|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1901 |
BATEMAN, John Frederic. ON THE SUBWAY TO FRANCE. London: Royal Institution , 1870. Paperback Very Good++ A Very Good++ offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 18, 1870, with age darkening edges. 8vo. 7 pp. An early proposal for a trans-channel tunnel and train now called "The Channel Tunnel" or "Chunnel" and operated by Eurostar.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1902 |
BATES, L[eslie] F[leetwood]. (SIGNED) and Others. EIGHTEEN OFFPRINTS ON MAGENTISM FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS AND MANY SIGNED WITH THE AUTHOR'S INITIALS 1929-1972. 1929. Paperback Eighteen Very Good to Near Fine offprints in self or printed wrappers and some initialed by the author as follows: "The Magnetic Properties of Some Compounds of Manganese" (1929); "The Magnetic Properties of Iron Amalgams" (1937); "The Magneto-Resistance of High Coercivity Alloys" (1946); "The Adiabatic Temperature Changes Accompanying the Magnetization of Colbalt in Low and Moderate Fields (1946); "The Magnetic Potentiometer Study of Permanent Magnets" (1945); "The Adiabatic Temperature Changes Accompanying the Magnetization of Ferromagnetic Materials in Low and Moderate Fields" (1941); "The Adiabatic Temperature Changes Accompanying Magnetization in Low and Moderate Fields: A Further Study of Iron" (1948); "The Adiabatic Temperature Changes Accompanying the Magnetization of Some Ferromagnetic Alloys in Low and Moderate Fields" (1948); "Effets Thermiques Dus Aux Processus D'Aimantation Dans Les Champs Faibles" (1949); "'Bitter' Patterns on Nickel" (1950); "Recent Ideas and Experiments in Magnetism" (1950); "The Use of the Bitter Powder Pattern Technique in the Determination of the Domain Structure of Single Crystals of Silicon-Iron" (1950); "Some New Bitter Patterns on a Single Crystal of Nickel" (1951); "Determination de L'epaisseur des Domaines Elementaires dans un Monocristal de Fer-silicium" (1951); "The Thermal Effects Associated with Magnetization Processes" (1951); "Domaines Elementaires dans un Monocristal de Cobalt" (1951); "The Domain Structure of Ferromagnetic Metals" (1954); "A Link Between Past and Present in European Magnetism" (1972).
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1904 |
BATESON, W. GAMETE AND ZYGOTE. London: Royal Institution, 1918. Paperback Fine A Fine offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, February 15, 1918. 8vo. 4 pp.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1905 |
BATESON, W. R. P. Gregory. R. C. Punnett. Philippe De Vilmorin. ON THE INHERITANCE OF HETEROSTYLISM IN PRIMULA In the Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series B, Vol. 76, No. B 513, pp. 581-586 and ON THE INTER-RELATIONS OF GENETIC FACTORS and A CASE OF GAMETIC COUPLING AND REPULSION IN PRIMULA SINENSIS. In the Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series B, Vol. 84, No. B 568 pp. 3-8 and 9-11. London: Royal Society, 1905. Paperback Near Fine Offered are two Near Fine entire issues of the Proceedings of the Royal Society, Vol. 76 (1905) and Vol. 84 (1911), in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4tos.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1906 |
BATESON, W. [William] and R. [Reginald] C. [Crundall] Punnett. ON GAMERIC SERIES INVOLVING REDUPLICATION OF CERTAIN TERMS. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Paperback Fine A Fine offprint in original printed wrappers from the Journal of Genetics, Vol. I, No. 4, December 9, 1911. Sm. 4to.
