By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1801 BARCATA, Louis. CHINA IN THE THROES OF THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION. An Eye Witness Report.
New York: Hart, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 299 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1802 BARD, Samuel. A COMPENDIUM OF THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MIDWIFERY.
Birmingham, AL: Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, Gryphon Editions, 1990. Hardcover 
A Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 COPIES, THIS IS #575. Facsimile of the 1807 First Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and design spine and cover, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Silk bookmark. This work is acknowledged as the first obstetrical text written by an American and published in the United States. Letter from the publisher laid-in. 8vo. 239 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1803 BARDEEN, J., L. N. Cooper, and J. R. Schrieffer. Nobel Laureates,. MICROSCOPIC THEORY OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. In The Physical Review, Vol. 106, Second Series, April - June, 1957, pp. 162-164 and THEORY OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. In The Physical Review, Vol. 108, Second Series, Oct. - Dec., 1957, pp. 1172-1204.
American Institute of Physics, 1957. Hardcover Very Good++ 
TWO VOLUMES. Offered are two Very Good++ Ex-Library hardback volumes of the Physical Review in gold buckram bindings with black lettering spines. Library due sheet tipped-in ffeps, library stamps title pages. No other library markings. Tear on page 624 of Vol. 106 repaired with tape. Mild soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. 4tos.

The B-C-S theory of superconductivity here presented by Bardeen Cooper & Schreiffer, was successful in explaining the properties of superconductive materials. This work won them the Nobel Prize in Physics (1972) for "Their jointly developed theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS Theory". It was Bardeen's second Nobel Prize. The first in 1956 was won jointly with William Shockley and Walter Brattain for the invention of the transistor. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1804 BARDEEN, John. Nobel Laureate in Physics (1972). ELECTRON-PHONON INTERACTIONS AND SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. Nobel Lecture. In Science, Vol. 181, pp. 1209-1214.
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1973. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is entire Very Good+ issue of Science for September 28, 1973 in original printed wrappers with soil covers, address label rear cover, crease top corner front cover, minimal cover edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1805 BARETTI, Joseph. JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA.
Sussex: Centaur, 1970. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Through England, Portugal, Spain, and France. Introduction by Ian Robertson. Two Volumes in One Book. Reprint of the 1770 ed. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Small dampstains top edge. Ink marks first page.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1806 BARGER, G. and H. H. Dale. THE PRESENCE IN ERGOT AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF ß-IMIDAZOLYLETHYLAMINE.
London: Physiological Society, 1910. Paperback 
This work was preliminary to Barger and Dale's major paper, Garrison-Morton 1901.1, on isolation of Histamine from animal tissues. A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Proceedings of the Physiological Society, June 18, 1910, Journal of Physiology, Vol. XL. 8vo. 2 pp.

Sir Henry Hallett Dale (1875-1968) was a noted British Physiologist awarded the Nobel prize in 1936 (with Austrian Physiologist Otto Loewi) for "Their discoveries relating to chemical transmission of nerve impulses". 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1807 BARICH, Bill. HARD TO BE GOOD.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. 0374168121 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 180 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1808 BARKER, A. S. DEEP-SEA SOUNDING. A Brief Account of the Work Done by the U.S.S. Enterprise in Deep-Sea Sounding During 1883-1886.
New York: John Wiley, 1892. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY A. S. BARKER. First Edition. Hardback. 3 Fold-out charts rear. Gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. . Mild edge soil. 8vo. 133 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1809 BARKER, CLIVE (SIGNED). Aus dem Englischen von Peter Kobbe. Mit sechs Collagen von J. K. Potter und Harry O. Morris Jr. DAS ERSTE BUCH DES BLUTES.
Linkenhein: Edition Phantasia, 1987. 3924959080 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER. LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. This is an unnumbered hardback Fine "Presentation Copy". In the original red cloth binding with gilt lettering cover and spine. 8vo. 293 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1810 BARKER, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. 0297787209 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with age darkening pages in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 374 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1811 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED and with a Full Page Original Drawing). BOOKS OF BLOOD. Volumes IV & V.
