By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1301 ACKERMAN, Karen. Illustrated by Stephen Gammell. SONG AND DANCE MAN. 1998 Caldecott Medal Winner.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 0394893301 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with small owner name and date ffep, small dents lower corner covers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with corresponding marks lower corner. 4to. No Caldecott Medal on Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1302 ACKLEN, John C., Mark E. Harlan, Stephen C. Lent, and James L. Moore. Edited by Mark E. Harlan. BA STATION TO NORTON STATION 345 kV TRANSMISSION PROJECT ARCHEOLOGICAL TESTING PHASE REPORT. PNM Archeological Report No.4.
Albuquerque: Public Service Company of New Mexico, 1984. Paperback Fine 
Fine in plastic spiral bound original printed wrappers. 4to. x, 110 pp.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1303 ACKROYD, Peter. FIRST LIGHT.
New York: Grove Wiedenfeld, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1304 ACTONIO, Iacobo (Jacobus Actonius). STRATAGEMATUM SATANAE. libri Octo. Editio Novissima.
Amsterdam: Ioannem Ravesteynium, 1652. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ Contemporary vellum boards with mild soil. Engraved title-page. Text fresh. 24mo. (4 blank) (4) 3-292 (4 index) (6 blank) pps.

Jacobus Antonius (c.1500-c.1567) was an interesting Italian figure in the development of the idea of religious toleration. He converted to Protestantism and fled to Switzerland. His last years were in England where he served as a military engineer. Stratagematum Satanae was published in 1565. A central thesis is that Satan causes religious strife and warfare. He recommended methods to overcome this strategy including the renunciation of violence in religious matters, almost a revolutionary idea (then and even perhaps now..). He granted to the state the right to control religious practice but denied that force was a legitimate tool against heretics or to settle religious controversies. A very well preserved example of this important work. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1305 ADAIR, Robert K. THE GREAT DESIGN. Particles, Fields, and Creation.
New York: Oxford University, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 376 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1306 ADAMS, Ansel (SIGNED) and Nancy Newhall. FIAT LUX. THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, chips and short closed tears. Folio. 192 pps.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1307 ADAMS, Ansel. ARTIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Hastings-On-Hudson: Morgan & Morgan, 1968. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Basic Photo 5. Fourth Printing. DJ mild soil, chips. DJ/VG. Mild yellow front paste-down, ffep. Mild wear cover edges.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1308 ADAMS, Ansel. THE PRINT. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3.
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1950. Hardcover Near Fine 
Fourth Printing. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. viii, 120 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1309 ADAMS, Ansel. THE PRINT. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3.
New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1961. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Fifth Printing. DJ soil, sun spine, chips, closed tears, small edge piece missing. DJ/Good+. Owner inscription ffep. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1310 ADAMS, Ansel. (SIGNED) Story by Nancy Newhall. Guide by Ruth Kirk. Maps drawn by Edith Hamlin. DEATH VALLEY.
Redwood City CA: 5 Associates , 1970. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS without personalization. A Fine hardback Fourth Edition in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil, scuffs and edge wear. 4to. 63 pp. A scarce Signed hardback volume.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1311 ADAMS, Brian C. MEDICAL IMPLICATIONS OF KARATE BLOWS.
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1969. Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback Third Printing in a Near Fine Second Printing Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. Sm. 4to. 128 pp.

