|
|
|
|
101 |
(Athens Center for Film). VIETNAM AND THE MEDIA. Athens OH: Athens Cener for Film, 1985. Paperback Very Good++ Published in Wide Angle, Film Quarterly of Theory Criticism & Practice. Volume 7, No. 4. Wraps. 78 pps. An analysis of movie and television depiction fo the Vietnam War. Includes analyses of Apocalypse Now, Coming Home and In the Year of The Pig among other works. Covers mild edge wear. Uncommon.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
(Aurel Stein) ANDREWS, Fred H. WALL PAINTINGS FROM ANCIENT SHRINES IN CENTRAL ASIA, RECOVERED BY SIR AUREL STEIN. London : Oxford University Press, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ TWO VOLUMES complete set. Very Good ++ First Edition First Printing text volume with mild sun covers, foxing endpapers. The plate volume is complete and consists of 32 Near Fine plates (plus title page) loose, as issued, in the original gilt lettered cloth folio with foreedge tie intact. The folio measures 66 cm. by 52 cm. and is mildly sunned and soiled but intact. The plates are near fine. Each measures 63.5 cm. by 50.5 cm. There are 12 colored & 20 black and white plates. Three of the plates are double sized with a center fold. The color printed and illustrated title page is marginally sunned on one edge. Folio. xxxiv, 128 pp; Portfolio. 1 title page, 32 Plates.
Price:
2800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
(Bela Blau). BÉLA (BELA) BLAU BOOKBINDER. 1914-1993. Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1993. Hardcover As New As New hardback LIMITED TO 90 COPIES in black cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover, patterned endpapers. A Zamorano Club Keepsake. Designed and printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh. Bound by Mariana Blau. Miniature Book. 26 pp.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
(Bertrand Russell) CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, Rupert. (SIGNED by Francis Crick Nobel Laureate). RUSSELL REMEMBERED. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with scuffs, mild edge wear. 8vo. 163 pp. Association copy linking two great Nobel Laureates.
Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
(Boca Raton Museum of Art). BOOKS AS ART. Boca Raton / Detroit: Boca Raton Museum of Art / Omnigraphics, 1992. 0936859040 Hardcover Fine A Fine Collector's Archive Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES in gray cloth binding and silver-foil stamped lettering and in Fine original red slipcase. 4to. 80 pp. + Addendum.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
(Brice Marden) (SIGNED) RICHARDSON, Brenda. COLD MOUNTAIN. Houston: Dia Center for the Arts / Walker Art Center / The Menil Collection / Houston Fine Art Press, 1992. 0939594307 Hardcover SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing LIMITED TO 5000 COPIES. Though not called for, HIS COPY SPECIALLY SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN. Dust Jacket in Fine Condition. Sm. 4to. 151 pp.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
(Brice Marden) STEIR, Pat (Interviewer) (SIGNED). BRICE MARDEN RECENT DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS. New York: Matthew Marks, 1991. First Edition Hardcover Fine SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN & PAT STEIR ON COLOPHON. FINE FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 110 COPIES BOUND IN BOARDS & SIGNED. THIS IS #46. Cover has tipped-on color illustration by the artist. There are four other tipped-in color plates and several black & white reproductions. A fine detailed interview by Pat Steir complements the artists' work. Sm. 4to. A Scarce signed volume on an important contemporary American artist.
Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
(Buffalo Bill) LEONARD, Elizabeth Jane and Julia Cody Goodman. Edited by James Williams Hoffman. BUFFALO BILL. KING OF THE OLD WEST. Biography of William I. Cody. Pony Express Rider, Buffalo Hunter, Plains Scout and Guide, Master Showman. Norwalk CT: Easton, 1992. Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full brown leather binding with embossed portrait front cover, raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 320 pp.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
(Carlo Maria Mariani). CARLO MARIA MARIANI. UTOPIA NOW! Darmstadt / Los Angeles: Mathildenhohe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner inscription and date ffep, minimal scuffs covers, toning page edges. 4to. 170 pp. Text in German and English.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
(Cephas Washburn) PARK, Hugh. REMINISCENCES OF THE INDIANS BY CEPHAS WASHBURN. Van Buren AR: Press-Argus, 1955. Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition Thus. LIMITED TO 990 COPIES. THIS IS No. 123. The first 56 plates are a biography of Rev. Cephas Washburn. The "Reminiscences" on pp. 59-192 are reprinted from Washburn's original 1869 book. With long owner inscription front and rear paste-downs, mild soil and foxing edges, cover edge wear. 8vo. xxvii, 192 pp.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
(Charles Babbage) CHANCE, James T. ON OPTICAL APPARATUS USED IN LIGHTHOUSES. Institution of Civil Engineers, 1866. Paperback Very Good++ Complete with 10 text figures and 2 fold out plates. Charles Babbage comments pp. 525-526. A Very Good++ extract in modern brown wrappers with white title label front cover from the Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers Vol. 26, 1866-1867 pp. 477-544. Scattered foxing. Creases covers. 8vo.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
(Charles Babbage) LARDNER, Dionysius. BABBAGE'S CALCULATING ENGINE (running head) in Edinburgh Review 59: Pages 263-327. Entire volume 59 offered. Edinburgh: 1834. Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good++ hardback First Edition. Half leather, marbled board volume. Cover, spine edges mild wear. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild foxing endpapers. With five engravings of the calculation dials. 8vo. ii, 545 pps. Hook & Norman Origins of Cyberspace 51. The most extensive contemporary account of Difference Engine No. I written by Dyonysius Lardner, a noted popularizer of science. Hook & Norman quote Bromley "from the technical detail that it contains, much of which can be directly linked to the drawings of the machine, it is evident that Babbage played a substantial hand in its preparation". Scheutz obtained detailed information about Babbage's Difference Engine and used that data in constructing his own calculating machine twenty years later.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
(Charles Babbage) MERRIFIELD, C. W. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO CONSIDER THE ADVISABILITY AND TO ESTIMATE THE EXPENSE OF CONSTRUCTING MR. BABBAGE'S ANALYTICAL MACHINE, AND OF PRINTING TABLES BY ITS MEANS. In Report of the Forty-Eighth Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1878 pp. 92-102. London: John Murray, 1879. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Offered is Very Good+ entire volume of the 1878 Report of the British Association For the Advancement of Science in cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. owner name front paste down. Foxing edges, scattered on pages. 8vo.
The Merrifield report is Origins of cyberspace No. 90. The committee's report on the feasibility of constructing Babbage's Analytical Engine was based on materials supplied by Babbage's son Henry Prevost Babbage, to whom Babbage entrusted the plans for his unrealized calculating engines upon his death. The committee concluded that, while Babbage's work on his calculating engines was "a marvel of mechanical ingenuity and resource," and "the existence of such an instrument would place within reach much which, if not actually impossible, has been too close to the limits of human skill and endurance to be practically available," the machine's incomplete design and probable high construction cost ("tens of thousands of pounds at least") made it impossible for the committee to recommend taking any further action on building the Analytical Engine. (Randall: Origins of Digital Computers). Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|