By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 ANDERSON, William. THE SPORT OF PIGEON RACING.
London: Racing Pigeon Publishing, 1966. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Fourth Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, chips, soil and stains. sm. 8vo. 140 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 ANDRADE, E. N. Da C. SIX OFFPRINTS FROM THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF GREAT BRITAIN 1929-1951.
London: Royal Institution , 1929. Paperback Near Fine 
Six Near Fine offprints in self wrappers as follows: "The Air-Pump, Past and Present" (1929); "Sound, Sand, and Smoke: New Light on Old Problems" (1931); "Sounding Plates and Sensitive Flames" (1933); "The Nature of Light" (1950); "High Vacuum" (1951); "The Mechanics of Metal Crystals" (1951).

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 ANDRAL, M. G. COURS DE PATHOLOGIE INTERNE. Two Volumes.
Paris: Germer Bailliere, 1848. Hardcover Very Good 
Stated Second Corrected and Enlarged Edition. Half leather covers mod wear. Sm spine labels. Owner inscriptions endpapers, title pages. Owner blindstamps title pages. Custom Slipcase. 8vo. 644, 649 pps. Gabriel Andral (1797,1878) was a noted physician who coined the terms "anaeia" and "hyperaemia". He is the author of Garrison-Morton 3060 "Essai D'Hematologie Pathologique", the first monograph on hematology. He established the procedure for analysis of blood based on exact knowledge of blood components. He recognized several types of anaemia including that due to lead poisoning.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1504 ANDREN, Gladys. (SIGNED). LIFE AMONG THE LADIES BY THE LAKE. Sifting from the Sands and Whisperings from the Winds that Blew Around Them.
Cody, WY: Privately Printed, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY GLADYS ANDREN ON LIMITATION PAGE AND WITH HER LIBRARY BLINDSTAMP without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 2000 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 600. Bound in purple cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover, black and white paste-on illustration front cover. Top spine tip bumped, minimal stains edges. 4to. 341 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 ANDREW, James. ON THE RELATION BETWEEN ANASARCA AND THE RENAL AFFECTION, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SO-CALLED ACUTE RENAL DROPSY, AND ON THE SEQUENCE OF THE STRUCTURAL CHANGES WHICH TAKE PLACE IN THE KIDNEYS.
London: 1864. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original plain wrappers with ink stamp title page, mild soil and stains covers, title page and last page, edge wear. Inscribed "To the Royal Medical Society of Edinbourgh - from the Author" in an unknown hand. A Thesis For a Medical Act in the University of Oxford. 8vo. 28 pp. One color plate.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 ANDREW, John P. and Todd W. Bostwick. DESERT FARMERS AT THE RIVER'S EDGE. The Hohokam and Pueblo Grande.
Phoenix: Pueblo Grande Museum and Archaeological Park / City of Phoenix Parks, Recreation and Library Department, 2000. 1882572300 Paperback Fine 
A Fine Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged in original printed wrappers. 4to. viii, 80 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1507 ANDREWES, F. W. THE HORACE DOBELL LECTURE ON THE EVOLUTION OF THE STREPTOCOCCI.
The Lancet, 1906. Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good offprint in original printed wrappers from The Lancet, Nov. 24, 1906, with small holes spine where binding is missing, mild age darkening covers, cover edge wear. 8vo. 18 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 ANDREWS, Allen. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. THE PIG PLANTAGENET.
New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ min chips edges. DJ/Near Fine. Mild sun edges.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1509 ANDREWS, Chas. W. A DESCRIPTION OF THE SKULL AND SKELETON OF A PECULIARLY MODIFIED RUPICAPRINE ANTELOPE (MYOTRAGUS BALEARICUS, BATE), WITH A NOTICE OF A NEW VARIETY, M. BALEARICUS VAR. MAJOR.
London: Harrison, 1915. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Vol. 206, pp. 281 - 305, Plates 19 - 22, with ink stamps front cover, spine wear, mild soil edges. 4to.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1510 ANDREWS, Edwin J., Billy C. Ward, and Norman H. Altman (Editors). SPONTANEOUS ANIMALS MODELS OF HUMAN DISEASE. Volume I in American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine Series.