Later printing mentioned in Nelson-Whitaker Bibliographyb #280. Maccarrone-Kresge #10. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1312 ADAMS, Clarence Siringo. (SIGNED). TALES AND TRAILS ALONG THE RIO.
Roswell NM: Old - Time, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY CLARENCE SIRINGO ADAMS. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. xx, 268 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1313 ADAMS, Douglas. (SIGNED) Introduction by James Gunn. Illustrated by Frank Mayo. MOSTLY HARMLESS.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DOUGLAS ADAMS without personalization. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 277 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1314 ADAMS, Douglas. (SIGNED). THE HITCHHIKER'S QUARTET.
New York: Harmony, 1986. 0517564254 Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DOUGLAS ADAMS. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition Thus, First Printing with owner name ffep, mild soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xi, 624 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1315 ADAMS, E. Charles. THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE PUEBLO KATSINA CULT.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1991. 0816512035 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, minimal sun spine. 8vo. xvi, 235 pps. Quite Scarce.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1316 ADAMS, Edward B. KOREA'S POTTERY HERITAGE. Two Volumes.
Seoul: Seoul International, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil covers, minimal sun spine of Volume One. 4tos. 122 pp. 153 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1317 ADAMS, Edwin Plimpton. THE QUANTUM THEORY. Bulletin of the National Research Council, Vol. 1. Part 5, October, 1920, No. 5.
Washington DC: National Research Council, 1920. First Edition Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good ex-library First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with library ink stamps front cover and title page, bookplate rfep. No other library markings. Numbers front cover upper corner. Cover edge wear. Soil covers. ink writing inside front cover. small hole front cover, not affecting title. 8vo. pp. 301-381.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1318 ADAMS, Eustace L. Illustrated by J. Clemens Gretter. WINGS OF THE NAVY. No. 6 in Air Combat Stories for Boys Series.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with age darkening pages in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and minimal edge wear. sm. 8vo. 211 pp. Age darkening uncommon for children's series books printed circa World War II.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1319 ADAMS, Joey. HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business.
New York: Crown, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tears, crease flap. DJ/Very Good. Owner stamp ffep. Min edge soil. 8vo. 186 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1320 ADAMS, Laura. NORMAN MAILER: A Comprehensivee Bibliography.
Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow, 1974. Hardcover Fine 
A Comprehensive Bibliography. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies No. 20. Introduction Robert F. Lucid.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1321 ADAMS, Neil and Cyril A. Carter. OLYMPIC JUDO. Groundwork Techniques.
London: Pelham Books, 1986. 0720716705 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild stains lower edge and cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear and stains. 8vo. 95 pp.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1322 ADAMS, Neil. (SIGNED) With Nicolas Soames. A LIFE IN JUDO.
London: Willow Books, 1986. 0002180111 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NEIL ADAMS. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild stains ffep, soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 152 pp.

