By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1701 BAECK, Leo (SIGNED). DAS WESEN DES JUDENTUMS ( The Essence of Judaism).
Frankfurt Germany: J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1926. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED (1948) BY LEO BAECK. Near Fine hardback Fourth Edition with mild soil front cover. 8vo. x, [4], 327 pp. Baeck's most enduring work.

Leo Baeck (1873-1956) was a renowned German-Jewish scholar of the twentieth century. He studied philosophy and served as rabbi in Dusseldorf and Berlin. In 1905 he published the current work as a reply to Harnek's "The Essence of Christianity". The book, his most notable and an important document on Judaism, propelled Rabbi Baeck into the forefront of Jewish writers. When the Nazis came to power, Rabbi Baeck, rather than leaving Germany, worked as the chairman of the central committee established to deal with the Reich. In 1943 he was deported to the Theresienstadt concentration camp. He survived the war and eventually became chairman of the World Union for Progressive Judaism. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1702 BAEDEKER, Karl. L'ITALIE des Alpes A Naples.
Leipzig GER: Karl Baedeker, 1909. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Edition in French. Owner name half-title p, owner insc title page.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1703 BAEDEKER, Karl. BERLIN AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook For Travellers.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1923. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Sixth Edition in red flexible boards with 30 maps and plans, marbled edges, 1 ribbon bookmark. In Near Fine Dust Jacket with short closed tear rear. 16mo. x, 258 pp. All maps and plans are bright and clean. A beautiful copy.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1704 BAEDEKER, Karl. ITALY FROM THE ALPS TO NAPLES. Handbook For Travellers.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1909. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Second Edition in red flexible boards with 25 maps and 52 plans, marbled edges, 2 ribbon bookmarks. With ink stamp ffep. In Near Fine Dust Jacket. All maps and plans are bright and clean. A beautiful copy. 16mo. xl, 488 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1705 BAEDEKER, Karl. ITALY FROM THE ALPS TO NAPLES. Abridged Handbook For Travellers.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1928. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Third Revised Edition in red flexible boards with 93 maps and plans, marbled edges, 2 ribbon bookmarks. Minimal cover edge wear, mild foxing covers, edges and endpapers. In Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild foxing, mild edge wear. 16mo. xl, 488 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1706 BAEDEKER, Karl. SWITZERLAND Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes. Handbook For Travellers.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1922. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Twenty-Sixth Edition in red flexible boards with 80 maps, 21 town plans and 14 panoramas, marbled edges, 2 ribbon bookmarks. In Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and soil. All maps and plans are bright and clean. A beautiful copy. 16mo. xxxvi, 537 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1707 BAEDEKER, Karl. BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE Y Compres Le Luxembourg. Manuel Du Voyageur.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1910. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Nineteenth Edition in red flexible boards with 19 maps and 36 plans, marbled edges, 2 ribbon bookmarks. In Fine Dust Jacket. All maps and plans are bright and clean. A beautiful copy. Text in French. 16mo. xlii, 500 pp. Rare in Dust Jacket, particularly of this quality

