|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1201 |
(Werner). SMALL ALBUM OF AUTOGRAPH OF 100 FAMOUS EUROPEAN PERSONALITIES. Karlsruhe: Werner, 1880. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ oblong album with card marble board covers. Covers mild edge wear. Published circa 1880s. An uncommon album with autograph samples from the fifteenth to the latter portion of the nineteenth century. Notables include Martin Luther, John Milton as well as lesser known figures such as Walter Buttler and Martin Delbruck. text in English and German. Scarce. None are listed in OCLC
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1205 |
(Wiiliam Henry Bragg) ANDRADE, E. N. Da C. WILLIAM HENRY BRAGG 1862-1942. London: The Royal Society, 1943. Paperback A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Obituary Notices of Fellows of The Royal Society, Volume 4, November 1943, pp. 277-300. 8vo.
William Henry Bragg (1862-1942) was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics (with his son, William Lawrence Bragg) in 1915 for "Their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays". Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1209 |
(William Beaumont). THE BEAUMONT MEDICAL CLUB. Hamden CT: Shoe String Press, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Godo++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with spine tip bumped, minimal scuffs covers, age darkening endpapers. No remainder marks. 8vo. List of Members, Collections and Funds associated with Members, The Beaumont Lectureship, Papers Presented, The Beaumont Letters at Yale. By-Laws of the Beaumont Medical Club.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1219 |
(William Harvey) KEYNES, Geoffrey. (SIGNED). THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HARVEY. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED TO CHARLES RYSKAMP LATE DIRECTOR OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY AND FRICK COLLECTION, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GEOFFREY KEYNES. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small chips Dust Jacket spine tip and short closed tears. Sm. 4to. xviii, 483 pp. An interesting association copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1238 |
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS TO CUSTOMS, PROVERBS, &c. WHICH HAVE BEEN THOUGHT TO REQUIRE ILLUSTRATION, IN THE WORKS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS, PARTICULARLY SHAKESPEARE, AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES. London: Robert Triphook, 1822. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in marble boards with leather corners rebacked in brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine, new endpapers. Cover edge wear, foxing. 4to. 583 pp.
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1247 |
(William Shakspeare) GILCHRIST, Octavius. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGES MAINTAINED BY MESSRS. MALONE, CHALMERS, AND OTHERS OF BEN JONSON'S ENMITY, &C, TOWARD SHAKESPEARE. London: Taylor and Hessey, 1808. Paperback Good+ in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing cover edges, not affecting the printing, spine cover missing, scattered foxing. Deaccessioned from the Frances Bacon Library with library bookplate and stamp inside front cover, library stamp inside rear cover, no other library markings. 8vo. 62 pp.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1253 |
(Winslow Homer) JUDGE, Mary A. WINSLOW HOMER. Norwalk CT: Easton, 1986. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. Torn owner bookplate rear paste-down. 4to. 96 pp.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1254 |
(Winston Churchill) SENCOURT, Robert. WINSTON CHURCHILL. London: Faber and Faber, 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges and endpapers, mild age darkening page edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, sun spine, soil. 8vo. 310 pp. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1255 |
(Winston S. Churchill) CHURCHILL, Randolph S. (SIGNED). WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Volume I Youth 1874-1900. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO "DAVID" (FROST) AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RANDOLPH S. CHURCHILL. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge ear, soil and stains edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xxxvi, 608 pp. + 3 foldout tables rear. A nive association copy between the author and David Frost who had interviewed him in 1965. (See Randolph Churchill Papers).
