By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1401 ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes and Others. Nobel Laureate. NINE OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1935-1964.
1935. Paperback 
Nine Very Good to Very Good++ offprints in self, plain and printed wrappers as follows: "Extension of the Ultra-Violet Wave-Length Limit" (1935); "Registration of the Ionisation Curve of a Single x-Particle" (1935); "On the Theory of the Barkhausen-Kurz Oscillations" (1935); "Registrierung von der Ionisationskurve eines Einzelnen a-Teilchens" (1935); "Uber die Grenze der Ladungsempfindlichkeit beim Rohrenelektrometer" (1936); "Cosmic Radiation as an Intra-galactic Phenomenon" (1937); "On the Cosmogony of the Solar System II" (1943); "On the Cosmogony of the Solar System III" (1946); "On the Origin of the Asteroids" (1964).

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1402 ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes. (SIGNED) Nobel Laureate in Physics 1970. ANTIMATTER AND COSMOLOGY.
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1967. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY HANNES ALFVEN ON FRONT COVER. A Near Fine offprint in original printed wrappers from Scientific American, April 1967, Vol. 216, No. 4, pp. 106-114, with mild creases. 4to.

Hannes Alfen won the 1970 Nobel Prize in physics "for fundamental work and discoveries in magneto-hydrodynamics with fruitful applications in different parts of plasma physics". 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1403 ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes. Nobel Laureate. FOUR OFFPRINTS, NOBEL LECTURE, AND ARTICLE: 1) THE SUN'S GENERAL MAGNETIC FIELD. 2) HYDROMAGNETICS OF THE MAGNETOSPHERE. 3) ON THE FORMATION OF CELESTIAL BODIES. 4) ANTIMATTER AND COSMOLOGY. 5) PLASMA PHYSICS, SPACE RESEARCH, AND THE ORIGIN OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM In Science, June 4, 1971. 6) APPLES IN A SPACECRAFT In Science, August 6, 1971.
1956. Paperback Very Good++ 
Four Very Good++ offprints, three in original printed wrappers, one in self wrappers with staple rust stains covers, minimal soil covers, edge wear. Also offered are two Very Good++ full issues of Science with owners address label rear covers, minimal edge wear. Dated 1956-1971.

Published in: 1) Tellus, Volume 8, No. I, February 1956. 2) Space Science Reviews 2 (1963) 862-870. 3) Icarus 3, 57-62 (1964). 4) Scientific American, Vol. 216, No. 4, April 1967, pp. 106-114. 5) Science, Vol. 172, No. 3987, June 4, 1971, pp. 991-994. 6) Science, Vol. 173, No. 3996, August 6, 1971, pp. 522-525. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1404 ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes. Nobel Laureate. INVESTIGATIONS ON THE ULTRA-SHORT ELECTRO-MAGNETIC WAVES. Uppsala Universiters Arsskrift 1934. Matematik och Naturvetenskap. 2.
Uppsala: A.-B. Lundequistska Bokhandeln, 1934. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with small numbers front cover. Pages uncut. 8vo. 96 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1405 ALGER, Horatio. BEN'S NUGGET; or, A Boy's Search For Fortune. The Pacific Series.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, (1882). Hardcover Very Good+ 
Two page frontispiece images in black and white on coated stock. Embossed illustration cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 275 pps.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1406 ALGER, Horatio. BRAVE AND BOLD.
Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1915. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with gift inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear, foxing, age darkening pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild sun spine, chips, foxing. Circa 1915. Sm. 8vo. 223 pp. The very scarce Dust Jacket has protected the covers whose design and color are bright and crisp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1407 ALGER, Horatio. FRANK'S CAMPAIGN.
Cleveland: Goldsmith, n.d.. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil and spotting edges, label residue front paste-down in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips and Dust Jacket corners, sun spine, small closed tears. sm. 8vo. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1408 ALISKY, Marvin. LATIN AMERICAN MEDIA: Guidance and Censorship.
Ames: Iowa State University, 1981. 0813815258 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a very Good Dust Jacket with scuffs, chips and mild soil. 8vo. ix, 265 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1409 ALKES, Joey. IN THE FACE OF ALL THAT IS APPARENT.
Denver: Black Ace, 1975. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOEY ALKES. Dust Jacket over wrappers. DJ mild chips, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing edges. Note in red ink inside front cover. 8vo.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1410 ALLAN, Helen W., Carol G. Bedore, Allan S. Everest, and Mary G. Leggett. CLINTON COUNTY. A Pictorial History.
