By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1201 (Walt Disney) SINGER, A. L. Illustrated by Kenny Thompkins and James Gallego. DISNEY'S ALADDIN.
New York: Disney, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 86 pps. ISBN:1562822403.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1202 (Walt Whitman) GIANTVALLEY, Scott. WALT WHITMAN, 1838-1939 a Reference Guide.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Hardcover Near Fine 
Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil edges. Label residue rear cover. 4to. 465 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1203 (Walter Crane) SPENCER, Isobel. WALTER CRANE.
New York: Macmillan, 1975. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 208 pps.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1204 (Walter Lippmann) SCHAPSMEIER, Edward L. and Frederick H. Schapsmeier. WALTER LIPPMANN. Philosopher - Journalist.
Washington DC: Public Affairs, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing minimal spotting edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with small piece missing DJ spine tip, mild stains, sun spine, short closed tear. 8vo. 188 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1205 (Walter Lippmann) DAM, Hari N. THE INTELLECTUAL ODYSSEY OF WALTER LIPPMANN. A Study of His Protean Thought 1910 - 1960.
New York: Gordon, 1973. 0879680571 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil edges, minimal cover edge wear, small bump top cover edge. 8vo. xi, 177 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1206 (Warren de la Rue) GUMPACH, Johannes von. A LETTER TO WARREN DE LA RUE, ESQ., F.R.S. SECTRETARY TO THE ROYAL ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE TRUE FIGURE AND DIMENSIONS OF THE EARTH.
Royal Astronomical Society, 1862-63. First Edition Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild soil and foxing covers, marginal pencil notes, cover edge wear, crease. 8vo. 14 pp. With 6 pages of notes in an unknown hand laid-in.

A note in the monthly Proceddings of the Roayl Society Astronomical Society states that this was received as a 'present' during the 1862-63 session. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1207 (Washington Irving, Mark Twain, Nathaniel Hawthorne and Others). AMERICAN AUTHORS AND THEIR HOMES.
Boston: Perry, 1931. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1208 (Wayne Thiebaud) Essay by Paul Thiebaud. WAYNE THIEBAUD. Riverscapes 2002.
San Francisco / New York / London: Paul Thiebaud Gallery / Allan Stone Gallery / Faggionato Fine Arts, 2002. First Edition Paperback Fine 
A Fine First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in original pictorial wrappers. 4to.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1209 (Wen I-To) KAI-YU, Hsu. WEN I-TO.
Boston: Twayne / G. K. Hall, 1980. 0805764224 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition with gilt lettering spine. 8vo. 247 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1210 (Wesley W. Spink) (SIGNED) MONTAGNA, William. Foreword by S. L. Washburn. NONHUMAN PRIMATES IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. Volume 3 in The Wesley W. Spink Lectures on Comparative Medicine.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1976. 0816607931 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WESLEY W. SPINK. A Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, small closed tears. 8vo. xiii, 147 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1211 (Whitney M. Young, Jr. ) BRUNER, Richard. WHITNEY M. YOUNG JR. The Story of a Pragmatic Humanist.
New York: David McKay, 1972. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition with mild foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, mild scuffs, minimal soil. 8vo. 73 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1212 (Wiiliam Henry Bragg) ANDRADE, E. N. Da C. WILLIAM HENRY BRAGG 1862-1942.
London: The Royal Society, 1943. Paperback 
A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from Obituary Notices of Fellows of The Royal Society, Volume 4, November 1943, pp. 277-300. 8vo.

William Henry Bragg (1862-1942) was awarded the Nobel prize in Physics (with his son, William Lawrence Bragg) in 1915 for "Their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1213 (Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen) NITSKE, W. Robert. THE LIFE OF WILHELM CONRAD RONTGEN. Discoverer of the X Ray.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner address label ffep. 8vo. 355 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1214 (Wilhelm Raabe) SAMMONS, Jeffery L. WILHELM RAABE. The Fiction of the Alternative Community.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xv, 421 pps. ISBN: 0691067090.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1215 (Wilhelm von Gloeden) WEIERMAIR, Peter. WILHELM VON GLOEDEN.
Koln: Taschen, 1994. 3822893153 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback . 8vo. 96 pp. Text in English.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1216 (Will Adams) VEITH, Ilza. ENGLISHMAN OR SAMURAI? THE STORY OF WILL ADAMS.