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1708 BAEDEKER, Karl. BERLIN AND ITS ENVIRONS. Handbook For Travellers.
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker, 1903. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition in English in red flexible boards with 4 maps and 19 plans, marbled edges, 2 ribbon bookmarks. In Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips spine label, mild chips Dust Jacket edge. 16mo. x, 237 pp. Rare First Edition in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1709 BAEDER, John. (SIGNED) Introduction by Vincent Scully. DINERS.
New York: Abrams, 1978. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN BAEDER. Very Good++ First Edition in wrappers. Mild soil cover and edges. 9X11in. 143 pps. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1710 BAER, B. F. SUPRAVAGINAL HYSTERECTOMY WITHOUT LIGATURE OF THE CERVIX IN OPERATION FOR UTERINE FIBROIDS: A NEW METHOD.
n.p.: American Journal of Obstetrical Diseases of Women, 1892. Paperback 
This is Garrison-Morton 6093. "Baer's Operation." A Fine Extract in staple bound wrappers from the American Journal of Obstetrical Diseases of Women, Vol. 26 (1892), pp. 489-504. 8vo.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1711 BAER, Marian E. Illustrated by Allen Pope. PANDORA'S BOX The Story of Conservation.
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. DJ long thin pieces missing Dust Jacket edges, mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 292 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1712 BAER, Morley (Photographer). Text by David Rains Wallace. (SIGNED) Foreword by Wallace Stegner. THE WILDER SHORE.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1984. 0871563282 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY DAVID RAINS WALLACE. A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with small closed tear. Folio. xiii, 162 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1713 BAER, Robert. (SIGNED). BLOW THE HOUSE DOWN. A Novel.
New York: Crown Publishing, 2006. 1400098351 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT BAER. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 298 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1714 BAER, Will Christopher. (SIGNED). KISS ME, JUDAS. A Novel.
New York: Viking, 1998. 0670881759 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY WILL CHRISTOPHER BAER. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild foxing top edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 222 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1715 BAHMANN, Julius. WIE BEWEGT SICH EIN STARRES SYSTEM MATERIELLER PUNKTE, WENN DIE SCHWERKRAFT SUF'DASSELBE WIRKT UND ES DURCH ANFANGSSTÖSSE AUF DIE EINSELNEN PUNKTE IN BEWEGUNG GESETZT WIRD? Inaugural Dissertation der Philosophischen Facultät zu Jena.
Jena: Druck von W. Ratz, 1872. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with spine reinforced, mild stain spine, minimal scattered foxing. 8vo. 29 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1716 BAHR, Philip Manson. THE DYSENTERIC DISORDERS.
London: Cassell, 1944. Hardcover Very Good+ 
The Diagnosis and Treatment of Dysentery, Sprue, Colitis, and other Diarrhoeas. Second Edition. 9 Colour and 14 B&W Plates. 108 Illustrations in the Text. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges and eps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1717 BAHRT, Sidney (Photogrphy). Text by Hope S. Jex. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. A WILDERNESS OF BIRDS. Portraits of Birds by Sidney Bahrt.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. 0385018665 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing with remainder spray lower edge. DJ closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 160 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1718 BAILEY, Hamilton. GENITO-URINARY SURGERY. A Review of the Literature. Eleven Issues for the years 1934, 1936-1940, 1941-1942 (single issue), 1944-1946.
Bristol London: John Wright & Soipkin Marshall, 1934. Paperback 
ELEVEN ISSUES in Very Good+ to Near Fine condition. Original printed wrappers. Published 1934-1946. Summarizes key published papers since the previous year. All are Offprints from the Medical Annual for the corresponding year. Several bear a stamp 'with the author's compliments'. Covers mild wear, soil. 8vo.

Hamilton Bailey (1894-1961) was a noted urologic surgeon and the author (with William Bishop) of Garrison-Morton 6737--Notable Names in Medicine and Surgery. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1719 BAILEY, Irving W. CONTRIBUTIONS TO PLANT ANATOMY. Chronica Botanica. Vol. 15, #1/6.
Walthem, MA: Chronica Botanica, 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm piece missing, mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 259 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1720 BAILEY, Jill. EVOLUTION AND GENETICS. The Molecules of Inheritance.
New York: Oxford University, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 160 pps. ISBN:0195211375.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1721 BAILEY, Norman T. J. THE ELEMENTS OF STOCHASTIC PROCESSES With Applications to the Natural Sciences.
New York: John Wiley, 1964. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and soil. 8vo. xi, 249 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1722 BAILEY, Paul. WOVOKA. The Indian Messiah. Great West and Indian Series X.
Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with age darkening endpapers and edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small closed tears, mild chips. 8vo. xi, 223 pp.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1723 BAILEY, Pearl. BETWEEN YOU AND ME. A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving, and Living.
New York: Doubleday, 1989. 0385262027 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 270 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1724 BAILIE, Robert J. Illustrated by G. T. Maxwell. TAMING 'EM. A Lament on Ladies, Love and Lions.
Harrisburg PA: Lion, 1930. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild foxing edges, mild cover edge wear in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing along top edge, mild chips, mild soil. 12mo. 35 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1725 BAILY, Frances. REPORT ON THE NEW STANDARD SCALE OF THIS SOCIETY. DRAWN UP, AT THE REQUEST OF THE COUNCIL.
London: Royal Astronomical Society, 1835. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Extract in disbound wrappers from Memoirs, Royal Astronomical Society, vol. IX, 1835 / 1836 pp. 35-184 with tape spine, mild crease corner first page, few pages uncut. 4to.

