|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1802 |
BARD, Samuel. A COMPENDIUM OF THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MIDWIFERY. Birmingham, AL: Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, Gryphon Editions, 1990. Hardcover A Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 COPIES, THIS IS #575. Facsimile of the 1807 First Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and design spine and cover, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Silk bookmark. This work is acknowledged as the first obstetrical text written by an American and published in the United States. Letter from the publisher laid-in. 8vo. 239 pp.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1803 |
BARDEEN, J., L. N. Cooper, and J. R. Schrieffer. Nobel Laureates,. MICROSCOPIC THEORY OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. In The Physical Review, Vol. 106, Second Series, April - June, 1957, pp. 162-164 and THEORY OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY. In The Physical Review, Vol. 108, Second Series, Oct. - Dec., 1957, pp. 1172-1204. American Institute of Physics, 1957. Hardcover Very Good++ TWO VOLUMES. Offered are two Very Good++ Ex-Library hardback volumes of the Physical Review in gold buckram bindings with black lettering spines. Library due sheet tipped-in ffeps, library stamps title pages. No other library markings. Tear on page 624 of Vol. 106 repaired with tape. Mild soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. 4tos.
The B-C-S theory of superconductivity here presented by Bardeen Cooper & Schreiffer, was successful in explaining the properties of superconductive materials. This work won them the Nobel Prize in Physics (1972) for "Their jointly developed theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS Theory". It was Bardeen's second Nobel Prize. The first in 1956 was won jointly with William Shockley and Walter Brattain for the invention of the transistor. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1805 |
BARETTI, Joseph. JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA. Sussex: Centaur, 1970. Hardcover Very Good+ Through England, Portugal, Spain, and France. Introduction by Ian Robertson. Two Volumes in One Book. Reprint of the 1770 ed. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Small dampstains top edge. Ink marks first page.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1806 |
BARGER, G. and H. H. Dale. THE PRESENCE IN ERGOT AND PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY OF ß-IMIDAZOLYLETHYLAMINE. London: Physiological Society, 1910. Paperback This work was preliminary to Barger and Dale's major paper, Garrison-Morton 1901.1, on isolation of Histamine from animal tissues. A Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Proceedings of the Physiological Society, June 18, 1910, Journal of Physiology, Vol. XL. 8vo. 2 pp.
Sir Henry Hallett Dale (1875-1968) was a noted British Physiologist awarded the Nobel prize in 1936 (with Austrian Physiologist Otto Loewi) for "Their discoveries relating to chemical transmission of nerve impulses". Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1807 |
BARICH, Bill. HARD TO BE GOOD. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. 0374168121 First Edition Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 180 pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1810 |
BARKER, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. 0297787209 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with age darkening pages in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 374 pp.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1816 |
BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). CABAL. New York: Poseidon, 1988. 0671626884 First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER ON LIMITATION PAGE without personalization. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 750 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 570. In a Fine original slipcase. Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 377 pp.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1817 |
BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). THE DAMNATION GAME. New York: Ace / Putnam, 1987. 0399132783 Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Minimal label residue ffep. 8vo. 379 pp.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1819 |
BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). BOOKS OF BLOOD. Limited Edition. Lancaster PA: Stealth Press, 2001. 1588810429 Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition Thus in full black leather with paste-on photograph front cover, gilt lettering spine, silk ribbon bookmark. In Fine original black leather covered slipcase. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 258. All six volumes of the "Books of Blood" in one book as Barker intended. Sm. 4to. 818 pp.
Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1820 |
BARKER, Clive. (SIGNED). GALILEE. A Romance. New York: Harper Collins, 1998. 0060179473 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with top cover edge bumped, toning page edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 582 pp.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1824 |
BARLOW, Bronson. MATHEMATICS OF DESIGN, FOR USE IN THE ARTS, LETTERS AND SCIENCE. Chicago: Bronson Barlow, 1929. Hardcover Near Fine This Second Edition is LIMITED to about 200 copies. The first edition (1924) consisted of 12 copies. The type has been melted. Rare. Half-leather, cloth binding. Gilt lettering and decoration. marbled endpapers. There is a brief introduction and note by the author in which he explains the work. "The book opens with a few pages of counting, then more than half the book is occupied with progressions and the powers and roots of numbers written in several bases of numeration with their sign-phase equivalents in column... The latter part of the book develops a theory of design...There is a chapter on vortex and vortex motion". The volume contains of 500+ pages of mathematically derived geometric designs of varying complexity printed on thin India-like paper of different colors. It is an elegant and rhythmic treatment of the bases of geometric design. The eminent engraver, Robert Wiebling cut the printing matrices. A letterhead sheet of paper from the Wiebling Engraving Company is laid-in. 4to.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1825 |
BARLOW, E. W. SEVEN OFFPRINTS ON SUNSPOTS, ECLIPSES, AND ATMOSPHERICS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1914-1949. 1914. Paperback Seven Very Good to Very Good++ offprints in self and printed wrappers as follows: "The Great Sun-spot of July 27-August 5" (1907); "Note on the Star 42 Virginis" (1914); "The Upper Air Circulation of the Atlantic Ocean" (1925); "The Meteorology of Solar Eclipses" (1927); "Some Problems of Modern Meteorology, No. 2: The Present Position of Theories of the Circulation of the Atmosphere" (1931); "The Auroral Display of January 25-26, 1938" (1938); "Halo Phenomena of July 20, 1949" (1949).