London: Leisure Circle, 1985. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE AND SIGNED ON FFEP WITH FULL PAGE DRAWING BY CLIVE BARKER. Neither signature is personalized. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with age toning page edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 149 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1812 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED) Edited by Stephen Jones. CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN.
Lancaster PA: Underwood - Miller, 1991. 0887330738 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER ON LIMITATION PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS No. 86. In Near Fine Dust Jacket and Fine original slipcase. 8vo. 465 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1813 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED) Illustrated by J. K. Potter and Harry O. Morris. BOOKS OF BLOOD I-III.
Santa Cruz CA: Scream, 1986. 0910489149 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED, DATED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY CLIVE BARKER. A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 455 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1814 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). INCARNATIONS. Three Plays.
New York: HarperPrism, 1995. 0061052442 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with toning page edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 366 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1815 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). FORMS OF HEAVEN. Three Plays.
New York: HarperPrism, 1996. 0061052701 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with toning page edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 378 pp.

 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1816 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). CABAL.
New York: Poseidon, 1988. 0671626884 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER ON LIMITATION PAGE without personalization. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 750 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 570. In a Fine original slipcase. Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 377 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1817 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). THE DAMNATION GAME.
New York: Ace / Putnam, 1987. 0399132783 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Minimal label residue ffep. 8vo. 379 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1818 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). COLDHEART CANYON.
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 0060182970 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 676 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1819 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). BOOKS OF BLOOD. Limited Edition.
Lancaster PA: Stealth Press, 2001. 1588810429 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition Thus in full black leather with paste-on photograph front cover, gilt lettering spine, silk ribbon bookmark. In Fine original black leather covered slipcase. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 258. All six volumes of the "Books of Blood" in one book as Barker intended. Sm. 4to. 818 pp.

 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1820 BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). GALILEE. A Romance.
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. 0060179473 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with top cover edge bumped, toning page edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 582 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1821 BARKER, Nicolas. (SIGNED). BIBLIOTHECA LINDESIANA. The Lives and Collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Barcarres.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1977. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NICOLAS BARKER ON TITLE PAGE. A Very Good++ hardback in blue buckram with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. Minimal scuffs covers. Sm. 4to. xviii, 415 pp. + Foldout Family Tree rear. With Publisher's Prospectus laid-in.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1822 BARKER, Rocky. (SIGNED). SCORCHED EARTH. How the Fires of Yellowstone Changed America.
Washington DC: Island, 2005. 1559637358 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ROCKY BARKER. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 277 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1823 BARKOW, Al. GOLF'S GOLDEN GRIND. The History of the Tour.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. 0151908850 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild creases, edge wear and short closed tears. 8vo. viii, 310 pp.

D&M 45010. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1824 BARLOW, Bronson. MATHEMATICS OF DESIGN, FOR USE IN THE ARTS, LETTERS AND SCIENCE.
Chicago: Bronson Barlow, 1929. Hardcover Near Fine 
This Second Edition is LIMITED to about 200 copies. The first edition (1924) consisted of 12 copies. The type has been melted. Rare. Half-leather, cloth binding. Gilt lettering and decoration. marbled endpapers. There is a brief introduction and note by the author in which he explains the work. "The book opens with a few pages of counting, then more than half the book is occupied with progressions and the powers and roots of numbers written in several bases of numeration with their sign-phase equivalents in column... The latter part of the book develops a theory of design...There is a chapter on vortex and vortex motion". The volume contains of 500+ pages of mathematically derived geometric designs of varying complexity printed on thin India-like paper of different colors. It is an elegant and rhythmic treatment of the bases of geometric design. The eminent engraver, Robert Wiebling cut the printing matrices. A letterhead sheet of paper from the Wiebling Engraving Company is laid-in. 4to.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1825 BARLOW, E. W. SEVEN OFFPRINTS ON SUNSPOTS, ECLIPSES, AND ATMOSPHERICS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1914-1949.
