By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1201 (Werner). SMALL ALBUM OF AUTOGRAPH OF 100 FAMOUS EUROPEAN PERSONALITIES.
Karlsruhe: Werner, 1880. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ oblong album with card marble board covers. Covers mild edge wear. Published circa 1880s. An uncommon album with autograph samples from the fifteenth to the latter portion of the nineteenth century. Notables include Martin Luther, John Milton as well as lesser known figures such as Walter Buttler and Martin Delbruck. text in English and German. Scarce. None are listed in OCLC

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1202 (Wesley W. Spink) (SIGNED) MONTAGNA, William. Foreword by S. L. Washburn. NONHUMAN PRIMATES IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. Volume 3 in The Wesley W. Spink Lectures on Comparative Medicine.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1976. 0816607931 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WESLEY W. SPINK. A Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, small closed tears. 8vo. xiii, 147 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1203 (West Point). THE SESQUICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY.
New York: West Point, 1953. Hardcover Very Good++ 
An Account of the Observance January-June, 1952. Frontispiece tipped-in photograph of flag presentation. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1204 (Whitney M. Young, Jr. ) BRUNER, Richard. WHITNEY M. YOUNG JR. The Story of a Pragmatic Humanist.
New York: David McKay, 1972. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition with mild foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, mild scuffs, minimal soil. 8vo. 73 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1205 (Wiiliam Henry Bragg) ANDRADE, E. N. Da C. WILLIAM HENRY BRAGG 1862-1942.
London: The Royal Society, 1943. Paperback 
A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Obituary Notices of Fellows of The Royal Society, Volume 4, November 1943, pp. 277-300. 8vo.

William Henry Bragg (1862-1942) was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics (with his son, William Lawrence Bragg) in 1915 for "Their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays". 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1206 (Will Bradley) HORNUNG, Clarence P. (Editor). WILL BRADLEY. HIS GRAPHIC ART. A Collection of His Posters, Illustrations, Typographic Designs and Decorations.
New York: Dover, 1974. 0486207013 Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuffs covers. 4to. 89 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1207 (Will Rogers) ROGERS, Betty. WILL ROGERS. The Story of His Life Told by His Wife.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner name and date front paste-down, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears, soil, sun spine. 8vo. 312 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1208 (William Archibald Dunning) MERRIAM, Charles Edward and Harry Elmer Barnes (Editors). (SIGNED by Malcolm Willey). A HISTORY OF POLITICAL THEORIES. Recent Times. Essays on Contemporary Developments in Political Theory.
New York: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED "WITH MY SINCEREST BEST WISHES" AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY "MALCOLM" AKA MALCOLM WILLEY. Malcolm is the author of the second chapter "Some Recent Critics and Exponents of the Theory of Democracy." A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with gilt lettering spine. Soil and spotting edges, lower cover corners bumped. 8vo. xii, 597 pp. Contributions by students of the late William Archibald Dunning.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1209 (William Beaumont). THE BEAUMONT MEDICAL CLUB.
Hamden CT: Shoe String Press, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Godo++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with spine tip bumped, minimal scuffs covers, age darkening endpapers. No remainder marks. 8vo. List of Members, Collections and Funds associated with Members, The Beaumont Lectureship, Papers Presented, The Beaumont Letters at Yale. By-Laws of the Beaumont Medical Club.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1210 (William Blake) BINDMAN, David. Assisted by Deirdre Toomey. THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1978. 0399121528 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild age darkening page edges and faint remainder stamp lower edge in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 4to. 492 pp. 765 Illustrations.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1211 (William Current) COOK, Jeffrey (Text). Foreword by Karen Current Sinsheimer. ANASAZI PLACES. The Photographic Vision of William Current.
Austin: University of Texas, 1992. 0292765150 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
An As New hardback Stated First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to. xiii,138 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1212 (William Donahey) CAIN, Joseph M. (SIGNED) with a Chapter by Welleran Poltarnees. THE TEENIE WEENIES BOOK. The Life and Art of William Donahey.
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger, 1986. 0881380350 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOSEPH M. CAIN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 127 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1213 (William Faulkner) BLOTNER, Joseph. (SIGNED). FAULKNER. A Biography. One Volume Edition.
New York: Random House, 1984. 0394504135 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JOSEPH BLOTNER ON LAID-IN BOOKPLATE without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition Thus. Revised Updated and Condensed One Volume Edition with cover corners bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, crease front Dust Jacket flap. 8vo. xix, 778 pp. 40 pages of Illustrations.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1214 (William Faulkner) BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. FAULKNER. A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry. A Screenplay by William Faulkner.
Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 409 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1215 (William Green) DANISH, Max D. WILLIAM GREEN. A Pictorial Biography.
New York: Inter-Allied, 1952. Hardcover Fine 
The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild scuffs. Sm. 4to. 190 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1216 (William H. Kirkland) WAMPLER, Vance. ARIZONA YEARS OF COURAGE 1832-1910. Based on the Life and Times of William H. Kirkland.
Phoenix: Quail Run, 1984. 0930380150 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY VANCE WAMPLER. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 285 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 (William H. Prescott) KIRK, John Foster (Editor). THE WORKS OF W. (WILLIAM) H. PRESCOTT. Sixteen Volume.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIXTEEN VOLUMES. Complete set. LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 SETS. THIS IS SET No. 9. Near Fine bound in original green cloth with two color printed paper spine labels. Top edges gilt. Two label slightly chipped. Mild sun spines, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. A very nice set.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1218 (William Harvey) BETT, W. R. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE ON WILLIAM HARVEY. Harvey Tercentenary Congress, June 1957.
London: Smith Kline and French Laboratories, 1957. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, minimal soil covers and edges. 8vo.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1219 (William Harvey) KEYNES, Geoffrey. (SIGNED). THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HARVEY.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED TO CHARLES RYSKAMP LATE DIRECTOR OF THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY AND FRICK COLLECTION, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GEOFFREY KEYNES. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small chips Dust Jacket spine tip and short closed tears. Sm. 4to. xviii, 483 pp. An interesting association copy.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1220 (William Harvey) WHITTERIDGE, Gweneth. WILLIAM HARVEY AND THE CIRCULATION OF THE BLOOD. A Volume in The History of Science Library Series.
London / New York: MacDonald / American Elsevier, 1971. 035602699X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 269 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1221 (William Harvey). WILLIAM HARVEY 1578-1657. An Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Illustrating His Life and Work.
London: Royal College of Physicians, 1957. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with minimal sun spine, minimal soil covers. 8vo. 25 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1222 (William Herschel) Prepared by J. Herschel. FIFTH AND SIXTH CATALOGUES OF THE COMPARATIVE BRIGHTNESS OF THE STARS. In Continuation of Those printed in the 'Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society' for 1796-99 by Dr. (William) Herschel.
London: Published for the Royal Society by Dulau and Co., 1906. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine offprint in original printed wrappers from Phil. Trans. Series A, Vol. 205, pp. 399-447, with mild stains spine. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1223 (William Hogarth) PAULSON, Ronald (Compiler). HOGARTH'S GRAPHIC WORKS. Third, Revised Edition.
London: Print Room, 1989. 0951480804 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Third Revised Edition with mild soil edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. xviii, 479 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1224 (William J. Hardee) HUGHES, Nathaniel Cheairs. (SIGNED). GENERAL WILLIAM J. HARDEE. Old Reliable. A Volume in the Southern Biography Series.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY NATHANIEL CHEAIRS HUGHES. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild chips, short closed tears, sun spine. 8vo.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1225 (William Kollar) LIGIDAKIS, Nikos. (SIGNED). THE LAST MISSION. The Incredible Story of William Kollar.
Scottsdale AZ: Inkwell Productions, 2003. 0972811818 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM KOLLAR AND NIKOS LIGIDAKIS. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 239 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1226 (William Matthew Tilghman) TILGHMAN, Zoe A. MARSHAL OF THE LAST FRONTIER. Life and Services of William Matthew (Bill) Tilghman. For 50 (Fifty) Years One of the Greatest Peace Officers of the West. Western Frontiersmen Series III.
Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1964. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner bookplate ffep, mild soil edges, minimal cover edge wear, age tanning endpapers. 8vo. 390 pp.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1227 (William Osler) NATION, Earl F., (SIGNED) Charles G. Roland, and John P. McGovern. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA.
n. p.: Kent State University, 1976. 0873381866 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EARL NATION. Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in the original Near Fine glassine Dust Jacket which is Scarce. 8vo. xii, 289 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 (William Randolph Howell) THOMPSON, Jerry D. (Editor). (SIGNED). WESTWARD THE TEXANS. The Civil War Journal of Private William Randolph Howell.
