence and Private Papers. Two Volumes plus Supplement Volume.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. Hardcover 
TWO ORIGINAL VOLUMES PLUS A SUPPLEMENTAL VOLUME. Very Good in quarter leather binding with raised bands spines, marbled boards, endpapers and foredges, gilt lettering spines. Mild cover edge wear, owner name title pages, scattered foxing. 8vos. 520 pp. 454 pp. 437 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1125 (Thomas Oliver Larkin) HAMMOND, George P. (Editor). Index by Anna Marie Hager and Everett G. Hager. (SIGNED Index volume). THE LARKIN PAPERS. Personal, Business, and Official Correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin, Merchant and United States Consul in California. Eleven Volumes Including Index Volume.
Berkeley: University of California , 1951. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
INDEX VOLUME SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ANNA MARIE HAGER AND EVERETT G. HAGER. ELEVEN VOLUMES INCLUDING INDEX VOLUME. Complete Set. dated 1951-1968. LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES ON LINWEAVE TOWN CRIER TEXT. Eleven Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printings in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jackets with minimal soil and edge wear. Few pages uncut. Sm. 4tos. xxxi, 352 pp. xxii, 362 pp. xxvi, 372 pp. xxxi, 411 pp. xxvii, 333 pp. xxx, 361 pp. xxviii, 369 pp. xxix, 420 pp. xxi, 320 pp. xxxv, 353 pp. 80 pp.

Volumes I: 1822-1842. Volume II: 1843-1844. Volume III: 1845. Volumes IV: 1845-1846. Volume V: 1846. Volumes VI: 1847. Volumes VII: 1847-1848. Volume VIII: 1848-1851. Volume IX: 1851-1853. Volume X: 1854-1858. Index Volume. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1126 (Thomas Sherley) Debus, Allen G. (SIGNED). THOMAS SHERLEY'S PHILOSOPHICAL ESSAY (1672): Helmontian Mechanism as the Basis of a New Philosophy.
n.p.: AMBIX the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry, 1980. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALLEN G. DEBUS. A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from AMBIX the Journal of the Society for the Study of Alchemy and Early Chemistry, Vol. 27, Part 2, July 1980, pp. 124-135, with mild cover edge wear, mild soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1127 (Thomas Willis) BATES, Donald G. THOMAS WILLIS AND THE EPIDEMIC FEVER OF 1661: A COMMENTARY.
n.p.: Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 1965. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XXXIX, No. 5, September-October, 1965, pages 393-414, with minimal sun lower edge rear cover, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1128 (Thomas Willis) HIERONS, Raymond and Alfred Meyer. SOME PRIORITY QUESTIONS ARISING FROM THOMAS WILLIS' WORK ON THE BRAIN.
London: Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, 1962. Paperback 
A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, April 1962, Vol. 55, No. 4, pp. 287-292 (Section of the History of Medicine, pp. 11-16).

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1129 (Thomas Willis) HIERONS, Raymond and Alfred Meyer. WILLIS'S PLACE IN THE HISTORY OF MUSCLE PHYSIOLOGY.
London: Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, 1964. Paperback 
A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Proceedings of the Royal Society of medicine, August 1964, Vol. 57, No. 8, pp. 687-692 (Section of the History of Medicine, pp. 31-36). 8vo.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1130 (Thomas Willis) HIERONS, Raymond. WILLIS'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO CLINICAL MEDICINE AND NEUROLOGY.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1967. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Offprint in self wrappers from Journal of the Neurological sciences (1967) Volume 4, pp. 1-13, with mild edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1131 (Thomas Wilmer Dewing) HOBBS, Susan A. with Barbara Dayer Gallati. THE ART OF THOMAS WILMER DEWING. BEAUTY RECONFIGURED.
Brooklyn / Washington DC: Brooklyn Museum / Smithsonian Institution, 1996. 1560986247 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. xv, 224 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1132 (Timothy McSweeney) EGGERS, Dave (Editor). (SIGNED). WE NOW KNOW WHO. McSweeney's 6. CD They Might Be Giants vs. McSweeney's Included.
Nutting Lake MA: McSweeney's, 2001. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DAVE EGGERS. A Fine hardback in quarter green and rust cloth binding. With As New CD in rear. 7 x 9.5 in. 203 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1133 (Tobias Stimmer) THÖNE, Friedrich. TOBIAS STIMMER HANDZEICHNUNGEN. Mit einem Überblick über sein Leben und sein gesamtes Schaffen.
Berlin: Urban-Verlag / Freiburg Breisgau, 1936. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with ink stamp ffep, minimal foxing rfep. 4to. 114 pp. + 58 Plates.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1134 (Tokyo Library Bureau). DIRECTORY OF JAPANESE LEARNED PERIODICALS 1957.
Tokyo: Tokyo Library Bureau, 1958. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ hardback with label front cover, numbers front cover. Sm. 4to. Text in English and Japanese. Scarce. "List of Japanese Periodical Titles" laid-in rear.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1135 (Tom Cleland) ECKMAN, James. (SIGNED) Cover Illustration by Rockwell Kent. WEEK ENDS WITH TOM CLELAND. Typophile Monograph No. 125. Limited Edition.
New York: Typophiles, 1971. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" AND DATED BY JAMES ECKMAN. A Very Good++ First Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. THIS IS SIGNED. In original printed wrappers with paste-on portrait of Tom Cleland by Rockwell Kent on front cover. Mild stains covers. 8vo. 12 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1136 (Tom Lea) HJERTER, Kathleen G. (Compiler). Introduction by William Weber Johnson. THE ART OF TOM LEA.
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1989. 0890963665 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY TOM LEA. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and covers, edge wear. Oblong. 9.5 x 12 in. xv, 255 pp.