1914. Paperback 
Seven Very Good to Very Good++ offprints in self and printed wrappers as follows: "The Great Sun-spot of July 27-August 5" (1907); "Note on the Star 42 Virginis" (1914); "The Upper Air Circulation of the Atlantic Ocean" (1925); "The Meteorology of Solar Eclipses" (1927); "Some Problems of Modern Meteorology, No. 2: The Present Position of Theories of the Circulation of the Atmosphere" (1931); "The Auroral Display of January 25-26, 1938" (1938); "Halo Phenomena of July 20, 1949" (1949).

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1826 BARLOW, J. FIVE OFFPRINTS: 1) ON SILICA AND SOME OF ITS APPLICATIONS TO THE ARTS. 2) ON ALUMINUM. 3) ON SOME MODIFICATIONS OF WOODY FIBRE AND THEIR APPLICATIONS. 4) ON MINERAL CANDLES AND OTHER PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED AT BELMONT AND SHERWOOD. 5) ON THE APPLICATION OF CHEMISTRY TO THE PRESERVATION OF FOOD.
London: Royal Institution, 1854. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered are five Very Good+ offprints dated 1854-1858, in four in self and one in plain wrappers with edge wear, horizontal creases, mild soil edges. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, April 7, 1854. 2) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 14, 1856. 3) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, April 3, 1857. 4) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 26, 1858. 5) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 30, 1855. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1827 BARLOW, Thomas. (SIGNED). PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE SEVENTEENTH INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CONGRESS and THREE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED.
London: British Medical Journal, 1913. Paperback Very Good++ 
THREE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED BY THOMAS BARLOW. The letters are on personal matters. A Very Good++ Extract in modern blue wrappers from The British Medical Journal, Aug. 9, 1913 with mild crease. 4to.

Author of Garrison-Morton 3720 classic description of infantile scurvy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1828 BARNA, Arpad and Dan I. Porat. INTEGRATED CIRCUITS IN DIGITAL ELECTRONICS.
New York: John Wiley, 1973. 0471050504 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. Hardback. 8vo. 483 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1829 BARNARD, Mary. ASSAULT ON MOUNT HELICON. A Literary Memoir.
Berkeley: University of California, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, cover, mild soil. 8vo. xviii, 331 pps. ISBN:0520048180.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1830 BARNARD, Robert. (SIGNED). UNHOLY DYING.
London: Collins Crime / Harper Collins, 2000. 0007102925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT BARNARD without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 232 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1831 BARNARD, Robert. (SIGNED). THE MASTERS OF THE HOUSE. A Novel of Suspense.
New York: Scribners, 1994. 0684197286 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT BARNARD without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 214 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1832 BARNARD, Ruth L. A HISTORY OF EARLY ORLEANS. Limited Edition.
Taunton MA: William S. Sullwold, 1975. 0884920097 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1500 COPIES with owner address label ffep. Sm. 4to. 158 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1833 BARNES, Albert (Author & Editor). BARNES NOTES. Heritage Edition. Complete in 14 Volumes.
Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1996. Very Good+ to Near Fine 
FOURTEEN VOLUMES. Complete set. Very Good+ to Near Fine Near Fine hardback volumes in brown boards with gilt lettering, decoration spine. Volume 1 1/2" tear top of spine. Mild spotting edges. Facsimile reprints of the 1873 Estes and Luriat edition. 8vo.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1834 BARNES, Dwight H. (SIGNED). THE GREENING OF PARADISE VALLEY. Where the Land Owns the Water and the Power. The First 100 (One Hundred) Years of the Modesto Irrigation District.