Lawrence, KS: Coronado, 1981. 0872911489 Hardcover Near Fine 
The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo. 184 pps + 12 Illustrations. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 (Will Bradley) HORNUNG, Clarence P. (Editor). WILL BRADLEY. HIS GRAPHIC ART. A Collection of His Posters, Illustrations, Typographic Designs and Decorations.
New York: Dover, 1974. 0486207013 Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuffs covers. 4to. 89 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1218 (Will Rogers) ROGERS, Betty. WILL ROGERS. The Story of His Life Told by His Wife.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner name and date front paste-down, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears, soil, sun spine. 8vo. 312 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1219 (William Blake) PERRY-LEHMANN, Meira (Editor). THERE WAS A MAN IN THE LAND OF UZ. William Blake's Illustrations to the Book of Job.
Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1992. 9652781401 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Exhibition Catalogue with minimal cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal soil. 4to. Text in English and Hebrew.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1220 (William Blake) BINDMAN, David. Assisted by Deirdre Toomey. THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1978. 0399121528 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild age darkening page edges and faint remainder stamp lower edge in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 4to. 492 pp. 765 Illustrations.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1221 (William Blake) ESSICK, Robert N. WILLIAM BLAKE'S RELIEF INVENTIONS. Limited Edition.
Los Angeles: William and Victoria Dailey, 1978. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 365 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 250. Printed on Rives paper. Binding is quarter gray marbled paper and blue paper boards with paper title label front cover. 4to. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1222 (William Blake) GLECKNER, Robert F. BLAKE'S PRELUDE. Poetical Sketches.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1982. 0801828503 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition, First Printing with mild cover edge wear in Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal chips. 8vo. ix, 202 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1223 (William Blake) KEYNES, Geoffrey. BLAKE STUDIES. Notes on His Life and Works in Seventeen Chapters.
London: Rupert Hart - Davis, 1949. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. sm. 4to. xiii, 208 pp. + Plates.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1224 (William Blake) WICKSTEAD, Joseph H. BLAKE'S INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE. A Study of the Songs and Manuscripts.
London / New York: J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton, 1928. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild soil edges and lower corners bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and soil. 8vo. 301 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1225 (William Burroughs) MOTTRAM, Eric. WILLIAM BURROUGHS: The Algebra of Need. Beau Fleuve Series #2.
Buffalo NY: Intrepid, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. 108 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1226 (William Current) COOK, Jeffrey (Text). Foreword by Karen Current Sinsheimer. ANASAZI PLACES. The Photographic Vision of William Current.
Austin: University of Texas, 1992. 0292765150 First Edition Hardcover As New 
An As New hardback Stated First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to. xiii,138 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1227 (William Donahey) CAIN, Joseph M. (SIGNED) with a Chapter by Welleran Poltarnees. THE TEENIE WEENIES BOOK. The Life and Art of William Donahey.
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger, 1986. 0881380350 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOSEPH M. CAIN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 127 pps.

 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 (William Edward Hartpole Lecky) AUCHMUTY, James Johnston. LECKY. A Biographical and Critical Essay.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1945. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil & foxing edges. Mild foxing pages. 8vo. 134 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1229 (William Faulkner) BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Hamblin. FAULKNER. A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry. A Screenplay by William Faulkner.
Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 409 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1230 (William Green) DANISH, Max D. WILLIAM GREEN. A Pictorial Biography.
New York: Inter-Allied, 1952. Hardcover Fine 
The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild scuffs. Sm. 4to. 190 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1231 (William H. Prescott) KIRK, John Foster (Editor). THE WORKS OF W. (WILLIAM) H. PRESCOTT. Sixteen Volume.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIXTEEN VOLUMES. Complete set. LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 SETS. THIS IS SET No. 9. Near Fine bound in original green cloth with two color printed paper spine labels. Top edges gilt. Two label slightly chipped. Mild sun spines, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. A very nice set.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1232 (William Harvey) BETT, W. R. A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE ON WILLIAM HARVEY. Harvey Tercentenary Congress, June 1957.
London: Smith Kline and French Laboratories, 1957. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, minimal soil covers and edges. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 (William Harvey). WILLIAM HARVEY 1578-1657. An Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Illustrating His Life and Work.