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1137 (Toulouse-Lautrec) ADHEMAR, Jean. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints.
New York: Abrams, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. Foldout list of plates rear. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Folio. xxxviii, 369 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1138 (Toulouse-Lautrec) WITTROCK, Wolfgang. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Catalogue Complet des Estampes. Two Volumes.
Paris: ACR Edition, 1985. 2867700140 Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two As New hardbacks in As New Dust Jackets and original blue cloth slipcase. 4tos. 831 pp.

 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1139 (Toulouse-Lautrec) WITTROCK, Wolfgang. Edited and Translated by Catherine E. Kuehn. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. The Complete Prints. Two Volumes.
London : Sotheby's Publications, 1985. 0856671924 Hardcover Near Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Near Fine hardbacks in Very Good++ Dust Jackets with label residue spines. The set is not ex-library . Original blue cloth slipcase. 4tos. 831 pp.

 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1140 (Tuttle). CULTURAL FREEDOM IN ASIA.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1956. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Proceedings of a Conference Held at Rangoon, Burma Feb. 17-20, 1955. Second Pr. DJ mild sun spine, sm dampstains. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1141 (U S Military Academy). 1897-1922. IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF GRADUATION OF THE CLASS OF 1897, United States Military Academy, West Point.
West Point NY: 1922. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
FIRST ED. LIMITED TO 125 COPIES. This is No. 100. This book contains the record of every man who ever belonged to the Class. Rebacked with original covers. Edges, pages mild soil. Owner inscriptions ffep. Modern custom slipcase.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1142 (U. S. Government Printing Office). TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF LABOR 1909. Workman's Insurance and Compensation Systems in Europe. Two Volumes. Volume I. Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany. Volume II. Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden.
Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1911. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings bound in ribbed maroon cloth with gilt lettering spine and blind stamp on all covers. Mild soil and foxing edges, minimal cover edge wear. Cumulative index in volume II. Footnotes. Statistical tables. 8vos. xv, 193 pp. + xi, [1494]-2749 pp.

