By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
2001 BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED silver gelatin print). INDUSTRIELANDSCHAFTEN (Industrial Landscapes). With Original Signed Silver Gelatin Print.
Munchen: Schirmer Mosel, 2002 . 3829600038 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
COLLECTOR'S EDITION LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS No. 70. With an original silver gelatin print (Monceau Fountaine No. 18, Charleroi, Belgien 1975) SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BERND & HILLA BECHER IN PENCIL ON THE VERSO. The print measures 18.2 by 24.8 cm. It is As New and in its original separate grey cloth backed archival Portfolio. The book itself is dated 2002. It is an As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. The book and print portfolio have original tipped on colophon labels each numbered 70. The two are housed in a larger cloth covered slipcase in the same grey tone. Short text in German of an interview with Susanne Lange. 4to. 11, [1 blank], [272] pps. with 180 duotone images.

 
Price: 3900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2002 BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED). Text by Reyner Banham. FÖRDERTÜRME (FORDERTURME) (MINEHEADS).
Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1997. 3888148030 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BERND AND HILLA BECHER. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 190 photographs. Text in German. 4to. 196 pp.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2003 BECHER, Bernd and Hilla (SIGNED). Text by Reyner Banham. WASSERTÜRME (WASSERTURME) (WATERTOWERS).
Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 1988. 3888142555 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BERND AND HILLA BECHER. As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. Text in German. 4to. 231 pp. With 223 duotone plates.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2004 BECHER, Bernd and Hilla. (SIGNED). BASIC FORMS OF INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS.
Sweden: Hasselblad Center / Schirmer / Mosel, 2004. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY HILLA BECHER. An As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 143 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2005 BECK, Earl R. (SIGNED). GERMANY REDISCOVERS AMERICA.
Tallahassee FL: Florida State University, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EARL R. BECK. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges in a Very Good- Dust Jacket with small piece missing front of Dust Jacket, long thin piece missing rear of Dust Jacket, soil, foxing and stains. 8vo. xiv, 333 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2006 BECK, K. K. (SIGNED). ELECTRIC CITY. A Jane da Silva Mystery Novel.
New York: Mysterious, 1994. 0892965363 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY K. K. BECK. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 292 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2007 BECK, K. K. (SIGNED). COLD SMOKED. A Jane Da Silva Mystery Novel.
New York: Mysterious, 1995. 0892965371 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY K. K. BECK without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 294 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2008 BECKER, Bernard. BERNARD BECKER, M.D. COLLECTION IN OPHTHALMOLOGY. Catalog of the Bernard Becker, M. D. Collection in Ophthalmology at the Washington University School of Medicine Library.
St. Louis: Washington University School of Medicine Library, 1979. Paperback 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear. With micro fiche in folder laid-in rear. 8vo. 103 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2009 BECKER, L. THE DISTRIBUTION OF BLUE-VIOLET LIGHT IN THE SOLAR CORONA ON AUGUST 30, 1905, AS DERIVED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN AT KALAA-ES-SENAM, TUNISIA.
London: Royal Society, 1907. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Series A, Vol. 207, pp. 307-339, 1 Plate. Cover edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2010 BECKER, Richard. Revised by Günther (Gunther) Leibfried. THEORY OF HEAT. Second Edition.
New York: Springer, 1967. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition with sun spine and covers. 8vo. xii, 380 pp. Not an ex-library book.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2011 BECKETT, Francis. ENEMY WITHIN.
London: John Murray, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
The Rise and Fall of The British Communist Party. First Edition. DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2012 BECKETT, Samuel. THE UNNAMABLE.
New York: Grove Press, 1958. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Trade Edition First Printing with Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, scuffs, soil. 8vo. 179 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2013 BECKETT, Samuel. ENDGAME: A PLAY IN ONE ACT Followed by ACT WITHOUT WORDS: A MIME FOR ONE PLAYER.