Norfolk / Virginia Beach : Donning Company, 1988. 0898656400 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition. No. 637 of a LIMITED EDITION OF UNSPECIFIED SIZE. In a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 223 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1411 ALLBRITTON, Orval E. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Nan Turner Merchant. LEO AND VERNE. The Spa's Heyday.
Hot Springs AR: Garland County Historical Society, 2004. 0929604873 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ORVAL E. ALLBRITTON. A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 607 pp.

 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1412 ALLBUTT, T. Clifford and Others. THE CASE OF DR. KENNION and ON OPHTHALMOSCOPIC SIGNS OF SPINAL DISEASE and THE THRUSTON SPEECH ON THE PROGRESS OF THE ART OF MEDICINE and THE INVESTIGATION OF THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DISORDERS AND DISEASES OF THE HEART IN SOLDIERS.
London: The Lancet / British Medical Journal, 1868. Paperback Very Good+ 
FOUR PAPERS. Offered are three Very Good+ issues in wrappers of The Lancet, No. III, Vol. II. 1868, The Lancet, No. III, Vol. I. 1870, and The Lancet, No. II, Vol. II. 1870 and one extract in modern wrappers from The British Medical Journal, Aug. 4, 1917 p. 139. With mild soil and foxing covers, few pages uncut, mild edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1413 ALLBUTT, Thomas Cliddord. PALISSY, BACON, AND THE REVIVAL OF NATURAL SCIENCE.
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1913. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from The Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. VI. 8vo. 15 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1414 ALLEGRETTO, Michael. BLOOD RELATIVE.
New York: Scribner, 1992. Fine 
UNCOORECTED ADVANCE PROOF. Fine in Wrappers.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1415 ALLEGRETTO, Michael. THE WATCHMEN.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY MICHAEL ALLEGRETTO. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 253 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1416 ALLEN, Albert H. (Editor). ARKANSAS IMPRINTS 1821-1876. A Bibliographical Society of America.
New York: R. R. Bowker Company, 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with gilt lettering spine. Not Ex-Library. Mild soil and foxing edges. 8vo. xx, 236 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1417 ALLEN, Arthur A. and Peter Paul Kellogg. BIRD SONGS of Garden Woodland and Meadow. Complete with all 6 phonograph records as issued.
n.p.: National Geographic Society, 1964. Paperback Near Fine 
Complete with all records. A Near Fine book in wrappers with mild cover wear. Plastic spiral binding. 16mo. 12 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1418 ALLEN, Benedict. THE PROVING GROUNDS. A Journey through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia.
London: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 391 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1419 ALLEN, Bunny. Illustrated by Harry Claassens. THE WHEEL OF LIFE. A Life of Safaris and Romance.
Long Beach CA: Safari Press, 2002. 1571573089 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Second Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. ix, 306 pp.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1420 ALLEN, Edward. MUSTANG SALLY.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 284 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1421 ALLEN, Edward. STRAIGHT THROUGHT THE NIGHT.
New York: Soho, 1989. 0939149192 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 270 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1422 ALLEN, G. Freeman (Ed.). TRAINS ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL 1962.
London: Ian Allan, 1962. Hardcover Very Good++ 
DJ min chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 96 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1423 ALLEN, Geoffrey Freeman. RAILWAYS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1983. 039301603X Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal sun cover edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 256 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1424 ALLEN, Ginny and Jody Klevit. Introduction by J. D. Cleaver. OREGON PAINTERS. The First Hundred Years (1859-1959). Index and Biographical Dictionary.
Portland: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1999. 0875952712 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvii, 341 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1425 ALLEN, Grant. THE WOMAN WHO DID.
London: Richards Press, 1927. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with mild age darkening endpapers, soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short closed tear, mild soil. 8vo. 216 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1426 ALLEN, Hervey. TOWARD THE MORNING.
New York: Rinehart and Company, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil cover edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, chips, scuffs, creases. 8vo. 458 pp.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1427 ALLEN, Hervey. (SIGNED). TOWARD THE MORNING.
New York: Rinehart, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY HERVEY ALLEN. First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild chips, short closed tears, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 458 pp.

Bedford Edition No. 398. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1428 ALLEN, Jules. BLACK BODIES.
New York: Delano Greenidge Editions, 2002. 0929445147 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 4to. 111 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1429 ALLEN, Richard Sanders. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE NORTHEAST.
Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1957. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild sun cover edges, foxing edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil, stains, short closed tears, edge wear and internal tape. sm. 4to. 121 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1430 ALLEN, Richard Sanders. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE MIDDLE WEST.
Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1970. 0828901058 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with tape residue endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild scuffs, and edge wear. sm. 4to. 152 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1431 ALLEN, William Sheridan. THE NAZI SEIZURE OF POWER. The Experience of a Single German Town 1930-1935.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xi, 345 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1432 ALLENDE, Isabel. (SIGNED) Translated by Magda Bogin. THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 0394539079 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND WITH SMALL FLOWER DRAWING BY ISABEL ALLENDE without personalization. A Fine hardback Thirteenth Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 368 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1433 ALLENDE, Isabel. (SIGNED) Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. MY INVENTED COUNTRY. A Nostalgic Journey Through Chile.
New York: Harper Collins, 2003. 006054564X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and spotting. 8vo. xv, 199 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1434 ALLEY, Rewi. STRUGGLE AROUND THE CENTRAL PLAINS. A Story of Honan Province.
Bejing: New World, 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY REWI ALLEY. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG+. 8vo. 354 pps. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1435 ALLIS, Edward Phelps. LES MUSCLES CRANIENS LES NERFS CRANIENS ET LES PREMIERS NERFS SPINAUX CHEZ L'AMIA CALVA.
Paris: Schleicher Frères, n.d.. Paperback 
Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Archives de Zoologie Expérimentale et Generale, pp. 63-90, with mild foxing edges, ink stamp title page, mild age darkening cover. 8vo.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1436 ALLISON, Dorothy. CAVEDWELLER.
New York: Dutton, 1998. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DOROTHY ALLISON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 434 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1437 ALLISS, Peter (SIGNED) and Mike Seabrook. Illustrations by Bill Tidy. ONE OVER PAR. A Connoisseur's Golfing Anthology.
London: H. F. and G. Wirherby, 1992. 0854932143 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PETER ALLISS. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 180 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1438 ALLISTON, Norman. MATHEMATICAL SNACK BAR. A Collection of Notes and Results.
Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1936. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild sun spine, mild soil edges. 8vo. vii, 155 pp.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1439 ALLMAN, George Johnston (Compiler). (SIGNED). ON THE ATTRACTION OF ELLIPSOIDS, WITH A NEW DEMONSTRATION OF CLAIRAUT'S THEOREM, BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE PROFESSOR MAC CULLAGH'S LECTURES ON THOSE SUBJECTS.
Dublin: M. H. Gill, 1853. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GEORGE JOHNSTON ALLMAN ON FRONT COVER. A Near Fine offprint in original wrappers from The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy, Volume XXII, pp. 380-395.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1440 ALLSOP, Fred W. THE LIFE STORY OF ALBERT PIKE.
Little Rock AR: Parke-Harper News Service, 1920. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in brown cloth binding and gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild cover edge wear, notes in pencil front paste-down and ffep. 16mo. 130 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1441 ALMON, John. THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS COMPLETE: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied and with Notes Biographical and Explanatory; Also a Prefatory Enquiry Respecting the Real Author. Two Volumes.
London: Richard Phillips, 1806. Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Two Very Good+ hardbacks in half red leather and marbled boards with raised bands spines, gilt lettering and decoration spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Mild cover edge wear, hinges archivally repaired, stray ink marks lower edges, scattered foxing. sm. 8vos. lxxxiv, 355 pp. iv, 385 pp.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1442 ALMOND, David. (SIGNED). SKELLIG. Whitbread Children's Book of the Year Award for 1998 and The Carnegie Medal.
London: Hodder, 1998. 034076483X Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DAVID ALMOND ON TITLE PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Hardback Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 170 pp. Winner of the Whitbread Children's Book of the Year Award for 1998 and The Carnegie Medal.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1443 ALPERS, Anthony. Illustrated by Erik Thorn. DOLPHINS THE MYTH AND THE MAMMAL.
Boston / Cambridge: Houghtopn Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild stain lower edge in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, creases, soil, short closed tears. 8vo. 268 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1444 ALTSHULER, Constance Wynn. STARTING WITH DEFIANCE. Nineteenth Century Arizona Military Posts. No. 7 in the Arizona Historical Society's Historical Monographs Series.