New York: Academic, 1979. 0120585014 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with owner name stamp ffep and foreedge. 4to. xix, 322 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 ANDREWS, Michael John. ST. MICHAELS PUEBLO: PUEBLO III SUBSISTENCE AND ADAPTATION IN BLACK CREEK VALLEY, ARIZONA. The Arizona Archaeologist Number 13.
Phoenix: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1980. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with mild soil edges. 4to. 137 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1512 ANDREWS, Russell. (SIGNED). MIDAS.
New York: Mysterious Press, 2005. 0892967919 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RUSSELL ANDREWS A.K.A. PETER GETHERS. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 371 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1513 ANDREWS, Wayne. VOLTAIRE.
New York: New Directions, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 165 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 ANDRIASHEV, Anatole P. REVIEW OF THE SNAILFISH GENUS PARALIPARIS (SCORPAENIFORMES: LIPARIDIDAE) OF THE SOUTHERN OCEAN. Theses Zoologicæ, Volume 7.
Koenigstein: Koeltz , 1986. 3874292649 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback. 8vo. iv, 204 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 ANFINSEN, Christrian B. Nobel Laureate in Chemistry (1972). PRINCIPLES THAT GOVERN THE FOLDING OF PROTEIN CHAINS. The Nobel Lecture. In Science Volume 181, pp 223-230.
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1973. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is the entire Very Good+ issue of Science for July 20, 1973 in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil covers, address label rear cover.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 ÁNGEL (ANGEL) ASTURIAS, Miguel. Nobel Laureate. HOMBRES DE MAÍZ (MAIZ). Novela.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1949. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing with age darkening covers and pages, mild spotting covers in Very Good+ Dust Jacket over wrappers with mild stain spine and front cover, mild chips. Pages uncut. 8vo. 285 pp. Scarce in original color printed Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1517 ANGEL, Ralph. (SIGNED). NEITHER WORLD. Poems.
Oxford, OH: Miami University, 1995. 1881163121 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RALPH ANGEL. Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Winner of the 1995 James Laughlin Award. 8vo. 94 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 ANGEL, S. and G. M. Hyman. URBAN FIELDS. A Geometry of Movement for Regional Science.
London: Pion, 1976. 0850860520 Hardcover Fine 
The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ soil, small closed tears, mild scuff. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 178 pps. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1519 ANGELL, Judie. ONE-WAY TO ANSONIA.
New York: Bradbury, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ sh closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Owner name and date title page. 8vo. 183 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 ANGELOU, Maya. OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL.
New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 67 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 ANGLUND, Joan Walsh. THE JOAN WALSH ANGLUND SAMPLER.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1963. Paperback Fine 
Twelve Fine 11 x 14 inch color drawings laid in original box. Box in Very Good++ condition with mild wear, sun fading and soil.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 ANN-PING, Chin. CHILDREN OF CHINA. Voices From Recent Years.
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xv, 309 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1523 ANNABEL, Russell. Edited by Drew Holl. Preface by Angus Cameron. Foreword by Ted Kesting. Original Illustrations by William Gamradt. (SIGNED). ALASKAN DAYS. MEXICAN NIGHTS. Limited Edition.
Clinton NJ: Amwell Press, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DREW HOLL, EDITOR, WILLIAM GAMRADT, ILLUSTRATED, AND JIM RIKHOFF, PRESIDENT OF N.S.F.L. ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1000 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 890. In blue leather with gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and front cover, silk ribbon bookmark. In Near Fine original blue paper covered slipcase. 8vo. xv, 455 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1524 ANNERINO, John. (SIGNED). PEOPLE OF LEGEND. Native Americans of the Southwest.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1996. 0871564335 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOHN ANNERINO. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. xxi, 122 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1525 ANNIS, Michael (Ed.). STILETTO ONE. A Ship of Fools.
Kansas City: Howling Dog, 1989. First Edition Paperback Fine 
First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Metallic DJ over wraps. DJ/Fine. Writes include DI Prima, Burroughs, Cordrescu.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 ANNO, Mitsumasa. ANNO'S SUNDIAL.
New York: Philomel, 1985. 0399213740 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with all movable parts in working order. 8vo. 28 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1527 ANNO, Mitsumasa. Text by Tuyosi Mori. SOCRATES AND THE THREE LITTLE PIGS.