New York: Grove Press, 1958. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Trade Edition First Printing with minimal age darkening spine, soil covers. In Very Good- original clear plastic Dust Jacket mild chips, short closed tears and creases. 8vo. 91 pp. Rare.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2014 BECKFORD, William. Samuel Johnson. THE HISTORY OF THE CALIPH VATHEK. Also RASSELAS PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA. Limited Edition.
London: J. C. Nimmo and Bain, 1883. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION OF 150 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 137. With four Etchings and Portrait of Beckford by A. H. Tourrier Etched by Damman. Bound in light green cloth with paper spine label. Spine label worn, mild soil covers, cover edge wear, age darkening endpapers. 8vo. xvii, 405 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2015 BECKMAN, Gail McKnight. THE STATUTES AT LARGE OF PENNSYLVANIA IN THE TIME OF WILLIAM PENN. Volume I 1680 to 1700.
New York: Vantage Press, 1976. 0533020824 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with edge wear and ripples from staining. Staining does not affect the boards. 4to. 250 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2016 BECKMANN, Max. EBBI. EINE KOMODIE. Zweiter Druck der Johasses-Presse.
Frankfort Germany: Verlag Ulstein, 1973. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Reprint of 1924 original edition. LIMITED TO 400 COPIES. THIS BEING No. 339. Marble boards, original paste-on label, slipcase. Original slipcase mild soil, wear, Max Beckmann name on slipcase edge.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2017 BECKWITH, Jon. MAKING GENES, MAKING WAVES. A Social Activist in Science.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 2002. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. A Fine Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 242 pps. ISBN:0674009282.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2018 BECQUEREL, A. and A. Rodier. RECHERCHES SUR LA COMPOSITION DU SANG. Dans L'État de Santé et Dans L'État de Maladie.
Paris: Typographie et Lithographie parFélix Malteste, 1844. Hardcover 
Very Good+ in modern cloth binding with owner bookplates front paste-down, scattered foxing. 8vo. 127 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2019 BECQUEREL, Henri, Pierre Curie, Marie Sklodovska Curie, Svante-August Arrhenius, Niels-Ryberg Fonsen, Bjoernstjerne Bjoernson and Randal Cremer. Nobel Laureates. LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1903.
Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale / P. A. Norstedt, 1906. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine First Edition First Printing in contemporary half morocco marbled board binding with mild wear. With photographs of the laureates, the Nobel Medals and the certificates. Includes the Nobel Lectures of Henri Becquerel, Pierre Curie (in French) and Svante Arrhenius (in Swedish). Scarce with OCLC reporting only 2 copies.

It is interesting that Marie Curie "by tradition" did not give a Nobel Lecture upon receiving this prize. It is not clear what "tradition" meant in 1903 for a woman, particularly one who was quite shy. However, she did give a lecture on winning her second Nobel Prize (chemistry) in 1911. Pierre Curie's lecture was delayed until 1905 due to illness. In his lecture, he was very precise in delineating those discoveries that were by Maire alone and those in which they both participated. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2020 BECQUEREL, Henri. SUR LA RADIOACTIVITÉ (RADIOACTIVITE) DE L'URANIUM. In Comptes Redus T. CXXXII, 1901, pp. 977-980.
Paris: Academie Des Sciences, 1901. Paperback Fine 
Offered is a Fine entire issue of Comptes Rendus in modern red wrappers with white title label front cover. Sm. 4to.

Nothing that Becquerel subsequently accomplished was as important as this discovery [of radioactivity], by which he opened the way to nuclear physics. Nevertheless, there were two other occasions on which he stood directly on the path of history: when he identified electrons in the radiations of radium (1899-1900) and when he published the first evidence of a radioactive transformation (1901). (DSB Vol. 1, p. 559). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2021 BECQUEREL, P. TWO ISSUES: 1) RECHERCHES EXPÉRIMENTALES (EXPERIMENTALES) SUR LA VIE LATENTE DES SPORES DES MUCORINÉES (MUCORINEES) ET DES ASCOMYCÈTES (ASCOMYCETES) In COmptes Rendus T. 150, 1910 pp. 1437-1439. 2) L'ACTION ABIOTIQUE DE L'ULTRAVIOLET ET L'HYPOTHÈSE (L'HYPOTHESE) DE L'ORIGINE COSMIQUE DE LA VIE. In Comptes Rendus T. 151, 1910 pp. 86-88.
Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1910. Paperback Near Fine 
Offered are two Near Fine entire issues of Comptes Rendus in modern red wrappers with vertical crease middle of papers. Sm. 4to.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2022 BEDARD, Michael. Illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully. (SIGNED). THE DIVIDE.
New York: Doubleday, 1997. 0385321244 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EMILY ARNOLD. A n As New hardback First Edition in an As New Dust Jacket. 8.5 x 11 in.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2023 BEDDOES, Thomas. HYGEIA: Or Essays Moral and Medical, on the Causes Affecting the Personal State of Our Middling and Affluent Classes. Three Volumes.
Bristol: R. Phillips, 1802. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
THREE VOLUMES Complete set. Very Good full leather bound First Editions with foxing, cover edge wear, scuffs spines, worming ffep Volume 3, owner inscription front paste-down Volume 1. Volume 2 bound slightly differently from the others with a book label front paste down. 8vos.

 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2024 BEDDOR, Frank. (SIGNED). THE LOOKING GLASS WARS. SEEING REDD.
New York: Dial Books, 2007. 0803731558 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH "HER IMPERIAL VICIOUSNESS" INK STAMP BY FRANK BEDDOR. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with spine tips bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tear and edge wear. 8vo. 371 pp.

 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2025 BEE, Clair. HOOP CRAZY. A Chip Hilton Sports Story No. 5.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears. Lists only through this title in book and Dust Jacket. No later books listed on Dust Jacket or verso of half title page. sm. 8vo. 215 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2026 BEE, Clair. (Signed). THE SHADOW 1929. Rider College Yearbook.
Trenton NJ: Rider College, 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "SINCERE GOOD WISHES" BY CLAIR F. BEE. Very Good First Edition. 4to. Clair Bee was Director of Higher Accountancy and Athletics at Rider College. His inscription and signature are next to his picture in the 1929 Yearbook of Rider College, THE SHADOW. His academic life at Rider College preceded his writing the Chip Hilton Series of sports stories and his authorship of the Clair Bee Sports Library. He went from Rider College to coach basketball at Long Island University where he recorded the best winning percentage of any college coach. He was then appointed Director of Athletics at West Point. Yearly awards, Clair Bee Coach of the Year and Chip Hilton Player of the Year, are given to recognize coaches and players who best exemplify the competitive and ethical standards Clair Bee described in the Chip Hilton Series. There is also a full page photograph of Clair Bee (page 131). Simulated leather covers show mild wear. There is scattered foxing. Clair Bee's autograph is scarce, especially this early in his career. This would be the centerpiece of a Clair Bee Collection.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2027 BEEBE, Lucius. THE OVERLAND LIMITED.
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY LUCIUS BEEBE. First Edition. 225 Illustrations. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2028 BEEBE, William (SIGNED) Illustrated by Donald T. Carlisle. UNSEEN LIFE OF NEW YORK. As a Naturalist Sees It.
New York / Boston: Duell, Sloan and Pearce / Little, Brown, 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLIAM BEEBE. A Very Good hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with foxing and stains ffep and rfep, foxing covers and edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, foxing, edge wear and scuffs. 8vo. 165 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2029 BEEBEE, Chris. THE HUB.
London: Macdonald, 1987. 0356148009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild age darkening paper edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 249 pp. Author's First Book.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2030 BEECHER, Catherine E. A TREATISE ON DOMESTIC ECONOMY, FOR THE USE OF YOUNG LADIES AT HOME, AND AT SCHOOL. The School Library Vol. XXVI.