London: Royal College of Physicians, 1957. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with minimal sun spine, minimal soil covers. 8vo. 25 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1234 (William Hogarth) PAULSON, Ronald (Compiler). HOGARTH'S GRAPHIC WORKS. Third, Revised Edition.
London: Print Room, 1989. 0951480804 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Third Revised Edition with mild soil edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. xviii, 479 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1235 (William J. Flake). WILLIAM J. FLAKE. Pioneer. Colonizer.
Privately Printed, (1950). Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback with mild edge wear. Lacking title page as issued. 12 mo. 179 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 (William J. Seymour) LONES, Terry L. (Editor). THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN WILLIAM J. SEYMOUR. Reminiscences of a Louisiana Tiger.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. 0807116467 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 162 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1237 (William Kollar) LIGIDAKIS, Nikos. (SIGNED). THE LAST MISSION. The Incredible Story of William Kollar.
Scottsdale AZ: Inkwell Productions, 2003. 0972811818 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLIAM KOLLAR AND NIKOS LIGIDAKIS. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 300 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 114. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, edge wear. 8vo. 238 pp.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1238 (William Marshal) DUBY, Georges. Translated by Richard Howard. WILLIAM MARSHAL. The Flower of Chivalry.
New York: Pantheon, 1985. 0394543092 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First American Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 155 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1239 (William Matthew Tilghman) TILGHMAN, Zoe A. MARSHAL OF THE LAST FRONTIER. Life and Services of William Matthew (Bill) Tilghman. For 50 (Fifty) Years One of the Greatest Peace Officers of the West. Western Frontiersmen Series III.
Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1964. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with owner bookplate ffep, mild soil edges, minimal cover edge wear, age tanning endpapers. 8vo. 390 pp.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1240 (William Mulholland) DAVIS, Margaret Leslie. (SIGNED). RIVERS IN THE DESERT. William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles.
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. 0060166983 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARGARET LESLIE DAVIS. A Near Fine hardback Second Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 303 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 (William Osler) CUSHING, Harvey. THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER. Two Volumes. Pulitzer Prize 1926.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1925. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings in blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering spines. With frontispiece portrait of William Osler volume one and portrait of Osler and his son volume two. Mild cover edge wear, foxing edges, endpapers. 8vos. xiii, 685 pp. x, 728 pp.

Harvey Cushing (1869-1939) was Surgeon in Chief at Peter Bent Brigham Hospital and Moseley Professor of Surgery at Harvard Medical School and at the top of his profession of neurosurgery when Grace Revere Osler, widow of Sir William Osler (1849-1919) asked him to write the biography of his mentor Sir William Osler. He approached it with his usual dedication and zeal. The result, a wonderful, captivating work which was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in Biography or Autobiography in 1926. It is the only medical biography so honored in the history of the Prize. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 (William Osler) NATION, Earl F., (SIGNED) Charles G. Roland, and John P. McGovern. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA.
n. p.: Kent State University, 1976. 0873381866 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SINGED AND INSCRIBED BY EARL NATION. Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in the original Near Fine glassine Dust Jacket which is Scarce. 8vo. xii, 289 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1243 (William Osler) NATION, Earl F., Charles G. Roland, and John P. McGovern. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA.
n. p.: Kent State University, 1976. 0873381866 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in the original scarce glassine Dust Jacket which is in Fine condition. 8vo. xii, 289 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1244 (William Russell Flint) GARDNER, Keith S. and Nigel D. Clark. Contributions by Cecilia Green and Moira Shearer. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT 1880-1969. A Comparative Review of the Artist's Signed Limited Edition Prints.
Bristol Eng.: Sir William Russell Flint Galleries / Michael Stewart Fine Art, 1986. 095115480X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition Collectors Edition LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES NUMBERED 501-1500. THIS IS NO. 1226. In blue half leather binding with blue cloth boards, raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. In Fine original matching slipcase. 4to. v, 331 pp.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1245 (William Shakespeare) COOK, Albert. SOUNDINGS on Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects.
Detroit: Wayne State University, 1991. 0814323316 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 254 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1246 (William Shakespeare) FISHER, Sidney T. AN ENGINEER LOOKS AT SHAKESPEARE. Humanities Lecture Series 1967: The Printed Word.