El Paso TX: Texas Western Press / University of Texas at El Paso, 1990. 0874042119 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JERRY D. THOMPSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 184 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1229 (William Russell Flint) GARDNER, Keith S. and Nigel D. Clark. Contributions by Cecilia Green and Moira Shearer. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT 1880-1969. A Comparative Review of the Artist's Signed Limited Edition Prints.
Bristol Eng.: Sir William Russell Flint Galleries / Michael Stewart Fine Art, 1986. 095115480X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition Collectors Edition LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES NUMBERED 501-1500. THIS IS NO. 1226. In blue half leather binding with blue cloth boards, raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. In Fine original matching slipcase. 4to. v, 331 pp.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1230 (William Shakespeare) ANDERS, H. R. D. SHAKESPEARE'S BOOKS. A Dissertation on Shakespeare's Reading and the Immediate Sources of His Works.
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1904. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with ink stamps front paste-down, owner name and date ffep, sticker residue spine, mild sun spine, ink writing rfep, mild scattered foxing. 8vo. xx, 316 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1231 (William Shakespeare) BROOKS, Alden. WILL SHAKSPERE (SHAKESPEARE) AND DYER'S HAND.
New York: Scribners, 1943. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil and age darkening edges, mild stains spine label in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xx, 704 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1232 (William Shakespeare) COOK, Albert. SOUNDINGS on Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects.
Detroit: Wayne State University, 1991. 0814323316 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 254 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 (William Shakespeare) FISHER, Sidney T. AN ENGINEER LOOKS AT SHAKESPEARE. Humanities Lecture Series 1967: The Printed Word.
Hamilton Canada: McMaster University Faculty of Engineering, 1967. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with owner name front cover, mild soil covers. 8vo. 27 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1234 (William Shakespeare) GIROUX, Robert. THE BOOK KNOWN AS Q. A Consideration of Shakespeare's Sonnets.
New York: Atheneum, 1982. 0689112602 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xv, 334 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1235 (William Shakespeare) HOLMES, Martin. Introduction by J. C. Trewin. SHAKESPEARE AND BURBAGE. The Sound of Shakespeare as Devised to Suit the Voice and Talents of his Principle Player.
London / Totowa NJ: Phillimore / Rowman and Littlefield, 1978. 0850333067 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xii, 209 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 (William Shakespeare) INGERSOLL, Robert G. SHAKESPEARE. A Lecture.
New York: C. P. Farrell, 1898. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback nicely bound in red cloth, gilt lettering front cover, patterned endpapers, marbled edges. Owner name and date in gilt front cover. Mild stains covers. 8vo. 73 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1237 (William Shakespeare) INGLEBY C. M. OCCASIONAL PAPERS ON SHAKESPEARE: Being the Second Part of "Shakespeare the Man and the Book".
London: Trübner, 1881. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with cover edge wear, notes in pencil rfep, minimal foxing edges and endpapers. Part 1 was published separately in 1877. 8vo. ix, 194 pp. Scarce. With Errata slip tipped-in.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1238 (William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS TO CUSTOMS, PROVERBS, &c. WHICH HAVE BEEN THOUGHT TO REQUIRE ILLUSTRATION, IN THE WORKS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS, PARTICULARLY SHAKESPEARE, AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
London: Robert Triphook, 1822. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in marble boards with leather corners rebacked in brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine, new endpapers. Cover edge wear, foxing. 4to. 583 pp.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1239 (William Shakespeare) PICASSO, Pablo and Aragon. SHAKESPEARE.
New York: Abrams, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS IS NO. 411. Mild cover edge wear, sun spine, spine tip, lower cover edge bumped. Folio. 125 pp. + 13 Plates.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1240 (William Shakespeare) ROUSE, H. D. (Editor). THE MENAECHMI: THE ORIGINAL OF SHAKESPEARE'S COMEDY OF ERRORS: THE LATIN TEXT TOGETHER WITH THE ELIZABETHAN TRANSLATION.
New York / London: Duffield / Chatto & Windus, 1912. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback ex-library with library ink stamp paste-downs, label residue spine. No other library markings. Bound in quarter cream paper and blue paper covered boards with top edge gilt. Mild sun spine, top corners bumped. 12mo. xiv, 122 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE. His Intellectual and Moral Outlook.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. ix, 210 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 (WIlliam Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS.
London: Orbis, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. An uncommon signed volume. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 256 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1243 (William Shakespeare) RUBINSTEIN, H. F. and Clifford Bax. Preface by A. W. Pollard. SHAKESPEARE. A Play in Five Episodes.