Modesto CA: Modesto Irrigation District, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DWIGHT H. BARNES. Name of person inscribed to inked out. A Very Good++ hardback with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuff front cover. 4to. 172 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1835 BARNES, Hazel E. (SIGNED). THE STORY I TELL MYSELF. A Venture in Existentialist Autobiography.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1997. 0226037320 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY HAZEL E. BARNES. Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xix, 334 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1836 BARNES, John B. EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH FOR CLASSROOM TEACHERS. Putnam Series in Education.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 229 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1837 BARNES, Malcolm (Ed.). THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1956/57.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/ery Good+. 8vo. 200 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1838 BARNES, Peter. PAWNS.
New York: Knopf, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
The Plight of the Citizen-Soldier. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/NF. 8vo. 275 pps + bibliography & index.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1839 BARNES, Ralph M. MOTION AND TIME STUDY.
New York: John Wiley, 1946. Hardcover Near Fine 
Second Edition. Ninth Printing. The Book is Near Fine with owner library stamp front paste-down. Hardback. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xi, 390 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1840 BARNETT, Franklin. Kathleen Gratz. EXCAVATION OF A LOWER ROOM AT FITZMAURICE RUIN (NA4031). A Prehistoric Prescott Culture Ruin In Yavapai County, Arizona. With CERAMIC VESSEL COMMENTARY (in Section IV).
Prescott: Yavapai College, 1975. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with owner name front cover. 4to. viii, 20 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1841 BARNETT, Franklin. Technical Contributions by Edward B. Danson and Kathleen G. James. SANDSTONE HILL PUEBLO RUIN. Cibola Culture in Catron County, New Mexico.
Albuquerque: Albuquerque Archaeological Society, 1974. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. 59 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1842 BARNEY, James M. TALES OF APACHE WARFARE. True Stories of Massacres, Fights and Raids in Arizona and New Mexico.
n.p.: Privately Printed, 1933. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild scuff front cover, age darkening covers. Ex-library with library bookplate. No other library markings. 8vo. 45 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1843 BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). DEEP SOUTH.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 2000. 0399145869 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NEVADA BARR. A Fine Stated hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 340 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1844 BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). HARD TRUTH.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 2005. 0399152415 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY NEVADA BARR. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 324 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1845 BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). HUNTING SEASON.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 2002. 0399148469 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY NEVADA BARR. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 322 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1846 BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). ENDANGERED SPECIES.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1997. 0399142460 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY NEVADA BARR. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with with minimal soil and stains edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 306 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1847 BARR, Stringfellow. CAUSE CELEBRE OR BOOK REVIEWERS REVIEWED.
Berkeley: Samuel T. Farqhar, 1937. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback. Sm. 8vo. 18 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1848 BARRA, Allen. (SIGNED). BIG PLAY. Barra on Football.
Washington DC: Brassey's, 2004. 1574888684 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALLEN BARRA. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xviii, 280 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1849 BARRAQUER, Joaquín and José M. a Cañadell. EXOFTALMÍA (EXOFTALMIA) ENDOCRINA. Estudio Experimental Y Clínico.
Barcelona: Artes Gráficas C. N. Gisbert, 1958. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers with minimal foxing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil, mild foxing mild chips, corner of front flap torn. Summaries in Spanish, French and German. 8vo. 109 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only three copies.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1850 BARRAT, Jean-Louis and Jean-Pierre Hansen. BASIC CONCEPTS FOR SIMPLE AND COMPLEX LIQUIDS.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. 0521783445 First Edition Hardcover As New 
An As New hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. xi, 296 pp. A Scarce Hardback First Edition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1851 BARRETT, Andrea. THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL.
New York: Norton, 1998. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. SIGNED BY ANDREA BARRETT. A Novel. DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1852 BARRETT, Anthony A. CALIGULA The Corruption of Power.
New Hvn CT: Yale University, 1989. 0300046537 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 334 pps.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1853 BARRETT, Neal. PRINCE OF CHRISTLER-COKE.