New York: Philomel Books, 1986. 0399213104 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tear, creases. Sm. 4to. 44 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 ANOBILE, Richard J. HOORAY FOR CAPTAIN SPAULDING. Verbal & Visual Gems from "Animal Crackers."
New York: Darien, 1974. Hardcover Very Good++ 
DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 224 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 ANOBILE, Richard J. (Ed.). A FLASK OF FIELDS.
New York: Darien House, 1972. Hardcover Very Good++ 
DJ tape residue cover, mild sun spine, closed tears edge, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge wear.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 ANSON, Robert Sam. WAR NEWS: A Young Reporter in Indochina.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 0671665715 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild stain edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 317 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1531 ANTHONY, Piers. BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT. Three Volumes. Vol. 1: Refugee. Vol. 2: Mercenary. Vol. 3: Politician.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1985. Hardcover Very Good++ 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Very Good++ First Hardback Edition First Printings with stains edges in Near Fine Dust Jackets with minimal edge wear. 8vos. 312 pp. 372 pp. 345 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 ANTHONY, R. (SIGNED). LES PRINCIPALES CARACTÉRISTIQUES (CARACTERISTIQUES) DE L'ENCÉPHALE (L'ENCEPHALE) DE L'HOMME NEANDERTHALIEN DE LA QUINA.
Paris: Librairie Feliz Alcan, 1913. Paperback Very Good 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH KIND REGARDS OF THE AUTHOR" BY R. ANTHONY. A Very Good offprint in original printed wrappers from the Reviue Anthropologiqu. Vingt-Troisieme Annee, No. 2, Fevrier 1913, pp. 68-72, with age darkening cover edges, crease top corner of cover, soil covers and pages, crease last page. 8vo.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1533 ANTIEAU, Chester James. (SIGNED). OUR TWO CENTURIES OF LAW AND LIFE 1775-1975. The Work of the Supreme Court and the Impact of Both Congress and Presidents.
Littleton, CO: Fred B. Rothman, 2001. 0837730007 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CHESTER JAMES ANTIEAU. A Fine hardback. 8vo. vii, 192.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1534 ANTOLIK, Michael. ASEAN AND THE DIPOMACY OF ACCOMMODATION.
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1990. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. 8vo. 208 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1535 ANTON, H. J. (Editor). CONTROL OF CELL PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERENTIATION DURING REGENERATION. Volume 21 in Monographs in Developmental Biology Series.
Basel: Karger, 1988. 3805547374 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback. 8vo. 246 pps.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 ANTONELLI, Peter L. and Bradley C. Lackey (Editor). THE THEORY OF FINSLERIAN LAPLACIANS AND APPLICATIONS. Volume 459 in Mathematics and Its Applications Series.
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic, 1998. 0792353137 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Hardback Book. 8vo. xxx, 282 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1537 ANTONI, Nils. TUMOREN DER WIRBELSÄULE EINSCHLIESSLICH DES EPIDURALEN SPINALRAUMS.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1936. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Handbuch der Neurologie, Volume 10, 1936, pp. 51-109, with mild soil covers, minimal cover edge wear. With 13 Illustrations. Inscribed "For ... With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vo.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1538 ANTONI, Nils. TUMOREN DES RÜCKENMARKS SEINER WURZELN UND HÄUTE.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1936. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Handbuch der Neurologie, Volume 14, 1936, with mild soil and foxing covers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. With 72 Illustrations. Inscribed "For ... With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vo. 131 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1539 APEL, Willi. MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD. A Brief Survey of Pianoforte Music.
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name and address ffep, small stick ffep in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal chips. sm. 4to. 323 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 APOSTOLI, M. RAPPORT SUR UN NOUVEAU PROCÉDÉ (PROCEDE) DE FARADISATION UTÉRINE.
Paris: Impriemerie Alcan-Lévy, 1884. Paperback 
Related to Garrison-Morton 6079. Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with ink stamp front cover, small label residue rear cover, mild soil covers. Apostoli was the first to use double faradic current in the electrotherapy of uterine disease. 8vo. 10 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 APPEL, Karel. DU.
