By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 (Athens Center for Film). VIETNAM AND THE MEDIA.
Athens OH: Athens Cener for Film, 1985. Paperback Very Good++ 
Published in Wide Angle, Film Quarterly of Theory Criticism & Practice. Volume 7, No. 4. Wraps. 78 pps. An analysis of movie and television depiction fo the Vietnam War. Includes analyses of Apocalypse Now, Coming Home and In the Year of The Pig among other works. Covers mild edge wear. Uncommon.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 (Aubrey Beardsley) BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. An Account of His Life.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1981. 039912408X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 226 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 (Auction Catalog). OBJETS D'ART D'EXTREME-ORIENT.
Paris: n. p., 1927. Paperback Good++ 
Auction Catalogue of Chinese paintings, Japanese paintings & prints. Covers sunned, worn edges. Contents Very Good. Text in French. Wraps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 (Augustana Synod). OUR SECOND DECADE IN CHINA, 1915-1925.
n.p.: Missions Augustana Synod, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Sketches and Reminiscences. Gilt lettering cover. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 (Auguste Daubree). AUGUSTE DAUBRÉE (DAUBREE). 25 Juin 1814 - 29 Mai 1896.
Macon, Protat Frere, Imprimeurs, 1896. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in Dust Jacket over wrappers with ink stamp front cover, age darkening cover spine and edges, offsetting from Dust Jacket endpapers, minimal scattered foxing. Pages uncut. Frontispiece portrait of Daubree with tissue guard. 8vo. 104 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 (Auguste Rodin) RIPLEY, Elizabeth. RODIN: A Biography.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
Stated First Edition. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. DJ chips, sm closed tears, front flap clipped. DJ/VG+ Hardback. Sm. 4to. 72 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 (Aurel Stein) ANDREWS, Fred H. WALL PAINTINGS FROM ANCIENT SHRINES IN CENTRAL ASIA, RECOVERED BY SIR AUREL STEIN.
London : Oxford University Press, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
TWO VOLUMES complete set. Very Good ++ First Edition First Printing text volume with mild sun covers, foxing endpapers. The plate volume is complete and consists of 32 Near Fine plates (plus title page) loose, as issued, in the original gilt lettered cloth folio with foreedge tie intact. The folio measures 66 cm. by 52 cm. and is mildly sunned and soiled but intact. The plates are near fine. Each measures 63.5 cm. by 50.5 cm. There are 12 colored & 20 black and white plates. Three of the plates are double sized with a center fold. The color printed and illustrated title page is marginally sunned on one edge. Folio. xxxiv, 128 pp; Portfolio. 1 title page, 32 Plates.

 
Price: 2800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 (Aurelius Lyman Voorhis) VOORHIS, Jerry. (SIGNED). THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AURELIUS LYMAN VOORHIS.
New York: Vantage Press, 1976. 0533023513 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JERRY VOORHIS. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, soil edges, offsetting ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xvii, 370 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 (B. F. Skinner) DEWS, P. B. (Editor). FESTSCHRIFT FOR B. F. SKINNER. A Volume in Century Psychology Series.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. 0390266450 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild soil covers, owner name rear paste-down. Sm. 4to. x, 413 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 (Babcock and Wilcox). THE RUST WATER-TUBE BOILER.
New York: Babcock and Wilcox, 1911. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with gilt lettering cover, mild foxing edges. Sm. 4to. 52 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 (Baker Furniture Company). ENGLISH AND FRENCH FURNITURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Volume 39.
Holland, MI: Baker Furniture Company, n.d.. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback with paste-on label cover. 4to. 148 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 (Baldassare Cossa a.k.a Pope John the Twenty-Third) KITTS, Eustace J. IN THE DAYS OF THE COUNCILS. A Sketch of the Life of Baldassare Cossa. (Afterward Pope John the Twenty-Third).
London: Archibald Constable, 1908. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with top edge gilt, gilt lettering spine. Foxing edges and endpapers. Owner name front paste-down. 8vo. xxiv, 421 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 (Baldwin Locomotive Works). LIGHT LOCOMOTIVES. Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Philadelphia: Baldwin Locomotive Works / Burnham, Williams., 1905. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback with mild scattered foxing, mild cover edge wear, mild soil covers. Gilt lettering front cover. 6 x 9 in. 68 pp. + Index.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 (Bart Bok) LEVY, David H. THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MILKY WAY. A Biography of Bart Bok.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1993. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiii, 246 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 (Beatrix Potter) TAYLOR, Judy, Joyce Irene Whalley, Anne Stevenson Hobbs, and Elizabeth M. Battrick. BEATRIX POTTER 1866-1943. The Artist and Her World.
