|
|
|
|
1401 |
ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes and Others. Nobel Laureate. NINE OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1935-1964. 1935. Paperback Nine Very Good to Very Good++ offprints in self, plain and printed wrappers as follows: "Extension of the Ultra-Violet Wave-Length Limit" (1935); "Registration of the Ionisation Curve of a Single x-Particle" (1935); "On the Theory of the Barkhausen-Kurz Oscillations" (1935); "Registrierung von der Ionisationskurve eines Einzelnen a-Teilchens" (1935); "Uber die Grenze der Ladungsempfindlichkeit beim Rohrenelektrometer" (1936); "Cosmic Radiation as an Intra-galactic Phenomenon" (1937); "On the Cosmogony of the Solar System II" (1943); "On the Cosmogony of the Solar System III" (1946); "On the Origin of the Asteroids" (1964).
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1403 |
ALFVÉN (ALFVEN), Hannes. Nobel Laureate. FOUR OFFPRINTS, NOBEL LECTURE, AND ARTICLE: 1) THE SUN'S GENERAL MAGNETIC FIELD. 2) HYDROMAGNETICS OF THE MAGNETOSPHERE. 3) ON THE FORMATION OF CELESTIAL BODIES. 4) ANTIMATTER AND COSMOLOGY. 5) PLASMA PHYSICS, SPACE RESEARCH, AND THE ORIGIN OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM In Science, June 4, 1971. 6) APPLES IN A SPACECRAFT In Science, August 6, 1971. 1956. Paperback Very Good++ Four Very Good++ offprints, three in original printed wrappers, one in self wrappers with staple rust stains covers, minimal soil covers, edge wear. Also offered are two Very Good++ full issues of Science with owners address label rear covers, minimal edge wear. Dated 1956-1971.
Published in: 1) Tellus, Volume 8, No. I, February 1956. 2) Space Science Reviews 2 (1963) 862-870. 3) Icarus 3, 57-62 (1964). 4) Scientific American, Vol. 216, No. 4, April 1967, pp. 106-114. 5) Science, Vol. 172, No. 3987, June 4, 1971, pp. 991-994. 6) Science, Vol. 173, No. 3996, August 6, 1971, pp. 522-525. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
ALGER, Horatio. BRAVE AND BOLD. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1915. Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback with gift inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear, foxing, age darkening pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild sun spine, chips, foxing. Circa 1915. Sm. 8vo. 223 pp. The very scarce Dust Jacket has protected the covers whose design and color are bright and crisp.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1407 |
ALGER, Horatio. FRANK'S CAMPAIGN. Cleveland: Goldsmith, n.d.. Hardcover A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil and spotting edges, label residue front paste-down in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips and Dust Jacket corners, sun spine, small closed tears. sm. 8vo. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1412 |
ALLBUTT, T. Clifford and Others. THE CASE OF DR. KENNION and ON OPHTHALMOSCOPIC SIGNS OF SPINAL DISEASE and THE THRUSTON SPEECH ON THE PROGRESS OF THE ART OF MEDICINE and THE INVESTIGATION OF THE SIGNIFICANCE OF DISORDERS AND DISEASES OF THE HEART IN SOLDIERS. London: The Lancet / British Medical Journal, 1868. Paperback Very Good+ FOUR PAPERS. Offered are three Very Good+ issues in wrappers of The Lancet, No. III, Vol. II. 1868, The Lancet, No. III, Vol. I. 1870, and The Lancet, No. II, Vol. II. 1870 and one extract in modern wrappers from The British Medical Journal, Aug. 4, 1917 p. 139. With mild soil and foxing covers, few pages uncut, mild edge wear. 4to.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1425 |
ALLEN, Grant. THE WOMAN WHO DID. London: Richards Press, 1927. Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with mild age darkening endpapers, soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short closed tear, mild soil. 8vo. 216 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1426 |
ALLEN, Hervey. TOWARD THE MORNING. New York: Rinehart and Company, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil cover edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, chips, scuffs, creases. 8vo. 458 pp.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1427 |
ALLEN, Hervey. (SIGNED). TOWARD THE MORNING. New York: Rinehart, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED BY HERVEY ALLEN. First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild chips, short closed tears, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 458 pp.