Urbana: Golden Gryphon, 2004. 1930846282 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing Limited to 3000 copies in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 244 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1854 BARRETT, Neal. PERPETUITY BLUES. And Other Stories.
Urbana IL: Golden Gryphon Press, 2000. 0965590143 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 247 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1855 BARRETT, W. F. FOUR OFFPRINTS: 1) ON THE INCREASE OF ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY CAUSED BY ALLOYING IRON WITH VARIOUS ELEMENTS, AND THE SPECIFIC HEAT OF THOSE ELEMENTS. 2) METHODS OF DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF LIGHT SCATTERED FROM ROUGH SURFACES. 3) A NEW FORM OF POLARIMETER FOR THE MEASUREMENT OF THE REFRACTIVE INDEX OF OPAQUE BODIES. 4) A SIMPLE FORM OF OPEN - SCALE ISOTHERMAL AIR BAROMETER.
1902. Paperback 
Four Very Good+ Offprints in original printed wrappers with foxing edges, mild cover edge wear. Published 1902-1910.

Published in: 1) The Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 69, 1901 - 1902. 2) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 18. July, 1909. 3) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 19. July, 1909. 4) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 32. July, 1909. William Fletcher Barrett (1844-1925) was a noted British physicist who worked primarily in the fields of metallurgy and instrumentation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1856 BARRETT, William A. and John D. Couch. COMPILER CONSTRUCTION. Theory and Practice. A Volume in Computer Science Series.
n.p.: Science Research Associates, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. Cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xvii, 661 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1857 BARRETT, William Fletcher. FIVE PAPERS ON PHYSICS: 1) ON SOURCES OF ERROR IN DETERMINATIONS OF THE ABSORPTION OF HEAT BY LIQUIDS. 2) ON A SIMPLE METHOD OF EXHIBITING THE COMBINATION OF RECTANGULAR VIBRATIONS. 3) ON CERTAIN REMARKABLE MOLECULAR CHANGES OCCURRING IN IRON WIRE AT A LOW RED HEAT. 4) ON THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE MAGNETIC METALS. 5) ON THE INCREASE OF ELECTRICAL RESISTIVELY CAUSED BY ALLOYING IRON WITH VARIOUS ELEMENTS AND THE SPECIFIC HEAT OF THOSE ELEMENTS.
1868. Paperback Very Good+ 
Five Very Good+ Offprints in original printed wrappers with ink writing front covers, mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Philosophical Magazine for September 1868. 2) Philosophical Magazine for September 1868. 3) Philosophical Magazine for December 1873. 4) Philosophical Magazine for December 1873. 5) The Proceedings of the Royal Society, Vol. 69. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1858 BARRINGER, D. Moreau, E. M. Shoemaker, D. E. Gault, H. J. Moore, R. V. Lugn, William K. Hartmann and Others. [METEORITES] THIRTEEN OFFPRINTS ON METEORITES FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1958-1972.
1958. Paperback 
Thirteen Very Good+ to Fine offprints in self and printed wrappers as follows: "Four Years of Meteoritics" (1954-58); "Microtektites and the Origin of the Australasian Tektite Strewn Field" (1968); "Fireball and Meteorite of April 25, 1969" (1970); "The II Canis Minorids - A New Meteor Stream Probably Associated with Comet Mellish 1917 I" (1970); "The Search For a Large Meteorite Near Prince George, British Columbia" (1971); "Temporal Variations in the Mass Distribution of Particles in Meteor Streams" (1971); "The Observational Evidence for Mass Distribution in the Meteoritic Complex" (1973); "Effects of Microcratering on the Lunar Surface' (1972); "Hypervelocity Impact of Steel Into Coconino Sandstone" (1963); "Terrestrial and Lunar Flux of Large Meteorites Through Solar Systems History" (1966); "Summary of Drilling at the West Hawk Lake Crater" (1967); "Shock Zoning at Canadian Craters: Petrography and Structural Implications" (1968).

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1859 BARRON, Greg. GROUNDRUSH.