Not in Nelson-Whitaker bibliography. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1323 ADAMS, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books and Histories of the West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1979. 080611469X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tear, minimal soil. 8vo. xv, 182 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1324 ADAMS, Raymond D., D. Denny-Brown, Carl M. Pearson. DISEASES OF MUSCLE.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Study of Pathology. With 347 Illustrations. Reprinted with corrections and additions. DJ small pieces missing, soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1325 ADAMS, Richard. Illustrated by David Goddard. Science Texts by Max Hooper and Illustrated by Stephen Lee. NATURE DAY AND NIGHT.
Middlesex Eng.: Kestrel, 1978. 072265359X Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 108 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1326 ADAMS, Robert (Translator). THE BOOK OF THE ORDER OF CHIVALRY.
Huntsville TX: Sam Houston State University Press, 1991. Hardcover Nera Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in red slick cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover, gilt illustration of knight front cover. 8vo. 107 pp. From the 1926 Early English Text Society publication of William Caxton's "The Book of the Ordre of Chyvalry " (in late Middle English) as translated from a French version of Ramon Lull's "Le Libre del Orde de Cauayleria." Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1327 ADAMS, Robert. WEST FROM THE COLUMBIA. Views at the River Mouth.
New York: Aperture, 1995. 0893816426 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 79 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1328 ADAMS, Scott. THE DILBERT PRINCIPLE. A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads and Other Workplace Afflictions.
New York: HarperBusiness, 1996. 0887307876 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. A Fine Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. viii, 336 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1329 ADAMS, William Mansfield (Editor). TSUNAMIS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Proceedings of the International Symposium on Tsunamis and Tsunami Research.
Honolulu: East-West Center Press, 1970. 0824800958 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 513 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1330 ADAMS, William. PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON ECTROPIUM, OR EVERSION OF THE EYE-LIDS, With a Description of a new Operation for the Cure of that Diseases.
Birmingham AL: Classics of Ophthalmology Library Gryphon Editions, 1988. Hardcover 
As New in original full red leather binding. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Silk bookmark. A booklet of introductory notes by the publisher laid-in. 8vo. A Facsimile of the 1812 London Edition.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1331 ADAMSON, J. H. and H. F. Folland. SIR HARRY VANE. His Life and Times, 1613-1662.
Boston: Gambit, 1973. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Stated First Edition. A Near Fine Hardback Book with owner gift inscription ffep. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 498 pps. ISBN:0876450648. DJ small closed tears, minimal chips, price clipped.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1332 ADAMSON, R. S. ON THE CULTURAL CHARACTERS OF CERTAIN ANAEROBIC BACTERIA ISOLATED FROM WAR WOUNDS.
n.p.: The Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology, 1919. Paperback 
A Very Good Offprint in original printed wrappers from The Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology, Vol. XXII, 1919, pp. 345-400 + plates XVIII, XIX, XX, XXI and XXII, with ink stamp front cover, mild soil and stains covers, small piece missing spine. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1333 ADAN, E. THREE OFFPRINTS: 1) COMPARAISON ENTRE LES COORDONNÉES RÉELLES ET LES COORDONNÉES THÉORIQUES. Déviation Ellipsoďdale. 2) MÉMOIRE SUR L'ELLIPSOĎDE UNIQUE. 3) ATTRACTIONS LOCALES. CORRECTIONS DE ÉLÉMENTS DE L'ELLIPSOĎDE OSCULATEUR.
1878. Paperback Very Good+ 
Three Very Good+ offprints two in original printed wrappers and one in plain wrappers with mild soil covers, scattered foxing, ink stamps covers, cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Mémoire Présenté a la Classe des sciences, le 6 avril 1878. 2) Mémoire Présenté a la Classe des sciences, le 4 mai 1878. 3) Tome XXIX des Mémoires couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par l'Académie royale de Belgiqu, 1878. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1334 ADDAMS, Jane. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Norah Hamilton. TWENTY YEARS AT HULL-HOUSE With Autobiographical Notes. Limited Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1910. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY JANE ADDAMS. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition AUTOGRAPH EDITION LIMITED TO 210 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 107. Recased with new endpapers. Original velum spine and paper covered boards with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. xvii, 462 pp. The Scarce limited edition.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1335 ADDAMS, Jane. (SIGNED) Nobel Peace Prize Winner 1931. THE SPIRIT OF YOUTH AND THE CITY STREETS.
New York: Macmillan, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "HULL HOUSE" BY JANE ADAMS without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback Twelfth Printing with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Minimal cover edge wear, top rear cover edge bumped. From the collection of notable bibliophile and Americana collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Sm. 8vo. 162 pp. + Ads.

The Nobel Peace Prize 1931 was awarded jointly to Jane Adams and Nicholas Murray Butler. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1336 ADDAMS, Jane. (SIGNED) Nobel Peace Prize Winner 1931. NEWER IDEALS OF PEACE. A Volume in the Citizen's Library of Economics, Politics and Sociology Series.
New York: Macmillan, 1911. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "HLL HOUSE" BY JANE ADAMS without personalization. A Very Good+ hardback Second Printing with 1/4in. chips to spine tips, minimal cover edge wear, soil and stains edges, offsetting from bookplate ffep. From the collection of notable bibliophile and Americana collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Sm. 8vo. xviii, 243 pp. + Ads.

The Nobel Peace Prize 1931 was awarded jointly to Jane Adams and Nicholas Murray Butler. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1337 ADDAMS, Jane. (SIGNED) Nobel Peace Prize Winner 1931. THE LONG ROAD OF WOMAN'S MEMORY.
New York: Macmillan, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "HULL HOUSE" BY JANE ADAMS without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal scuff spine, cover edge wear, stain front cover, offsetting from bookplate ffep. From the collection of notable bibliophile and Americana collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Sm. 8vo. xv, 168 pp. + Ads.