Contains comprehensive discussion of historical standards of measurement, and comparisons between the UK and other countries. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1726 BAILY, Francis. EXPERIMENTS WITH THE TORSION BAR FOR DETERMINING THE MEAN DENSITY OF THE EARTH. Forming Volume 14 of the Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society.
London: Rooyal Astronomical Society, 1843. Hardcover 
Near Fine First Edition in a modern cloth binding with the original wrappers bound in. Scattered mild foxing. 4to. 120, ccxlviii pp.

Francis Baily (1774-1844) was a British Astronomer who played am important role in the founding of the Royal Astronomical Society (1820). In 1838, he undertook experiments to determine the mean density of the earth which resulted in the current volume. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1727 BAIN, David Haward. AFTERSHOCKS. A Tale of Two Victims.
New York: Methuen, 1980. 0416006817 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 241 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1728 BAIN, Iain (Selected and Introduced). Two original wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. (SIGNED). THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH. With two original wood engravings.
Cambridge: Silent Books, 1994. 1851830367 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 92. With two original signed, numbered, titled and dated wood engravings loose in rear pocket as issued. Bound in purple cloth spine and printed paper covered boards. Gilt lettering spine. In Fine original slipcase. 4to. 72 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1729 BAIRD, Newton D. and Robert Greenwood. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION 1664-1970.
Georgetown CA: Talisman Literary Research, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil and staining edges and endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and staining, cover edge wear. 8vo. xvi, 521 pp.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1730 BAIRD, Peter D. (SIGNED). BEYOND PELELIU.
n.p.: Ravenhawk, 2006. 1893660125 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY PETER D. BAIRD. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 256 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1731 BAIRE, Rene-Louis. SUR LA THÉORIE (THEORIE) DES FONCTIONS DISCONTINUES. In Comptes Rendus T. CXXIX, 1899 pp. 1010-1013.
Paris: L'Academie des Sciences, 1899. Paperback Fine 
Offered is Fine entire issue of Comptes Rendus T. CXXIX in modern red wrappers with white title label front cover. Sm. 4to. A contribution to the development of set theory.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1732 BAITSELL, George A. (Ed). Foreword by Lorande Loss Woodruff. Contributions by Walter R. Miles, Detlev W. Bronk, Selig Hecht.. SCIENCE IN PROGRESS. Fourth Series. The Society of the Sigma XI. National Lectureships 1943 and 1944.
New Haven: Yale University, 1945. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild age darkening rep. 8vo. 331 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1733 BAIUL, Oksana. Compiled by Christopher Sweet. Foreword by Dorothy Hamill. Photography by Simon Bruty. SECRETS OF SKATING.
New York: Universe, 1997. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE BY OKSANA BAIUL. Uncommon Signed. First Edition. 4to.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1734 BAKAY, Louis. AN EARLY HISTORY OF CRANIOTOMY. From Antiquity to the Napoleonic Era.
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1985. 0398051151 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small closed tear, mild soil. 8vo. xii, 168 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1735 BAKAY, Louis. (Joannis Scultetus). THE TREATMENT OF HEAD INJURIES IN THE THIRTY YEARS' WAR 1618 - 1648. Joannis Scultetus and His Age.
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. xi, 106 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1736 BAKER, Benjamin. THE NILE DAMS AND RESERVOIR.
London: Royal Institution, 1902. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, June 1, 1902, with staple rust stains covers. 8vo. 10 pp. With 6 photographic illustrations.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1737 BAKER, Donald, Janis Grava, William Larson, et. al. (Compilers). A HISTORY OF SOIL SCIENCE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA. A Historical Account of Accomplishments of the Faculty, Staff and Students of "Soil Science" at the University of Minnesota.
Saint Paul MN: University of Minnesota, 2000. Hardcover 
A Fine hardback . 8vo. x, 240 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1738 BAKER, Donna, Joanne Keith, and Noma Sprague (Editors). A PIONEER HISTORY OF SHATTUCK.
Shattuck OK: Privately Printed, 1970. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil cover edges, owner bookplate tipped-in front paste-down, mild soil covers. 4to. 330 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1739 BAKER, H. F. ON CERTAIN LINEAR DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF ASTRONOMICAL INTEREST.
London: Royal Society, 1916. Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good offprint in original printed wrappers from Phil. Trans. Series A, Vol. 216, pp 129-186, with chips cover edges, spine with archival tape. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1740 BAKER, H. F. (INSCRIBED). NOTES ON THE THEORY OF THE CUBIC SURFACE.
London: London Mathematical Society, 1911. Paperback Very Good+ 
INSCRIBED "J. P. WHITE ESQ, WITH THE WRITER'S COMPLIMENTS AND KIND REGARDS." A Very Good+ offprint in green wrappers from the Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society, Ser. 2, Vol. 9, Parts 2 and 3, with mild foxing edges, mild soil and edge wear covers. Few pages uncut. 8vo. pp. 145-199.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1741 BAKER, John. (SIGNED). THE CHINESE GIRL.
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. 0575070153 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN BAKER. A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 230 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1742 BAKER, Samuel W. [White]. ON THE SOURCES OF THE NILE.
London: Royal Institution, 1866. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, January 26, 1866, with closed tears spine, soil and age darkening page edges. Pages uncut. 8vo. 14 pp.