In 1911 Bateson and his co-worker R. C. Punnett, introduced their Reduplication Hypothesis. This represents a further step in developing this "rationalist" program to deal with exceptions to the rule of the independent assortment of characters. When Punnett and he discovered what they called "Partial Gametic Coupling" or what we call "Linkage", they believed they could account for it by a further modification of the fundamental Mendelian ratio. (Olby "Mendel, Mendelism and genetics"). William Bateson was the first experimental researcher of hereditary principles on a statistical basis, coined the word "genetics" as a speaker at the third International Conference of Plant Hybridization in 1906, and rediscovered Mendel's work. With Punnett, Bateson was the founder of the "Journal of Genetics." The rediscovery of Mendel's work transformed Bateson's career. He reinterpreted experimental data already available in Mendelian terms." (DSB, I, pp. 505-506). Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
BATESON, William and Others. EVOLUTIONARY FAITH AND MODERN DOUBTS In Nature, No. 2739, Vol. 109, April 29, 1922 pp. 554-556 and INTERSPECIFIC STERILITY In Nature, No. 2750, Vol. 110, July 15, 1922, pp. 76 and THE REVOLT AGAINST THE TEACHING OF EVOLUTION IN THE UNITED STATES In Nature, No. 2809, Vol. 112, Sept. 1, 1923, pp. 313-314 and PROGRESS IN BIOLOGY In Nature, No. 2844, Vol. 113, May 3, 1924, pp. 644-646 and PROGRESS IN BIOLOGY In Nature, No. 2845, Vol. 113, May 10, 1924, pp. 681-682 and SCIENCE IN RUSSIA In Nature, No. 2923, Vol. 116, Nov. 7, 1925, pp. 681-683 and OBITUARY In Nature, No. 2939, Vol. 117, Feb. 27, 1926, pp. 312-313. 1922. Paperback Very Good+ Offered are seven Very Good+ entire issues of Nature dated 1922-1926, in self wrappers with staple rust stains, mild foxing, cover edge wear. Six contain papers by Bateson and one contains his obituary. Sm. 4tos.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1910 |
BATESON, William. MATERIALS FOR THE STUDY OF VARIATION TREATED WITH SPECIAL REGARD TO DISCONTINUITY IN THE ORIGIN SPECIES. (Exhibited at the Printing and the Mind of Man Exhibition at Earl's Court. PMM 356). London: Macmillan, 1894. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear, foxing edges, foxing first and last few pages. 8vo. xv, 598 pp. + Ads. 204 illustrations in text.
In this study Bateson focuses on unusual physical variations in animal specimens which he classified and noted where deviations to expected body parts occurs by replacement of just remain the same. Bateson championed the work of Mendel and played an important role in advancing rediscovery of Mendels genetic experiments and conclusions. Garrison and Morton note that "Bateson was convinced that discontinuity was the more important type of variation among animals and plants 'in some unknown way apart of their nature and not directly dependent upon natural selection at all' showed that Darwin's concept of variation needed modification." (G&M 237). PMM 356 noted that this is the volume by which Bateson was represented at the PMM Earl's Court exhibition. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1912 |
BATTISTI Eugenio. Velazquez. VELAZQUEZ. Milano, Italy: Arti Grafiche Ricordi, 1964. Hardcover Very Good++ One of World Painting Series. Color illustrated cloth padded boards. 12 Color Tipped-in Plates. Translated by Bryn Brooks. Mild spotting edges. Owner name ffep. Text in English. In original red cloth slipcase. Slipcase intact with mild wear and mild spotting. Folio.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1915 |
BAUDELAIRE, Charles Illustrated by Raoul Auger. PIECES CONDAMNEES. Limited Edition. Paris: Editions Henrys, 1945. Paperback Near Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 531 COPIES. THIS IS NUMBER 302, on Velin du Marais fil blanc. Circa 1945-1950. Near Fine in original color printed wrapper. Text and plates loose, as issued. Scattered mild foxing cover, plate margins. In printed folio and matching slipcase, as issued with mild edge wear. Six erotic engravings, mirroring the text, by Raoul Auger. The colophon calls for one suite of plates. But this copy has two, one in black and white and the second with added sepia tone coloration. 4to. 45, 6 & 6 Plates pp. Rare, OCLC lists only one copy.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1920 |
BAUMANN, Anton F. THE LEICA BOOK IN COLOR. Munich: Knorr & Hirth, 1938. Hardcover Very Good+ Technique and Possiblities of Photography in Natural Colors. Edited by Kurt Peter Karfeld. Text in English. DJ/Good. DJ edge pieces missing, soil. DJ/Good. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. 56 pages of text and 72 photographs in color.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1925 |
BAXTER (Color Printing) Compositions by William Hutchin Callcott, Henri Stiles, J. E. Peilgen, Cecil Neilson, George Burton, and Others. A PERSONALLY COLLATED AND BOUND BOOK OF SACRED AND CLASSICAL MUSIC. Includes: The Holy Family, Series 1, 2, and 3. Pelin D' Esprit Polka. Oriatna Gasvotte. Beaming Eyes. Fifteen Airs From Operas Comiques. Annita: Danse Caracteristique. Hardcover Very Good+ A personally collated and bound book of sacred and other music (primarily classical) printed at different times during the second half of the 19th century by several different publishers -- English and German. All music is arranged for Piano Forte. Each of the three parts in "The Holy Family" have the same Baxter color print mounted on its title page. The image is entitled "The Holy Family" (after a tapestry after Raphael) originally printed by Baxter in 1849. A Very Good+ hardback bound in contemporary maroon cloth fabric with "Music" on spine in gilt. Pink and white floral patterned endpapers. Cover has spotting, scuffs and edge wear. Foxing endpapers, edges and scattered throughout. Folio. Approx. 150 pp.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1928 |