The Nobel Peace Prize 1931 was awarded jointly to Jane Adams and Nicholas Murray Butler. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1338 ADDAMS, Jane. (SIGNED). DEMOCRACY AND SOCIAL ETHICS. A Volume in The Citizen's Library Series.
New York: Macmillan, 1916. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JANE ADDAMS. A Very Good++ hardback in leather spine and cloth boards, gilt lettering spine, spine archivally repaired, mild offsetting from bookplate ffep, creases rfep. From the collection of notable bibliophile and Americana collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with his bookplate on the front paste-down. 8vo. 281 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1339 ADDINGTON, Sarah. Illustrated by Gertrude Alice Kay. TOMMY TINGLE-TANGLE.
Joliet: P. F. Volland Company, 1927. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Third Edition with gift inscription ffep, minimal age darkening spine. In the very scarce original color printed box. Box is in Very Good++ condition with mild soil and scuffs. 8vo. 39 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1340 ADDISON, William. ON THE ULTIMATE DISTRIBUTION OF THE AIR-PASSAGES, AND THE FORMATION OF THE AIR-CELLS OF THE LUNGS.
London: Royal Society, 1842. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Extract in modern green wrappers from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London Vol. 132 (1842), pp. 157-163. With scattered foxing, mild soil p. 158, mild age darkening cover spine, number in ink front cover. 4to. Complete with 1 plate.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1341 ADLER, Michael A. (Editor). THE PREHISTORIC PUEBLO WORLD, A.D. 1150-1350.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1996. 0816520488 Paperback Fine 
A Fine Second Printing in original printed wrappers. 4to. 279 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1342 ADOLPH, Kenneth W. (Editor). MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF CHROMOSOME FUNCTION.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1989. 0387969829 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. 8vo. xiii, 431 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1343 ADOLPH, Kenneth W. (Editor). CHROMOSOMES AND CHROMATIN. Three Volumes.
Boca Raton FL: CRC, 1988. 0849343542 Hardcover Fine 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Fine hardbacks. Sm. 4tos. 208 pp. 174 pp. 160 pp.

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1344 ADSON, A. W. and Others. SEVEN MEDICAL OFFPRINTS ON NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY TOPICS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1917-1931.
1917. Paperback 
Seven Very Good+ to Fine offprints in self or printed wrappers as follows: "Spinal Bifida - Its Operative Treatment" (1917); "Observations on Intratracheal Anesthesia in Neurologic Surgery" (1919);"Results of the Removal of Tumors of the Spinal Cord" (1922); "Compression of the Spinal Cord and Its Roots by Hypertrophic Osteo-Arthritis" (1925); "Abscess of the Spinal Cord: Report of a Case with Functional Recovery After Operation" (1926); "Osteitis Fibrosa Cystica of the Spine" (1928); "Intramedullary Tumors of the Spinal Cord. A Review of Fifty-One Cases, with an Attempt at Histologic Classification" (1931).

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1345 AESCHYLUS. Translated by Janet Lembke. AESCHYLUS: SUPPLIANTS. A Volume in The Greek Tragedy in New Translations Series.
New York: Oxford University, 1975. 0195019334 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small closed tears. 8vo. xi, 104 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1346 AGARWAL, Ravi P. FOCAL BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS FOR DIFFERENTIAL AND DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS. Volume 436 in Mathematics and Its Applications Series.
Dordrecht, The Netherlands: Kluwer Academic, 1998. 0792349784 Hardcover Fine 
The Book is Fine. Hardback. 8vo. x, 289 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1347 AGASSIZ, Louis. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATED OF AMERICA. Four Volumes.
Boston: Little, Brown , 1857. Hardcover Very Good 
FOUR VOLUMES. Complete Set. Four Very Good Ex-library hardbacks in black buckram bindings with gilt lettering spine. Library ink stamp titles pages and rear past-downs, small library label rear paste-downs, no other library markings. Mild cover edge wear, scuffs covers, soil and age darkening page edges, scattered foxing, dampstains few page edges. Folios. li, 452 pp. pp. 451-643 + 34 Plates. vii, 301 pp. + 26 p. Explanation of Plates and 26 Plates. viii, 380 pp. + 12 p. Explanation of Plates and 17 Plates.