Tucson: Arizona Historical Society, 1983. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original wrappers with mild spotting covers, minimal sun spine, cover edge wear. 8vo. 80 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1445 ALTUNIN, V. V., V. Z. Geller, E. K. Petrov, D. C. Rasskazov, and G. A. Spiridonov. Edited by Theodore B. Selover. THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF FREONS. Methane Series, Part 1. No. 8 in National Standard Reference Data Service of the USSR.
Washington, DC: Hemisphere, 1987. 0891166009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xxxiv, 200 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1446 ALVAREZ LOPEZ, Jose. (SIGNED). THE TIME CONCEPT IN SPECIAL RELATIVITY.
Cordoba: Edicion Scientia, 1956. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED OPPOSITE FIRST PAGE BY JOSE ALVAREZ LOPEZ. A Very Good++ English Edition in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine and covers. 8vo. 30 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1447 ALVARO, D., A. Benedetti, and M. Strazzabosco. VANISHING BILE DUCT SYNDROME - PATHOPHYSIOLOGY AND TREATMENT. International Falk Workshop.
Dordrecht, The Netherlands: Kluwer Academic, 1997. 079238721X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Near FIne Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. xviii, 251 pps.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1448 ALVIN, Joe. (SIGNED). THE LIGHT OF NOTRE DAME.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1978. 0805925287 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOE ALVIN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild sun spine and covers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 235 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1449 AMADO, Jorge. (SIGNED) Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor and William L. Grossman. GABRIELA, CLOVE AND CINNAMON.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY JORGE AMADO. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing with minimal sun spine and cover edges, soil and stain edges in a Good price clipped Dust Jacket with internal tape, soil, stains, chips, long thin pieces missing Dust Jacket edges. 8vo. 425 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1450 AMATO, Joseph A. DUST. A History of the Small and the Invisible.
Berkeley: University of California, 2000. 0520218752 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xii, 250 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1451 AMBLER, Eric. THE CARE OF TIME.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ spine sunned, min edge wear. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 277 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1452 AMES, Louise Bates, Janet Learned, Ruth W. Metraux and Richard N. Walker. RORSCHACH RESPONSES IN OLD AGE.
New York: Hoeber-Harper, 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with ink stamps endpapers and paste-downs, lower cover corners bumped in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild tape, mild edge wear. 8vo. xiv, 229 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1453 AMESSE, J. W., George W. Miel, and Nolie Mumey. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE HISTORICAL SECTION OF THE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY, OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF DENVER, MARCH 17TH. Limited Edition.
Denver: Privately Printed, 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 60 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 4. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 47 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1454 AMIS, Kingsley. STANLEY AND THE WOMEN.
New York: Summit, 1984. Near Fine 
ADVANCED READING COPY. Wraps. Mild sun spine. Min edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1455 AMIS, Kingsley. THE RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 0151777209 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing with mild cover edg ewear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. 224 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1456 AMIS, Martin. NIGHT TRAIN.
New York: Harmony, 1997. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS. Stated First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 175 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1457 AMMAR, Michael. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Richard Kaufman. Edited by Holly DeVito. THE TOPIT BOOK.
Fairmont WV: Secret Service, 1983. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MICHAEL AMMAR. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and edge wear. 4to. 119 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1458 AMOEDO, Oscar. LES DENTS DU PITHECANTHROPUS ERECTUS DE JAVA. Association Française (Francaise) pour L'avancement des Sciences.
Paris: Imprimerie L. Pochy, 1901. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with ink stamp and ink writing front cover, mild soil covers, minimal scattered foxing. 8vo. 8 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1459 AMORY, Cleveland. HOME TOWN.
New York: Harper , 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild age darkening pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, creases, and edges wear. 8vo. 310 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1460 AMPINE, Frederick. Introduction by Stephen J. Weininger. LITERATURE AND SCIENCE AS MODES OF EXPRESSION. Volume 115 in Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science.
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic, 1989. 0792301331 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxv, 195 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1461 AMTER, Joseph A. (SIGNED). VIETNAM VERDICT. A Citizen's History.
New York: Continuum, 1982. 0826401937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSEPH A. AMTER. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil and stains edges, lower edge of front cover bumped, in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, cover edge wear. 8vo. xxi, 400 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1462 AMULREE, Lord. (John Pringle). SIR JOHN PRINGLE AND THE FRANKFURT CONVENTION. A Bicentenary. In The Lancet, No. 6260, London: Saturday, Aug. 21, 1943, Vol. CCXLV, pp. 234-235.