New York: Random House, 1982. 0394522141 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun and soil cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with sun spine. 8vo. 309 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1860 BARROW, T. MAORI WOOD SCULPTURE OF NEW ZEALAND.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to. 162 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1861 BARRY, Brunonia. (SIGNED). THE LACE READER.
New York: William Morrow, 2006. 0061624764 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BRUNONIA BARRY. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 390 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1862 BARRY, Peter. WOMEN IN LOVE.
New York: Arlington House, 1984. 051755481X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1863 BARTH, C. Arthur, Earl C. Cline, Joanne S. Cline, George O. Gale, Robert E. Grossman, et. al. (Yavapai Chapter Contributors). Editorial Assistance by Joanne E. Grossman, Paul Parsons, Alan Ferg. THE SUNDOWN SITE, NA 16385: A Prescott Area Community. The Arizona Archaeologist Number 30.
Phoenix: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1999. 0939071339 Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. xiv, 230 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1864 BARTH, Karl. (SIGNED) Translated by J. L. M. Haire and Ian Henderson. THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOD AND THE SERVICE OF GOD ACCORDING TO THE TEACHING OF THE REFORMATION. Recalling the Scottish Confession of 1560. The Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1937.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND DATED BY KARL BARTH ON TITLE PAGE. A Very Good+ hardback Third Printing with owner name ffep, mild sun spine, age darkening endpaper and page edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing spine of Dust Jacket not affecting lettering. Sun spine, edge wear, soil and foxing. 8vo. xxix, 255 pp.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1865 BARTH, KARL. (SIGNED). ERKLÄRUNG (ERKLARUNG) DES PHILIPPERBRIEFES. (EPISTLE TO THE PHILIPPIANS).
Munchen: Kaifer Verlag, 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges. 8vo. 126 pp. A Rare Work Signed.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1866 BARTHEL, Ernst. POLARGEOMETRIE.
Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Leonhard Simion Nf., 1919. Paperback Very Good- 
A Very Good- in original printed wrappers with spine and rear cover missing, foxing edges and few pages, mild soil front cover. 8vo. 95 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1867 BARTHELME, Donald. PARADISE.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1986. 0399129219 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1868 BARTHELME, Donald. Illustrated by Barry Moser. THE KING.
New York: Edward Burlingame Book / Harper & Row, 1990. 0060161957 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 157 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1869 BARTHELME, Donald. Illustrated by Seymour Chwast. (SIGNED). SAM'S BAR.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 0385242646 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY SEYMOUR CHWAST. First Edition. Books signed by Seymour Chwast scarce. The Book is Fine. DJ sm stain rear. DJ/NF Hardback. Sm. 4to.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1870 BARTHELME, Frederick. MOON DELUXE. Stories.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. 0671472682 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun and wear cover edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 240 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1871 BARTLETT, John. Edited by Justin Kaplan. BARTLETT'S FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS. A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. Seventeenth Edition.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 2003. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition Seventeenth Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Sm. 4to. lv, 1431 pp. With Publisher's bookplate tipped-in ffep.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1872 BARTOLOMÉ (BARTOLOME), Mario. (SIGNED). CANTACLARO. Cancionero Argonés (Argones).
Zaragoza: Editorial unaLuna, 2001. 8493160121 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED IN SPANISH AND DATED BY MARIO BARTOLOME. A Fine hardback in half green cloth and light green silk moire cloth binding. In Fine original light green silk moire cloth covered slipcase with green paper title label. Text in Spanish. 8vo. 86 pp. + Index. Scarce.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1873 BARTON, Dan. (SIGNED). HECKLER.