BAXTER, Stephen. (SIGNED). MOONSEED. London: Voyager, 1998. 0002254263 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED BY STEPHEN BAXTER. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild age darkening edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 534 pp.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
BAYER, William. PATTERN CRIMES. New York: Villard, 1987. 0394558766 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 329 pp.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1933 |
BAYLIS, H.A. A MANUAL OF HELMINTHOLOGY. New York: William Wood, 1929. Hardcover Very Good- Medical and Veterinary. Gilt lettering spine. Ex-library copy, only bookplate. No edge, spine or cover markings. Mild sun spine Mild scuffs rear paste-down. Mild scuffs cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Small stamp ffep.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1934 |
BAYNES, Pauline. HOW DOG BEGAN. New York: Henry Holt, 1985. 0805000119 Hardcover A Near Fine hardback First American Edition in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild label residue front cover, minimal edge wear. 9 x 10.5 in.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1938 |
BEADNELL, C. M. DICTIONARY OF SCIENTIFIC TERMS. London: Watts, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ As Used in the Various Sciences. True First Edition. Not Part of "Thinker's Library." DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. Owner name ffep. Mild soil edges.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1939 |
BEAL, M. F. AMAZON ONE. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with crease ffep and half title page, minimal age darkening page edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, crease front Dust Jacket flap, edge wear. 8vo. 299 pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1940 |
BEALE, G. H. J. R. Price. R. Scott-Moncrieff (Mrs. Meares). V. C. Sturgess. THREE OFFPRINTS 1) THE GENETICS OF VERBENA. I. 2) THE GENETICS OF VERBENA II. Chemistry of the Flower Colour Variations. (G. H. Beale, J. R. Price and R. Scott-Moncrieff). 3) A SURVEY OF ANTHOCYANINS VII. The Natural Selection of Flower Colour. (G. H. Beale, J. R. Price, and V. C. Sturgess). 1940. Paperback Very Good++ Three Very Good++ offprintsdated 1940-1941, in original printed wrappers with faint writing front covers. Sm. 4to.
Published in: 1) Journal of Genetics, Vol. XL, No. 3, pp. 337-358, August, 1940. 2) Journal of Genetics, Vol. XLI, No. 1, pp. 65-74, October, 1940. 3) Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, Series B, No. 858, Vol. 130 pp. 113-126, August 1941. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1943 |
BEAMAN, Aldin G. and Nellie. RHODE ISLAND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER. 17 Volumes. East Princeton MA: Rhode Island Families Assn., 1980. Hardcover Volumes 1-2 (in a single book) and Vols. 10-17 are all Fine hardbacks. Vols 3-9 are Near Fine in original wrappers. Vols. 3-9 were issued quarterly. There are a total of 27 issues (Volume 6 issue 2 is missing). The wrappers show mild sun spines. Volume 1-2 is a Second, Revised Edition and was published in 1986. Volume 16 of the set is titled "Rhode Island Will Index". All others titled "Rhode Island Genealogical Register". An uncommon archive. Published between 1980 and 1993.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1957 |
BEAUMONT, William. EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON THE GASTRIC JUICE, AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION. The First Significant American Contribution to Physiology. Plattsburgh NY: F. P. Allen, 1833. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ First Edition in a modern half leather patterned board binding, new endpapers. Complete with three engravings , as issued. Scattered mild foxing. Mild soil, number and initials title page. 8vo. 280 pp.
William Beaumont's (1795-1853) contribution to medical history resulted from the opportunity created in 1822 when...he attended Alexis St. Martin, who had a hole blown into his stomach by the accidental discharge of a musket....The permanent gastric fistula enabled Beaumont to make the first accurate scientific study of the physiological processes of gastric digestion. Beaumont conduced his experiments over a period of eight years...His research established the presence and role of hydrochloric in the stomach, the temperature of the stomach during digestion, the movement of the stomach walls and the relative digestibility of certain foods. These findings revolutionized the theories of digestion (Norman 100 books Famous in Medicine 61)Heirs of Hippocrates 1411: "...A cornerstone of modern physiology and a great American medical Classic". Garrison-Morton 989; Bibliotheca Osleriana 1972. Horblit 100 books Famous in Science 10. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1958 |
BEAUMONT, William. Biographical Essay by William Osler. EXPERIMENTAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE GASTRIC JUICE AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION. New York: Dover, n.d.. 0486605272 Hardcover Very Good+ A Very Good+ hardback Facsimile of the original edition of 1833 with owner name ffep, minimal soil and stains edges. 8vo. 280 pp. + List of Dover Science Books.