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1826 |
BARLOW, J. FIVE OFFPRINTS: 1) ON SILICA AND SOME OF ITS APPLICATIONS TO THE ARTS. 2) ON ALUMINUM. 3) ON SOME MODIFICATIONS OF WOODY FIBRE AND THEIR APPLICATIONS. 4) ON MINERAL CANDLES AND OTHER PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED AT BELMONT AND SHERWOOD. 5) ON THE APPLICATION OF CHEMISTRY TO THE PRESERVATION OF FOOD. London: Royal Institution, 1854. Paperback Very Good+ Offered are five Very Good+ offprints dated 1854-1858, in four in self and one in plain wrappers with edge wear, horizontal creases, mild soil edges. 8vos.
Published in: 1) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, April 7, 1854. 2) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 14, 1856. 3) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, April 3, 1857. 4) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 26, 1858. 5) Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 30, 1855. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1830 |
BARNARD, Robert. (SIGNED). UNHOLY DYING. London: Collins Crime / Harper Collins, 2000. 0007102925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED BY ROBERT BARNARD without personalization. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 232 pp.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1838 |
BARNES, Peter. PAWNS. New York: Knopf, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Fine The Plight of the Citizen-Soldier. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/NF. 8vo. 275 pps + bibliography & index.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1843 |
BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). DEEP SOUTH. New York: G. P. Putnam, 2000. 0399145869 First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NEVADA BARR. A Fine Stated hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 340 pps.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1846 |
BARR, Nevada. (SIGNED). ENDANGERED SPECIES. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1997. 0399142460 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED BY NEVADA BARR. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with with minimal soil and stains edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 306 pp.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1855 |
BARRETT, W. F. FOUR OFFPRINTS: 1) ON THE INCREASE OF ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY CAUSED BY ALLOYING IRON WITH VARIOUS ELEMENTS, AND THE SPECIFIC HEAT OF THOSE ELEMENTS. 2) METHODS OF DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF LIGHT SCATTERED FROM ROUGH SURFACES. 3) A NEW FORM OF POLARIMETER FOR THE MEASUREMENT OF THE REFRACTIVE INDEX OF OPAQUE BODIES. 4) A SIMPLE FORM OF OPEN - SCALE ISOTHERMAL AIR BAROMETER. 1902. Paperback Four Very Good+ Offprints in original printed wrappers with foxing edges, mild cover edge wear. Published 1902-1910.
Published in: 1) The Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 69, 1901 - 1902. 2) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 18. July, 1909. 3) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 19. July, 1909. 4) The Scientific Proceedings of the Royal Dublin Society, Vol. XII. (N.S.), No. 32. July, 1909. William Fletcher Barrett (1844-1925) was a noted British physicist who worked primarily in the fields of metallurgy and instrumentation. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1858 |
BARRINGER, D. Moreau, E. M. Shoemaker, D. E. Gault, H. J. Moore, R. V. Lugn, William K. Hartmann and Others. [METEORITES] THIRTEEN OFFPRINTS ON METEORITES FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1958-1972. 1958. Paperback Thirteen Very Good+ to Fine offprints in self and printed wrappers as follows: "Four Years of Meteoritics" (1954-58); "Microtektites and the Origin of the Australasian Tektite Strewn Field" (1968); "Fireball and Meteorite of April 25, 1969" (1970); "The II Canis Minorids - A New Meteor Stream Probably Associated with Comet Mellish 1917 I" (1970); "The Search For a Large Meteorite Near Prince George, British Columbia" (1971); "Temporal Variations in the Mass Distribution of Particles in Meteor Streams" (1971); "The Observational Evidence for Mass Distribution in the Meteoritic Complex" (1973); "Effects of Microcratering on the Lunar Surface' (1972); "Hypervelocity Impact of Steel Into Coconino Sandstone" (1963); "Terrestrial and Lunar Flux of Large Meteorites Through Solar Systems History" (1966); "Summary of Drilling at the West Hawk Lake Crater" (1967); "Shock Zoning at Canadian Craters: Petrography and Structural Implications" (1968).