London: Benn Brothers, 1921. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in blue cloth binding with paper title label spine, bookplate residue front paste-down. 12mo. 117 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1244 (William Shakespeare) STODDARD, William Leavitt. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE EXPURGATED.
Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910. First Edition Hardcover Veyr Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild cover edge wear, soil edges, label residue front paste-down, minimal foxing endpapers. 8vo. 80 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1245 (William Shakespeare) THOMS, William J. THREE NOTELETS ON SHAKESPEARE. I. Shakespeare in Germany. II. The Folk-Lore of Shakespeare. III. Was Shakespeare Ever a Soldier?
London: John Russell Smith, 1865. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding with foxing endpapers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. viii, 136 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1246 (William Shakespeare) UPDIKE, John. Music by Felix Mendelssohn. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. BOTTOM'S DREAM. Adapted from William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild scuff ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Oblong. 7.5 x 10 in.

 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1247 (William Shakspeare) GILCHRIST, Octavius. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGES MAINTAINED BY MESSRS. MALONE, CHALMERS, AND OTHERS OF BEN JONSON'S ENMITY, &C, TOWARD SHAKESPEARE.
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1808. Paperback 
Good+ in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing cover edges, not affecting the printing, spine cover missing, scattered foxing. Deaccessioned from the Frances Bacon Library with library bookplate and stamp inside front cover, library stamp inside rear cover, no other library markings. 8vo. 62 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1248 (William T. Richards) MORRIS, Harrison S. (SIGNED). WILLIAM T. RICHARDS. MASTERPIECES OF THE SEA. A Brief Outline of His Life and Art.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1912. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HARRISON S. MORRIS. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with paste-on illustration front cover. Mild age darkening spine and covers, soil and foxing covers, scattered foxing pages. 8vo. 60 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1249 (William Wilde) LYONS, J. B. (SIGNED). SIR WILLIAM WILDE'S MEDICO-LEGAL OBSERVATIONS.
n.p.: Medical History, 1997. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "FROM..." BY J. B. LYONS. A Fine Offprint in self wrappers from Medical History, 1997, 42:437-454. 8vo.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1250 (William Wordsworth) NESBITT, George L. WORDSWORTH. The Biographical Background of His Poetry.
New York: Pegasus, 1970. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. 197 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1251 (Willink). LANDSCHAPPEN EN VOLKSTYPEN VAN NEDERLANDSCH - INDIË. (NEDERLANDSCH - INDIE).
Haarlem: H. D. Tjeenk Willink, 1883. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Very Good hardback First Edition, First Printing with spine sunned, mild cover edge wear, scattered foxing mostly to first and last pages. Images of Indonesia and its people. Figure legends in Dutch and French. 8vo.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1252 (Winfield Scott) LYNCH, Richard E. (SIGNED). WINFIELD SCOTT. A Biography of Scottsdale's Founder.
Scottsdale AZ: City of Scottsdale, 1978. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RICHARD E. LYNCH ON TITLE PAGE. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and minimal edge wear. 8vo. xvii, 206 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1253 (Winslow Homer) JUDGE, Mary A. WINSLOW HOMER.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1986. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. Torn owner bookplate rear paste-down. 4to. 96 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1254 (Winston Churchill) SENCOURT, Robert. WINSTON CHURCHILL.
London: Faber and Faber, 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges and endpapers, mild age darkening page edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, sun spine, soil. 8vo. 310 pp. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1255 (Winston S. Churchill) CHURCHILL, Randolph S. (SIGNED). WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Volume I Youth 1874-1900.
London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO "DAVID" (FROST) AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RANDOLPH S. CHURCHILL. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge ear, soil and stains edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xxxvi, 608 pp. + 3 foldout tables rear. A nive association copy between the author and David Frost who had interviewed him in 1965. (See Randolph Churchill Papers).

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1256 (Winston S. Churchill) GILBERT, Martin. (SIGNED). WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Volume VII: Road to Victory 1941-1945.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 0395378591 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY MARTIN GILBERT. A Near Fine hardback Stated First American Edition LIMITED TO 500 SIGNED COPIES with mild soil edges, minimal age darkening endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. xx, 1417 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1257 (WMF). WÜRTTEMBERGISCHE METALLWARENFABRIK. WMF. Geislingen-Steige. Musterbuch 1925-1926.