Zurich Switzerland: Conzett & Huber, 1963. Paperback Very Good++ 
September 1963 issue of this noted art & cultural journal. Wraps. The work of artist Karel Appel is highlighted. Color and black/white images of Appel's work are shown. The photographs of Robert Perron and Arno Hammacher are also featured. Selective summary in English. Text in German. Covers mild soil, min wear.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1542 APPEL, Karel. Edited by Roland Hagenberg. DUPE OF BEING.
n.p.: Edition Lafayette, 1989. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY KAREL APPEL. Wraps. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 607 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1543 APPELDOORN, C. D. C. LEERBOEK VOOR GAS- BENZINE- EN PETROLEUM-MOTOREN. Text volume only. Portfolio of Plates not present.
Gorinchem: J. Noorduyn & Zoon, 1911. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ book in original printed hardback cloth covers. Mild cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Text in Dutch. Quite uncommon with only one copy listed in OCLC. 8vo. viii, 144 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 APPELL, Paul E. NOTICE SUR LES TRAVAUX SCIENTIFIQUES.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1889. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with mild soil and stains covers, age darkening endpapers, ink stamp front cover. 4to. 82 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 APPELL, Paul. SUR LES FONCTIONS HYPERGÉOMÉTRIQUES DE PLUSIEURS VARIABLES LES POLYNOMES D'HERMITE ET AUTRES FONCTIONS SPHÉRIQUES DANS L'HYPERESPACE.
Paris: Gauthier-Villars ET Cie, 1925. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from Mémorial des Sciences Mathématiques l'Académie des Sciences Paris 1925, Fascicule III, with mild age darkening spine, endpapers and cover edges, mild stains front cover, minimal foxing edges. Few pages uncut. 8vo. 72 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1546 APPERT [Nicolas] Translated by K. G. Bitting. THE BOOK OF ALL HOUSEHOLDS or The Art of Preserving Animal and Vegetable Substances for many years.
Chicago: 1920. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine cloth backed marbled board volume with gilt lettering spine. Marbled endpapers. Sm. 8vo. 113 pp.

Nicolas Appert (1749-1841) was a baker by trader who, after a decade and a half of experimentation, developed a method of heat sterilization (though the scientific concept of sterilization was still many years in the future) which was the first practical technique for preserving many types of foodstuffs. He hermetically sealed the food in specially designed glass jars and placed the jars in boiling water. This marked the beginning of the modern food processing industry. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1547 APPLE, Max. FREE AGENTS.
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild creases flap, mild soil, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 APPLE, Max. THREE STORIES.
Dallas: Pressworks, 1983. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY MAX APPLE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 728 COPIES THIS BEING #37. In Original Clear plastic Dust Jacket. DJ/VG++. DJ small piece missing. 8vo. 53 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1549 APPLEGATE, Rex. (SIGNED). KILL OR GET KILLED. Riot Control Techniques, Manhandling, and Close Combat For Police and the Military.
Boulder CO: Paladin Press, 1976. 0873640853 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY REX APPLEGATE. A Near Fine hardback Revised and Enlarged Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild scuffs, edge wear. 8vo. xiii, 421 pp. Scarce signed work.

For First Editions See Smith p. 222, Steiner No. 2, p. 44., Nelson-Whitaker No. 777. Not in Maccarrone-Kresge. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1550 APPLETON, E. V. Nobel Laureate Physics (1947). 1) THE EXISTENCE OF MORE THAN ONE IONISED LAYER IN THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE in Nature, No. 3018, Vol. 120 Saturday, Sept. 3, 1927, p. 330. 2) THE EQUIVALENT HEIGHTS OF THE ATMOSPHERIC IONISED REGIONS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA In Nature, No. 3099, Vol. 123, Saturday, March 23, 1929, p. 445. 3) ON THE NATURE OF ATMOSPHERICS I.
1923. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered are two Very Good+ entire issues of Nature in self wrappers with mild soil and foxing covers, staple rust stains spines and covers. Also offered is a Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers with mild soil and age darkening covers, label residue rear cover, edge wear.

Appleton's experimental proof that the Kennelly-Heaviside, or E, layer really existed, a scientific accomplishment of the highest order, was honored by his election as fellow of the Royal Society (1927), a knighthood (1941), and the Nobel Prize in physics (1947)., "for his investigation of the physics of the upper atmosphere, especially for the discovery of the so-called Appleton layers." The last refers to the later discoveries of a second (F) layer at more than twice the height of the E layer and a third (D) layer below the E layer. (DSB Vol. 1, p 196). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1551 APPLETON, E. V. Nobel Laureate. MEETING FOR DISCUSSION ON THE IONOSPHERE. In the Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series A., Vol. 141, No. A845. pp. 697-703.