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1859 |
BARRON, Greg. GROUNDRUSH. New York: Random House, 1982. 0394522141 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Cover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun and soil cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with sun spine. 8vo. 309 pp.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1863 |
BARTH, C. Arthur, Earl C. Cline, Joanne S. Cline, George O. Gale, Robert E. Grossman, et. al. (Yavapai Chapter Contributors). Editorial Assistance by Joanne E. Grossman, Paul Parsons, Alan Ferg. THE SUNDOWN SITE, NA 16385: A Prescott Area Community. The Arizona Archaeologist Number 30. Phoenix: Arizona Archaeological Society, 1999. 0939071339 Paperback Near Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. xiv, 230 pps.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1866 |
BARTHEL, Ernst. POLARGEOMETRIE. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Leonhard Simion Nf., 1919. Paperback Very Good- A Very Good- in original printed wrappers with spine and rear cover missing, foxing edges and few pages, mild soil front cover. 8vo. 95 pp.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1867 |
BARTHELME, Donald. PARADISE. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1986. 0399129219 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 208 pp.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1870 |
BARTHELME, Frederick. MOON DELUXE. Stories. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. 0671472682 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun and wear cover edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 240 pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1871 |
BARTLETT, John. Edited by Justin Kaplan. BARTLETT'S FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS. A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. Seventeenth Edition. Norwalk CT: Easton, 2003. Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback Collector's Edition Seventeenth Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Sm. 4to. lv, 1431 pp. With Publisher's bookplate tipped-in ffep.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1873 |
BARTON, Dan. (SIGNED). HECKLER. New York: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DAN BARTON. A Fine Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 277 pps. ISBN:0312271832.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1878 |
BARWELL, Harold. M. B. Lond. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) TUBERCULOUS LARYNGITIS: The Importance of Early Diagnosis (Harold Barwell and M. B. Lond). 2) TUBERCULOUS LARYNGITIS (Harold Barwell). Lancet, 1933. Paperback Barwell is a noted physician and author of "Diseases of the Larynx." Two Very Good+ Offprints in self wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear, "tuberculosis" written in red ink front covers. Inscribed "With the Author's Compliments" in an unknown hand. 8vos.
Published in: 1) The Lancet, Jan. 28th, 1933, p. 191. 2) The Lancet, April 21st, 1934, p. 861. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1881 |
BARZINI, Luigi. AMERICANS ARE ALONE IN THE WORLD. New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, mild chips, mild scuffs. 8vo. 209 pp.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1885 |
BASKIN, Leonard. ICONOLOGIA. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988. 015143560X First Edition Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 219 pps.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1892 |
BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1995. 039571687X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with label residue front paste-down in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 168 pps.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1893 |
BASS, Rick. (SIGNED). PLATTE RIVER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. 0395680808 Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY RICK BASS. A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 145 pp.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1899 |
BATAILLON, E. [Jean] [Eugene]. L'EMBRYOGENÈSE (L'EMBRYOGENESE) COMPLÈTE (COMPLETE) PROVOQUÈE (PROVOGUEE) PAR PIQURE DE L'OEUF VIERGE, LARVES PARTHÉNOGÉNÉSIQUES (PARTHENOGENESIQUES) DE RANA FUSCA In Comptes Rendus T. 150, 1910, pp. 996-998 and LES DEUX FACTEURS DE LA PARTHENOGENESE TRAUMATIQUE CHEZ LES AMPHIBIENS In Comptes Rendus T. 152 1911, pp. 920-922. Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1910. Paperback Near Fine Offered are two Near Fine entire issues of Comptes Rendus dated 1910-1911, in modern red wrappers with white title label front covers. Mild vertical crease down middle of issues. Sm. 4to.
The experimental attempts to produce parthenogenesis with sodium chloride and sugar hypertonic solutions or butyric acid had failed, resulting only in an abortive segmentation of the egg (simple activation). During an experimental attempt to fertilize Bufo calamita with sperm of Triturus alpestris, Baraillon, struck by the resemblance of the spermatozoa to fine needles, thought of substituting glass of platinum stylets for them. On a Sunday in March 1910 the experiment performed on Rana temporaria was successful and resulted in 90 percent of the eggs being segmented, of which about 10 percent evolved into normal larvae able to survive. The analysis of these results demonstrated that beside the simple pricking (first activating factor) there is a cell or an inoculated cellular fragment. Operating upon eggs freed of their gelatin coating by potassium cyanide. Bataillon demonstrated, in an elegant experiment, using horse blood that had been defibrinated and sedimented, that the element inoculated was a leukocyte. His unchallenged discovery of traumatic parthenogenesis is important, but even more important is his remarkable analysis of the process, which clarified the complex phenomena of fertilization. (DSB Vol. 1 pp. 498-499) Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|