Berlin: Württemberische Metallwarenfabrik, 1925. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ hardback with the original blue, gilt lettered covers. Covers mild wear, soil. Spine rebacked in complementary color cloth. Two pages with archivally repaired tears. Text in German. But the page titles are multilingual--German, French, English, Spanish and Italian. A comprehensive, large volume with innumerable line drawings picturing the work of this most notable domestic metal ware company. Their production includes design items of Classical style, Art Nouveau (Jugendstil), Art Deco and revival items among many others. An appendix illustrates Sheffield pattern ware offered by WMF. 4to. 501 pp. Scarce. No copies are listed on OCLC.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 (Woody Guthrie) YURCHENCO, Henrietta (SIGNED). Assisted by Marjorie Guthrie. Introduction by Arlo Guthrie. A MIGHTY HARD ROAD. The Woody Guthrie Story.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HENRIETTA YURCHENCO. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal scuffs, minimal soil. 8vo. 159 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1259 (World Taekwondo Federation). TAEKWONDO.
Korea: World Taekwondo Federation, 1975. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Poomse. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1260 (Yilin). CHARM OF DARK-RED POTTERY TEAPOTS.
Nanjing China: Yilin, 1997. 7805671524 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Third Printing with mild scuff rfep. In Near Fine original printed slipcase. sm. 4to. 175 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1261 À BECKETT, Arthur William. LONDON AT THE END OF THE CENTURY. A Book of Gossip.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1900. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First printing with gilt lettering spine. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. viii, 350 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1262 A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. Illustrated by John Leech. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volumes I and II with THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME. Three volumes.
London: The Punch Office, Bradbury and Evans, 1847. Hardcover Very Good+ 
THREE VOLUMES, 1847, 1848, and [1851]. Complete set. Very Good+ hardback First Editions with thirty hand-colored plates and numerous woodcuts. Uniformly bound in brown leather, gilt decoration front and back covers, gilt decoration and titles in compartments on spine. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Mild edge wear, sun spine, mild foxing. Bookshop labels ffep. The Comic History of England (Tooley 295) lacks the half titles from both volumes so we can not determine if this is the first issue. The advertisement pages from volume II are lacking as well. The Comic History of Rome (Tooley 298) is the First Edition First issue, with the publisher given as Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars. 8vo. xii, 320, xii, 304, xii 308 pp.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1263 AARDEMA, Verna. Illustrated by Diane Stanley Zuromskis. HALF-A-BALL-OF-KENKI. An Ashanti Tale Retold.
New York: Frederick Warne, 1979. 072326158X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ small closed tears, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1264 ABBEY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1975. 0397010842 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD ABBEY ON FFEP without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with scuff front cover, mild soil, edge wear. 8vo. 352 pp.

 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1265 ABBEY, Edward. (SIGNED). ABBEY'S ROAD.
New York: E. P.Dutton, 1979. 052505006X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDWARD ABBEY. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil, short closed tears. 8vo. xxiv, 198 pp.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1266 ABBEY, J. R. SCENERY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND In Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
London: Privately Printed, 1952. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 395. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on red leather spine label, top edge gilt. Minimal cover edge wear and soil edges. In Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil and edge wear. 4to. xx, 399 pp.

 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1267 ABBEY, J. R. LIFE IN ENGLAND in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas, etc. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. A Bibliographical Catalogue.
London: Privately Printed, 1953. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 400 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 221. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on red leather spine label, top edge gilt. Minimal cover edge wear, soil and foxing edges. In Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with chips and soil. 4to. xxi, 427 pp.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1268 ABBEY, J. R. TRAVEL IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770-1860. From the Library of J. R. Abbey. Volume II: Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America.
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1991. 1556601328 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine Reprint of the 1957 Edition with minimal soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 4to. xiv, pp. 301-675. 381 Works Catalogued. 46 Plates and Illustrations.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1269 ABBEY, J. R. TRAVEL IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770-1860 FROM THE LIBRARY OF J. R. ABBEY. Volume I World, Europe, Africa. Volume II Asia, Oceania, Antarctica, America. A Bibliographical Catalogue. Limited Edition.
Storrs-Mansfield CT: Maurizio Martino Publisher, n.d.. Hardcover Fine 
Two Volumes in one book. LIMITED TO 408 COPIES. A Fine hardback facsimile reprint of the original 1956, 1957 Editions. 4to. xiii, 675 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1270 ABBOT, Gorham D. (SIGNED). MEXICO, AND THE UNITED STATES; THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS AND COMMON INTERESTS.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1869. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY GORHAM D. ABBOTT. Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. With book plate front paste-down. Minimal sun spine, mild soil edges, mild foxing frontispiece and tissue guard. Hinges and joints are tight. Complete with lovely folding map in color and portraits on steel of Juarez and Romero with tissue guards as issued. 8vo. xvi, 391 pp.