London: F. Warne / The National Trust, 1987. 072323521X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. Companion to the Pierpont Morgan Library exhibition "Beatrix Potter: Artist and Storyteller." With over 450 color and black and white illustrations. Sm. 4to. 223 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 (Bela Blau). BÉLA (BELA) BLAU BOOKBINDER. 1914-1993.
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1993. Hardcover As New 
As New hardback LIMITED TO 90 COPIES in black cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover, patterned endpapers. A Zamorano Club Keepsake. Designed and printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh. Bound by Mariana Blau. Miniature Book. 26 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 (Ben Jonson) NICHOLSON, Brinsley and C. H. Herford (Editors). BEN JONSON. A Volume in The Mermaid Series.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1948. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild stains at spine tips, minimal cover edge wear, soil and foxing edges in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, short closed tears, soil and stains. 8vo. lxxii, 421 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 (Ben Jonson) SAVAGE, James E. BEN JONSON'S BASIC COMIC CHARACTERS and Other Essays.
Hattiesburg: University Press Mississippi, 1973. 0878050140 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardbcak First Edition with mild soil, foxing edges in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild soil. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 (Ben Jonson) SAVAGE, James E. BEN JONSON'S BASIC COMIC CHARACTERS AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Hattiesberg MS: University and College Press of Mississippi, 1973. 0878050140 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears, label residue, mild soil, chips. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 (Ben Shahn) BUSH, Martin H. (SIGNED). BEN SHAHN: THE PASSION OF SACCO AND VANZETTI. With an Essay and Commentary by Ben Shahn. Limited Edition.
Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN without personalization. SIGNED BY MARTIN H. BUSH ON TITLE PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 200 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 126. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 85 pps.

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 (Ben Shahn) PRESCOTT, Kenneth W. (SIGNED). BEN SHAHN RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION. Japan 1991.
Fukushima, Japan: Fukushima Prefectural Museum of Art, 1991. Paperback 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY KENNETH W. PRESCOTT. Very Good++ exhibition catalogue in printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear and mild soil covers. 4to. 185 pps. Text in English and Japanese.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 (Ben Shahn). BEN SHAHN. 1898 - 1969. Exhibition: February/March 1983.
Houston: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, 1983. Paperback Fine 
A Fine exhibition catalogue in original printed wrappers. 4to. 24 pp. With price list laid-in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 (Benjamin Franklin) SAUNDERS, Richard. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell. POOR RICHARD: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758. A Volume in The Masterpieces of American Literature Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1965. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Minimal scuffs covers. 4to. xi, 300 pp. With "Masterpieces of American Literature" owner bookplate ffep.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 (Benjamin Franklin) ZALL, P. M. (SIGNED). BEN FRANKLIN LAUGHING. Anecdotes from Original Sources by and about Benjamin Franklin.
Berkeley: University of California, 1980. 0520040260 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY P. M. ZALL. Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild soil edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 204 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 (Benjamin Franklin). BIGELOW, John (Editor). Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Limited Edition. A Volume in The 100 (One Hundred) Greatest Books of All Time Series.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1979. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Limited Edition in full leather binding (not faux leather, not leatherette) with raise bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt design covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. viii, 228 pp.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 (Benjamin Miller) BERNARD, Allen W. Essays by Kristin L. Spangenberg and Cecile D. Mear. THE PRINTS OF BENJAMIN MULLER. A Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne).
Cincinnati OH: Berco Productions, 2003. 0972322701 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 500 COPIES in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 223 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 (Benjamin Silliman) FULTON, John F. and Elizabeth H. Thomson. BENJAMIN SILLIMAN 1779-1864. Pathfinder in American Science. No. 16 in Historical Library Series.
New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild scuffs, sm stain, pc. DJ/Very Good. Ink stamp ffep. Mild sun cover edge. 8vo. ix, 294

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 (Bensel Directory Company). THE BENSEL DIRECTORY CO'S PHOENIX DIRECTORY FOR THE YEAR 1892. A General Directory of the Citizens of Phoenix, Tempe and Mesa.
Phoenix: Privately Printed, 1971. Hardcover Near Fine 
Scarce. Facsimile of 1892 Phoenix Directory. A Near Fine Hardback book with number stamp ffep. 8vo. 184 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 (Berggruen & Cie). GRAVURES CUBISTES. Collection Weiss.