Hamilton Canada: McMaster University Faculty of Engineering, 1967. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with owner name front cover, mild soil covers. 8vo. 27 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1247 (William Shakespeare) HEARN, Lafcadio. Edited by Iwao Inagaki. LECTURES ON SHAKESPEARE.
Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1928. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and sun spine. sm. 8vo. 120 pp. The editor, Iwao Inagaki, was Hearn's second son. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1248 (William Shakespeare) INGLEBY C. M. OCCASIONAL PAPERS ON SHAKESPEARE: Being the Second Part of "Shakespeare the Man and the Book".
London: Trübner, 1881. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback with cover edge wear, notes in pencil rfep, minimal foxing edges and endpapers. Part 1 was published separately in 1877. 8vo. ix, 194 pp. Scarce. With Errata slip tipped-in.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1249 (William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS TO CUSTOMS, PROVERBS, &c. WHICH HAVE BEEN THOUGHT TO REQUIRE ILLUSTRATION, IN THE WORKS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS, PARTICULARLY SHAKESPEARE, AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
London: Robert Triphook, 1822. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in marble boards with leather corners rebacked in brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine, new endpapers. Cover edge wear, foxing. 4to. 583 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1250 (William Shakespeare) PICASSO, Pablo and Aragon. SHAKESPEARE.
New York: Abrams, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS IS NO. 411. Mild cover edge wear, sun spine, spine tip, lower cover edge bumped. Folio. 125 pp. + 13 Plates.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1251 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE. His Intellectual and Moral Outlook.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. ix, 210 pps.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1252 (WIlliam Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS.
London: Orbis, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. An uncommon signed volume. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 256 pps.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1253 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (SIGNED). DISCOVERING SHAKESPEARE. A Chapter in Literary History.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson., 1989. 029779633X Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY A. L. ROWSE. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 177 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1254 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, Alfred Leslie. (SIGNED). SHAKESPEARE'S CHARACTERS: A Complete Guide.
London: Methuen, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE ON TITLE PAGE. SEPARATE AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED "LESLIE" on an "All Souls College, Oxford" card laid-in. Dust jacket mild chips. DJ/Near Fine.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1255 (William Shakespeare) SHATTUCK, Charles H. THE SHAKESPEARE PROMPTBOOKS.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. DJ chips, short closed edge tears, price clipped, mild sun spine. DJ/Very good-. Mild edge soil. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1256 (William Shakespeare) THOMS, William J. THREE NOTELETS ON SHAKESPEARE. I. Shakespeare in Germany. II. The Folk-Lore of Shakespeare. III. Was Shakespeare Ever a Soldier?
London: John Russell Smith, 1865. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding with foxing endpapers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. viii, 136 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1257 (William Shakspeare) GILCHRIST, Octavius. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CHARGES MAINTAINED BY MESSRS. MALONE, CHALMERS, AND OTHERS OF BEN JONSON'S ENMITY, &C, TOWARD SHAKESPEARE.
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1808. Paperback 
Good+ in original printed wrappers with small pieces missing cover edges, not affecting the printing, spine cover missing, scattered foxing. Deaccessioned from the Frances Bacon Library with library bookplate and stamp inside front cover, library stamp inside rear cover, no other library markings. 8vo. 62 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 (William Smith) WINCHESTER, Simon. (SIGNED). THE MAP THAT CHANGED THE WORLD. William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology.
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 0060193611 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY SIMON WINCHESTER. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Dust Jacket unfolds into a colored map. 8vo. xix, 329 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1259 (William T. Vollmann) DINSMORE, John (Compiler). WILLIAM T. VOLLMANN. Bibliographic Checklist.
Lexington KY: John Dinsmore, 1994. Paperback Very Good++ 
Second Edition Corrected, Revised, and Expanded. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild crease. 4to. 12 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1260 (William Wilde) LYONS, J. B. (SIGNED). SIR WILLIAM WILDE'S MEDICO-LEGAL OBSERVATIONS.
n.p.: Medical History, 1997. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "FROM..." BY J. B. LYONS. A Fine Offprint in self wrappers from Medical History, 1997, 42:437-454. 8vo.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1261 (William Withering) KRIKLER, Dennis M. (SIGNED). THE FOXGLOVE, THE OLD WOMAN FROM SHROPSHIRE, AND WILLIAM WITHERING.