New York: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DAN BARTON. A Fine Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 277 pps. ISBN:0312271832.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1874 BARTON, Edwin H. (SIGNED) W. B. Morton. Louis Lownds. THREE OFFPRINTS: 1) ON THE CRITERION FOR THE OSCILLATORY DISCHARGE OF A CONDENSER (Edwin H. Barton and W. B. Morton). 2) REFLEXION AND TRANSMISSION BY CONDENSERS OF ELECTRIC WAVES ALONG WIRES (Edwin H. Barton and Louis Lownds). 3) RANGE AND SHARPNESS OF RESONANCE UNDER SUSTAINED FORCING AND THEIR VARIATIONS WITH PITCH (Edwin H. Barton).
1899. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDWIN H. BARTON. Three Very Good- to Very Good+ Offprints in original wrappers with mild soil and foxing covers, mild soil edges, mild to moderate cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Philosophical Magazine for July 1899 , pp. 143-147. 2) Philosophical Magazine for October 1900, pp. 357-392. 3) Philosophical Magazine for July 1913, pp. 111-143. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1875 BARTOS-HÖPPNER (BARTOS-HOPPNER), Barbara. Translated by Anthea Bell. THE CONQUERING SHIPS.
London: Andersen Press, 1978. 0905478231 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with lower spine tip bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs and edge wear. 8vo. 212 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1876 BARTOV, Omer and Phyllis Mack (Editors). IN GOD'S NAME. Genocide and Religion in the Twentieth Century. Volume 4 in Studies on War and Genocide Series.
New York: Berghahn Books, 2001. 1571812148 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. vii, 401 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1877 BARUFFALDI, Paulo. (SIGNED). CARNEVALE A VENEZIA.
Venezia: II Doge Editore, 1982. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY PAULO BARUFFALDI. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 COPIES. THIS IS COPIES NO. 663. In a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 141 pp. OCLC lists only 2 copies. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1878 BARWELL, Harold. M. B. Lond. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) TUBERCULOUS LARYNGITIS: The Importance of Early Diagnosis (Harold Barwell and M. B. Lond). 2) TUBERCULOUS LARYNGITIS (Harold Barwell).
Lancet, 1933. Paperback 
Barwell is a noted physician and author of "Diseases of the Larynx." Two Very Good+ Offprints in self wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear, "tuberculosis" written in red ink front covers. Inscribed "With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vos.

Published in: 1) The Lancet, Jan. 28th, 1933, p. 191. 2) The Lancet, April 21st, 1934, p. 861. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1879 BARWICK, James. THE KREMLIN CONTRACT. A Novel.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1987. 0399132384 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 254 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1880 BARYY, John Wolfe. A LECTURE ON STANDARDISATION AND ITS RELATION TO THE TRADE OF THE COUNTRY. Delivered Before The Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland, at Glasgow.
Glasgow: Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland, 1908. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild stain front cover, rust stains around staples. 8vo. 30 pp. With a printed "Compliments" slip laid-in.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1881 BARZINI, Luigi. AMERICANS ARE ALONE IN THE WORLD.
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, mild chips, mild scuffs. 8vo. 209 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1882 BASE, Graeme. (SIGNED). UNO'S GARDEN.
New York: Abrams Books for Young Readers, 2006. 0810954737 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GRAEME BASE. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1883 BASHFORD, James W. CHINA AN INTERPRETATION.
New York: Abingdon, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Top edge gilt. Cover edge wear. Owner inscription ffep. Mild soil edges. Rear hinge archivally repaired.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1884 BASKIN, Leonard (SIGNED) and Hosie. A BOOK OF DRAGONS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 0394862988 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs and edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1885 BASKIN, Leonard. ICONOLOGIA.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 015143560X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 219 pps.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1886 BASKIN, Leonard. FIVE ADDLED ETCHERS.
Hanover NH: Dartmouth, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild soil, creases. 4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1887 BASKIN, Leonard. (SIGNED) Preface by S. Dillon Ripley. Commentary by Jose Yglesias. THE RAPTORS AND OTHER BIRDS.
New York: Pantheon, 1985. 0394539621 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN without personalization. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. With glossy color print of Raptors No. 14 laid-in. 4to. A Scarce Signed Work.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1888 BASKIN, Leonard. (SIGNED) Tobias, Hosea, Lucretia, and Lisa Baskin. HOSIE'S ZOO.