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, 1985. 2904772065 Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild soil and foxing edges and covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 (Bernard Shaw / Nancy Astor) WEARING, J. P. (SIGNED). BERNARD SHAW AND NANCY ASTOR. A Volume in the Selected Correspondence of Bernard Shaw Series.
Toronto: University of Toronto, 2005. 0802037526 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY J. P. WEARING. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xl, 235 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 (Bernard Shaw) DU CANN, C. G. L. THE LOVES OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW.
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. 300.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 (Bertrand Russell) CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, Rupert. (SIGNED by Francis Crick Nobel Laureate). RUSSELL REMEMBERED.
London: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with scuffs, mild edge wear. 8vo. 163 pp. Association copy linking two great Nobel Laureates.

Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 (Blandford). WINDOW DISPLAY FOR THE GROCERY TRADE.
London: Blandford, 1935. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine Third Edition with minimal foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 79 pps. Uncommon.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 (Boca Raton Museum of Art). BOOKS AS ART.
Boca Raton / Detroit: Boca Raton Museum of Art / Omnigraphics, 1992. 0936859040 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Collector's Archive Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES in gray cloth binding and silver-foil stamped lettering and in Fine original red slipcase. 4to. 80 pp. + Addendum.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 (Boy Scouts of America). BOY SCOUT DIARY 1942.
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1941. Paperback Very Good 
A Notebook & Digest of Scout Lore & Other Useful Information. Wraps. Ink writing title page. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil cover and edges.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 (Boylston Medical Society). CATALOGUE OF THE BOYLSTON MEDICAL SOCIETY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY 1906.
Boston: Merrymount Press, 1907. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY DR. F. W. PEABODY. A society member & author of G-M 3142.1 Pathology of the Bone Marrow in Pernicious Anemia.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 (Bram Bogart) (SIGNED) OLIVA, Achille Bonito. BRAM BOGART. Kortenbos 1988-1992. Ora La Luce È Finalmente Matura.
Brussels: Art Multi, 1992. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED TO A NOTED ART DEALER AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BRAM BOGART. Fine hardback in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to. 158 pps. Text in German, English, French, Spanish, Italian and Dutch.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 (Bram van Velde) MASON, Rainer Michael and Jacques Putman. BRAM VAN VELDE. LES LITHOGRAPHIES 1923 - 1973.
Geneve: Yves Rivere, 1973. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild edge wear and soil covers, mild foxing and soil edges. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate and stamp ffep. 4to. 149 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 (Bram van Velde) MASON, Rainer Michael and Jacques Putman. BRAM VAN VELDE. LES LITHOGRAPHIES II 1974 - 1978.
Geneve: Cabinet des estampes Musee d'art et d'histoire, 1979. 285666007X Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild edge wear and soil covers, mild foxing and soil edges. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. 4to. 115 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 (Brice Marden) (SIGNED) RICHARDSON, Brenda. COLD MOUNTAIN.
Houston: Dia Center for the Arts / Walker Art Center / The Menil Collection / Houston Fine Art Press, 1992. 0939594307 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN. A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing LIMITED TO 5000 COPIES. Though not called for, HIS COPY SPECIALLY SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN. Dust Jacket in Fine Condition. Sm. 4to. 151 pp.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 (Brice Marden) STEIR, Pat (Interviewer) (SIGNED). BRICE MARDEN RECENT DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS.
New York: Matthew Marks, 1991. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BRICE MARDEN & PAT STEIR ON COLOPHON. FINE FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 110 COPIES BOUND IN BOARDS & SIGNED. THIS IS #46. Cover has tipped-on color illustration by the artist. There are four other tipped-in color plates and several black & white reproductions. A fine detailed interview by Pat Steir complements the artists' work. Sm. 4to. A Scarce signed volume on an important contemporary American artist.

 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 (Brimhall). THE NORMAN ANDREW BRIMHALL FAMILY.
Mesa AZ: Cox, 1978. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ leather bound hardback with gilt lettering spine and cover, mild cover edge wear, small closed tear ffep, mild soil. 8vo. xii, 191 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 (British Government). CHINA. FURTHER PAPERS RELATING TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF HER MAJESTY'S NAVAL FORCES AT CANTON.
London: Harrison & Son, 1857. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in self white wrappers. Covers foxing, mild wear, spotting. Folio. 35 pages.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 (British Journal of Surgery). THE BRITISH JOURNAL OF SURGERY. Special Issue: Penicillin in Warfare.
Bristol: John Wright, 1941. Paperback 
A Near Fine issue in original printed wrappers with writing front cover. sm. 4to.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 (British Medical Journal). PRAECORDIAL LEADS IN ELECTRO-CARDIOGRAPHY. A Joint memorandum.