At the time these reports were issued, only three states had any form of worker's compensation or disability insurance requirements or provisions, and New York State was the only one with "Compensation laws of general application." Several states had begun to appoint commissions to investigate and consider needs and proposals. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1143 (U.S. Hydrographic Office). STAR IDENTIFICATION TABLES. H.O. No. 127. Giving Simultaneous Values of Declination and Hour Angle for Values of Latitude...
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Hydrographic Office, 1939. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Uncommon. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. 8.5 x 10 in. 364 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1144 (Una Jeffers) GREENAN, Edith. Decorations by Fletcher Martin. OF UNA JEFFERS. Limited Edition.
n.p.: Ward Rtichie Press, 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 75 COPIES with mild sun spine, owner bookplate front paste-down. 8vo. 67 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1145 (UNESCO). REVIEWS OF RESEARCH ON ARID ZONE HYDROLOGY.
Paris: UNESCO, 1953. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine Hardback Book. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, small stain. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 212 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1146 (United Nations). LEVELS AND TRENDS OF FERTILITY AND THEIR DETERMINANTS FOR SMALL GEOGRAPHIC AREAS IN THE ESCAP REGION. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. Asian Population Studies Series No. 146.
New York: United Nations, 1997. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. xvi, 164 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1147 (United Nations). GENDER DIMENSIONS OF POPULATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH - EAST ASIA. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. Asian Population Studies Series No. 150.
New York: United Nations, 1999. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. xvi, 164 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1148 (United Nations). A DEMOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE ON WOMEN IN DEVELOPMENT IN CAMBODIA, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC, MYANMAR AND VIET NAM. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. Asian Population Studies Series No. 148.
New York: United Nations, 1998. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. xvi, 164 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1149 (United Nations). POPULATION AND ENVIRONMENT DYNAMICS, POVERTY AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN COUNTRIES OF THE ESCAP REGION. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. A Volume in Asian Population Studies Series No. 147.
New York: United Nations, 1997. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuffs covers. 4to. ix, 195 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1150 (United Nations). ASIA - PACIFIC POPULATION POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES: FUTURE DIRECTION. Report of the High - level Meeting to Review the Implementation of the Programme of Action of the International Conference on Population and Development and the Bali Declaration on Population and Sustainable Development and to Make Recommendations for Further Action. Bangkok, 24 - 27 March 1998. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. United Nations Population Fund. A Volume in Asian Population Studies Series No. 153.
New York: United Nations, 1998. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuffs covers. 4to. 268 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1151 (United Nations). GROUND WATER QUALITY AND MONITORING IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok, Thailand. Water Resources Series No. 70.
New York: United Nations, 1991. 9211195950 Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with ink mark ffep, minimal sun spine, minimal cover edge wear. 4to. viii, 230 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1152 (United States Military Academy). HOWITZER 1972. United States Military Academy.
West Point, New York: United States Military Academy, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with clear plastic Dust Jacket. 4to. 573 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1153 (United States Military Academy). HOWITZER 1969. United States Military Academy.
West Point, New York: United States Military Academy, 1969. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with minimal cover edge wear, soil edges. 4to. 656 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1154 (United States Military Academy). THE HOWITZER 1954. United States Military Academy Yearbook.
West Point, New York: United States Military Academy, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner name front cover. Mild cover edge wear, cover corners bumped. 4to. 516 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1155 (University of Chicago). SELECT PAPERS FROM THE CENTER FOR FAR EASTERN STUDIES No. 1, 1975-76.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1976. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, list of members of The Center For Far Eastern Studies tipped-in ffep. 8vo. 163 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1156 (University of Lulea). FROST ACTION IN SOILS. Proceedings of the International Symposium held at the University of Luleå, Luleå, Sweden February 16-18 1977. Vol. 2.
Luleå, Sweden: University of Luleå, 1977. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 119 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1157 (University of Wales). GALLICA. Essays Presented to J. Heywood Thomas by Colleagues, Pupils and Friends.
Cardiff: University of Wales, 1969. Hardcover Near Fine 
DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 271 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1158 (Urban Council). CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES. A Miniature Art From the Collection of Mary and George Bloch.
Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1994. 9622151213 Hardcover Fine 
Exhibition Catalogue. A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket Scarce. Text in English and Chinese. 4to. 370 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1159 (US Army). THE FIELD MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE OFFICERS ON ORDINANCE DUTY.
Gettysburg, PA: Privately Printed, 1984. Hardcover Fine 
Reprint of the 1862 Edition. 8vo. 149 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1160 (US Department of Agriculture). DETAILED SOIL SURVEY DESCRIPTIONS AND MAPPING, COOLIDGE- SAGUARO TRANSMISSION LINE STUDY AREA, WESTERN PINAL COUNTY, ARIZONA.
Washington DC: US Department Agriculture, 1982. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Photocopies in mildly worn report binder with label on front cover. 4to. 179 pps + 17 Maps

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1161 (US Department of Health). INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM. THE NUCLEOLUS, ITS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION. National Cancer Institute Monograph 23.
Bethesda, MD: US Department of Health, 1966. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Hardback. Owner name ffep. Minimal sun spine and cover. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. xix, 610 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1162 (US Department of State). FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. 1947. Volume VIII. The American Republics.
Washington DC: Department of State, 1972. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback volume with gilt lettering, decoration spine. 8vo. xii, 1082 pps.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1163 (US Geological Survey). THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. Hardcover Near Fine 
Half-Leather binding minimal edge wear. marbled eps, edges. USGS Bulletin 227; Series G, Miscellaneous, 27. Owner blindstamp title page. Bound with several Miscellaneous Publications of the US Geological Survey including "the Explosibility of Coal Dust" and "The Geological Classifiction of the United States Geological Survey Compared with other Classifications".