Bedford Edition No. 398. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1428 |
ALLEN, Jules. BLACK BODIES. New York: Delano Greenidge Editions, 2002. 0929445147 First Edition Paperback Near Fine A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 4to. 111 pp.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1440 |
ALLSOP, Fred W. THE LIFE STORY OF ALBERT PIKE. Little Rock AR: Parke-Harper News Service, 1920. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in brown cloth binding and gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild cover edge wear, notes in pencil front paste-down and ffep. 16mo. 130 pp.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1441 |
ALMON, John. THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS COMPLETE: Interspersed with the Letters and Articles to Which He Replied and with Notes Biographical and Explanatory; Also a Prefatory Enquiry Respecting the Real Author. Two Volumes. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. Hardcover Very Good+ TWO VOLUMES. Two Very Good+ hardbacks in half red leather and marbled boards with raised bands spines, gilt lettering and decoration spines, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Mild cover edge wear, hinges archivally repaired, stray ink marks lower edges, scattered foxing. sm. 8vos. lxxxiv, 355 pp. iv, 385 pp.
Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1448 |
ALVIN, Joe. (SIGNED). THE LIGHT OF NOTRE DAME. Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1978. 0805925287 Hardcover SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOE ALVIN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild sun spine and covers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 235 pp.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1455 |
AMIS, Kingsley. THE RIVERSIDE VILLAS MURDER. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 0151777209 Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing with mild cover edg ewear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. 224 pp.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1459 |
AMORY, Cleveland. HOME TOWN. New York: Harper , 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild age darkening pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, creases, and edges wear. 8vo. 310 pp.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1461 |
AMTER, Joseph A. (SIGNED). VIETNAM VERDICT. A Citizen's History. New York: Continuum, 1982. 0826401937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOSEPH A. AMTER. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil and stains edges, lower edge of front cover bumped, in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, cover edge wear. 8vo. xxi, 400 pp.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1462 |
AMULREE, Lord. (John Pringle). SIR JOHN PRINGLE AND THE FRANKFURT CONVENTION. A Bicentenary. In The Lancet, No. 6260, London: Saturday, Aug. 21, 1943, Vol. CCXLV, pp. 234-235. London: The Lancet, 1943. Paperback Very Good+ Offered is Very Good+ entire issue Vol. CCXLV in original printed wrappers with mild tape spine, small tears and chips spine, mild age darkening cover edges, mild creases rear cover. Sm. 4to.
This is a footnote to Garrison-Morton 2150 John Pringle "Observations on Diseases of the Army" (1752). Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1466 |
ANCEL, Paul Albert (INSCRIBED) and Others. SIXTEEN OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1901-1904. 1901. Paperback FEW OFFPRINTS INSCRIBED BY PAUL ALBERT ANCEL. Offered are sixteen Very Good- to Near Fine offprints in self or original printed wrappers as follows: "Sur le Determinisme Cyto-sexuel des Gametes. Periode de Differenciation Sexuelle dans la Glande Hermaphrodite de Limax Maximus" (1903); "Sur le Variations dans le Developpment du Tractus Genital. Chez les Animaux Cryptorchides" (1904); Etude sur le Developpement de L'aponevrose Ombilico-Prevesicale" (1902); "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine de Nancy" (1903); "Sur L'Origine des Glandes Cutanees de la Salamandre" (1901); "Nouvelles Recherches sur le Ligament Cystico-Duodeno-Epiploiqu" (1903); "Sur L'Entonnoir Prevestibulaire de L'Arriere-Cavite des Epiploons" (1903); "Sur L'Existence Anormale Chez L'homme D'une Disposition Veineuse Propre a Certains Mammifers"; "Morphologie du Peritoine les Ligaments Hepatiques Accessoires Chez L'Homme" (1903); "Variations Numeriques de la Colonne Vertebrale" (1901); "Contribution a L'Etude due Plexus Lombaire Chez L'Homme" (1901); "Note sur L'Origine des Glandes Cutanees des Bataciens" (1903); "De Quelques Variations dans le Nombre des Vertebres Chez L'Homme Leur Interpretation" (1902); Sur les Variations des Sements Vertebro-Costauz Chez L'Homme"; "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine De Nancy" (1901); "Documents Recueillis a la Salle de Dissection de la Faculte de Medecine De Nancy " (1902).