London: Royal Society, 1933. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered is entire issue Vol. 141, No. A 845 in original printed wrappers. Condition is Near Fine. 8vo. pp. 493-747.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 APPLETON, Edward (Nobel Laureate in Physics 1947) and Others. TEN OFFPRINTS, TWO PAMPHLETS AND ONE EXTRACT FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1921-1950.
1921. Paperback 
Ten Very Good+ to Fine offprints, two pamphlets and one extract in self or printed wrappers as follows: "On the Form of Free Triode Vibrations" (offprint 1921); "On a Type of Oscillation-Hysteresis in a Simple Triode Generator" (offprint 1922); "On a Graphical Solution of a Class of Differential Equations Occurring in Wireless Telegraphy" (offprint 1922); "On the Solution of the Representative Differential Equation of the Triode Oscillator" (offprint 1923); "The British Science Guild. The Norman Lockyer Lecture 1933. Empire Communication" (extract 1933); "Radio Observations During the International Polar Year 1932-33" (offprint 1933); "The Structure of the Atmosphere as Deduced from Ionospheric Observations" (offprint 1939); "Solar and Terrestrial Relationships" (offprint 1939); "On Lunar Tides in the Upper Atmosphere" (offprint 1939); "Radar Detection of Meteor Trails" (offprint 1946); "The Radio Detection of Meteor Trails and Allied Phenomena" (offprint 1947); "The Application of Ionospheric Date to Radio Communication. Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Radio Research Special Report No. 18" (pamphlet 1948); "International Scientific Radio Union Special Report No. 1 on Solar and Galactic Radio Noise" (pamphlet 1950);

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1553 APPLETON, Edward V. Nobel Laureate. THE EQUIVALENT HEIGHTS OF THE ATMOSPHERIC IONISED REGIONS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA. In Nature, No. 3099, Vol. 123, Saturday, March 23, 1929, pp. 445.
Nature, 1929. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered is entire issue of Nature No. 3099, Vol. 123 in self wrappers. Condition is Very Good++ with foxing edges, rust stains spine. Sm. 4to.

Edward Victor Appleton (1892-1965) was awarded the the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1947. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 APPLETON, Edward. THE THIRTY-SIXTH KELVIN LECTURE: THE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES OF RADIOLOCATION. In The Journal of The Institution of Electrical Engineers, Vol. 92, Part I, 1945, pp. 340-353.
London: Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1945. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Offered in ex-library Vol. 92 in black cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Condition is Very Good+ with scuffs spine, mild cover edge wear, library ink stamps endpapers and paste-downs, no other library markings. 4to.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1555 APPLETON, Edward. Nobel Laureate. THE THIRTY-SIXTH KELVIN LECTURE: THE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES OF RADIOLOCATION.
London: Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1945. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Journal of the Institution, Vol. 92, Part I, No. 57, Sept. 1945, pp. 340-353, with soil covers, scattered foxing, rust stains from staples at spine, mild cover edge wear. 4to. 353 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 APPLETON, Victor. TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRSHIP. Tom Swift Series No. 3.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with minimal cover edge wear, scuffs covers, soil edges, stain lower edge affecting pp 60-216 in a Very Good Dust Jacket minimal sun spine, small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, scuffs and edge wear. 8vo. 216 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1557 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. TOM SWIFT AND HIS OUTPOST IN SPACE. The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series No. 6.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild cover edge wear, mild foxing and soil edges in Very Good Dust Jacket with chips, scuffs, short closed tears, creases. Sm. 8vo. 210 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1558 APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ATOMIC EARTH BLASTER. No. 5 in The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild cover edge wear, spotting edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and spotting. Sm. 8vo. 210 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 AQSHA, Darul, Dick van der Meij, and Johan Hendrik Meuleman. ISLAM IN INDONESIA: A Survey of Events and Developments From 1988 to March 1993. Seri Indonesian - Netherlands Cooperation in Islamic Studies (INIS) XXVI.