 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1271 ABBOTT, David R. CERAMICS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION AMONG THE HOHOKAM.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 2000. 0816519366 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 259 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 ABBOTT, Lee K. (SIGNED). DREAMS OF DISTANT LIVES. Stories.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1989. 0399134557 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND DATED BY LEE K. ABBOTT. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. 206 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 ABBOTT, Maude E. (Editor) (SIGNED by Dr. Emanuel Libman who wrote one of the editorials in the volume). SIR WILLIAM OSLER MEMORIAL NUMBER APPRECIATIONS AND REMINISCENCES. Bulletin No. IX of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods.
Montreal Canada: Privately Published, 1927. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY DR. EMANUEL LIBMAN AND INSCRIBED TO DR. GUSTAV BUCKY. Very Good+ hardback Second Edition with mild cover edge wear, mild edge soil. Scattered mild foxing. Letters and numbers on spine but no other markings. Photogravure engraving frontispiece. 8vo. xl, 634 pp.

Dr. Emanuel Libman (1872-1946) wrote an editorial in this volume "Osler and Endocarditis and Mycotic Aneurysm" (pp 10-12). He was a renowned cardiologist at Mount Sinai Hospital in NY and an expert on endocaditis. (see Garrison-Morton 2834, 2841 and 2855). The latter is his classic description (with Ben Sacks) of "Libman-Sacks Disease", a verrucous endocaditis seen most often as a cardiac manifestation of lupus erythematosis. The book is inscribed to Dr. Gustav Bucky (1880-1963) who was a renowned radiologist and inventor of the Bucky diaphragm, a collimator which improved resolution of radiographs. A very interesting association volume. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1274 ABBOTT, [Jacob]. THE JONAS STORIES. Jonas's Stories; Related to Rollo and Lucy by the Author of the Rollo Books.
New York: Clark, Austin and Smith, 1859. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with gift inscription ffep, mild stains covers, mild soil edges. 16mo. 180 pp. Complete with 5 Plates and extra illustration title page.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1275 ABE, Kobo (SIGNED) Translated by Donald Keene. THE MAN WHO TURNED HIMSELF INTO A STICK.
Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1975. 0860081478 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY KOBO ABE IN BOTH ENGLISH "KOBO" & JAPANESE WITH HIS CHARACTERISTIC SQUARE-STLYE OF WRITING THE JAPANESE CHARACTERS. A Fine hardback First Edition in English in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with a closed tear, minimal edge wear. 8vo. 84 pps.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1276 ABE, Kobo. Translated by Juliet W. Carpenter. SECRET RENDEZVOUS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 0394503724 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing with mild foxing top edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 179 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1277 ABEILLÉ, Jack. TOUT À L'AMOUR. Le Roman Complet.
Paris: Collection Gauloise, 1934. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with color illustration cover. Mild soil covers, mild edge wear, owner name and date first page, foxing inside covers and first and last page. 12mo. 48 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1278 ABEL, A. Lawrence and Others. TEN MEDICAL OFFPRINT FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1933-1960. On Various Aspects of General Surgery.
1933. Paerback 
Ten Very Good+ to Fine offprints (1933-1960) in self or printed wrappers as follows: "Generalised Osteitis Fibrosa. Case Successfully Treated by Removal of Parathyroid Tumours." (1933); "Primary Carcinoma of the Liver. With Report of Case Successfully Treated by Partial Hepatectomy." (1934); "Evipan as an Intravenous Anæsthetic. Results in One Thousand Cases." (1934); "Pruritus Ani" (1939); "Pitfalls of Planning" (1951); "The Cancer Problem: Incidence and Importance" (1954); "Cancer of the Breast. An Exhibition Shown at The British, Canadian and Ontario Medical Association Conference Toronto Canada July 1955 and at the BMA Scientific Meeting Brighton England July 1956." (1956); "Cancer of the Colon" (1957); "Treatment of the Restructured Rectum Prior to Ileorectal Anastomosis." (1959); "The Surgical Treatment of Large Incisional Herniæ Using Stainless Steel Wire." (1960).

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1279 ABEL, A. Lawrence. THE MODERN TREATMENT OF CANCER OF THE RECTUM. An Address Delivered at the Inter-State Postgraduate Medical Assembly of North America, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. October 21, 1931.