(London): British Medical Journal, 1938. Paperback 
Garrison-Morton 2868. Near Fine extract from British Medical Journal I, 1938. Page 187. 4to. Edges age darkened.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 (British Museum). BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS TO 1955 (27 Volumes) and TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT 1956-1965 (5 Volumes) Compact Edition.
New York: Readex , 1967. Hardcover 
27+5 VOLUMES--32 VOLUMES. Complete Sets. Fine hardback volumes with scratch cover volume 1. Published 1967-1969. 4to.

A treasure of bibliographic detail spanning the history of the Printed Book. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 (Bronson Alcott) McCUSKY, Dorothy. BRONSON ALCOTT, TEACHER.
New York: Macmillan, 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with presentation inscription ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, chips, short closed tears. 8vo. xiii, 217 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 (Brothers Grimm) ABBOTT, Elenore (Selected and Illustrated). GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES. A Volume in The Scribners Illustrated Classics Series.
New York: Scribners, 1947. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback bound in black cloth with gilt lettering spine, color paste-on illustration front cover, illustrated endpapers. Minimal scuffs spine, corners bumped, stains edges. 8vo. 308 pp. Complete with 8 color illustrations (plus frontispiece) by Elenore Abbott printed recto only on coated stock.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 (Brothers Grimm) PEPPARD, Murray B. PATHS THROUGH THE FOREST. A Biography of the Brothers Grimm.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1971. 0030850762 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil and stain, label residue, short closed tears. With two unbound signature pages - pp. 141-144 and pp. 259-266 - loose in binding. 8vo. xvi, 266 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 (Budget Steam). BI-CENTENNIAL. A HISTORY OF SUFFOLK COUNTY. Comprising the Addresses Delivered at the Celebration of the Bi-Centennial...
Babylon, NY: Budget Steam, 1885. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine hardback First Edition with gilt lettering spine and cover, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 125 pps.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 (Buffalo Bill) LEONARD, Elizabeth Jane and Julia Cody Goodman. Edited by James Williams Hoffman. BUFFALO BILL. KING OF THE OLD WEST. Biography of William I. Cody. Pony Express Rider, Buffalo Hunter, Plains Scout and Guide, Master Showman.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1992. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full brown leather binding with embossed portrait front cover, raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 320 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 (Burke's Peerage). BURKE'S GREAT WAR PEERAGE. Noble British and Irish Families on the Eve of the First World War. Seventy-Sixth (76th) Edition.
Buckingham Eng.: Burke's Peerage & Gentry, 2008. 0850110602 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Seventy-Sixth Edition with mild soil covers. 8vo. 8 pp. cxcv, 47 pp., pp. 2088-2770 + Ads.

 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 (Burns and Mcdonnell). CULTURAL RESOURCES REPORT FOR THE MOON LAKE PROJECT PROPOSED BY THE DESERET GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE SANDY, UTAH.
Kansas City MO: Burns and McDonnell Engineering, 1979. Paperback 
Near Fine in original plastic spiral bound wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, minimal yellow first page. 4to.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 (Burroughs Wellcome). THE ROMANCE OF EXPLORATION & EMERGENCY FIRST-AID FROM STANLEY TO BYRD.
New York: Burroughs Wellcome, 1934. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Pub Chicago Expo, 1934. Discusses Heroes of African, Polar and Air-Travel Adventures. Covers mod wear. Top edge gilt, minimal spotts. 8vo. 161 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 (C. Despiau) DESHAIRS, Léon. C. DESPIAU.
Paris: G. Crès & Cie, 1930. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in Dust Jacket folded over wrappers with owner name ffep and mild soil edges. Dust Jacket is Very Good+ with soil and chips. 8vo. 60 pp. Text in French.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 (C. L. Sips-Catoir). GROUPEMENT DE CONSTRUCTEURS BELGES POUR L'EXPORTATION DE MATÉRIEL DE CHEMINS DE FER ET CONSTRUCTIONS MÉTALLIQUES À BRUXELLES.
Brussels: C. L. Sips-Catoir, n.d.. Hardcover 
A Very Good string bound hardback as issued with 1 1/2 in piece missing spine, scattered foxing, mild cover edge wear. Text in French, English and Spanish. 43 plates of railroad cars and equipment printed recto only. 6 1/2 x 10 in. Scarce. OCLC lists no copies.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 (C. S. Lewis) GRESHAM, Douglas H. LENTEN LANDS. My Childhood with Joy Davidman and C. S. Lewis.