London: The Lancet, 1943. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is Very Good+ entire issue Vol. CCXLV in original printed wrappers with mild tape spine, small tears and chips spine, mild age darkening cover edges, mild creases rear cover. Sm. 4to.

This is a footnote to Garrison-Morton 2150 John Pringle "Observations on Diseases of the Army" (1752). 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1463 AMUNDSEN, Darrel W. and Gary B. Ferngren. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) THE PHYSICIAN AS AN EXPERT WITNESS IN ATHENIAN LAW. 2) THE FORENSIC ROLE OF PHYSICIANS IN ROMAN LAW.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1977. Paperback 
Two Near Fine Offprints in self wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 51, pp. 202 - 213 (1977). 2) Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 53, pp. 39 - 56 (1979). 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1464 AMUNDSEN, Roald and Lincoln Ellsworth. THE FIRST FLIGHT ACROSS THE POLAR SEA.
London: Hutchinson, 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Minimal sun spine, foxing edges, eps, margins. 8vo. 274 pp. With 39 Illustrations and a chart.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1465 ANABLE, Stephen (SIGNED). THE FISHER BOY.
Scottsdale AZ: Poisoned Pen, 2008. 1590584805 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY STEPHEN ANABLE without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket . 8vo. 332 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1466 ANCEL, Paul Albert (INSCRIBED) and Others. SIXTEEN OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1901-1904.
1901. Paperback 
FEW OFFPRINTS INSCRIBED BY PAUL ALBERT ANCEL. Offered are sixteen Very Good- to Near Fine offprints in self or original printed wrappers as follows: "Sur le Determinisme Cyto-sexuel des Gametes. Periode de Differenciation Sexuelle dans la Glande Hermaphrodite de Limax Maximus" (1903); "Sur le Variations dans le Developpment du Tractus Genital. Chez les Animaux Cryptorchides" (1904); Etude sur le Developpement de L'aponevrose Ombilico-Prevesicale" (1902); "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine de Nancy" (1903); "Sur L'Origine des Glandes Cutanees de la Salamandre" (1901); "Nouvelles Recherches sur le Ligament Cystico-Duodeno-Epiploiqu" (1903); "Sur L'Entonnoir Prevestibulaire de L'Arriere-Cavite des Epiploons" (1903); "Sur L'Existence Anormale Chez L'homme D'une Disposition Veineuse Propre a Certains Mammifers"; "Morphologie du Peritoine les Ligaments Hepatiques Accessoires Chez L'Homme" (1903); "Variations Numeriques de la Colonne Vertebrale" (1901); "Contribution a L'Etude due Plexus Lombaire Chez L'Homme" (1901); "Note sur L'Origine des Glandes Cutanees des Bataciens" (1903); "De Quelques Variations dans le Nombre des Vertebres Chez L'Homme Leur Interpretation" (1902); Sur les Variations des Sements Vertebro-Costauz Chez L'Homme"; "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine De Nancy" (1901); "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine De Nancy " (1902).

Important papers in cytology and the study of sexual characteristics by the noted biologist Ancel. Many of the papers are inscribed by the author. The French biologist, Ancel, made a number of significant contributions to the study of cytology with his colleague Pol Bouin (also featured in these papers). Ancel and Bouin must figure in any history of Sexual endocrinology. This science began, not around 1930 with the isolation of sex hormones, but in the first years of the twentieth century, through experimental investigations, among which those of Ancel and Bouin are of primary importance. (DSB Vol. I, p. 153). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1467 ANDERMAN, Janusz. Introduction by Stanislaw Baranczak. Translated by Nina Taylor and Andrew Short. POLAND UNDER BLACK LIGHT. With the Author's New Story From Warsaw.
London: Readers International, 1985. 093052313X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing Review copy with age darkening pages in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 131 pp. With letter from the publisher laid-in.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1468 ANDERSEN, Dorothy Beatrice Beckman, and Georgianne Urban (Eds.). THIRTY-SECOND CHICAGO BOOK CLINIC ANNUAL EXHIBIT 1981.
Chicago: Chicago Book Clinic, 1981. Hardcover Near Fine 
LIMITED TO 1,500 COPIES. Minimal sun spine. Minimal soil covers. 8vo. 128 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1469 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Fred Marcellino. Retold by Tor Seidler. (SIGNED). THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER.