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1257 |
(WMF). WÜRTTEMBERGISCHE METALLWARENFABRIK. WMF. Geislingen-Steige. Musterbuch 1925-1926. Berlin: Württemberische Metallwarenfabrik, 1925. Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ hardback with the original blue, gilt lettered covers. Covers mild wear, soil. Spine rebacked in complementary color cloth. Two pages with archivally repaired tears. Text in German. But the page titles are multilingual--German, French, English, Spanish and Italian. A comprehensive, large volume with innumerable line drawings picturing the work of this most notable domestic metal ware company. Their production includes design items of Classical style, Art Nouveau (Jugendstil), Art Deco and revival items among many others. An appendix illustrates Sheffield pattern ware offered by WMF. 4to. 501 pp. Scarce. No copies are listed on OCLC.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1262 |
A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. Illustrated by John Leech. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volumes I and II with THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME. Three volumes. London: The Punch Office, Bradbury and Evans, 1847. Hardcover Very Good+ THREE VOLUMES, 1847, 1848, and [1851]. Complete set. Very Good+ hardback First Editions with thirty hand-colored plates and numerous woodcuts. Uniformly bound in brown leather, gilt decoration front and back covers, gilt decoration and titles in compartments on spine. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Mild edge wear, sun spine, mild foxing. Bookshop labels ffep. The Comic History of England (Tooley 295) lacks the half titles from both volumes so we can not determine if this is the first issue. The advertisement pages from volume II are lacking as well. The Comic History of Rome (Tooley 298) is the First Edition First issue, with the publisher given as Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars. 8vo. xii, 320, xii, 304, xii 308 pp.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1264 |
ABBEY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1975. 0397010842 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED BY EDWARD ABBEY ON FFEP without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with scuff front cover, mild soil, edge wear. 8vo. 352 pp.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1265 |
ABBEY, Edward. (SIGNED). ABBEY'S ROAD. New York: E. P.Dutton, 1979. 052505006X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDWARD ABBEY. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil, short closed tears. 8vo. xxiv, 198 pp.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1267 |
ABBEY, J. R. LIFE IN ENGLAND in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, etc. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue. London: Privately Printed, 1953. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 400 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 221. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on red leather spine label, top edge gilt. Minimal cover edge wear, soil and foxing edges. In Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with chips and soil. 4to. xxi, 427 pp.
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1270 |
ABBOT, Gorham D. (SIGNED). MEXICO, AND THE UNITED STATES; THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS AND COMMON INTERESTS. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1869. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY GORHAM D. ABBOTT. Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. With book plate front paste-down. Minimal sun spine, mild soil edges, mild foxing frontispiece and tissue guard. Hinges and joints are tight. Complete with lovely folding map in color and portraits on steel of Juarez and Romero with tissue guards as issued. 8vo. xvi, 391 pp.
Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1277 |
ABEILLÉ, Jack. TOUT À L'AMOUR. Le Roman Complet. Paris: Collection Gauloise, 1934. Paperback Very Good Very Good in original printed wrappers with color illustration cover. Mild soil covers, mild edge wear, owner name and date first page, foxing inside covers and first and last page. 12mo. 48 pp. Scarce.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1278 |
ABEL, A. Lawrence and Others. TEN MEDICAL OFFPRINT FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1933-1960. On Various Aspects of General Surgery. 1933. Paerback Ten Very Good+ to Fine offprints (1933-1960) in self or printed wrappers as follows: "Generalised Osteitis Fibrosa. Case Successfully Treated by Removal of Parathyroid Tumours." (1933); "Primary Carcinoma of the Liver. With Report of Case Successfully Treated by Partial Hepatectomy." (1934); "Evipan as an Intravenous Anæsthetic. Results in One Thousand Cases." (1934); "Pruritus Ani" (1939); "Pitfalls of Planning" (1951); "The Cancer Problem: Incidence and Importance" (1954); "Cancer of the Breast. An Exhibition Shown at The British, Canadian and Ontario Medical Association Conference Toronto Canada July 1955 and at the BMA Scientific Meeting Brighton England July 1956." (1956); "Cancer of the Colon" (1957); "Treatment of the Restructured Rectum Prior to Ileorectal Anastomosis." (1959); "The Surgical Treatment of Large Incisional Herniæ Using Stainless Steel Wire." (1960).