New York: Macmillan, 1988. 0025455702 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and edge wear. 8vo. 225 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 (California History). TEHAMA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SCENERY, FINE RESIDENCES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, MANUFACTORIES...
Fresno: California History, 1975. Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback facsimile reprint of the 1880 original with gilt lettering spine and cover. 4to. 166 pps. Scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 (Calvin Coolidge) WHITE, William Allen. A PURITAN IN BABYLON. The Story of Calvin Coolidge. A Volume in The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1986. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. No writing or bookplate. 8vo. xvi, 460 pp. With "Collector's Notes" laid-in.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 (Canaletto) PIGNATTI, Terisio. DAS VENEZIANISCHE SKIZZENBUCH VON CANALETTO. (The Venetian Sketchbook of Canaletto).
Munchen: Georg D. W. Callwey, 1958. Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Two Fine books LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 311. The sketchbook is a hardback. The text is in wrappers with lettering spine. In Fine original slipcase with paper title label which is minimally chipped. Colored zigzg geometric design of slipcase matches sketchbook covers. 8vos.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 (Captain Albert Richard Brown) BUSH, Lewis. (SIGNED) Foreword by John Pilcher. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CAPTAIN BROWN. A Chronicle of the Sea and of Japan's Emergence as a World Power.
Tokyo: Voyagers / Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND DATED BY LEWIS BUSH. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, mild sun spine. 4to. xviii, 168 pp. Containing as an Appendix the Entire Text and Drawings of R. H. Brunton. THE JAPAN LIGHTS. London, 1876.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 (Captain Frederick Marryat) WARNER, Oliver. CAPTAIN MARRYAT. A Rediscovery.
London: Constable, 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil covers and edges, bookstore ink stamp front paste-down in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short closed tears, minimal soil and creases. 8vo. 210 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 (Carl Barks). THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK 1942-1949. Donald Duck Four Color 9-223, 62-159, and 178-223. Three Volumes.
Scottsdale AZ: Another Rainbow Publishing, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
THREE VOLUMES. Three Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printings in color pictorial boards. In Fine matching original slipcase. 4tos. 252 pp. pp. 253-475, pp. 479-664.

Includes: "Donald Duck Fines Pirate Gold!"; "Donald Duck and the Mummy's Ring"; "Walt Disney's Donald Duck in the Ghost of the Grotto"; "Donald Duck in Frozen Gold"; "Walt Disney's Donald Duck in Lost in the Andes"; and "Walt Disney's Donald Duck in Sheriff of Bullet Valley." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 (Carl Hertzog). THE LIBRARY AND WORK OF CARL HERTZOG. Printer at the Pass. Catalogue Ten, Part Three.
Austin TX: Dorothy Sloan - Rare Books, 2000. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in original Dust Jacket over wrappers with short closed tear Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. With prices realized and errata laid-in.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 (Carl Sandburg) GOLDEN, Harry. CARL SANDBURG.
Cleveland: World, 1961. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears. 8vo. 287 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 (Carl Sandburg) WEIGEL, John C. (SIGNED) . LETTER TO CARL SANDBURG. After Reading His Autobiography "Always the Young Strangers" Published on His 75th Birthday January 6, 1953.
New York: Joseph Halle Schaffner, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN C. WEIGEL ON HALF TITLE PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION NO. 34 OF 50 NUMBERED COPIES ON DAMPENED HANDMADE TOVIL PAPER. THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY SIGNED. Bound in cloth spine and patterned paper covered boards with paper spine label. In Fine original clear plastic Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 43 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 (Carl Zeiss). LE PLANETAIRE ZEISS: le ciel artificiel, une merveille de la technique. (The Zeiss Planetarium--trade catalogue).
Jena Germany: Carl Zeiss, 1931. Paperback 
Fine trade catalogue in the original brown gilt lettered printed wrappers with minimal edge wear. The volume describes the general technology of the the Zeiss planetarium followed by descriptions and images of the planetariums in several European cities including Stockholm, Rome Moscow and Berlin. Text in French. Oblong 9.6" by 12.6". A Scarce volume, particularly in this condition. OCLC lists only one copy.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 (Carlo Maria Mariani). CARLO MARIA MARIANI. UTOPIA NOW!
Darmstadt / Los Angeles: Mathildenhohe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner inscription and date ffep, minimal scuffs covers, toning page edges. 4to. 170 pp. Text in German and English.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 (Casey Jones) LEE, Fred J. CASEY JONES. Epic of the American Railroad.