Boston: Thomas H. Webb, 1843. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback Revised Edition in quarter leather and cloth boards with gilt lettering on black leather spine label. Scattered foxing, leather worn and gilt worn, scuffs covers, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 383 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2031 BEEKMAN, E. M. Dust Jacket by Leonard Baskin. LAME DUCK.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. 0395120403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun and wear cover edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, short closed tears and soil. 8vo. 242 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2032 BEELER, Joe. (SIGNED) Foreword by Frederic G. Renner. THE JOE BEELER SKETCH BOOK.
Flagstaff: Northland, 1974. 0873580990 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED ON HALF TITLE PAGE BY JOE BEELER. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, minimal edge wear, small closed tears. sm. 4to. 141 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2033 BEEMAN, Robin. A MINUS TIDE. Novella.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995. 0811810909 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. sm. 8vo. 91 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2034 BEER, Arthur. (SIGNED). FOUR OFFPRINTS: 1) THE RECENT ECLIPSE OF AURIGAE. 2) VARIABLE STARS. 3) VARIABLE STARS. NOVAE. 4) THE DIMENSIONS OF NOVA HERCULIS.
Edinburgh: Royal Astronomical Society, 1934. Paperback Very Good+ 
ONE OFFPRINT INSCRIBED AND TWO OFFPRINTS INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ARTHUR BEER ON FRONT PAGE. Dated 1934-1937. Four Very Good+ offprints in original printed wrappers with minimal foxing edges, soil and wear covers. 8vo.

Published in: 1) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 95, No. I, 1934. 2) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 96, No. 4, 1936. 3) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 97, No. 4, 1937. 4) Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. 96, No. 3, 1937. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2035 BEER, Rudolf. SPICILEGIUM JUVENALIANUM.
Lipsiae: In aedibus B. G. Teubneri, 1885. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with neat owner inscription title page, owner name front cover, mild soil and stains covers and edges. 8vo. 82 pp.

 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2036 BEERBOHM, Max. ZULEIKA DOBSON Or an Oxford Love Story.
London: William Heinemann, 1911. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in smooth light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild soil covers, edges mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 350 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2037 BEERS, F. W. ATLAS OF LIVINGSTON CO. NEW YORK. From the Surveys by and Under the Direction of F. W. Beers. No. 2 of a Series.
Rochester NY: Printed by: Gates-Chili News, 1971. Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER MARTIN WEHLE. A Very Good++ hardback facsimile of the 1872 original LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 258. With mild scuffs to gilt lettering front cover, mild age darkening endpapers. Folio.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2038 BEERS, S. N. and D. G. NEW TOPOGRAPHICAL ATLAS OF GENESEE AND WYOMING COUNTIES, NEW YORK. No. Three in a Series.
Rochester NY: Printed by: Gates-Chili News, 1971. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY THE PUBLISHER MARTIN WEHLE. LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 258. A Very Good+ hardback facsimile of the 1866 original. Scuffs, spotting covers, mild age darkening endpapers, light dampstain affecting some maps. Folio.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2039 BEESLEY, Stanley. VIETNAM. The Heartland Remembers.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 0806120622 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. xviii, 194 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2040 BEEVOR, Charles E. and Victor Horsley. A FURTHER MINUTE ANALYSIS BY ELECTRIC STIMULATION OF THE SO-CALLED MOTOR REGION OF THE CORTEX CEREBRI IN THE MONKEY (MACACUS SINICUS).
London: Trubner and Co., 1888. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine offprint in original printed wrappers from Phil. Trans. Vol. 179 (1888), B, pp. 205-256 [Plates 40-42], with mild spine and cover edge wear. 4to. With 3 black and white plates.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2041 BEGBIE, James W. SIX MEDICAL OFFPRINTS 1848-1872.
Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox, 1848. Paperback 
Six Very Good+ to Fine reprints in self wrappers as follows: "On the Characters Presented by Urine Containing a Deposit of Oxalate of Lime." (1848); "Anæmia and Its Consequences; Enlargement of the Thyroid Gland and Eyeballs." (1849); "On The Coagulability of the Urine in Scarlatina." (1849); "On Temporary Albuminuria, More Particularly as Occurring in Certain Febrile or Other Acute Diseases." (1852); "Vascular Bronchocele and Exophthalmos." (1863); "The Therapeutic Actions of Muriate of Lime." (1872).

James Warburton Begbie (1826-1876) was a noted physician and clinical educator in Edinburgh. From 1869 on he limited himself to consultations. He was widely regarded as the most highly esteemed physician in Scotland until his death in 1876. Most of his writings were descriptions of important cases he had attended. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2042 BEGER, Laurentius (Lorenz). CONTEMPLATIO GEMMARUM QUARUNDAM DACTYLIOTHECAE GORLAEI ANTE BIENNIUM ET AUCTAE ET ILLUSTRATAE INSTITUTA (1697) bound with CRANAE INSULA LACONICA EADEM ET HELENA (1696)bound with MELEAGRIDES ET ÆTOLIA (AETOLIA), EX NUMISMATE KYPIE(omega)N APUD GOLZIUM (1696).
Coloniæ Brandenburgicæ: Ulricus Liepertus, 1696. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Three works by Beger on ancient Greek gems and coins bound together in contemporary vellum. Boards soiled, endpapers darkened, mild scattered foxing. Owner bookplate front paste down. With 46 fine engravings throughout the text. Initial letters nicely hand colored. Rare. 8vo. 39 (28 text engravings); 26 (6 text engravings); 26 (12 text engravings) pp.

 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2043 BÉGUYER (BEGUYER) DE CHANCOURTOIS, Alexandre-Émile (Alexandre-Emile). TABLEAU DU CLASSEMENT NATUREL DES CORPS SIMPLES DIT VIS TELLURIQUE In Comptes Rendus, Vol. LIV, 1862 pp. 600-1 and MÉMOIRE (MEMOIRE) SUR UN CLASSEMENT NATUREL DES CORPS SIMPLES OU RADICAUX APPELÉ (APPELE) VIS TELLURIQUE In Comptes Randus, Vol. LIV, 1862, pp. 757-761 and SUR UN CLASSEMENT DES CORPS SIMPLES OU RADICAUX APPELÉ (APPELE) VIS TELLURIQUE: ADDTION AU MÉMOIRE (MEMOIRE) PRÉSENTÉ (PRESENTE) A LA SÉANCE (SEANCE) DU 7 AVRIL In Comptes Rendus, Vol. LIV, 1862, pp. 840-843 and SUR UN CLASSEMENT DES CORPS SIMPLES OU RADICAUX APPELÉ (APPELE) VIS TELLURIQUE. - ADDITION AU MÉMOIRE (MEMOIRE) PRÉSENTÉ (PRESENTE) A LA SÉANCE (SEANCE) DU 7 AVRIL In Comptes Rendus, Vol. LIV, 1862, pp. 967-971.
Paris: Academe des Sciences, 1862. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered are four Very Good++ entire issues of Comptes Rendus in modern green wrappers with white title label front covers. Mild scatted foxing. Sm. 4tos. An important precursor to Mendeleev's periodic table.