Jakarta: INIS, 1995. 9798116461 Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with cover edge wear, mild creases, closed tear, mild scuffs spine, small blacked out area ffep. 8vo. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 ARAKAWA, Hirokazu. THE GO COLLECTION OF NETSUKE. Tokyo National Museum.
Tokyo/New York: Kodansha, 1983. 0870115669 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Stated First Edition, First Printing. No DJ issued. Original printed slipcase with mild delaminating of clear plastic coating. Fine color and black and white photographs of this extraordinary collection. Text in English and Japanese. 4to. 260 pps.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1561 ARAKAWA. THE MECHANISM OF MEANING: Thirty-six Drawings from the Collection of Shirley and Miles Fiterman.
Minneapolis : Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1979. Paperback 
A Near Fine exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 ARAKI, Nobuyoshi (SIGNED). POLAEROID.
Koln: Oktagon, 1997. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED WITH A BOLD "A" BY NOBUYOSHI ARAKI. LIMITED EDITION OF 800, THIS IS No. 581. Stiff, colored wrappers. As New. 4.2"x3.5". Araki's unique photo-sense juxtaposes erotic color images and floral polaroids.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1563 ARBOGAST, L. F. A (Louis François Antoine). DU CALCUL DES DÉRIVATIONS (DERIVATIONS).
Strasbourg: Levrault Frères, 1800. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ First Edition in contemporary half morocco leather marbled boards with raised bands spine. Leather spine label, title gilt dulled. Page edges marbled and match boards. Cover edges mild wear. Front hinge archivally strengthened. Owner bookplate front paste down. Turner Collection bookplate ffep. Mild scattered foxing. Mild soil. Sm. 4to. xxii, (1 errata), (1), 404 pp. Overall a nice copy with fresh appearance to the text.

Louis François Antoine Arbogast (1759-1803) was a noted French mathematician and professor of mathematics at Colmar College. In 1789 he presented to the Académie des Sciences a "true theory of the differential calculus" along the lines of Lagrange and Condorcet. The report was never published in that format. But it is the basis of the current work. Arbogast here seeks to establish the principles of calculus independently of limits and the infinitely small, with the simplicity and certitude found in ordinary algebra. He developed the Arbogast series and Arbogast method in calculus. He was the first to separate the symbols of operation from those of quantity . He redefined "continuity" thus providing an introduction to the further study of discontinuous functions. Arbogast was truly an original mathematical thinker who did more than his share in a brief life of 44 years to move the calculus into the future. (See Boyer-History of the Calculus). 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 ARCHER, Dennis. CANNON'S LAW.
New York / London: St. Martin's Press / Robert Hale Limited, 1978. 0312118554 First Edition Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. sm. 8vo. 157 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 ARCHER, Frank. THE WIDOW WATCHERS. A Doubleday Crime Club Selection.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 191 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1566 ARCHER, Frank. OUT OF THE BLUE. A Doubleday Crime Club Selection.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil and age darkening edges in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears and mild edge wear. 8vo. 177 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1567 ARCHER, Jeffrey. A TWIST IN THE TALE.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 0671671480 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing with minimal age darkening page edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 240 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 ARCHER, Jeffrey. A MATTER OF HONOR.
New York: Linden Simon & Schuster, 1986. 0671624342 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild crease front flap. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 ARDREY, Robert. THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder.
New York: Atheneum, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, min soil. DJ/NF. Min edge soil. 8vo. 405 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1570 AREND, Sylvain. (SIGNED). QUELQUES ASPECTS DU PROBLÈME (PROBLEME) DES ASTÉROÏDES (ASTEROIDES).
Bruxelles: Editions L'Avenir, 1945. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO "HAROLD SPENCER JONES" BY SYLVAIN AREND. A Very Good++ offprint in original printed wrappers from Societe belge d'Astronomie, de Meteorologie et de Physiques du Globe, Bruxelles, LXIe, nos 9-10-11-12, Septembre-Octobre-Novembre-Decembre 1945, with mild age darkening covers and pages.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 ARENTZ, Dick. (SIGNED). BRITISH ISLES. Limited Edition.
Tucson: Nazraeli Press, 2002. 1590050185 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DICK ARENTZ. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. No Dust Jacket as issued. 4to.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 ARGENCE, Emile and Théo Kahan. THEORY OF WAVEGUIDES AND CAVITY RESONATORS.