This is Samuel Baker's report of his search for the source of the Nile, his meetings with Speke and Grant, and his discovery and naming of Lake Albert and the Murchison Falls. "With this discovery an answer had been found to the age-old question of the origin of the Nile." PMM. Baker concludes, "Thus is unraveled the whole secret of the Nile; the mystery that had baffled both ancient and modern times has yielded to the influence of England, and the honor belongs to her of having printed the first footsteps where all was untrodden, and of having brought to light all that since the world was created has lain in darkness." This paper precedes Baker's book on the subject. (DNB, XXII, pp. 101-105). (Printing and the Mind of Man 357). This lecture in the same year as his PMM title "The Albert N'Yanza Great Basin of the Nile, and Exploration of the Nile Sources" was published. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1743 BAKER, Samuel White. ON THE SUPPRESSION OF THE SLAVE TRADE ON THE WHITE NILE.
London: Royal Institution, 1874. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine offprint in self wrappers form the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 6, 1874, with mild age darkening edges. 8vo. 10 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1744 BAKER, Stanley L. and Virginia Brainard Kunz. Illustrated by Joan Larson Kelly. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF RAILROADIANA.
New York: Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Ink mark half title page. Sm scuff rfep. 4to. xii, 240 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1745 BAKER, T. J. (SIGNED). BREATH FIGURES.
n.p.: Philosophical Magazine, 1922. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH THE AUTHOR'S COMPLIMENTS" AND WITH AN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY T. J. BAKER LAID-IN. A Good+ Offprint in wrappers from the Philosophical Magazine, vol. xliv, October 1922, pp. 752-768 with spine archivally repaired, small pieces missing cover edges, minimal soil and foxing covers, minimal scattered foxing. 8vo.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1746 BAKER, T. Thorne. THE TELEGRAPHY OF PHOTOGRAPHS, WIRELESS AND BY WIRE.
London: Royal Institution, 1910. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, April 22, 1910, with mild staple rust stains covers. 8vo. 21 pp. Complete with 3 plates and 9 figures.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1747 BAKER, Thomas J., James M. Stuzin, and Tracy M. Baker. FACIAL SKIN RESURFACING.
St. Louis: Quality Medical, 1998. 0942219775 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with lower cover edge bumped. 4to. ix, 233 pp.

 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1748 BAKLANOV, Grigory. Translated by Antonina W. Bouis. FOREVER NINETEEN.
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1989. 0397322968 First Printing Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 168 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1749 BALACHANDRAN, A. P., G. Marmo, B. S. Skagerstam, and A. Stern. CLASSICAL TOPOLOGY AND QUANTUM STATES.
Singapore: World Scientific. 9810203306 Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. Bound without title page. 8vo. xvii, 358 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1750 BALÁZS, Julia and L. [László] (Laszlo) Detre. FIVE OFFPRINTS: 1) UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE PERIODEN- UND LICHTKURVENÄNDERUNGEN (KURVENANDERUNGEN) VON KURZPERIODISCHEN CEPHEI-STERNEN I. 2) UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE PERIODEN- UND LICHTKURVENÄNDERUNGEN (KURVENANDERUNGEN) VON KURZPERIODISCHEN CEPHEI-STERNEN II. AR HERCULIS. 3) BEOBACHTUNGEN VON VERÄNDERLICHEN (VERANDERLICHEN) STERNEN MIT EINEM KEILPHOTOMETER. 4) DAS PHOTOMETRISCHE DOPPELSTERNSYSTEM WY TAURI. 5) DAS SYSTEM WZ CEPHEI (László (Laszlo) Detre).
Budapest: 1938. Paperback Very Good+ 
Five Very Good+ offprints dated 1938-1940, in original printed wrappers with ink writing front cover offprint no. 1, mild soil covers and edges. 8vos. In these papers, the authors describe a technique used to measure the bending of light for the purpose of planet detection. One of the papers describes the discovery of asteroid 1538, naming the discovery after himself.