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1164 (US Government). ARMY LAWYER: A History of the Judge Advocate General's Corps, 1775-1975.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1975. Hardcover 
Near Fine hardback. 8vo. 278 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1165 (US Military Academy). ASSOCIATION OF THE GRADUATES OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY ANNUAL REUNION. 1871, 1872, 1873, 1874, 1875 & 1876.
New York: 1871. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIX YEARS RECORDS OF THE ANNUAL REUNIONS BOUND IN ONE VOLUME. Rebacked in leather with raised bands, new endpapers. Original covers leather tips, mild soil. Mild edge soil. Custom modern slipcase. Scarce. Published yearly.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1166 (US Navy). VIETNAM GENERAL INFORMATION BROCHURE. Issue for the Quarter July-September 1964.
Saigon: U. S. Navy Support Activity, 1964. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine copy in original printed wrappers. An early publication with general information on living in Saigon. This publication was written just at the beginning of our large scale involvement in Vietnam. It begins "We Americans are guests in Vietnam..." and goes on to provide practical details of health, safety, schools, banking etc. for military personnel and dependents in Saigon. An interesting picture of life in the capital before things got really bad. Quite uncommon. Sm. 8vo. 46 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1167 (USS KITTY HAWK). 1970-71 WESTERN PACIFIC CRUISER USS KITTY HAWK CVA-63. (Aircarft Carrier).
1971. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with scuffs covers, owner name in black marker with phone number inked over front paste-down, minimal cover edge wear. Scarce. 4to. 320 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1168 (USS New Jersey)). BIG THUNDER DOWN UNDER. USS NEW JERSEY BB-62 1988. (Battleship).
1988. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with cover corners and spine tips bumped. 4to. 288 pp. Rare with OCLC listing only 1 copy (US Naval Historical Military Center).

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1169 (Vacuum Symposium). 1955 VACUUM SYMPOSIUM TRANSACTIONS.
Boston: Committee on Vacuum Tech., 1956. Hardcover Near Fine 
Mild age darkening eps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1170 (Van Nostrand). ATLAS OF PRIMITIVE MAN IN CHINA.
Beijing/New York: Science/Van Nostrand, 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ sm closed tear, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. 174 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1171 (Vermont Royster) FULLER, Edmund (Editor). THE ESSENTIAL ROYSTER. A Vermont Royster Reader.
Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books, 1985. 0912697199 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and covers, short closed tear. 8vo. xi, 345 pp.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1172 (Victor Pasmore) BOWNESS, Alan and Luigi Lambertini (Introduction). VICTOR PASMORE. A Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne) of the Paintings, Constructions and Graphics 1926-1979.
New York: Rizzoli, 1980. 0847802779 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ dust Jacket with mild soil. 4to. 342 pp. With 249 plates, 51 in colour and 606 catalogue illustrations.

 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1173 (Victor Vasarely) SPIES, Werner. VICTOR VASARELY.
New York: Abrams, 1971. 0810905329 Hardcover Very Good++ 
Hardback. DJ mild delamination, sh closed tears. DJ/VG++. Owner blindstamp title page. 4to. 204 pps. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1174 (Victor Vasarely). VASARELY III.
Neuchâl Switzerland: Éditions du Griffon Neuchatel, 1974. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner blind stamp ffep, mild soil cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, edge wear and yellowing spine and rear. 4to. 244 pp. Text in French.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1175 (Vincent Van Gogh) BROOKS, Charles Mattoon. VINCENT VAN GOGH A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Comprising a Catalogue of the Literature Published From 1890 Through 1940.
Claremont / New York: Claremont Colleges / Museum of Modern Art, 1942. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. Sm. 4to. 58 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1176 (Vincent Van Gogh) LUBIN, Albert J. (SIGNED). STRANGER ON THE EARTH. A Psychological Biography of Vincent Van Gogh.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1972. 0030913527 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALBERT J. LUBIN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild spotting edges and endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, small closed tear, minimal edge wear. 8vo. xxii, 265 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1177 (Virgil Thomson) TOMMASINI, Anthony. (SIGNED). VIRGIL THOMSON. Composer on the Aisle.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1997. 0393040062 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ANTHONY TOMMASINI. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1178 (W. Clowes & Sons). MANUAL OF FIELD ARTILLERY EXERCISES 1875.
London: W. Clowes & Sons, 1975. Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardback in the original red blindstamped cloth with dampstain rear board extending to last 20 pp., mild cover edge wear. Last 4 pages with closed tears, minor loss of paper but text intact. Rear hinge archivally repaired. The volume is complete with 57 plates (numbered I-III in Part I; I-XVI in Part III; I-XXXVIII in Parts VIII-X). Several printed in two colors and many which foldout. 8vo. xvii, 377, (1) pp. A Scarce work. OCLC lists only one copy (at the U. S. Army Artillery School in Oklahoma).