First Monograph. In Three Parts: I. Essay on Classification. II North American Testudinata. III. Embryology of the Turtle; with Thirty-Four Plates. Second Monograph. In Five parts: I. Acalephs in General. II. Ctenophorae. III. Discophorae. IV. Hydroidar. V. Homologies of the Radiata; with Forty-Six Plates. [Note: while the title page calls for 46 plates, there are in fact only 43 plates and separate plate descriptions in the second monograph, as issued]. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1348 AGATE, James. Illustrated by Rex Whistler. KINGDOMS FOR HORSES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild foxing, mild chips, mild soil, mild sun spine, mild label residue spine. 8vo. 150 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1349 AGEE, Jon. (SIGNED). Z GOES HOME.
n.p.: Michael Di Capua/Hyperion, 2003. 0786819871 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JON AGEE. An As New hardback Fine Stated First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1350 AGGARWAL, J. K., Richard O. Duda and Azriel Rosenfeld. COMPUTER METHODS IN IMAGE ANALYSIS. A Volume in the IEEE Press Selected Reprint Series.
New York: IEEE, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine 
Uncommon. DJ mild scuffs, mild cover edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. A Near Fine Hardback with mild soil edges. 4to. 466 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1351 AGGELER, Geoff. (SIGNED). CONFESSIONS OF JOHNNY RINGO.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987. 0525245197 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY GEOFF AGGELER. A Fine Stated First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 310 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1352 AGNEW, Franklin Howell (F .H. A.) Book Designed by Ward Ritchie. THE LAY OF A SUMMER'S DAY Or Love is Mightier Than All.
Los Angeles: Faun, 1933. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES in pictorial paper over boards, cloth back with paper spine label with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil rear cover in a Very Good++ pictorial Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip and Dust Jacket corners, mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. 48 pp.

Ward Ritchie Bibliography p. 70. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1353 AGRAWALA, Ashok K. (Ed.). MACHINE RECOGNITION OF PATTERNS.
New York: IEEE, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardback. A volume in the IEEE Press selected Reprint Series. DJ small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1354 AGRINIER, Pierre. EXCAVATIONS AT SAN ANTONIO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation Number 24.
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University, 1969. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine. Sm. 4to. x, 62 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1355 AHARONOV, Y. & D. Bohm AND Akira Tonomura, Tsuyoshi Matsuda, Ryo Suzuki et. al. SIGNIFICANCE OF ELECTROMAGNETIC POTENTIALS IN THE QUANTUM THEORY (Aharonov & Bohm) In Physical Review Vol. 115, No. 3 pp. 485-491, 1959. and OBSERVATIONS OF AHARONOV-BOHM EFFECT BY ELECTRON HOLOGRAPHY (Tonomuta et al) Physical Review Letters Vol. 48, No. 21 pp. 1443-1446, 1982. [The Aharonov-Bohm effect described and verified].
New York: American Physical Society, 1959. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered are Near Fine single issues of Physical Review and Physical Review Letters in original printed wrappers, rebacked to style. Small library stamp cover Physical Review. No other markings. Shipping label rear of Letters issue. Both issues in a single Fine cloth covered board chemise with gilt lettering on the spine. Sm. 4to. 485-764; 1443-1506 pp.

The Aharonov-Bohm effect is the quantum mechanical phenomenon that allows a charged particle to be affected by an electromagnetic field that does not exist in the vicinity of the particle--one of the strange manifestations of quantum mechanics. The first paper predicted and described the phenomenon. The second verified the effect through electron holography. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1356 AHLFORS, Lars V. (SIGNED). CONFORMAL INVARIANTS. Topics in Geometric Function Theory.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. 0070006598 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED WITH BRIEF INSCRIPTION BY LARS AHLFORS. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. vii, 157 pp.

In 1936 Ahlfors (1907-1996) was one of the first two people to be awarded the Fields medal. He was awarded the Wolf Prize in 1981. He is known for his contributions to the theory of functions, particularly Riemann surfaces. The book is inscribed to "Andy", the mathematician Andrew Mattei Gleason (1921-2008) who is known for his work on Hilbert's fifth problem. A nice association copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1357 AI. (SIGNED). GREED.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. 0393035611 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY AI AND WITH DRAWINGS. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 96 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1358 AIKAWA, Jerry K. MYXEDEMA.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1961. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. DJ mild soil, minimal sun spine, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. ix, 106 pps. Uncommon.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1359 AIKEN, Conrad. Illustrated by Milton Glaser. A SEIZURE OF LIMERICKS.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear, mild foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with foxing. sm. 8vo. 50 pp. Pulitzer Prize Winning Author.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1360 AIKEN, Howard H, An Wang et. al. (Staff of the Computation Laboratory). SYNTHESIS OF ELECTRONIC COMPUTING AND CONTROL CIRCUITS. Annals of the Computation Laboratory Harvard University Volume XXVII.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1951. Hardcover 
Very Good+ hardback First Edition with owner's inscriptions ffep and front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Contributions by many computer pioneers including An Wang. Important data on Harvard Mark I-IV computers. "Harvard Computing Laboratory under ...Aiken introduced many new components and methods of design: For example, the use of a logical Algebra in the design of switching circuits. Fortunately the work ... has been well documented in the Volumes of the Computation Laboratory ..." (Goldstine p. 119 "Computer from Pascal to Von Neumann"). Sm. 4to. 278 pps.