Kingsport TN: Southern Publishers, 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner bookplate front paste-down, mild soil and foxing edges, sun cover edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with long thin pieces missing edges, soil, short closed tear. 8vo. xiv, 298 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 (Casimiro Castro) GOMEZ, Marte R., Juan Garcia Ponce, and Beatrice Trueblood. CASIMIRO CASTRO 1826-1889.
Mexico: Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada, 1968. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback exhibition catalogue with minimal sun spine and cover edge wear. With a Near Fine separate booklet on the artist laid-in. In Very Good++ original slipcase with mild wear. Text in Spanish. 4to. 89 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 (Cave. J. Couts) McPHERSON, William (Editor). FROM SAN DIEGO TO THE COLORADO IN 1849. The Journal and Maps of Cave. J. Couts.
Los Angeles: Arthur M. Ellis, 1932. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback bound in cloth spine and paper covered boards with paper title label spine. Darkening cover edges. 24mo. 78 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 (Central International Project). ARID LAND DEVELOPMENT AND THE COMBAT AGAINST DESERTIFICATION: AN INTEGRATED APPROACH. United Nations Environment Programme.
Moscow: Centre International Project, 1986. Hardcover Near Fine 
Scarce. Minimal soil covers. Staple holes ffep. 4to. 145 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 (Cephas Washburn) PARK, Hugh. REMINISCENCES OF THE INDIANS BY CEPHAS WASHBURN.
Van Buren AR: Press-Argus, 1955. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition Thus. LIMITED TO 990 COPIES. THIS IS No. 123. The first 56 plates are a biography of Rev. Cephas Washburn. The "Reminiscences" on pp. 59-192 are reprinted from Washburn's original 1869 book. With long owner inscription front and rear paste-downs, mild soil and foxing edges, cover edge wear. 8vo. xxvii, 192 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 (Ceramica Industrial). CERAMICA INDUSTRIAL "EL AGUILA, S.A.": HECHO EN MÉXICO (MEXICO). (Trade Catalogue).
Mexico D. F.: Ceramica Industial "El Aguila, S.A.", 1941. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers bound with two metal fasteners. Ink stamps front cover, title page, writing rear cover. Ceramic trade catalogue with 25 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations. Oblong. 7 x 11 in. Scarce. OCLC lists only 2 copies.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 (Cercle de la Librairie). LE LIVRE BELGE. Published by Cercle de la Librairie de L'Imprimerie et des Professions qui s'y rattachent.
Bruxelles: Cercle de la Librairie, 1888. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Gold tone cloth binding with color illustration, beveled edges, patterened eps. Richly illustrated in black & white and color. Examples of many published works using different papers, types and illustration methods. A tour de force of Belgium Fine Printing. Text in French. Mild cover wear. Scattered foxing. Folio.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 (Cesar Pelli) GOLDBERGER, Paul (Introduction). Essays by Mario Gandelsonas and John Pastier. CESAR PELLI. Buildings and Projects 1965-1990.
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. 0847812618 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 4to. 288 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 (Charity Organization Society). THE RELIEF OF DISTRESS DUE TO WANT OF EMPLOYMENT. The Report of a Special Committee of the Council of the Charity Organisation Society.
London: Council of the Charity Organization Society, 1904. First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
A Very Good- First Edition ex-library in modern cloth spine and cardboard wrappers with original wrappers bound in. Library label front cover, bookplate inside front cover, ink stamps ffep and title page verso, blindstamp title page verso. No other library markings. Scuff and edge wear covers. 8vo. 231 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 (Charles A. Comiskey) AXELSON, G. W. COMMY. The Life Story of Charles A. Comiskey. The "Grand Old Roman" of Baseball and for Nineteen Years President and Owner of the American League Baseball Team "The White Sox."
Chicago: Reilly, 1919. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges and endpapers in a Very Good Dust Jacket with chips, mild soil. Published just months before the "Black Sox" scandal erupted and changed everything in baseball. 8vo. 320 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 (Charles A. Murdock) HARDING, George L. (SIGNED). CHARLES A. MURDOCK. Printer & Citizen of San Francisco: An Appraisal.
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1973. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GEORGE L. HARDING. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. THIS COPY IS ADDITIONALLY SIGNED. In brown cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover. 4to. x, 83 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 (Charles A. Murdock) HARDING, George L. (SIGNED). CHARLES A. MURDOCK. Printer & Citizen of San Francisco: An Appraisal.
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1973. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GEORGE L. HARDING ON FFEP without personalization. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 310 COPIES. THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY SIGNED. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover. In Very Good++ original glassine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to. 83 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 (Charles Babbage) CHANCE, James T. ON OPTICAL APPARATUS USED IN LIGHTHOUSES.