...Beguyer formulated a method for classifying chemical elements based "in the last analysis upon the distribution of these elements in the crust of the globe." His scheme, a precursor of the periodic table, was put forth in "Vis tellurique, classement des corps simples ou radicaux au moyen d'une systeme de classification helicoidal et numerique" (1862). The model for his theory was the "telluric screw," a helical graph wound about a cylinder. The base of the cylinder was divided by sixteen equally spaced points, and the screw thread was similarly divided on each of its turns; the seventeenth point was on the second turn directly above the first, the eighteenth above the second, and so forth. Each point was supposed to represent the "characteristic number" of some element that could be deduced from its physical properties of chemical characteristics. Despite an unfortunate lapse into numerology and several errors in determining equivalent weights, "Vis tellurique" may be said to have anticipated Mendeleev's periodic table. When describing and theoretical origins of his work, Mendeleev mentioned that he was aware of Beguyer's ideas among others; he further acknowledged that his own periodic classification was influences to some extent by his knowledge of previous systems. (DSB Vol. 7, p. 572). 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2044 BÉHIER (BEHIER), Louis Jules. RAPPORT SUR UNE OBSERVATION DE FISSURE CONGÉNITALE DU STERNUM.
Paris: Rignoux, Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1855. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original blue wrappers from Archives Générales de Médecine, numéro d'octobre 1855 with ink stamp and ink writing title page, mild chips covers, minimal soil and foxing edges, minimal creases covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2045 BEHN, Aphra. Introduction by Ernest A. Baker. THE NOVELS OF MRS. APHRA BEHN. Library of Early Novelists Series No. 2.
London/New York: Routledge/Duttton, 1905. Hardcover Near Fine 
Introduction dated 1905. Dust Jacket minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xxvii, 380 pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2046 BEHN, Harry. ALL KINDS OF TIME.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ sun spine, mild soil, chips, spine. DJ/VG+.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2047 BEHN, Robin. HORIZON NOTE. Winner of the 2001 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. A volume in the Brittingham Series.
Madison : University of Wisconson, 2001. 0299175308 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 101 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2048 BEHN, Robin. (SIGNED). PAPER BIRD.
Lubbock: Texas Tech University, 1988 . 0896721647 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 1987 AWP Winner. 8vo. 79 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2049 BEHREND, John, Peter N. Lewis, and Keith Mackie. (SIGNED by John Uzielli, Keith Mackie and Peter N. Lewis). CHAMPIONS AND GUARDIANS. The Royal and Ancient Golf Club 1884 - 1939. Volume II. [The Signed Limited Edition].
St. Andrews: Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, 2001. 0907583091 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UZIELLI, CAPTAIN ROYAL & ANCIENT GOLF CLUB, KEITH MACKIE AND PETER N. LEWIS. Donovan-Jerris B11560. A Fine leather bound First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 275 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 70. In Fine original slipcase. Silver lettering spine, silver crest front cover, all edges silver. Raised bands spine, marbled endpapers. From the golf library of William A. Roberto with his bookplate front paste-down. 4to. 286 pp.

 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2050 BEHRING, Emil von. and Others. Nobel Laureate. NINE OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1890-1917 AND OBITUARY NOTICE.
1890. Paperback 
Nine Very Good to Very Good++ offprints in printed and self wrappers and obiturary notice as follows: "Ueber Bacterienfeindliche Eigenschaften Verschiedener Blutserumarten" (1890); "Ueber Immunisirung und Heilung von Versuchsthieren bei der Diphtherie (1892); "Ueber Heilprinzipien Insbersondere Uber das Atiologische und das Isopathische Heilprinzip" (1898); "Tuberkulosebekampfung" (1903); "Ueber die Einwirkung des Galvanischen Stroms auf Tetanus-Gift, Tetanus-Antitoxin und Toxin-Antitoxin-Gemische" (1904); "Indikationen und Kontra-Indikationen fur das neue Diptherieschutzmittel 'TA'"; (1914); "Experimentelle Analyse und Theorie der Anaphylaktischen und Apotoxischen Vergiftung" (1914); "Ueber das Diptherieschutzmittel 'TA'. Aufgaben und Leistungen meines neuen Diphtherieschutzmittels. Ueber v. Behring's neues Diphtherieschutzmittel" (1914); "Indikationen fur die Serumtherapeutische Tetanusbekampfung" (1914); "Emil v. Behring" (1917).