Hoook and Norman Origins of Cyberspace 419. See also pages 297-305. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1361 AIKEN, Howard H. TABLES FOR THE DESIGN OF MISSILES. The Annals of the Computation Laboratory of Harvard University, Volume XVII.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Ex-libris First Edition First Printing with label spine, stamps copyright page, no other library markings. Mild soil and stains edges, scuffs covers. 4to. 226 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1362 AIKENS, Curtis G. CURTIS COOKS WITH HEART & SOUL.
New York: Hearst, 1995. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY CURTIS G. AIKENS. Third Printing. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 225 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1363 AINSWORTH, Katherine. (SIGNED). THE MCCALLUM SAGA. The Story of the Founding of Palm Springs.
Palm Springs: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1973. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY KATHERINE AINSWORTH. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 202. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and stains, mild edge wear. 4to. xiii, 245 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1364 AIRY, Hubert. ON A DISTANT FORM OF TRANSIENT HEMIOPSIA.
London: Royal Society, 1870. Paperback 
A Very Good Extract from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, 1870, pp. 247-264 + Plates XXV and XXVI, in plain wrappers with spine archivally taped, mild foxing covers and edges, mild soil covers, mild edge wear. Inscribed "With the author's compliments" in an unknown hand. 4to.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1365 AITCHISON, Ian J. R. AN INFORMAL INTRODUCTION TO GAUGE FIELD THEORIES.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. 0521245400 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Second Printing with mild foxing edges, top spine tip bumped. 8vo. ix, 174 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1366 AITCHISON, Ian J. R. SUPERSYMMETRY IN PARTICLE PHYSICS. An Elementary Introduction.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007. 0521880238 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. xiii, 222 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1367 AKINS, Ellen. LITTLE WOMAN. A Novel.
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. 0060163623 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Near FIne Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 231 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1368 AKIRA, Iwata. THE TRADITIONAL JAPANESE DYEING OF HAPPI AND HANDTOWELS.
Tokyo: Shinshindo, 1989. 4397502870 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 4to. 123 pp. Text in English and Japanese. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1369 AKITA, George. FOUNDATIONS OF CONSTITUTIONAL GOVERNMENT IN MODERN JAPAN 1868-1900.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ mild scuffs & chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 292 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1370 AKSAKOV, Sergey Timofeyevich. CHRONICLES OF A RUSSIAN FAMILY.
London: George Routledge, (1924). Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY NOTED ANTHROPOLOGIST ASHLEY MONTAGU AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Trans. by M.C. Beverley. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ/VG. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears. Introduction by Prince Mirsky. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 398 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1371 ALBEE, Edward. (SIGNED) Music by William Flanagan. THE SANDBOX (1959). A Brief Play, In Memory of My Grandmother (1876-1959). First Performance: April 15, 1960. New York City. The Jazz Gallery.
New York : 1960. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY EDWARD ALBEE. A Fine typescript. Scarce in this format. 4to. 10 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1372 ALBEE, Fred H. BONE-GRAFT SURGERY.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1915. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with cover edge wear, mild sun spine, small bookplate front paste-down, front hinge repaired. Endpapers age darkened. With 332 Illustrations Three in Color. 8vo. 417 + 15 Ads pp.