Published in: 1) A Konkoly-Alapitvanyu Asztrofizikai Obszervatorium Ertekezesei / Abhandlungen des Astrophysikalischen Observatoriums, Budapest-Svabhegy Nr. 5. (1938). 2) A Svabhegyi Csillagvizgalo Intezet Kozlemenyei / Mitteilungen der Sternwarte Budapest-Svabhegy Nr. 8. (1939). 3) A Svabhegyi Csillagvizgalo Intezet Kozlemenyei / Mitteilungen der Sternwarte Budapest-Svabhegy Nr. 9. (1939). 4) A Svabhegyi Csillagvizgalo Intezet Kozlemenyei / Mitteilungen der Sternwarte Budapest-Svabhegy Nr. 11. (1940). 5) A Svabhegyi Csillagvizgalo Intezet Kozlemenyei / Mitteilungen der Sternwarte Budapest-Svabhegy Nr. 10. (1940). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1751 BALCH, Glenn. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Pers Crowell. THE MIDNIGHT COLT.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1952. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GLENN BALCH. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and scuffs. 8vo. 194 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1752 BALDUF, Walter Valentine. THE BIONOMICS OF ENTOMOPHAGOUS INSECTS. Part II.
Berks, Eng.: E. W. Classey, 1974. 0900848766 Hardcover 
PART II ONLY. Very Good++ hardback with mild soil edges. Reprint of the original 1939 edition. 4to. 384 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1753 BALDWIN, Bill. (SIGNED). THE HELMSMAN.
Allen TX: Timberwolf Press, 2003. 1587521504 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BILL BALDWIN. A Fine hardback Special "Director's Cut" Revised Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 316 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1754 BALDWIN, Faith. WIDOW'S WALK. Variations on a Theme.
New York: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY FAITH BALDWIN ON LAID-IN BOOKPLATE. First Edition. DJ/Very Good. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. 84 pps. DJ mild sun spine, small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1755 BALDWIN, Faith. (SIGNED). BLAZE OF SUNLIGHT.
New York: Rinehart, 1959. Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FAITH BALDWIN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition with tape residue rear endpaper and paste-down in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. 276 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1756 BALDWIN, K. A. and R. A. Sims. Illustrations by A. McColm. FIELD GUIDE TO THE COMMON FOREST PLANTS IN NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO.
Ontario: Forestry Canada / Ministry of Natural Resources / Forest Resource Development Agreement, 1990. 0772954895 Hardcover 
A Fine six ring binder volume with tabs dividing the work into chapters. Includes 152 of the most common forest plants in Northwest Ontario with black and white illustrations throughout. Published in the 1990s. 8vo. v, 344 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1757 BALFOUR, F. M. STUDIES FROM THE MORPHOLOGICAL LABORATORY IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE. Part II.
London: Williams and Norgate, 1882. Paperback 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with soil and stains covers, ink stamp cover, writing in ink spine and front cover, mild foxing soil and stains edges, mild foxing title page and rfep. Complete with 9 foldout lithographic plates, 4 of which are colored. 8vo. 129 pp.