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2051 BEHRMAN, Simon and other Authors. SEVEN MEDICAL REPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1962-1972. Most deal with Topics in Ophthalmology and the History of Ophthalmology .
1962. Paperback 
Seven Very Good+ to Fine Offprints in self or printed wrappers as follows: "African Race-Influenced Bilateral Amblyopia Among West Indian Immigrants in the United Kingdom" (1962); "Retinal Vein Obstruction" (1962); "Pathology of Papilloedema" (1966); "Richard Liebreich, 1830-1917" (1968); "Progressive Supranuclear Palsy: Clinico-pathological Study of Four Cases" (1969); "Two Types of Curves for Transfer of RIHSA from Cerebrospinal Fluid to Plasma in Patients with Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus" (1971); "Gaze-evoked Movements of Upper Eyelids and Sir William Gowers" (1972).

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2052 BEIGEL, Hermann. ZUR PHYSIOLOGIE DER DEUTSCHEN SPRACH - ELEMENTE. Ein Vortag Gehalten im Deutschen Wissenschaftlichen Verein in London am 13, April 1867.
Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1867. Paperback 
Good in original printed wrappers and inscribed "With the author's kindest regards" in an unknown hand on the front cover. Cover edge wear, soil covers, mild creases, few pages uncut, mild soil edges, plate edges stained, sticker with numbers rear cover. 8vo. 52 pp. + Plates.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2053 BEIGEL, Uli. VICTORIA AT NIGHT AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner inscription front paste-down in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with soil and short closed tears. 8vo. 184 pp. Author's First Book.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2054 BEIGELMAN, M. N. Foreword by W. Stewart Duke-Elder. VERNAL CONJUNCTIVITIS.
Los Angeles: University of Southern Calif, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition with mild age darkening eps in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. xv, 430 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2055 BEILBY, William. ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE NEW HALL OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS NOVEMBER 27, 1846.
Edinburgh: Royal College of Physicians, 1847. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine in later green wrappers. Ink stamp title page. 8vo. 72 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2056 BEINHART, Larry. AMERICAN HERO.
New York: Pantheon, 1993. 0679427260 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 431 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2057 BEISNER, Monika. TOPSY TURVEY.
London: Johnathan Cape, 1987. 0224024965 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. Sm. 4to. 31 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2058 BELDING BROS. AND CO. BELDING BROS. AND CO.'S WASH EMBROIDERY SILKS.
New York: Belding Bros., 1930. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine burgundy cloth covered foldout with gilt lettering front cover. Complete with 400+ samples of embroidery silks. Circa 1930's. Samples are bright and beautiful. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild foxing to paste-in cards. Mild scuffs covers. Sm. 4to. Rare.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2059 BELFIELD, Eversley. DEFY AND ENDURE Great Sieges of Modern History.
New York: Crowell-Collier, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear, minimal soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild label residue, short closed tears, chips, scuffs, mild sun spine. 8vo. 96 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2060 BELINFANTE, Johan G. F. and Bernard Kolman. A SURVEY OF LIE GROUPS AND LIE ALGEBRAS WITH APPLICATIONS AND COMPUTATIONAL METHODS. SIAM'S Classics in Applied Mathematics Series No. 2.
Philadelphia: SIAM / Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1989. Paperback Fine 
A Fine Second Printing in original printed wrappers. This is an unabridged, corrected republication of the SIAM 1972 Edition. 8vo. 164 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2061 BELL, Acton [Anne Bronte]. THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL.
New York: Harper, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in half brown leather and marbled boards with raised bands spine, red leather and black leather spine labels with gilt lettering, gilt decoration spine, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Mild scuff at spine not affecting lettering. Cover edge wear, mild scuffs boards. sm. 8vo. 418 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2062 BELL, Carol Willsey. COLUMBIANA COUNTY, OHIO 1880 CENSUS.
Youngstown OH: Bell, 1987. 0941610136 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with owner address stamp front cover and first page, mild spine wear, mild sun spine, scattered ink underlining. 4to. 39 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2063 BELL, Charles. IDEA OF A NEW ANATOMY OF THE BRAIN.