Garrison-Morton 5757. Albee was the first to use bone grafts as internal splints. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1373 ALBERT THE GREAT. [Albertus Magnus] Translated by James J. Scanlan. MAN AND THE BEASTS. De Abimalibus (Book 22-26).
Binghamton NY: Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, 1987. 0866980326 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild foxing edges, scuffs covers. 8vo. 516 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1374 ALBERTSON, Alice O. Illustrated by Anne Hinchman. NANTUCKET WILD FLOWERS.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1921. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with top edge gilt. Gift inscription and owner name on tipped-in label ffep, minimal scattered foxing, minimal sun spine. Few pages uncut. 16mo. xliii, 442 pp. Very nice color and black and white illustrations.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1375 ALBI, Charles, Kenton Forrest and Richard Cooley (Eds.). JOURNEYS THROUGH WESTERN RAIL HISTORY. Colorado Rail Annual No. 22. A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West.
Golden, CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1997. 091865422X Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 167 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1376 ALBION, Robert G., William A. Baker (SIGNED), Benjamin W. Labaree. Pictures Edited by Marion V. Brewington. NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEA. The American Maritime Library: Volume V.
Middletown CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1972. 0819540528 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY WILLIAM A. BAKER. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, soil, chips. Sm. 4to. xiv, 299 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1377 ALCALÁ (ALCALA), Kathleen. THE FLOWER IN THE SKULL.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. 0811819167 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 180 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1378 ALCOFORADO, Marianna. Translated by Edgar Prestage. THE LETTERS OF A PORTUGUESE NUN. Limited Edition.
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1935. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Second Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 925 COPIES ON VAN GELDER PAPER. This is a reprint of the second edition revised and with introduction - omitting the French text and the English version of 1713 - originally printed in 1897 by D. Nutt. With mild age darkening lower cover edge, minimal scattered foxing. In Very Good Glassine Dust Jacket with small piece missing and age darkening. In Very Good original slipcase with cracks and small piece missing lower edge. 12mo. 53 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1379 ALCOTT, Amy (SIGNED) with Don Wade. Foreword by Dinah Shore. AMY ALCOTT'S GUIDE TO WOMEN'S GOLF.
New York: Dutton, 1991. Hardcover 
SIGNED ON FFEP BY AMY ALCOTT. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Near fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and covers. Sm. 4to. xi, 228 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1380 ALDISS, Brian W. (SIGNED) New Introduction by Peter Nicholls. THE SALIVA TREE AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1981. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BRIAN W. ALDISS without personalization. A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing. No Dust Jacket issued. 8vo. xii, 232 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1381 ALDISS, Brian W. (SIGNED). THE AIRS OF EARTH. Science Fiction Stories.
London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND DATED BY BRIAN W. ALDISS without personalization. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges, front cover faded in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 256 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1382 ALDISS, Brian. (SIGNED) Introduction by Ian R. MacLeod. SANITY AND THE LADY.
Hornsea: PS, 2005. 190461924X Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BRIAN ALDISS. An As New hardback First Trade Edition LIMITED TO 500 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 109. In an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii, 218 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1383 ALDISS, Brian. (SIGNED). THE BOOK OF BRIAN ALDISS. DAW SF Books No. 29.
New York: DAW, 1972. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY BRIAN ALDISS. A Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 12mo. 191 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1384 ALDRIDGE, Josephine Haskell. Illustrated by Daniel San Souci. A POSSIBLE TREE.
New York: Macmillan, 1993. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DANIEL SAN SOUCI WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING. Second Printing. DJ/Fine. 4to.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1385 ALDRIN, Buzz and John Barnes. Frontispiece by Vincent Di Fate. (SIGNED). THE RETURN. Signed Collector's Edition.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 2000. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BUZZ ALDRIN AND JOHN BARNES without personalization. A Fine leather bound Collector's edition with Certificate of Authenticity laid-in. Raided bands spine. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering and decoration spine and cover. Silk moire endpapers. Silk bookmark. 8vo. 301 pps.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1386 ALECHINSKY, Pierre. ENSORTILEGES.
n. p.: Fata Morgana, 1984. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED, WARMLY INSCRIBED & DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PIERRE ALECHINSKY. Wraps. First Edition. This First Edition is LIMITED TO 900 COPIES. This is one of 825 copies on Verge Teinte Paper. Text and Five copper-plate engravings by Pierre Alechinsky. Covers mild soil. Uncommon. 8vo. 90 pps.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1387 ALEICHEM, Sholom. Illustrations and Jacket Art by Ben Shahn. (SIGNED) . INSIDE KASRILEVKE.
New York: Schocken, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with two stains top edge of covers, not affecting pages. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tear, minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. 222 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1388 ALEKSANDER, Igor (Editor). NEURAL COMPUTING ARCHITECTURES. The Design of Brain-Like Machines.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1989. 0262011107 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Stated First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 401 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1389 ALEXANDER, Frances Gordon. WAYFARERS IN THE LIBYAN DESERT.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1912. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with top edge gilt. Dust Jacket 2" piece missing, mild soil and foxing, chips. Dust Jacket is Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 257 pps. Illustrated. Folding map rear. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1390 ALEXANDER, Franz G. and Sheldon T. Selesnick. THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present.
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tear and minimal edge wear. 8vo. 471 pps.