Francis Maitland Balfour (1851-1882) was a renowned embryologist whose work on the Elasmobranch fishes elucidated the the embryogenesis of the urogenital and nervous systems of vertebrates. His major treatise "Comparative Embryology" was published in two volumes dealing with invertebrate (1880) and vertebrate embryology (1881). It was immediately recognized both for its quality as a summary of recent research and as an important original contribution. Balfour died in a mountaineering accident in 1882. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1758 BALFOUR, F. M. ON THE STRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE VERTEBRATE OVARY.
Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, 1878. Paperback 
A Very Good Offprint in original wrappers from Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science 1878 with mild age darkening covers, small tears and small piece missing cover archivally repaired, mild soil and foxing edges, ink stamp title page. 8vo. pp. 384-438. Complete with 2 color plates. Inscribed "With the author's comps" in an unknown hand. Offprints of Francis Balfour are rare.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1759 BALL, Edward. SLAVES IN THE FAMILY.
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1998. 0374265828 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition with minimal cover edge wear in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 504 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1760 BALL, Eve. (SIGNED). IN THE DAYS OF VICTORIO. Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1978. 0816504016 Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY EVE BALL without personalization. A Very Good+ Third Printing in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, creases spine, small stains covers. 8vo. xv, 222 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1761 BALL, Joseph W. CAHAL PECH, THE ANCIENT MAYA, THE MODERN BELIZE: The Story of an Archaeological Park. Ninth University Research Lecture, San Diego State University.
San Diego: San Diego State University, 1993. 1879691175 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with gilt lettering spine and front cover. 8vo. xi, 68 pp. + 48 figures.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1762 BALL, Robert Stawell. TEN OFF PRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1874-1904.
1874. Paperback 
Ten Very Good+ to Fine offprints in self or printed wrappers as follows: "Screw Co-ordinates and their Applications to Problems in the Dynamics of a Rigid Body" (1874); "Dynamic and Modern Geometry: A New Chapter in the Theory of Screws" (1887); "The Theory of Permanent Screws; Being the Ninth Memoir on the Theory of Screws" (1891); "The Theory of Pitch Invariants and the Theory of Chiastic Homography, Being the Tenth Memoir on the 'Theory of Screws'" (1894); "Further Development of the Relations Between Impulsive Screws and Instantaneous Screws, Being the Eleventh Memoir on the 'Theory of Screws'" (1897) (Two copies) "The Twelfth and Concluding Memoir on the 'Theory of Screws,' with a Summary of the Twelve Memoirs" (1989); "Further Developments of the Geometrical Theory of Six Screws" (1901); "On the Reflection of Screw-Systems and Allied Questions" (1903); "Some Extensions of the Theory of Screws" (1904).

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1763 BALLANCE, Charles A. SOME POINTS IN THE SURGERY OF THE BRAIN AND ITS MEMBRANES.
Birmingham AL: Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library / Gryphon Editions, 1989. Hardcover Fine 
LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 104. A Fine hardback Facsimile Reprint of the 1907 London First Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bookmark, marbled endpapers. Black leather bookplate with gilt lettering front paste-down and with tissue guard. With 25 pp. introductory booklet with portrait of Charles A. Ballance laid-in. 8vo. 405 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1764 BALLARD, J. G. THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991. 0374181101 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 343 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1765 BALLARD, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American Edition. By the author of 'Empire of the Sun'. Min dampstain top edge. DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1766 BALLENGER, James C. (Editor). CLINICAL ASPECTS OF PANIC DISORDER. Volume 9 in Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience.
New York: John Wiley, 1990. 0471566942 Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback with lower corners bumped. 8vo. xv, 326 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1767 BALLENTINE, Leslie. QUANTUM MECHANICS. A Modern Development.
Singapore: World Scientific, 1999. 9810227078 Paperback Fine 
A Fine Second Printing in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. xiv, 658 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1768 BALLINGER, Phil. (SIGNED). Illustrated by Ashley Lareau. MOI AND O. B. SHANKS. A Vignette on Goff, Life and Humor.
n.p.: Privately Printed, 1997. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PHIL BALLINGER ON FFEP. ALSO WITH AN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY PHIL BALLINGER LAID-IN. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 154 pp.