Institution of Civil Engineers, 1866. Paperback Very Good++ 
Complete with 10 text figures and 2 fold out plates. Charles Babbage comments pp. 525-526. A Very Good++ extract in modern brown wrappers with white title label front cover from the Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers Vol. 26, 1866-1867 pp. 477-544. Scattered foxing. Creases covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 (Charles Babbage) LARDNER, Dionysius. BABBAGE'S CALCULATING ENGINE (running head) in Edinburgh Review 59: Pages 263-327. Entire volume 59 offered.
Edinburgh: 1834. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ hardback First Edition. Half leather, marbled board volume. Cover, spine edges mild wear. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild foxing endpapers. With five engravings of the calculation dials. 8vo. ii, 545 pps. Hook & Norman Origins of Cyberspace 51. The most extensive contemporary account of Difference Engine No. I written by Dyonysius Lardner, a noted popularizer of science. Hook & Norman quote Bromley "from the technical detail that it contains, much of which can be directly linked to the drawings of the machine, it is evident that Babbage played a substantial hand in its preparation". Scheutz obtained detailed information about Babbage's Difference Engine and used that data in constructing his own calculating machine twenty years later.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 (Charles Babbage) MERRIFIELD, C. W. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO CONSIDER THE ADVISABILITY AND TO ESTIMATE THE EXPENSE OF CONSTRUCTING MR. BABBAGE'S ANALYTICAL MACHINE, AND OF PRINTING TABLES BY ITS MEANS. In Report of the Forty-Eighth Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1878 pp. 92-102.
London: John Murray, 1879. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Offered is Very Good+ entire volume of the 1878 Report of the British Association For the Advancement of Science in cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. owner name front paste down. Foxing edges, scattered on pages. 8vo.

The Merrifield report is Origins of cyberspace No. 90. The committee's report on the feasibility of constructing Babbage's Analytical Engine was based on materials supplied by Babbage's son Henry Prevost Babbage, to whom Babbage entrusted the plans for his unrealized calculating engines upon his death. The committee concluded that, while Babbage's work on his calculating engines was "a marvel of mechanical ingenuity and resource," and "the existence of such an instrument would place within reach much which, if not actually impossible, has been too close to the limits of human skill and endurance to be practically available," the machine's incomplete design and probable high construction cost ("tens of thousands of pounds at least") made it impossible for the committee to recommend taking any further action on building the Analytical Engine. (Randall: Origins of Digital Computers). 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 (Charles Bell) GORDON-TAYLOR, Gordon and E. W. Walls. SIR CHARLES BELL. His Life and Times.
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with tape residue paste-downs, minimal soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild chips, dampstain spine and rear of Dust Jacket, soil. 8vo. xii, 288 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 (Charles Bird King, George Catlin, and Karl Bodmer) MOORE, Robert J. NATIVE AMERICANS A PORTRAIT. The Art and Travels of Charles Bird King, George Catlin, and Karl Bodmer.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. 1556706162 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. folio. 279 pp. More than 300 full color reproductions.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 (Charles Darwin) DARWIN, Francis (Editor). THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CHARLES DARWIN, INCLUDING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL CHAPTER. Three Volumes.
London: John Murray, 1887. Hardcover Very Good+ 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Very Good+ hardback Fifth Thousand Revised in original green cloth bindings with gilt lettering spines. Precedes the Second Edition. Volume I recased with new endpapers. Evidence of a label removed from upper boards of each volume. Cover corners bumped. Minimal foxing edges and endpapers. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vos. ix, 539 pp. 393 pp. 418 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 (Charles Darwin) DE BEER, Gavin. THE WILKINS LECTURE. THE ORIGINS OF DARWIN'S IDEAS ON EVOLUTION AND NATURAL SELECTION. In The Proceedings of The Royal Society, B, No. 960, 9 January 1962, Vol. 155.
London: Royal Society, 1962. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is a Very Good+ entire issue of the Proceedings of the Royal Society in original printed wrappers, with mild creases and edge wear covers, soil edges. 8vo. 4 full-page plates.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 (Charles Darwin) DORSEY, George A. THE EVOLUTION OF CHARLES DARWIN.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal sun spine. 8vo. xi, 300 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 (Charles Darwin) HUXLEY, T. H. MORE CRITICISMS ON DARWIN, AND ADMINISTRATIVE NIHILISM.