Important papers in cytology and the study of sexual characteristics by the noted biologist Ancel. Many of the papers are inscribed by the author. The French biologist, Ancel, made a number of significant contributions to the study of cytology with his colleague Pol Bouin (also featured in these papers). Ancel and Bouin must figure in any history of Sexual endocrinology. This science began, not around 1930 with the isolation of sex hormones, but in the first years of the twentieth century, through experimental investigations, among which those of Ancel and Bouin are of primary importance. (DSB Vol. I, p. 153). Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1474 |
ANDERSON, C. W. (SIGNED). BOBCAT. New York: Macmillan, 1949. First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY C. W. ANDERSON. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. The tale of a big chestnut horse who always overplays his speed. 8vo. 97 pp. Signed first editions of C. W. Anderson are scarce.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1476 |
ANDERSON, Carl D. Nobel Laureate. SPACE-DISTRIBUTION OF X-RAY PHOTOELECTRONS EJECTED FROM THE K AND L ATOMIC ENERGY-LEVELS. Physical Review, 1930. Paperback Very Good+ A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Physical Review, pp. 1139-1145, Vol. 35, No. 10, May 15, 1930, with number in ink front cover, mild soil and spotting covers, crear top corner. 8vo.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1481 |
ANDERSON, Isabel. CIRCLING SOUTH AMERICA. Boston: Marshall Jones, 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ First Edition. DJ soil, mild foxing, mild chips, sm closed tears, sm dampstains rear of Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edg wear. 8vo. 214 pps.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1486 |
ANDERSON, P. W. Nobel Laureate in Physics (1977). LOCAL MOMENTS AND LOCALIZED STATES. Nobel Lecture. In Science Vol. 201, pp. 307-316 and Three Pre-Publication Type Scripts: 1) CONSIDERATIONS ON THE FLOW OF SUPERFLUID HELLIUM. 2) DOES FERMI LIQUID THEORY APPLY TO He3? 3) SYMMETRY CONSIDERATIONS ON MARTENSITIC TRANSFORMATIONS: "FERROELECTRIC" METALS? Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1978. Paperback Very Good++ Offered is the Very Good++ entire issue of Science for July 28, 1978 in original printed wrappers with owner address label front cover, mild soil covers. Also offered are three prepublication typescripts in Very Good++ condition on white typing paper and stapled. One is three hole punched. Each has a number written in ink on the first page. 4tos.
Subsequently Published in: 1) Review of Modern Physics, Vol. 38, No. 2, pp. 298-310, 1966. 2) Physics, Vol. 2, No. 1, pp. 1-3, 1965. 3) Physical Review Letters, Vol. 14, No. 7, pp 217-219, 1965. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1490 |
ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. 0385055056 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, minimal soil. 8vo. 207 pp.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1498 |
ANDERSON, Sherwood. WINESBURG, OHIO. A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life. [First Edition First State]. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. First Edition Hardcover Very Good A Very Good hardback First Edition First State with map on front paste-down, broken type "the" page 25, line 3 and "lay" for "lie" page 86, line 5. Top edge yellow. Mild chips spine label, sun spine, mild soil covers and edges, owner inscription ffep, mild scattered foxing. 8vo. 303 pp.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|