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1179 (W. D. Howells) KIRK, Clara Marburg. W. D. HOWELLS, TRAVELER FROM ALTRURIA, 1889-1894.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First edition with owner name front paste-down in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs. DJ minimal chips, small closed tears. 8vo. ix, 148 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1180 (W. G. Grace) DARWIN, Bernard (SIGNED). W. G. GRACE. A volume in the Great Lives Series.
London: Duckworth, 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
SIGNED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. BY BERNARD DARWIN IN HIS CHARACTERISTIC MANNER "W. H. C. / FROM / B. D. / MAY 1934". Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing in the original red cloth binding with mid sun spine, minimal pinholes upper joint but binding is tight. Scattered foxing

W. G (William Gilbert) Grace (1848-1915) was an amateur cricket player widely acknowledged as being among the best players of all time. He was considered an "amateur" because he was a physician by profession. Later in life he took up golf and that is where he came into close contact with Bernard Darwin, hence this biography. Quoting Darwin's introduction: "I had myself the great privilege of meeting W. G. in the alter years of his life, and the great fun of playing some games of golf with him..." "Bernard Darwin (1876-1961), grandson of the famous naturalist, is celebrated as the greatest golf writer of the twentieth century and justifiably so. It has been said that his writing established the standards for golf reporting against which all others are measured. " (Donovan-Jerris p. 161) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1181 (W. H. Auden) ROWSE, A. L. (SIGNED). THE POET AUDEN. A Personal Memoir.
London: Methuen, 1987. 0413403904 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with gift inscription ffep, mild age darkening page edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and covers. 8vo. 138 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1182 (W. H. Davies) HARLOW, Sylvia. W. H. DAVIES. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Volume in Winchester Bibliographies of 20th Century Writers Series.
Winchester / Delaware: St. Paul's Bibliographies / Oak Knoll, 1993. 0938768433 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition. 8vo. xii, 259 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1183 (W. J. Holiday). MILL, MINE AND FACTORY SUPPLIES. Contractors' Equipment, Iron and Steel, Heavy Hardware. W.J. Holliday & Co. Catalogue No. 210.
Indianapolis: W. J. Holiday, 1927. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil and age darkening endpapers. 4to. 182 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1184 (W. W. Heartsill) JENKINS, John H. (SIGNED). THE MOST REMARKABLE TEXAS BOOK. An Essay on W. W. Heartsill's Fourteen Hundred and 91 (Ninety-One) Days in the Confederate Army. With a Leaf from the Original Printing. Limited Edition.
Austin: Pemberton Press, 1980. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN H. JENKINS. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 64 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 45. With an original leaf from the First Printing of "Fourteen Hundred and 91 Days in the Confederate Army" housed in a pocket. Bound in quarter brown morocco stamped in dark brown and tan linen boards. Minimal foxing rear cover. No Dust Jacket issued. 4to. Rare.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1185 (W. W. Robinson) NUNIS, Doyce B. (Editor). Designed by Ward Ritchie. (SIGNED) . SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY. A Gathering of the Writings of W. W. Robinson. Limited Edition.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club / Historical Society of Southern California, 1993. 0914421107 Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY DOYCE B. NUNIS AND DEDICATEE AND DESIGNER WARD RITCHIE ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY DOYCE NUNIS AND WARD RITCHIE. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering spine, gilt illustration front cover. In Near Fine original matching red cloth covered slipcase. 8vo. xiii, 492 pp. This keepsake was presented on the occasion of the Fall 1994 Biennial Joint Meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano clubs in Los Angeles.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1186 (Walt Disney) PRICE, Harrison "Buzz" (SIGNED). Foreword by Roy Disney. WALT'S REVOLUTION! BY THE NUMBERS. [The autobiography of man who did the economic feasibility and planning of Disneyland and Disney World].
Casselberry FL: Ripley Entertainment, 2003. 1893951065 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED TWICE, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HARRISON "BUZZ" PRICE. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 336 pp. A Scarce Signed book.

Harrison Price (1921-2010) was a research economist who guided Walt Disney in siting and developing Disneyland in California and Disney World in Florida. These adventures and his other achievements--advising on the 1964 New York World's Fair, 1984 Louisiana World Exposition, and for these parks including SeaWorld and Six Flags. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1187 (Walt Disney) SINGER, A. L. Illustrated by Kenny Thompkins and James Gallego. DISNEY'S ALADDIN.
New York: Disney, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 86 pps. ISBN:1562822403.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1188 (Walt Whitman) GIANTVALLEY, Scott. WALT WHITMAN, 1838-1939 a Reference Guide.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Hardcover Near Fine 
Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil edges. Label residue rear cover. 4to. 465 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1189 (Walter Lippmann) SCHAPSMEIER, Edward L. and Frederick H. Schapsmeier. WALTER LIPPMANN. Philosopher - Journalist.
Washington DC: Public Affairs, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing minimal spotting edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with small piece missing DJ spine tip, mild stains, sun spine, short closed tear. 8vo. 188 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1190 (Walter Raleigh) DE SÉLINCOURT (SELINCOURT), Hugh. GREAT RALEGH. (Raleigh).
London: Methuen, 1908. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Minimal sun spine, soil covers, age darkening endpapers. 8vo. xiii, 310 pp. With Sixteen Illustrations.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1191 (Walter Raleigh) THOREAU, Henry David. Introduction by Franklin Benjamin Sanborn. Edited by Henry Aiken Metcalf. SIR WALTER RALEIGH.
Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1905. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 489 COPIES. Bound in half brown leather with gray paper boards, gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear, spine wear, shadow of former bookplate front paste-down. In Very Good++ later tan paper covered slipcase with mild wear. 8vo. 106 pp.

BAL20142 (Issue A) 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1192 (Warren de la Rue) GUMPACH, Johannes von. A LETTER TO WARREN DE LA RUE, ESQ., F.R.S. SECTRETARY TO THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE TRUE FIGURE AND DIMENSIONS OF THE EARTH.
Royal Astronomical Society, 1862. First Edition Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild soil and foxing covers, marginal pencil notes, cover edge wear, crease. 8vo. 14 pp. With 6 pages of notes in an unknown hand laid-in.

A note in the monthly Proceddings of the Roayl Society Astronomical Society states that this was received as a 'present' during the 1862-63 session. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1193 (Warren G. Harding) RUSSELL, Francis. THE SHADOW OF BLOOMING GROVE. Warren G. Harding in His Times. A Volume in The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1988. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Cover lower corners bumped. 8vo. xvi, 691 pp. With "Collector's Notes" laid-in.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1194 (Washington County, MN). WASHINGTON COUNTY RURAL SCHOOLS REMEMBERED. A Collection of Memories.
Stillwater MN: Rural School Project / Washington County Historic Courthouse, 1996. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers in plastic binding with mild soil and stains covers. 4to. ii, 192 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1195 (Washington Irving, Mark Twain, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Others). AMERICAN AUTHORS AND THEIR HOMES.
Boston: Perry, 1931. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1196 (Washington Memorial Lodge). BY-LAWS OF THE CO-ORDINATE BODIES OF THE ANCIENT AND ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY IN THE VALLEY OF ALEXANDRIA ORIENT OF VIRGINIA.
Alexandria VA: Washington Memorial Lodge, 1950. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with minimal soil covers and cover edge wear. 16mo. 29 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1197 (Washington State University). SOILS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES. (Exclusive of Hawaii and Alaska).
Seattle: Washington State University, 1964. Paperback Very Good++ 
Text is in Wrappers with 1 map in rear pocket. Owner name front cover and rear pocket. Small piece missing rear cover. 4to. 69 pps. + 1 Map.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1198 (Water Quality Association). WATER FILTRATION FOR POINT-OF-USE APPLICATION.
Lisle, IL: Water Quality Association, 1988. Hardcover Near Fine 
Uncommon. Mild soil covers. 4to. 80 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1199 (Wellcome Historical Medical Library). A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS IN THE WELLCOME HISTORICAL MEDICAL LIBRARY. Volume II Books Printed from 1641 to 1850 A-E.
London: Wellcome Historical Medical, 1966. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback with lower corners bumped. 4to. xi, 540 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1200 (Wen I-To) KAI-YU, Hsu. WEN I-TO.
Boston: Twayne / G. K. Hall, 1980. 0805764224 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition with gilt lettering spine. 8vo. 247 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11   12  13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com