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. 0062050001 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY FRED MARCELLINO. Stated First Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. 28 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1470 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Gennady Spirin. (SIGNED). LITTLE MERMAIDS AND UGLY DUCKLINGS. Favorite Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 081181954X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GENNADY SPIRIN without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 59 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1471 ANDERSON, Anders H. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONA ORNITHOLOGY. Annotated.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1972. 0816503133 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ First Edition in wrappers. Min sun spine. Sm label residue cover. Mild soil edges and covers. 8vo. x, 241 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1472 ANDERSON, Andrew A. LORCA'S LATE POETRY: A Critical Study. Liverpool Monographs in Hispanic Studies 10.
Leeds, Eng.: Francis Cairns, 1990. 0905205782 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiv, 462 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1473 ANDERSON, Bernice G. Illustrated by Frank Gee. TRICKSTER TALES FROM PRAIRIE LODGEFIRES.
Nashville: Abingdon, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. Hardback. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 94 pps. ISBN:0687426200.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1474 ANDERSON, C. W. (SIGNED). BOBCAT.
New York: Macmillan, 1949. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY C. W. ANDERSON. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. The tale of a big chestnut horse who always overplays his speed. 8vo. 97 pp. Signed first editions of C. W. Anderson are scarce.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1475 ANDERSON, Carl D. Nobel Laureate. THE PRODUCTION AND PROPERTIES OF POSITRONS. Bulletin of the California Institute of Technology Vol. 46, No. 2. Nobel Lecture.
Pasadena CA: California Institute of Technology, 1937. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with number in ink front cover, minimal soil covers. 8vo. 15 pp. Nobel Lecture presented before the Swedish Royal Academy of Science at Stockholm, Dec. 12, 1936.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1476 ANDERSON, Carl D. Nobel Laureate. SPACE-DISTRIBUTION OF X-RAY PHOTOELECTRONS EJECTED FROM THE K AND L ATOMIC ENERGY-LEVELS.
Physical Review, 1930. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Physical Review, pp. 1139-1145, Vol. 35, No. 10, May 15, 1930, with number in ink front cover, mild soil and spotting covers, crear top corner. 8vo.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1477 ANDERSON, Carl D. Nobel Laureate. and Seth H. Neddermeyer. MESOTRON (INTERMEDIATE PARTICLE) AS A NAME FOR THE NEW PARTICLES OF INTERMEDIATE MASS. In Nature, Vol. 142, No. 3602, Sat., November 12, 1938, p. 878.
London: Macmillan, 1938. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered is Very Good++ entire issue Vol. 142 in self wrappers with foxing covers and edges, rust spine. Sm. 4to.

Anderson proved the existence of the mesotron in 1938. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1478 ANDERSON, Ethel Todd. Illustrated by Margaret Ayer. THE SCARLET BIRD.
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 255 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1479 ANDERSON, Frank J. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE HERBALS.
New York: Columbia University, 1977. 0231040024 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with soil edges in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild soil and edge wear. 8vo. 270 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1480 ANDERSON, Hans Christian. Illustrated by Fulvio Testa. THE NIGHTINGALE.
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1974. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ min soil, sh closed tear. Mild sun spine.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1481 ANDERSON, Isabel. CIRCLING SOUTH AMERICA.
Boston: Marshall Jones, 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. DJ soil, mild foxing, mild chips, sm closed tears, sm dampstains rear of Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edg wear. 8vo. 214 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1482 ANDERSON, James A. and Edward Rosenfield (Editors). TALKING NETS. An Oral History of Neural Networks.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1998. 0262011670 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition. 4to. xi, 434 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1483 ANDERSON, John F. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) I. MATERNAL TRANSMISSION OF IMMUNITY TO DIPHTHERIA TOXINE. II. MATERIAL TRANSMISSION OF IMMUNITY TO DIPHTHERIA TOXINE AND HYPERSUSCEPTIBILITY TO HORSE SERUM IN THE SAME ANIMAL. 2) THE ANTISEPTIC AND GERMICIDAL PROPERTIES OF SOLUTIONS OF FORMALDEHYDE AND THEIR ACTION UPON TOXINES.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1906. Paperback Very Good++ 
Two Very Good++ Offprints in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild creases. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Hygienic Laboratory. - Bulletin No. 30, August, 1906. 2) Hygienic Laboratory. - Bulletin No. 39, July, 1907. Author of Garrison-Morton 5448 on experimental measles in monkeys. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1484 ANDERSON, Jonathan and Edwin Low. GYMNASTS and ATHLETES. Limited Edition. Two Volumes.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 2002. 1931885060 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 SLIPCASED COPIES. In Near Fine Dust Jackets with mild soil to "Gymnsts" Dust Jacket. In Near Fine original cloth covered slipcase with minimal soil and wear. 4tos.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1485 ANDERSON, Keith M. and Karen Seger (Editors). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONA ARCHAEOLOGY 1981 AND 1982. Arizona Archaeological Council Special Publication Number 3.