American College of Cardiology, 1985. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DENNIS M. KRIKLER. A Very Good++ Offprint in self wrappers from the Journal of the American College of Cardiology, Vol. 5, No. 5, May 1985, pp. 3A - 9A, with mild crease. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1262 (William Wordsworth) NESBITT, George L. WORDSWORTH. The Biographical Background of His Poetry.
New York: Pegasus, 1970. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. 197 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1263 (Winslow Homer) JUDGE, Mary A. WINSLOW HOMER.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1986. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, all edges gilt, silk bookmark. Torn owner bookplate rear paste-down. 4to. 96 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1264 (WMF). WÜRTTEMBERGISCHE METALLWARENFABRIK. WMF. Geislingen-Steige. Musterbuch 1925-1926.
Berlin: Württemberische Metallwarenfabrik, 1925/26. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ hardback with the original blue, gilt lettered covers. Covers mild wear, soil. Spine rebacked in complementary color cloth. Two pages with archivally repaired tears. Text in German. But the page titles are multilingual--German, French, English, Spanish and Italian. A comprehensive, large volume with innumerable line drawings picturing the work of this most notable domestic metal ware company. Their production includes design items of Classical style, Art Nouveau (Jugendstil), Art Deco and revival items among many others. An appendix illustrates Sheffield pattern ware offered by WMF. 4to. 501 pp. Scarce. No copies are listed on OCLC.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1265 (Wolf Kahn) SAWIN, Martica. WOLF KAHN. Landscape Painter.
New York: Taplinger, 1981. 0800884205 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. oblong. 9.5 x 11 in. 95 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1266 (Woody Guthrie) YURCHENCO, Henrietta (SIGNED). Assisted by Marjorie Guthrie. Introduction by Arlo Guthrie. A MIGHTY HARD ROAD. The Woody Guthrie Story.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HENRIETTA YURCHENCO. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal scuffs, minimal soil. 8vo. 159 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1267 (Yasuo Kuniyoshi) DAVIS, Richard A. YASUO KUNIYOSHI. The Complete Graphic Work.
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1991. 1556600895 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges, mild discolor lower cover edge Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. 4to. 278 pp.

 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1268 (Zhou Enlai) HAMMOND, Ed. COMING OF GRACE. An Illustrated Biography of Zhou Enlai.
Berkeley, CA: Lancaster-Miller/Asian, 1980. 0895814552 Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback with top cover edge bumped in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild creases. 4to. 177pps

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1269 ---. THE ALICE AND GEORGE MILLARD COLLECTION. Illustrating the Evolution of the Book.
n.p.: Huntington Library, n.d.. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition LIMITED TO 75 COPIES PRINTED FOR PRESENTATION TO THE DONORS in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, crease rear cover corners. 8vo. 15 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1270 ---. FRONT LINE. The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain.
New York: Macmillan, 1943. Hardcover Very Good+ 
DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/VG+. Gift inscription ffep. Small stamp title page. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1271 ---. CERAMICA INDUSTRIAL "EL AGUILA, S.A.": HECHO EN MÉXICO (MEXICO). (Trade Catalogue).
Mexico D. F.: Ceramica Industial "El Aguila, S.A.", 1941. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers bound with two metal fasteners. Ink stamps front cover, title page, writing rear cover. Ceramic trade catalogue with 25 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations. oblong. 7 x 11 in. Scarce. OCLC lists only 2 copies.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 ---. AUTOCOURSE INDY CAR 1994-95. Team Penske 1994.
Surrey, Eng.: Hazleton, 1994. 1874557853 Hardcover Fine 
Penske Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 4to. 192 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 ---. THE COMPLETE OFFICIAL AUSTIN-HEALEY 100-SIX AND 3000 1956-1968.
Cambridge MA: Robert Bentley, 1989. Paperback As New 
As New Fifth Printing in original printed wrappers. 4to. 408 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1274 ---. ALL ABOUT HAWAII. Standard Tourist Guide. What to See and How to See It in the Island Territory.
Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1928. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild age darkening spine and page edges. 16mo. 228 pp. With 5 foldout maps.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1275 ---. GRAVURES CUBISTES. Collection Weiss.