William Beaumont's (1795-1853) contribution to medical history resulted from the opportunity created in 1822 when...he attended Alexis St. Martin, who had a hole blown into his stomach by the accidental discharge of a musket....The permanent gastric fistula enabled Beaumont to make the first accurate scientific study of the physiological processes of gastric digestion. Beaumont conduced his experiments over a period of eight years...His research established the presence and role of hydrochloric in the stomach, the temperature of the stomach during digestion, the movement of the stomach walls and the relative digestibility of certain foods. These findings revolutionized the theories of digestion (Norman 100 Books Famous in Medicine 61)Heirs of Hippocrates 1411: "...A cornerstone of modern physiology and a great American medical Classic". Garrison-Morton 989; Bibliothececa Osleriana 1972. All references relate to the 1833 original edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1959 |
BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED silver gelatin print). FRAMEWORK HOUSES. With Original Signed Silver Gelatin Print. Munchen: Schirmer Mosel, 2000. 3829600038 Hardcover Fine COLLECTOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS No. 96. With an original silver gelatin print (Fachwerkhaus in Heisberg, Siegen, 1978) SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BERND & HILLA BECHER IN PENCIL ON THE VERSO. The print measures 22.5 by 18.2 cm. It is As New and in its original separate grey cloth backed archival Portfolio. The book itself is dated 2000. It is an As New hardback in an As New Dust Jacket. The book and print portfolio have original tipped on colophon labels each numbered 96. The two are housed in a larger cloth covered slipcase in the same grey tone. Text in English. Sm. 4to. 356 pp. with 350 duotone images.
Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1960 |
BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED silver gelatin print). HOCHÖFEN. (HOCHOFEN). (Blast Furnaces). With Original Signed Silver Gelatin Print. Munchen: Schirmer Mosel, 2002. 3888143527 Hardcover Fine COLLECTOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS No. 56 with an original silver gelatin print (Blast furnace Völklingen, Saar Germany. 1986) SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BERND & HILLA BECHER IN PENCIL ON THE VERSO. The print measures 24.5 by 18 cm. It is As New and in its original separate grey cloth backed archival Portfolio. The book itself is dated 2002. It is As new in an As New Dust Jacket. The book and print portfolio have original tipped on colophon labels each numbered 56. The two are housed in a larger cloth covered slipcase in the same grey tone. Short text in German. 4to. 15 (includes 6 pages of blast furnace typologies with 96 duotone images), [1 blank], [258] pps. with 223 duotone images images.
Price:
3400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1961 |
BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED silver gelatin print). INDUSTRIELANDSCHAFTEN (Industrial Landscapes). With Original Signed Silver Gelatin Print. Munchen: Schirmer Mosel, 2002 . 3829600038 First Edition Hardcover Fine COLLECTOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS No. 70. With an original silver gelatin print (Monceau Fountaine No. 18, Charleroi, Belgien 1975) SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BERND & HILLA BECHER IN PENCIL ON THE VERSO. The print measures 18.2 by 24.8 cm. It is As New and in its original separate grey cloth backed archival Portfolio. The book itself is dated 2002. It is an As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. The book and print portfolio have original tipped on colophon labels each numbered 70. The two are housed in a larger cloth covered slipcase in the same grey tone. Short text in German of an interview with Susanne Lange. 4to. 11, [1 blank], [272] pps. with 180 duotone images.
Price:
3900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1965 |
BECK, Earl R. (SIGNED). GERMANY REDISCOVERS AMERICA. Tallahassee FL: Florida State University, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EARL R. BECK. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small piece missing front of Dust Jacket, long thin piece missing rear of Dust Jacket, soil, foxing and stains. 8vo. xiv, 333 pp.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1972 |
BECKETT, Samuel. THE UNNAMABLE. New York: Grove Press, 1958. Hardcover Fine A Fine hardback First American Trade Edition First Printing with Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, scuffs, soil. 8vo. 179 pp.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1974 |
BECKETT, Samuel. MURPHY. New York: Grove Press, 1957. Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing with minimal soil and age darkening edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild soil, sun spine, chips, soil. 8vo. 282 pp.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
BECQUEREL, Henri, Pierre Curie, Marie Sklodovska Curie, Svante-August Arrhenius, Niels-Ryberg Fonsen, Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson and Randal Cremer. Nobel Laureates. LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1903. Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale / P. A. Norstedt, 1906. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine First Edition First Printing in contemporary half morocco marbled board binding with mild wear. With photographs of the laureates, the Nobel Medals and the certificates. Includes the Nobel Lectures of Henri Becquerel, Pierre Curie (in French) and Svante Arrhenius (in Swedish). Scarce with OCLC reporting only 2 copies.