Donovan-Jerris B3850. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1769 BALOWS, Albert, Raymond M. DeHaan, V. R. Dowell, and Lucien B. Guze (Editors). ANAEROBIC BACTERIA: Role In Disease. American Lecture Series. Publication Number 940.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1974. 039803074X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxi, 655 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1770 BALY, E. C. C. THE SPECTRA OF NEON, KRYPTON AND XENON.
London: Dulau and Co., 1903. Paperback Fine 
A Fine offprint in original printed wrappers with Phil. Trans. Series A, Vol. 202, pp. 183-242. 4to. With Index Slip laid-in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1771 BALYUZI, H. M. MUHAMMAD AND THE COURSE OF ISLÁM (ISLAM).
Oxford: George Ronald, 1976. 0853980608 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xviii, 457 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1772 BALZOLA, Asun. MUNIA AND THE MOON.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition in English. The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. ISBN:0521371430.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1773 BANACHIEWITZ, Thadée. SUR UN CAS PARTICULIER DE PROBLÈME DES N CORPS. In Comptes Rendus Acad. Sci. Vol. 142 1906 pp. 510-512.
Paris: 1906. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered is entire issue of Comptes Rendus for 26 February 1906 in modern red wrappers with white printed title label. Condition is Near Fine. 8vo.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1774 BANARESCU, P. PRINCIPLES AND PROBLEMS OF ZOOGEOGRAPHY. (Principii Si Probleme de Zoogeografies) TT 71-56006.
Belgrade: NOLIT, 1975. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with date inside front cover, owner name title page, mild sun spine, mild soil covers. 8vo. 214 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1775 BANCROFT, Charles. (SIGNED). O LITTLE TOWN OF BETHLEHEM. The Story of the Carol. 1868 - 1968.
Philadelphia: Rittenhouse Square, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY CHARLES BANCROFT. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Minimal cover edge wear, small stain top cover edge and rear paste-down. 8vo. 20 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1776 BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Complete in 39 volumes.
New York : Arno Press in cooperation with McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardcover 
THIRTY-NINE VOLUMES. Complete Set. A complete modern facsimile edition. Thirty-nine Near Fine to Fine volumes in uniform black cloth bindings with tiles on the spines. Not ex library. No writing or other markings. Bindings are tight. 8vo.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1777 BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. Edited by Everett Gordon Hager and Anna Marie Hager. THE ZAMORANO INDEX TO HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA. Compiled by Members of the Zamorano Club. Two Volumes. Volume I: A Through L. Volume II: M Through Z.
Los Angeles: University of Southern California, 1985. First Edition Hardcover As New 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two As New hardback First Edition First Printings in gray cloth covers with gilt lettering spines. 8vo. viii, 363 pp. pp. 365-759.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1778 BANCROFT, Joseph. DISCOVERY OF THE ADULT REPRESENTATIVE OF MICROSCOPIC FILARIAE. In The Lancet, July 14, 1877 pp. 70-71.
London: The Lancet, 1877. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Extract in modern yellow wrappers from The Lancet, July 14, 1877 pp. 39-76 with mild foxing edges.

This is Garrison-Morton 5346. Bancroft's first report of the discovery of Wuchereria Bancrofti the etiologic agent of Filariasis - "Elephantiasis" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1779 BAND, George. (SIGNED by Edmund Hillary, Chris Bonington and Kurt Diemberger). EVEREST. 50 (Fifty) Years on Top of the World. The Official History.
London: HarperCollins, 2003. 0007147481 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY EDMUND HILLARY, CHRIS BONINGTON & KURT DIEMBERGER. A Near Fine hardback True First Edition, First Printing with corner of upper spine creased in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 256 pp.

Chris Bonington is a noted climber and lecturer on mountaineering. Kurt Diemberger, also a renowned climber, is the only remaining living climber to have made the first ascents on two mountains over 8,000 meters. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1780 BAND, George. (SIGNED). EVEREST. 50 (Fifty) Years on Top of the World. The Official History.
London: HarperCollins, 2003. 0007147481 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY GEORGE BAND. An As New hardback True First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to. 256 pps.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1781 BANDELIER, Adolph F. Edited by Ernest J. Burrus. A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHWEST. A Study of the Civilization and Conversion of the Indians in Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico from the Earliest Times to 1700. Volume I. A Catalogue of the Bandelier Collection in the Vatican Library. Sources and Studies for the History of the Americas: Volume VII.
Rome / St. Louis: Jesuit Historical Institute / St. Louis University, 1969. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with library blind stamp title page, few pages uncut, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 233 pps.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1782 BANISTER, Manly. EGOBOO or, The Time Traveler's Travail. A Romantic Fantasy of the Fortieth Century.
Kansas City, MO: Nekromantikon, (1950). Paperback Near Fine 
Wraps. The Book is Near Fine with mild foxing covers and edges. 16mo. 24 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1783 BANKS, Russell. SUCCESS STORIES.
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1784 BANNERMAN, Helen. Illustrated by Eulalie. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO.
New York: Platt and Munk, 1955. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil and foxing, edge wear. With color frontispiece and title page vignette and 10 pages of color text illustrations alternating with 10 pages of black and white text illustrations. 8vo.