New York: Hart, 1968. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition, First Printing with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild foxing, mild scuffs, mild chips. 8vo. xv, 424 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 ARGENZIO, Victor. THE FASCINATION OF DIAMONDS.
London: Beorge Allen and Unwin, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild soil, min chips, short closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 101 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 ARIMA, Sumitomo. JUDO: JAPANESE PHYSICAL CULTURE, Being a Further Exposition of Jujitsu and Similar Arts.
Tokyo: Mitsumura, 1908. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition in original red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and covers, black band across top, blue and black floral patterned endpapers. Mild cover spine edge wear, minimal sun spine, scattered foxing, age toning endpapers and page edges, owner inscription ffep. 8vo. 128 pp. + Appendix.

Nelson-Whitaker 41(For the 1906 First Edition but with the comment "Both [1906 & 1908 editions] are now rare Collector's items"). Smith p. 222 (For the 1906 and 1908 Editions). 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1575 ARISTOPHANES. Translated by Dudley Fitts. LADIES' DAY. An English Version.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner name and date ffep, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild soil. 8vo. x, 134 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1576 ARISTOPHANES. Translated by Dudley Fitts. Frontispiece by Richard Sparks. FOUR COMEDIES.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 2000. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Collector's Edition in full black leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt. Silk moiré endpapers. Silk ribbon bookmark. A note from Easton Press laid in. 8vo. 393 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1577 ARKELL, Reginald. Dust Jacket by Ronald Searle. CHARLEY MOON.
London: Michael Joseph, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with age darkening pages in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, mild chips, stain. sm. 8vo. 238 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1578 ARKIN, Alan. Illustrated by Dirk Zimmer. SOME FINE GRAMPA!
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. ISBN:006021533X.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1579 ARLEN, Michael. THE GREEN HAT. Iris March Edition.
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Iris March Edition in green cloth binding with orange lettering spine and front cover, faint owner inscription ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, soil and edge wear. 8vo. 303 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1580 ARLOTT, John and Arthur Daley. PAGEANTRY OF SPORT. From the Age of Chivalry to the Age of Victoria.
New York: Hawthorn, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American Edition. A Near Fine Hardback Book. DJ small closed tears, small pieces missing, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+ 11 x 15 in. 128 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 ARMANINO, Dominic C. (SIGNED). DOMINOES. Five-up and Other Games Including Official Rules and Odds.
New York: David McKay Company, 1967. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY DOMINIC C. ARMANINO AND WITH A DRAWING OF A "FIVE UP" DOMINO. A Near Fine hardback Fifth Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and chips. 8vo. xiv, 194 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1582 ARMBRUSTER, Frank, R. Gastil, H. Kahn, W. Pfaff, E. Stillman. CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM.
New York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, min soil. Min soil top edge.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1583 ARMER, Laura Adams. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Sidney Armer. DARK CIRCLE OF BRANCHES.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY LAURA ADAMS ARMER. First Edition. Uncommon as a Signed First Edition. A Very Good+ Hardback Book. DJ/Very Good. DJ small pieces missing, mild scuffs, small closed tears. Mild foxing edges. 8vo. 212 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 ARMINGTON, Ralph E. (Chairman of the Symposium). PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM ON ELECTRIC CONTACT PHENOMENA.
Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1966. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Scarce. Owner name ffep. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 397 pps.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1585 ARMITAGE Isabelle & Merle. FIT FOR A QUEEN.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY MERLE ARMITAGE. DJ mod soil, chips, sh edge creases, pc. DJ/VG. Min soil edges. 8vo. 224 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1586 ARMOUR, Richard. Introduction by Charles W. Mayo. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield. THE MEDICAL MUSE. Or What to Do Until the Patient Comes.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tear, mild tape residue, soil, edge wear. 8vo. 128 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1587 ARMSTRONG, Richard. (SIGNED by Al Held). AL HELD.
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. 0847814130 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "I HOPE YOU FIND THIS INTERESTING" BY AL HELD. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 128 pp. A Scarce Signed Volume.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1588 ARMSTRONG, W. G., L. B. Halstead, F. B. Reed, and Liliana Wood. B. S. Batson. FOSSIL PROTEINS IN VERTEBRATE CALCIFIED TISSUES and TETRAHYMENA DIMORPHA SP. NOV. (HYMENOSTOMATIDA: TETRAHYMENIDA), A NEW CILIATE PARASITE OF SIMULIIDAE (DIPTERA) WITH POTENTIAL AS A MODEL FOR THE STUDY OF CLIMATE MORPHOGENESIS.