New York: D. Appleton, 1872. Paperback Very Good- 
A Very Good- First American Edition First Printing in original thin flexible cloth covered wrappers. Sun spine and covers, scuffs covers, title label on front cover worn, bookplate and owner name inside front cover, small ink stamp ffep, owner inscription half title page, scattered foxing. 8vo. 85 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 (Charles Darwin) MANIER, Edward. THE YOUNG DARWIN AND HIS CULTURAL CIRCLE. A Study of Influences Which Helped Shape the Language and Logic of the First Drafts of the Theory of Natural Selection. Volume Two in Studies in the History of Modern Science Series.
Boston: D. Reidel Publishing, 1978. 9027708568 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 242 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 (Charles Darwin) OSPOVAT, Dov. THE DEVELOPMENT OF DARWIN'S THEORY. Natural History, Natural Theology, and Natural Selection, 1838-1859.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. 0521238188 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and edge wear. 8vo. xii, 301 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 (Charles Darwin) ROMANES, George John. DARWIN, AND AFTER DARWIN. An Exposition of the Darwinian Theory and a Discussion of Post-Darwinian Questions. Volume I. The Darwinian Theory. Volume II. Post-Darwinian Questions Heredity and Utility.
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1895. Hardcover Very Good++ 
TWO VOLUMES. Volume I is a Second Edition. Volume II is a First Edition. dated 1895-1896. Two Very Good++ hardbacks in original blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering spines, top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear, scuffs covers, soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 459 pp. x, 344 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 (Charles Darwin) SEWARD, A. C. DARWIN AND MODERN SCIENCE. Essays in Commemoration of the Centenary of the Birth of Charles Darwin and of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Publication of the Origin of Species.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1910. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in green cloth with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. short teras ffeps, age darkening endpapers. Edited, for the Cambridge Philosophical Society and the Syndics of the University Press. 8vo. xvii, 595 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 (Charles Darwin) STANSBURY, David (Editor). A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. BEAGLE. Being Passages from the Narrative Written by Captain Robert FitzRoy, R.N., Together with Extracts from His Logs, Reports and Letters; Additional Material from the Diary and Letters of Charles Darwin, Notes from Midshipman Philip King and Letters from Second Lieutenant Bartholomew Sulivan.
London: Folio Society, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with minimal sun spine in Fine original slipcase. 8vo. 359 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 (Charles Darwin) VORZIMMER, Peter J. CHARLES DARWIN: THE YEARS OF CONTROVERSY. The Origin of Species and its Critics 1859-1882.
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1970. 0877220018 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. xix, 300 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 (Charles Darwin) WEST, Geoffrey. CHARLES DARWIN. A PORTRAIT.
New Haven: Yale University, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner bookplate front paste-down, owner inscription ffep, mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and chips. 8vo. xiv, 359 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 (Charles Darwin) WILSON, Edward O. ( Edited & With Introductions by)(SIGNED). FROM SO SIMPLE A BEGINNING. The Four Great Books of Charles Darwin. The Voyage of the beagle; On the origin of species; The Descent of Man; The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals.
New York: W. W. Norton, 2006. 0393061345 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD O. WILSON ON TITLE PAGE without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine original matching slipcase. 8vo. 1706 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 (Charles Demuth) MURRELL, William. CHARLES DEMUTH. A Volume in the American Artists Series.
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / Macmillan Company, n.d.. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal sun spine in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 54 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 (Charles Dickens) BAKER, George Pierce (Editor). (SIGNED by William K. Bixby). CHARLES DICKENS AND MARIA BEADNELL (DORA). Private Correspondence Between Charles Dickens and Mrs. Henry Winter (Neé Maria Beadnell) the Original Dora Spenlow in David Copperfield and Flora Finching in Little Dorrit.
n.p.: William K. Bixby, 1908. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM K. BIXBY WHO OWNED THE DICKENS-DORA PAPERS AND ALSO PRIVATELY PUBLISHED THIS LIMITED EDITION OF 250 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 106 WHICH IS WRITTEN BY MR. BIXBY "No. WKB" WITH HIS INITIALS. A Near Fine Second Edition in half vellum binding and paper covered boards, gilt lettering spine. Offsetting rfeps. With two frontispieces and many other black and white and color illustrations with tissue guards with printed legends throughout. In Very Good+ blue cloth covered slipcase with paper title label with mild wear. Also with Very Good+ blue cloth and white paper covered chemise with wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 (Charles Dickens) CAMERON, William Ross. DAVID COPPERFIELD IN COPPERPLATE. Forty-six Illustrations for the Famous Diskens Novel Augmented by Interpretive Short Passages Taken from the Original Text.
Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1947. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong. 7 x 9 in.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie