|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1212 |
(Wiiliam Henry Bragg) ANDRADE, E. N. Da C. WILLIAM HENRY BRAGG 1862-1942. London: The Royal Society, 1943. Paperback A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Obituary Notices of Fellows of The Royal Society, Volume 4, November 1943, pp. 277-300. 8vo.
William Henry Bragg (1862-1942) was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics (with his son, William Lawrence Bragg) in 1915 for "Their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays". Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1241 |
(William Osler) CUSHING, Harvey. THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Two Volumes. Pulitzer Prize 1926. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1925. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings in blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering spines. With frontispiece portrait of William Osler volume one and portrait of Osler and his son volume two. Mild cover edge wear, foxing edges, endpapers. 8vos. xiii, 685 pp. x, 728 pp.
Harvey Cushing (1869-1939) was Surgeon in Chief at Peter Bent Brigham Hospital and Moseley Professor of Surgery at Harvard Medical School and at the top of his profession of neurosurgery when Grace Revere Osler, widow of Sir William Osler (1849-1919) asked him to write the biography of his mentor Sir William Osler. He approached it with his usual dedication and zeal. The result, a wonderful, captivating work which was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in Biography or Autobiography in 1926. It is the only medical biography so honored in the history of the Prize. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1249 |
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS TO CUSTOMS, PROVERBS, &c. WHICH HAVE BEEN THOUGHT TO REQUIRE ILLUSTRATION, IN THE WORKS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS, PARTICULARLY SHAKESPEARE, AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES. London: Robert Triphook, 1822. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in marble boards with leather corners rebacked in brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine, new endpapers. Cover edge wear, foxing. 4to. 583 pp.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1257 |
(William Shakspeare) GILCHRIST, Octavius. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGES MAINTAINED BY MESSRS. MALONE, CHALMERS, AND OTHERS OF BEN JONSON'S ENMITY, &C, TOWARD SHAKESPEARE. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1808. Paperback Good+ in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing cover edges, not affecting the printing, spine cover missing, scattered foxing. Deaccessioned from the Frances Bacon Library with library bookplate and stamp inside front cover, library stamp inside rear cover, no other library markings. 8vo. 62 pp.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1263 |
(Winslow Homer) JUDGE, Mary A. WINSLOW HOMER. Norwalk CT: Easton, 1986. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. Torn owner bookplate rear paste-down. 4to. 96 pp.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1264 |
(WMF). WÜRTTEMBERGISCHE METALLWARENFABRIK. WMF. Geislingen-Steige. Musterbuch 1925-1926. Berlin: Württemberische Metallwarenfabrik, 1925/26. Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ hardback with the original blue, gilt lettered covers. Covers mild wear, soil. Spine rebacked in complementary color cloth. Two pages with archivally repaired tears. Text in German. But the page titles are multilingual--German, French, English, Spanish and Italian. A comprehensive, large volume with innumerable line drawings picturing the work of this most notable domestic metal ware company. Their production includes design items of Classical style, Art Nouveau (Jugendstil), Art Deco and revival items among many others. An appendix illustrates Sheffield pattern ware offered by WMF. 4to. 501 pp. Scarce. No copies are listed on OCLC.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1279 |
---. ACTE CONCERNANT LES POIDS ET MEASURES. Ottawa: Brown Chamberlin, 1873. Paperback Very Good+ A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers inscribed on front cover "Avec les Compliments du Lieutenant Colonel Brunel." Mild crease, mild soil covers. 8vo. 17 pp.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1280 |
---. RAND, McNALLY & CO'S INDEXED COUNTY AND RAILROAD POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF NEW JERSEY Accompanied by a New and Original Compilation and Ready Reference Index, Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System, The Express Company Doing Business Over Each Road, and Accurately Locating all the Cities, Towns, Post Offices, Railroad Stations, Villages, Counties, Islands, Lakes, Rivers, Etc. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1888. Paperback Very Good+ Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with owner inscription pp. 3, cover edge and spine wear, mild scuff title page. 16 mo. 45 pp, + folding color map. Scarce. OCLC Lists only 1 copy (Princeton). This map is a reissue of the 1882 map, of which OCLC records two copies.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1281 |
---. 100 (ONE HUNDRED) GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIMES. Franklin Center PA: Franklin Press, 1974-1982. Hardcover Fine to Near Fine ONE HUNDRED VOLUMES. One of the premier productions of the Franklin Press. The Edition is Limited to subscribers. A Fine to Near Fine collection of the hundred greatest works of all times in fine leather bindings of different hues with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine and cover, all edges gilt, silk moiré endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Many of the volumes with beautiful illustrations, some specifically commissioned for this Edition. A set to be enjoyed both in the viewing and the reading. 8vo. 342 pps.
Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1286 |
---. LLOYD'S CALENDAR 1954. London: Lloyd's, 1954. Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback with gilt lettering spine and front cover. With owner ink stamp paste-downs, endpapers, ads and title page, minimal cover edge wear, number stamp lower edge, age darkening pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1287 |
---. DUSTING OFF A LITTLE HISTORY. Spring Type Phonographs. Yorba Linda CA: Phonograph Collectables, 1982. Paperback Very Good++ A Very Good++ Second Edition in original printed wrappers in plastic spiral binding with mild soil edges, mild edge wear, owner ink stamp inside front cover, rfep and title page. 4to. vii, 65 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only 9 copies.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1293 |
---. BOOKS AS ART. Boca Raton / Detroit: Boca Raton Museum of Art / Omnigraphics, 1992. 0936859040 Hardcover Fine A Fine Collector's Archive Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES in gray cloth binding and silver-foil stamped lettering and in Fine original red slipcase. 4to. 80 pp. + Addendum.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
---. LA CASITA DE AZUCAR. Coleccion Radial - Vol. 1. Biblioteca Dioramica. Barcelona: Libros Infantiles S. A., n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback radial diorama in brown boards with mild cover edge wear. Text in small booklet bound in wrappers and slipped -in front cover. Front cover of booklet is the front cover of the book. Booklet in Fine condition. Diorama in beautiful condition. Six scenes from a Spanish version of Hansel and Gretel. 8vo.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1297 |
---. BURNING TREE CLUB. The Fifth Decade 1963-1972. Bethesda MD: Burning Tree Club, 1972. Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION. THIS COPY IS UNNUMBERED. From the library of former congressman Eldon Rudd with his signature on the front paste-down. In Near Fine original slipcase with minimal wear. 8vo. 144 pp.
Donovan-Murdoch 47410. Donovan-Jerris B46060. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1298 |
---. AUTOCOURSE 1984-85. Surrey Eng.: Hazleton Publishing, 1984. 0905138325 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tear. 4to. 256 pp.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|