It is interesting that Marie Curie "by tradition" did not give a Nobel Lecture upon receiving this prize. It is not clear what "tradition" meant in 1903 for a woman, particularly one who was quite shy. However, she did give a lecture on winning her second Nobel Prize (chemistry) in 1911. Pierre Curie's lecture was delayed until 1905 due to illness. In his lecture, he was very precise in delineating those discoveries that were by Maire alone and those in which they both participated. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
BECQUEREL, Henri. SUR LA RADIOACTIVITÉ (RADIOACTIVITE) DE L'URANIUM. In Comptes Redus T. CXXXII, 1901, pp. 977-980. Paris: Academie Des Sciences, 1901. Paperback Fine Offered is a Fine entire issue of Comptes Rendus in modern red wrappers with white title label front cover. Sm. 4to.
Nothing that Becquerel subsequently accomplished was as important as this discovery [of radioactivity], by which he opened the way to nuclear physics. Nevertheless, there were two other occasions on which he stood directly on the path of history: when he identified electrons in the radiations of radium (1899-1900) and when he published the first evidence of a radioactive transformation (1901). (DSB Vol. 1, p. 559). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1984 |
BEDDOR, Frank. (SIGNED). THE LOOKING GLASS WARS. SEEING REDD. New York: Dial Books, 2007. 0803731558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH "HER IMPERIAL VICIOUSNESS" INK STAMP BY FRANK BEDDOR. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with spine tips bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tear and edge wear. 8vo. 371 pp.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1986 |
BEE, Clair. HOOP CRAZY. A Chip Hilton Sports Story No. 5. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears. Lists only through this title in book and Dust Jacket. No later books listed on Dust Jacket or verso of half title page. sm. 8vo. 215 pp.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1987 |
BEE, Clair. (Signed). THE SHADOW 1929. Rider College Yearbook. Trenton NJ: Rider College, 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "SINCERE GOOD WISHES" BY CLAIR F. BEE. Very Good First Edition. 4to. Clair Bee was Director of Higher Accountancy and Athletics at Rider College. His inscription and signature are next to his picture in the 1929 Yearbook of Rider College, THE SHADOW. His academic life at Rider College preceded his writing the Chip Hilton Series of sports stories and his authorship of the Clair Bee Sports Library. He went from Rider College to coach basketball at Long Island University where he recorded the best winning percentage of any college coach. He was then appointed Director of Athletics at West Point. Yearly awards, Clair Bee Coach of the Year and Chip Hilton Player of the Year, are given to recognize coaches and players who best exemplify the competitive and ethical standards Clair Bee described in the Chip Hilton Series. There is also a full page photograph of Clair Bee (page 131). Simulated leather covers show mild wear. There is scattered foxing. Clair Bee's autograph is scarce, especially this early in his career. This would be the centerpiece of a Clair Bee Collection.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1988 |
BEEBE, Lucius. THE OVERLAND LIMITED. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY LUCIUS BEEBE. First Edition. 225 Illustrations. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges.
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1991 |
BEEBEE, Chris. THE HUB. London: Macdonald, 1987. 0356148009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild age darkening paper edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 249 pp. Author's First Book.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
BEER, Arthur. (SIGNED). FOUR OFFPRINTS: 1) THE RECENT ECLIPSE OF AURIGAE. 2) VARIABLE STARS. 3) VARIABLE STARS. NOVAE. 4) THE DIMENSIONS OF NOVA HERCULIS. Edinburgh: Royal Astronomical Society, 1934. Paperback Very Good+ ONE OFFPRINT INSCRIBED AND TWO OFFPRINTS INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ARTHUR BEER ON FRONT PAGE. Dated 1934-1937. Four Very Good+ offprints in original printed wrappers with minimal foxing edges, soil and wear covers. 8vo.
Published in: 1) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 95, No. I, 1934. 2) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 96, No. 4, 1936. 3) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 97, No. 4, 1937. 4) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 96, No. 3, 1937. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
BEER, Rudolf. SPICILEGIUM JUVENALIANUM. Lipsiae: In aedibus B. G. Teubneri, 1885. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with neat owner inscription title page, owner name front cover, mild soil and stains covers and edges. 8vo. 82 pp.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|