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1985. 2904772065 Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild soil and foxing edges and covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1276 ---. THE 1931 INTERNATIONAL CODE OF SIGNALS. American Edition. Volume I For Visual and Sound Signaling.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1933. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild cover edge wear, age darkening pages. sm 4to. vi, 362 pp. + 17 beautiful color plates.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1277 ---. REPORT ON THE MORTALITY FROM INFLUENZA IN ENGLAND AND WALES DURING THE EPIDEMIC OF 1918-19. Supplement to the Eighty-First Annual Report of the Registrar-General of Births, Deaths, and Marriages in England and Wales.
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1920. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original blue printed wrappers with mild chips and tears spine, minimal cover edge wear. Folio. 119 pp. Scarce report on the 1918-1919 pandemic.

An important report detailing the results in Great Britain of this pandemic. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1278 ---. EAGLE BICYCLES. Artistically Illustrated. Circa 1970 facsimile reprint of 1890 original catalog.
Torrington, CT: Eagle Bicycle, (1970). Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original color printed wrappers with mild soil and sun covers. 8vo. 30pps.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1279 ---. ACTE CONCERNANT LES POIDS ET MEASURES.
Ottawa: Brown Chamberlin, 1873. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers inscribed on front cover "Avec les Compliments du Lieutenant Colonel Brunel." Mild crease, mild soil covers. 8vo. 17 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1280 ---. RAND, McNALLY & CO'S INDEXED COUNTY AND RAILROAD POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF NEW JERSEY Accompanied by a New and Original Compilation and Ready Reference Index, Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System, The Express Company Doing Business Over Each Road, and Accurately Locating all the Cities, Towns, Post Offices, Railroad Stations, Villages, Counties, Islands, Lakes, Rivers, Etc.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1888. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with owner inscription pp. 3, cover edge and spine wear, mild scuff title page. 16 mo. 45 pp, + folding color map. Scarce. OCLC Lists only 1 copy (Princeton). This map is a reissue of the 1882 map, of which OCLC records two copies.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1281 ---. 100 (ONE HUNDRED) GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIMES.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Press, 1974-1982. Hardcover Fine to Near Fine 
ONE HUNDRED VOLUMES. One of the premier productions of the Franklin Press. The Edition is Limited to subscribers. A Fine to Near Fine collection of the hundred greatest works of all times in fine leather bindings of different hues with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine and cover, all edges gilt, silk moiré endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Many of the volumes with beautiful illustrations, some specifically commissioned for this Edition. A set to be enjoyed both in the viewing and the reading. 8vo. 342 pps.

 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1282 ---. MONTREAL. During the American Civil War.
Montreal: Montreal Military Museum, n.d.. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wera. 8vo. 95 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1283 ---. COMBINED HISTORY OF SCHUYLER AND BROWN COUNTIES, ILLINOIS 1686 - 1882.
Astoria, Illinois: Stevens Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardcover Facsimile Edition of the original 1882 edition published by W. R. Brink & Co., with edge wear, top rear corner of cover mildly chipped. Owner blind stamp ffep. 4to. 412 pp. With separate 46 pp. booklet, Brown County index of names, laid in. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1284 ---. HISTORY OF GRANT COUNTY FAMILIES 1982. Volume 2. Diamond Jubilee Edition.
n.p.: Grant County Historical Society , 1982. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Gilt fading front cover, minimal cover edge wear, soil edges. 4to. 568 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1285 ---. THE ARTIST AND THE BOOK 1860-1960. In Western Europe and the United States.
New York: Hacker Art, 1972. 0878172777 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Second Edition with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and edge wear. 4to. 232 pp.

 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1286 ---. LLOYD'S CALENDAR 1954.
London: Lloyd's, 1954. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with gilt lettering spine and front cover. With owner ink stamp paste-downs, endpapers, ads and title page, minimal cover edge wear, number stamp lower edge, age darkening pages.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1287 ---. DUSTING OFF A LITTLE HISTORY. Spring Type Phonographs.
Yorba Linda CA: Phonograph Collectables, 1982. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Second Edition in original printed wrappers in plastic spiral binding with mild soil edges, mild edge wear, owner ink stamp inside front cover, rfep and title page. 4to. vii, 65 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only 9 copies.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1288 ---. OBJETS D'ART D'EXTREME-ORIENT.