Milwaukee: Inter-State Medical Assembly of North America, 1931. Paperback 
Very Good++ Reprint in original printed wrappers from the 1931 Milwaukee Proceedings of the Inter-State Postgraduate Medical Assembly of North America pages 296-300, with writing in ink on front cover, mild crease. Inscribed "With the Author's Compliments" by an unknown hand on front cover. 8vo.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1280 ABEL, John J. (SIGNED) and Walter S. Davis. ON THE PIGMENT OF THE NEGRO'S SKIN AND HAIR.
1896. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH THE COMPLIMENTS OF" BY JOHN J. ABEL without personalization. A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, Vol. I, No. 3, 1896, with ink stamp and ink writing front cover, small pieces missing rear cover, mild stain affecting the rear cover corner and pp 24-40 including plate. 8vo. 40 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1281 ABEL, John J. and Chas. A. Rouiller. EVALUATION OF THE HORMONE OF THE INFUNDIBULUM OF THE PITUITARY GLAND IN TERMS OF HISTAMINE, WITH EXPERIMENTS ON THE ACTION OF REPEATED INJECTIONS OF THE HORMONE ON THE BLOOD PRESSURE.
n. p.: The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, 1922. Paperback 
Garrison-Morton 1164. A Very Good- Offprint from The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Vol. XX, No. 1, August, 1922, pp. 65-84, with soil and stains covers, small closed tears, edge wear, mild soil edges. 8vo.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1282 ABEL, John J., Chas. A. Rouiller and E. M. Geiling. FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS ON THE OXYTOCIC-PRESSOR-DIUERTIC PRINCIPLE OF THE INFUNDIBULAR PORTION OF THE PITUITARY GLAND and A PRELIMINARY THERAPEUTIC STUDY OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLE OF THE INFUNDIBULAR PORTION OF THE PITUITARY GLAND IN FOUR CASES OF DIABETES INSIPIDUS. Two Papers bound as one.
n. p.: The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, 1923. Paperback 
Garrison-Morton 1165. A Good+ Offprint from The Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Vol. XXII, No. 4, November, 1923, pp. 289-316 and pp. 317-328, with soil and stains covers, small closed tears, edge wear, mild creases, mild soil edges, minimal scattered foxing. Two Papers bound as one. 8vo.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1283 ABELARD, Max. NIGHT OF THE NINJA.
London: Paul H. Crompton, 1983. First Edition Paperback Fine 
Stated First Edition. A Fine Book in Wrappers. 8vo. 131 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1284 ABELL, Sam. Introduction by Robert E. Gilka. STAY THIS MOMENT. The Photography of Sam Abell.
Charlottesville VA: Professional Photography Division of Eastman Kodak / Thomasson-Grant, 1990. 0934738726 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. 171 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1285 ABELL, Sam. (SIGNED) Introduction by Robert E. Gilka. STAY THIS MOMENT. The Photography of Sam Abell.
Charlottesville VA: Professional Photography Division of Eastman Kodak / Thomasson-Grant, 1990. 0934738726 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY SAM ABELL. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 4to. 171 pp.

 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1286 ABELLA, Alex. THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS. A Novel.
New York: Crown, 1991. 051758509X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild stain lower edge in a Fine hardback. 8vo. 308 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1287 ABERCROMBIE, Lascelles. A TOWER IN ITALY. A Legend. Being a Romantic Play in One Act. Limited Edition.
Canada: Bird & Bull, 1976. Paperback Fine 
LIMITED EDITION. ONE OF 175 COPIES. Fine in original string bound printed wrappers. 8vo. 31 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1288 ABERCROMBIE, Peter H. (SIGNED). ERUPTION OF A CANINE TOOTH INTO THE NASAL FOSSA ATTENDED BY RHINITIS CASEOSA and TYPED LETTER SIGNED.
Journal of Laryngology and Otology, 1925. Paperback Very Good+ 
TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY PETER H. ABERCROMBIE. The letter is Very Good+ with mild creases, soil and staple rust stains. It is typed on stationary with embossed letterhead. A Very Good+ disbound offprint with covers included from The Journal of Laryngology and Otology, September 1925, inscribed "With Dr. Abercrombie's Compliments" in an unknown hand. Minimal scattered foxing. 2 photographic plates. 8vo.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1289 ABERNETHY, Flora Belle, John Miles Abernethy, Hon Benton, Thom Hutchens and Silvia Ray. Foreword by Cecile Bost. Project Directir Sidney Halma. LOOKING BACK, MARCHING FORWARD: One Hundred Years of Soldiers Reunion.