See Barton - Pictus Orbis Sambo p. 154. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1785 BANNISTER, Bryant, Elizabeth A. M. Gell, and John W. Hannah. TREE-RING DATES FROM ARIZONA N-Q. Verde, Show Low, St. Johns Area. Third in Series.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1966. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild foxing covers and edges. 4to. viii, 63 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1786 BANNISTER, Bryant, Jeffrey S. Dean, and William J. Robinson. TREE-RING DATES FROM ARIZONA C-D. Eastern Grand Canyon, Tsegi Canyon, Kayenta Area. Fifth in Series.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1968. Paperback 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild spine faded. Mild cover soil. 4to. xi, 78 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1787 BANTOCK, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1788 BANTOCK, Nick. THE GOLDEN MEAN. In Which The Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1993. 0811802981 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. All letters and notes intact. 8vo.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1789 BAR-SELA, Ariel and Hebbel E. Hoff. ASAF ON ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY.
n.p.: Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1965. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Reprint in original printed wrappers from Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences 1965, Volume XX, Number 4.pp 358-389 with stains covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1790 BAR-ZOHAR, Michael. THE THIRD TRUTH. A Novel.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 0395154588 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild sun spine in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket sun spine, minimal edge wear, minimal soil, small scuffs front Dust Jacket flap. 8vo. 189 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1791 BARAHONA, Renato. VIZCAYA ON THE EYE OF CARLISM. Politics and Society, 1800-1833.
Reno NV: University of Nevada, 1989. 0874171229 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvii, 328 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1792 BARANGER, Michel, and Erich Vogt (Ed.). Contributions by Jorrit de Boer, Ian Duck, Jorg Eichler, Malcolm Harvey, Georges Ripka.. ADVANCES IN NUCLEAR PHYSICS. Volume 1.
New York: Plenum, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild scuffs, sm pieces missing, min soil. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 416 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1793 BARBASETTI, Luigi. Illustrated by Ciro Barbasetti. THE ART OF THE FOIL. With a Short History of Fencing.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner inscription ffep, foxing covers, frontispiece, title page, endpapers and edges. 8vo. 276 pp.

 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1794 BARBÉ (BARBE) MARBOIS, Francois. THE HISTORY OF LOUISIANA, Particularly of the Cession of that Colony to the United States of America; With an Introductory Essay on the Constitution and Government of the United States.
Philadephia : Carey & Lea, 1830. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First American Edition First Printing in a nineteenth century half leather binding with gilt lettering, decoration spine, foxing, dampstains. A nicely bound copy of this translation only a year after the original French Edition . Barbe Marbois represented France in the negotiations which led to the Louisiana Purchase. So his recounting is certainly one of the archival sources of history for this epochal event in American history. 8vo. vxiii, [2]. [17]-455, [1 Errata] pp.

 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1795 BARBER, Hugh. (SIGNED). CONTUSION OF THE MYOCARDIUM.
London: British Medical Journal, 1940. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH KIND REGARDS" ON TITLE PAGE BY HUGH BARBER. Very Good++ Reprint in self wrappers from The British Medical Journal, October 19th, 1940, vol. ii, p. 520 with "Heart" written in ink on title page, mild soil, mild edge wear. 8vo. 6 pps.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1796 BARBER, Richard (Selected and Introduced). THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS.
New Jersey: Littlefield, Adams, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips. Min soil fore-edge.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1797 BARBOUR, A. H. Freeland. SECTIONAL ANATOMY OF LABOUR.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Medical Journal, 1887. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH KIND REGARDS A H F B". Original printed wrappers. 8vo. 42 pages plus 4 fold-out illustrations. Read before the Edinburgh Obstetrical Society 10th November 1886 and 12th January, 11th May & 22nd June 1887. Covers, spine edge wear. Foxing covers, adjacent pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1798 BARBOUR, Ian G. CHRISTIANITY AND THE SCIENTIST. A Volume in the Haddam House Series on The Christian in His Vocation.
New York: Association Press, 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. A Very Good++ Hardback Book with owner name and date ffep. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 128 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1799 BARBOUR, Ralph Henry. Illustrated by Leslie Crump. LEFT HALF HARMON. A Volume in The Ralph Henry Barbour Books for Boys Series.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild cover edge wear, soil and foxing edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with chips and soil. Sm. 8vo. 312 pp.

 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1800 BARBOUR, Thomas (SIGNED) and Rosamond Barbour. LETTERS WRITTEN WHILE ON A COLLECTING TRIP IN THE EAST INDIES.
Paterson NJ: Privately Printed, 1913. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THOMAS BARBOUR. A Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing in half leather binding and cloth boards with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Cover edge wear, scuffs to leather. 8vo. 223 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17   18  19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com