Paris: n. p., 1927. Paperback Good++ 
Auction Catalogue of Chinese paintings, Japanese paintings & prints. Covers sunned, worn edges. Contents Very Good. Text in French. Wraps.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1289 ---. THE NORMAN ANDREW BRIMHALL FAMILY.
Mesa AZ: Cox, 1978. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ leather bound hardback with gilt lettering spine and cover, mild cover edge wear, small closed tear ffep, mild soil. 8vo. xii, 191 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1290 ---. AUSSTELLUNG SELTENE TEPPICHE IN HÜBNER'S KURSALON VOM 17. BIS 28. NOVEMBER 1977.
Wein, Graben: Adil Besin OHG, (1977). Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ Catalogue of Rugs in original printed wrappers with creases lower cover corners, mild scuff inside front cover and first page. 8vo. 48 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1291 ---. LES PLUS BELLES RELIURES DE LA REUNION DES BIBLIOTHEQUES NATIONALES.
Paris: Les Editions G. Van Oest, 1929. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very GOod++ in original printed wrappers. Catalogue De L'Exposition. Text in French. Mild soil and foxing edges and endpapers.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1292 ---. THE CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY; a Selection of Esteemed Scottish Songs, Adapted for the Vice, Violin, and German Flute.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Co., (1800-1806). Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in half leather binding and marbled boards by J. Alexander. Leather spine label with gilt lettering. Title page with engraved vignette. Note with gift inscription tipped-in ffep. Offsetting endpapers. Spine wear, cover edge wear and scuffs covers. 16mo. 286 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1293 ---. BOOKS AS ART.
Boca Raton / Detroit: Boca Raton Museum of Art / Omnigraphics, 1992. 0936859040 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Collector's Archive Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES in gray cloth binding and silver-foil stamped lettering and in Fine original red slipcase. 4to. 80 pp. + Addendum.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1294 ---. LA CASITA DE AZUCAR. Coleccion Radial - Vol. 1. Biblioteca Dioramica.
Barcelona: Libros Infantiles S. A., n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback radial diorama in brown boards with mild cover edge wear. Text in small booklet bound in wrappers and slipped -in front cover. Front cover of booklet is the front cover of the book. Booklet in Fine condition. Diorama in beautiful condition. Six scenes from a Spanish version of Hansel and Gretel. 8vo.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1295 ---. THE HISTORY OF RITCHIE COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA TO 1980.
Salem WV: Taylor Publishing , 1980. Hardcover Very Good++ 
LIMITED EDITION OF 1250 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS COPY IS UNNUMBERED. A Very Good++ hardback with small piece front board covering missing top corner, mild scuffs. 4to. 323 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 ---. RECENT EXPEDITIONS TO EASTERN POLAR SEAS. 1. Voyage of the Hansa and Germania. 2. Voyage of the Tegethoff.
London: T. Nelson, 1886. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
A Very Good- hardback First Edition First Printing in blue cloth binding. Cover edge wear, gift inscription ffep, foxing, soil and scuffs cover. 8vo. 143 pp. Twelve Engravings and Two Charts.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1297 ---. BURNING TREE CLUB. The Fifth Decade 1963-1972.
Bethesda MD: Burning Tree Club, 1972. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION. THIS COPY IS UNNUMBERED. From the library of former congressman Eldon Rudd with his signature on the front paste-down. In Near Fine original slipcase with minimal wear. 8vo. 144 pp.

Donovan-Murdoch 47410. Donovan-Jerris B46060. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1298 ---. AUTOCOURSE 1984-85.
Surrey Eng.: Hazleton Publishing, 1984. 0905138325 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tear. 4to. 256 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1299 ---. NOTICE HISTORIQUE SUR LE SYSTEME METRIQUE. Sur ses Developpements et sur sa Propagation.
Paris: J. Baudry, (1886). Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with ink stamp and writing front cover, foxing. 8vo. 68 pp. Originally published in the Annales du Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers.

Useful summary of the evolution and development of the metric system. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1300 ---. REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON WEIGHTS AND MEASURES. British Parliamentary Paper. HC290.
London: House of Commons, 1814. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ British Parliamentary Paper in original printed wrappers with spine reinforced, minimal edge wear, scattered foxing, numbers in ink top right hand corner of each page. Folio. 21 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com