n.p.: Arizona Archaeological Council, 1983. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine. 4to. iii, 178 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1486 ANDERSON, P. W. Nobel Laureate in Physics (1977). LOCAL MOMENTS AND LOCALIZED STATES. Nobel Lecture. In Science Vol. 201, pp. 307-316 and Three Pre-Publication Type Scripts: 1) CONSIDERATIONS ON THE FLOW OF SUPERFLUID HELLIUM. 2) DOES FERMI LIQUID THEORY APPLY TO He3? 3) SYMMETRY CONSIDERATIONS ON MARTENSITIC TRANSFORMATIONS: "FERROELECTRIC" METALS?
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1978. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered is the Very Good++ entire issue of Science for July 28, 1978 in original printed wrappers with owner address label front cover, mild soil covers. Also offered are three prepublication typescripts in Very Good++ condition on white typing paper and stapled. One is three hole punched. Each has a number written in ink on the first page. 4tos.

Subsequently Published in: 1) Review of Modern Physics, Vol. 38, No. 2, pp. 298-310, 1966. 2) Physics, Vol. 2, No. 1, pp. 1-3, 1965. 3) Physical Review Letters, Vol. 14, No. 7, pp 217-219, 1965. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1487 ANDERSON, Poul (SIGNED). Dust Jacket Art by Vincent DiFate. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: TOR, 1989. 0312931999 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild spotting edges, small stain ffep in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. 470 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1488 ANDERSON, Poul. THE SHIELD OF TIME.
New York: Tor, 1990. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 359 pps. ISBN: 0312850883.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1489 ANDERSON, Poul. THE ARMIES OF ELFLAND.
Surry, Eng.: Severn, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Hardback Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 8vo. ix, 242 pps. ISBN:0727845748.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1490 ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. 0385055056 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, minimal soil. 8vo. 207 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1491 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED) Wilson Tucker. EARTHMAN, GO HOME! and TO THE TOMBAUGH STATION. Ace Double Novel D-479.
New York: Ace, 1960. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original color pictorial wrappers. 16mo. 110 pp. 145 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1492 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED) Cover Art by Robert Stanley. VIRGIN PLANET. Beacon Books 270.
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1959. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Near Fine First Paperback Edition in original color pictorial wrappers. Mild age darkening pages. A Galaxy Prize Novel selected for Beacon Books. 12mo. 160 pp. Sexually suggestive cover art by Robert Stanley---will they be virgin for very long????

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1493 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). OPERATION LUNA.
New York: TOR, 1999. 0312867069 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 316 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1494 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). WAR OF THE GODS.
New York: TOR, 1997. 0312863152 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 304 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1495 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). STARFARERS.
New York: TOR, 1998. 0312860374 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 383 pp.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1496 ANDERSON, Poul. (SIGNED). THE TROUBLE TWISTER.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1967. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. A Fine hardback First British Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1497 ANDERSON, Sherwood. THE MODERN WRITER.
San Francisco: Lantern, 1945. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 44 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1498 ANDERSON, Sherwood. WINESBURG, OHIO. A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life. [First Edition First State].
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First State with map on front paste-down, broken type "the" page 25, line 3 and "lay" for "lie" page 86, line 5. Top edge yellow. Mild chips spine label, sun spine, mild soil covers and edges, owner inscription ffep, mild scattered foxing. 8vo. 303 pp.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1499 ANDERSON, Sherwood. Illustrated by Miki. WINESBURG, OHIO. Limited Edition. A Volume in The 100 (One Hundred) Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1976. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Limited Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Owner bookplate ffep. 8vo. 273 pp. With "Notes From the Editors" laid-in.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1500 ANDERSON, Terry L. (Editor) (SIGNED). PROPERTY RIGHTS AND INDIAN ECONOMIES. The Political Economy Forum.
Lanham MD: Rowen & Littlefield Publishers, 1992. 0847677087 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY TERRY L. ANDERSON. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 256 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14   15  16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com