London: Royal Society, 1983. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Vol. 301, pp. 301 - 363, Number 1106, 1 Plate, with mild cover edge wear, ink stamps cover. 4to.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1589 ARMSTRONG, William H., Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak. THE TALE OF TAWNY AND DINGO. By the author of "Sounder".
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, label residues, price clipped. 8vo. 44 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1590 ARNEIL, Steve and Bryan Dowler. MODERN KARATE.
London: Kingswood, 1986. Paperback Near Fine 
Wraps. Seventh Printing. 8vo. 182 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1591 ARNOLD, A. E. Foreword by Abe Mitchell. PUTTING AND SPARE SHOTS.
London: Methuen, 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild age darkening endpapers, soil and foxing edges, cover edge wear in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with chips, sun spine, mild stain rear of Dust Jacket. Bookstore label rear paste-down. 16mo. 75 pp. In Rare Dust Jacket.

Donovan-Murdoch 5760. Donovan-Jerris A10150. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1592 ARNOLD, Elliott. THE SPIRIT OF COCHISE.
New York: Scribner's, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Half title page corner creased.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 ARNOLD, Eve. ALL IN A DAY'S WORK.
New York: Bantam, 1989. 0553057219 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition, First Printing. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 165 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1594 ARNOLD, Eve. THE UNRETOUCHED WOMAN.
New York: Knopf, 1976. 0394401948 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with owner blindstamp title page in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal creases flaps, minimal scuffs. 4to. 197 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1595 ARNOLD, Oren and Mabel Earp Cason. DESERT PLANTS AND ANIMALS.
Phoenix: Arizona Printers, 1940. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ADELE AND OREN ARNOLD. Stated First Edition. Wraps. Hand-tinted Cover. Mild label residue cover. Small closed tears covers. Cover corner clipped. 8vo. 93 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1596 ARNOLD, Oren. IRONS IN THE FIRE. Cattle Brand Lore.
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED & WITH HIS "OA" BRAND IN RED BY OREN ARNOLD. First Edition. DJ sun spine, dampstain, mild chips, pc. DJ/G++. Edge soil, small dampstain. Cover edge wear. 8vo. 234 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1597 ARNOLD, Richard. AUTOMATIC AND REPEATING SHOTGUNS.
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1958. Hardcover Very Good+ 
DJ mild dampstaining rear, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 173 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1598 ARNOUX, Alexandre(SIGNED). Illustre de 49 eaux-fortes originales de Renefer (SIGNED). LE CABARET. With 49 Original Etchings.
Paris: Lapina, 1922. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
LIMITED EDITION OF 472 COPIES SIGNED BY ALEXANDRE ARNOUX AND RENFERER. This is Copy No. 184 on Hollande Paper. Very Good++ in contemporary three quarter morocco leather marbled board binding with marbled endpapers. Spine in five compartments with gilt lettering, decorations, rules. Top edge gilt. Original front wrapper and spine bound in. Mild cover wear, minimal scattered soil. 4to.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1599 ARNOZAN and Vaillard. CONTRIBUTION A L'ÉTUDE DU PANCRÉAS DU LAPIN. LÉSIONS PROVOQUÉES PAR LA LIGATURE DU CANAL DE WIRSUNG. In Archives de Physiologie, No 3, 1884, pp. 287-316.
Paris: G. Masson, 1884. Paperback 
Garrison-Morton 3946. Offered is the entire issue No. 3 from 1884 in original printed wrappers. Very Good- condition with owner ink stamp front cover, edge wear, soil covers and edges, mild scattered foxing. The authors show that ligation of the Pancreatic Duct causes atrophy of the Pancreas, but not diabetes. 8vo.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 ARON, I. Edited by Nicholas Polunin. CROP PRODUCTION IN DRY REGIONS. Volume II: Systematic Treatment of the Principal Crops. A Volume in Plant Science Monographs Series.
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with scuffs, short closed tears, soil, edge wear. 8vo. xxvi, 683 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com