New York: Viking Press, 1981. 0670379689 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and covers, edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1889 BASKIN, Leonard. (SIGNED). IMPS, DEMONS, HOBGOBLINS, WITCHES, FAIRIES AND ELVES.
New York: Pantheon, 1984. 0394859634 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1890 BASS, Rick. WHERE THE SEA USED TO BE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 
A Fine ADVANCE READING COPY in original printed wrappers.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1891 BASS, Rick. THE WATCH. Stories.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. 039302623X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1892 BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1995. 039571687X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with label residue front paste-down in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 168 pps.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1893 BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). PLATTE RIVER.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. 0395680808 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 145 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1894 BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). THE WATCH. Stories.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1989. 039302623X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1895 BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). THE SKY, THE STARS, THE WILDERNESS. Novellas.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 0395717582 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 190 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1896 BASS, William M., David R. Evans, Richard L. Jantz. With an Appendix opn Dentition by Douglas H. Ubelaker. THE LEAVENWORTH SITE CEMETERY: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology. University of Kansas Publications in Anthropology Number 2.
Lawrence KS: University of Kansas, 1971. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine, owner name front cover. 4to. 200 pp. + 15 plates. Errata slip laid-in.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1897 BASSHAM, Ben. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF ROBERT RIGGS. with a Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne).
Philadelphia / London: Art Alliance Press / University Presses, 1986. 0879825146 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing Catalogue Raisonné with mild foxing edges, lower cover edge bumped in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. 103 pp.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1898 BASSO, Ellen B. IN FAVOR OF DECEIT. A Study of Tricksters in an Amazonian Society.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1987. 0816510229 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xx, 376 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1899 BATAILLON, E. [Jean] [Eugene]. L'EMBRYOGENÈSE (L'EMBRYOGENESE) COMPLÈTE (COMPLETE) PROVOQUÈE (PROVOGUEE) PAR PIQURE DE L'OEUF VIERGE, LARVES PARTHÉNOGÉNÉSIQUES (PARTHENOGENESIQUES) DE RANA FUSCA In Comptes Rendus T. 150, 1910, pp. 996-998 and LES DEUX FACTEURS DE LA PARTHENOGENESE TRAUMATIQUE CHEZ LES AMPHIBIENS In Comptes Rendus T. 152 1911, pp. 920-922.
Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1910. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered are two Near Fine entire issues of Comptes Rendus dated 1910-1911, in modern red wrappers with white title label front covers. Mild vertical crease down middle of issues. Sm. 4to.

The experimental attempts to produce parthenogenesis with sodium chloride and sugar hypertonic solutions or butyric acid had failed, resulting only in an abortive segmentation of the egg (simple activation). During an experimental attempt to fertilize Bufo calamita with sperm of Triturus alpestris, Baraillon, struck by the resemblance of the spermatozoa to fine needles, thought of substituting glass of platinum stylets for them. On a Sunday in March 1910 the experiment performed on Rana temporaria was successful and resulted in 90 percent of the eggs being segmented, of which about 10 percent evolved into normal larvae able to survive. The analysis of these results demonstrated that beside the simple pricking (first activating factor) there is a cell or an inoculated cellular fragment. Operating upon eggs freed of their gelatin coating by potassium cyanide. Bataillon demonstrated, in an elegant experiment, using horse blood that had been defibrinated and sedimented, that the element inoculated was a leukocyte. His unchallenged discovery of traumatic parthenogenesis is important, but even more important is his remarkable analysis of the process, which clarified the complex phenomena of fertilization. (DSB Vol. 1 pp. 498-499) 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1900 BATCHELOR, John (Illustrator). AIR POWER. A Modern Illustrated Military History.
New York: Exeter, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardback Very Good First American Edition First Printing with archivally repaired torn page. DJ short closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 391 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com