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1281 |
ABEL, John J. and Chas. A. Rouiller. EVALUATION OF THE HORMONE OF THE INFUNDIBULUM OF THE PITUITARY GLAND IN TERMS OF HISTAMINE, WITH EXPERIMENTS ON THE ACTION OF REPEATED INJECTIONS OF THE HORMONE ON THE BLOOD PRESSURE. n. p.: The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, 1922. Paperback Garrison-Morton 1164. A Very Good- Offprint from The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Vol. XX, No. 1, August, 1922, pp. 65-84, with soil and stains covers, small closed tears, edge wear, mild soil edges. 8vo.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1282 |
ABEL, John J., Chas. A. Rouiller and E. M. Geiling. FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS ON THE OXYTOCIC-PRESSOR-DIUERTIC PRINCIPLE OF THE INFUNDIBULAR PORTION OF THE PITUITARY GLAND and A PRELIMINARY THERAPEUTIC STUDY OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLE OF THE INFUNDIBULAR PORTION OF THE PITUITARY GLAND IN FOUR CASES OF DIABETES INSIPIDUS. Two Papers bound as one. n. p.: The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, 1923. Paperback Garrison-Morton 1165. A Good+ Offprint from The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Vol. XXII, No. 4, November, 1923, pp. 289-316 and pp. 317-328, with soil and stains covers, small closed tears, edge wear, mild creases, mild soil edges, minimal scattered foxing. Two Papers bound as one. 8vo.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1290 |
ABERNETHY, John (1764-1831). CASE OF FEMORAL ANEURISM, REACHING AS HIGH AS POUPART'S LIGAMENT, CURED BY TYING THE EXTERNAL ILIAC ARTERY In Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal, 1807, Vol. 3, pp. 46-51. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company, 1807. Hardcover Near Fine Offered is a Near Fine entire Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. 3 in brown buckram binding with gilt lettering spine. Scattered foxing, soil edges. 8vo.
This is Abernethy's report of his third case of external iliac artery ligation for aneurysm. He summarizes the prior two cases, technically successful, but with death of the patients in the post operative period and gives a detailed history of this third case which was successfully treated. Interestingly Garrison-Morton 2928 reports on Abernethy's first case which was in 1796. The reference given is Abernethy's book "Surgical Observations on the constitution Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases" published in 1809. In the current paper Abernethy recounts that the first two cases were described in Third Part of his "Surgical and Physiological Essays" and the First Part of his "Surgical Observations" respectively. Hence, the current report is likely the first journal appearance of his work on external iliac artery ligation. Abernethy's Fascia--The fascia covering the external iliac artery bears his name. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1291 |
ABNEY, W. de W. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) TRANSMISSION OF SUNLIGHT THROUGH THE EARTH'S ATMOSPHERE, 1887. 2) TRANSMISSION OF SUNLIGHT THROUGH THE EARTH'S ATMOSPHERE Part II, 1893. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, and Co., 1887. Paperback Two offprints in original printed wrappers. Offprint No. 1 is in Very Good++ condition with mild soil covers, cover edge wear. Offprint No. 2 is in Very Good condition with chips spine, chips covers. 4tos. Abney made "comparative studies of how sunlight is altered in passing through our stmosphere, made at sea level and in the Swiss Alps." (DSB Vol. 1, p. 21).
Published in: 1) Phil. Trans. Vol. 178 (1887), A, pp. 251-283. 2) Phil. Trans. Vol. 184 (1893), A, pp. 1-42. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1293 |
ABNEY, William. SOLAR PHYSICS I. In Nature, No. 633, Vol. 25, Thursday, Dec. 15, 1881 pp. 162-166 and SOLAR PHYSICS II. In Nature, No. 634, Vol. 25, Thursday, Dec. 22, 1881 pp. 187-191. London: Macmillan, 1881. Paperback Very Good+ Offered are two Very Good+ entire issues of Nature in self wrappers with mild foxing and wear edges. Pages uncut. 4to.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
ABRAHAMS, William. CHILDREN OF CAPRICORN. New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|