Newton NC: Catawba County Historical Association, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. oblong. 9 x 10 ins.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1290 ABERNETHY, John (1764-1831). CASE OF FEMORAL ANEURISM, REACHING AS HIGH AS POUPART'S LIGAMENT, CURED BY TYING THE EXTERNAL ILIAC ARTERY In Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal, 1807, Vol. 3, pp. 46-51.
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company, 1807. Hardcover Near Fine 
Offered is a Near Fine entire Edinburgh Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. 3 in brown buckram binding with gilt lettering spine. Scattered foxing, soil edges. 8vo.

This is Abernethy's report of his third case of external iliac artery ligation for aneurysm. He summarizes the prior two cases, technically successful, but with death of the patients in the post operative period and gives a detailed history of this third case which was successfully treated. Interestingly Garrison-Morton 2928 reports on Abernethy's first case which was in 1796. The reference given is Abernethy's book "Surgical Observations on the constitution Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases" published in 1809. In the current paper Abernethy recounts that the first two cases were described in Third Part of his "Surgical and Physiological Essays" and the First Part of his "Surgical Observations" respectively. Hence, the current report is likely the first journal appearance of his work on external iliac artery ligation. Abernethy's Fascia--The fascia covering the external iliac artery bears his name. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1291 ABNEY, W. de W. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) TRANSMISSION OF SUNLIGHT THROUGH THE EARTH'S ATMOSPHERE, 1887. 2) TRANSMISSION OF SUNLIGHT THROUGH THE EARTH'S ATMOSPHERE Part II, 1893.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, and Co., 1887. Paperback 
Two offprints in original printed wrappers. Offprint No. 1 is in Very Good++ condition with mild soil covers, cover edge wear. Offprint No. 2 is in Very Good condition with chips spine, chips covers. 4tos. Abney made "comparative studies of how sunlight is altered in passing through our stmosphere, made at sea level and in the Swiss Alps." (DSB Vol. 1, p. 21).

Published in: 1) Phil. Trans. Vol. 178 (1887), A, pp. 251-283. 2) Phil. Trans. Vol. 184 (1893), A, pp. 1-42. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1292 ABNEY, W. de W. and T. E. Thorpe. ON THE DETERMINATION OF THE PHOTOMETRIC INTENSITY OF THE CORONAL LIGHT DURING THE SOLAR ECLIPSE OF AUGUST 28-29, 1886.
London: Trubner, 1889. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ offprint in original printed wrappers from Phil. Trans. Vol. 180 (1889), A, pp. 363-384, with small pieces missing spine tips, cover edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1293 ABNEY, William. SOLAR PHYSICS I. In Nature, No. 633, Vol. 25, Thursday, Dec. 15, 1881 pp. 162-166 and SOLAR PHYSICS II. In Nature, No. 634, Vol. 25, Thursday, Dec. 22, 1881 pp. 187-191.
London: Macmillan, 1881. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered are two Very Good+ entire issues of Nature in self wrappers with mild foxing and wear edges. Pages uncut. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1294 ABRAHAMS, William. CHILDREN OF CAPRICORN.
New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1295 ABRAMSON, Paul R. and Steven D. Pinkerton. WITH PLEASURE. Thoughts on the Nature of Human Sexuality.
New York: Oxford University, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. A Fine Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 308 pps. ISBN:0195093585.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 ABSE, D. Wilfred. HYSTERIA AND RELATED MENTAL DISORDERS. An Approach to Psychological Medicine.
Bristol: John Wright, 1966. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild foxing edges, owner name front paste-down in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil and foxing. 8vo. xi, 279 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1297 ABSHIRE, Richard. DALLAS DROP.
New York: Morrow, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. Min soil fore-edge. DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1298 ACCOMANDO, Claire Hsu. LOVE AND RUTABAGA. A Remembrance of the War Years.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. 0312093306 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 214 pp. Author's First Novel.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1299 ACHEBE, Chinua. MORNING YET ON CREATION DAY. Essays.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. 0385017030 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Review Copy with review slip laid in. 8vo. xiii, 175 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1300 ACKERLY, Neal and Anne Rieger. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL OVERVIEW OF SOUTHERN PINAL COUNTY, ARIZONA. Archaeological Series No. 104.
Tucson: Cultural Resource Management Section Arizona Stated Museum University of Arizona, 1976. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original staples bound printed wrappers. 4to. 71 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com