Garrison-Morton 5019.6. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1391 ALEXANDER, G. W. LETTERS ON THE SLAVE-TRADE, SLAVERY, AND EMANCIPATION; With a Reply to Objections Made to the Liberation of the Slaves in the Spanish Colonies; Addressed to Friends on the Continent of Europe, During a Visit to Spain and Portugal.
London: Charles Gilpin, 1842. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original brown cloth binding with blind debossing and gilt lettering as issued. Few pages uncut. Mild scuffs covers, foxing edges and endpapers. Errata slip tipped-in rear. 16mo. xvi, 176 pp. Rare.

Sabin 726. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1392 ALEXANDER, Gary. KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1989. 0312033729 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 194 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1393 ALEXANDER, Gary. KIET AND THE OPIUM WAR. A Superintendent Bamsan Kiet Mystery.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 0312051069 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun spine tips in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild edge wear. 8vo. 240 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1394 ALEXANDER, J. M. (Big Little Book).HAIRBREADTH HARRY IN DEPARTMENT QT.
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original pictorial covers with mild cover edge wear, mild soil and scuffs covers, age darkening pages. Hinges and joints intact. 32mo. 378 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1395 ALEXANDER, Jane. COMMAND PERFORMANCE. An Actress in the Theater of Politics.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 2000. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JANE ALEXANDER THE COLOPHON PAGE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS #679. Full leather binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Silk marker ribbon. Certificate of Authenticity and note about the book laid-in.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1396 ALEXANDER, John W. (SIGNED by Former Chief of Naval Operations Arleigh Burke). UNITED STATES NAVY MEMORIAL: A Living Tradition.
Washington DC: United States Navy Memorial Foundation, 1987. 0961981202 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ARLEIGH BURKE, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS 1955-1961. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, scuffs, short closed tears. 4to. 173 pp.

Arleigh Burke (1901-1996) was a distinguished admiral who served in World War II and Korea. Between 1955 and 1961, during the Eisenhower administration he served as Chief of Naval Operations. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1397 ALEXANDER, Peter. Edited by R. F. Holland. SENSATIONALISM AND SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATION. A Volume in Studies in Philosophical Psychology Series.
London: Routledge and Kegan, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips. mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 149 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1398 ALEXANDER, Thomas and A. W. Thomson. F. A. Tarlton. ON ELLIPTOGRAPHS, AND ON A MECHANICAL ROCKER FOR DETECTING OSCILLATIONS and A MATHEMATICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE FREE PERIOD OF THE ROCKER.
Dublin: Royal Irish Academy, 1892. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol. XXIX, Part XIX, March, 1892, pp. 673-713, with edges wear, spine archivally reinforced, mild creases. 4to.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1399 ALEXANDROFF, P. SUR LA PUISSANCE DES ENSEMBLES MESURABLES B. In Comptes Rendus Acad. Sci. Vol. 162, 1916, pp. 323-325.
Paris: 1916. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered is entire issue of Comptes Rendus for February 28, 1916 in modern red wrappers with white printed label. Condition is Near Fine with mild crease. 8vo.

Important in mathematical development of set theory. Alexandroff proved his first important result in 1915, namely that every nondenumerable Borel set contains a perfect subset. It was not only the result which was important for set theory, but also the methods which he used which turned out to be one of the most useful methods in descriptive set theory. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1400 ALFIERI, Vittorio. Translated by Beatrice Corrigan and Julius A. Molinaro. THE PRINCE AND LETTERS.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1972. 0802052738 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, sun and soil spine. 8vo. xxxviii, 168 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13   14  15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com