Birmingham AL: Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library / Gryphon Editions, 1987. Hardcover Fine 
LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. THIS IS COPY NO. 104. A Fine hardback facsimile reprint of the 1811 First Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. With black leather bookplate front paste-down. 8vo. 36 pp. + xxix. Typed letter from The Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library and 11 page pamphlet with tipped-in black and white portrait of Charles Bell laid-in.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2064 BELL, Charles. With descriptive pamphlet by Harold Wellington Jones. MANUSCRIPT OF DRAWINGS OF THE ARTERIES. And pamphlet "Charles Bell and the Origin of His Engravings of the Arteries" laid in.
New York: Medicina Rara, 1971. Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION OF 2800 COPIES, THIS IS #849. Fine hardback volume in the original slipcase with mild scuff. Facsimile of Bells' manuscript drawings and explanations. With brochure "folio" from Medicina Rara discussing Charles Bell laid in.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2065 BELL, David Jack. (SIGNED). THE CONDEMNED. No. 10 in the Delirium Exclusives Series (X-Series). Limited Edition.
North Webster IN: Delirium Books, 2008. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DAVID JACK BELL. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES SIGNED AND NUMBERED. THIS IS NO. 46. In as New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 219 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2066 BELL, David Jack. (SIGNED). THE GIRL IN THE WOODS. Limited Edition.
North Webster IN: Delirium Books, 2009. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DAVID JACK BELL. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 150 NUMBERED SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 111. No Dust Jacket as issued. 8vo. 339 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2067 BELL, Gawain. SHADOWS ON THE SAND. The Memoirs of Sir Gawain Bell.
London: C. Hurst, 1983. 0905838920 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Hardback Book with owner incription ffep, notes rfep. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 258 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2068 BELL, George Hamilton. Henry Halford. LETTER TO SIR HENRY HALFORD, BART, M. D. ON THE TENDENCY OF THE PROPOSED REGULATIONS FOR CHOLERA. With Observations as to the Nature of the Disease, and the Course to be Followed Immediately on Its Appearance in a Family.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1831. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with mild foxing, mild soil, mild edge wear. 8vo. 16. pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2069 BELL, John L. A PRIMER OF INFINITESIMAL ANALYSIS.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. 0521624010 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. xiii, 122 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2070 BELL, Julia. ON THE PERONEAL TYPE OF PROGRESSIVE MUSCULAR ATROPY. Part II of Volume IV titled Nervous Diseases and Muscular Dystrophies.
London: Cambridge University, 1935. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition in original green printed wrappers. Spine tips are worn. Complete with all plates as issued. This is Part II of Volume IV of the serial publication "The Treasury of Human Inheritance" from the Galton Laboratory, University of London edited by R. A. Fisher. 4to. 69-140 pages plus Illustrative Plates A-C and Pedigree Plates XIII-XVIII which include Figures 152-247. Julia Bell (1879-1979) was a noted British geneticist who did a great deal of original research documenting familial diseases. Some of her most notable work was with nervous and muscular disorders. Martin-Bell Syndrome (mental retardation, macroorchidism, prognathism, hypotonia and autism) bears her name as do several forms of brachydactyly. She is also known (with John Haldan) for her paper on the linkage of genes for color blindness and hemophilia. Her scientific papers in original wrappers are quite scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2071 BELL, Madison Smartt. STRAIGHT CUT.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Label residue ffep.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2072 BELL, Madison Smartt. BARKING MAN. And Other Stories.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. 089919835X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 230 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2073 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED) . IRIS OF CREATION. Poems.
Port Townsend WA: Copper Canyon, 1990. 1556590318 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MARVIN BELL. Near Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 83 pps.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2074 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). THE MYSTERY OF EMILY DICKINSON. Poetry Broadside.
1976. Paperback 
SIGNED BY MARVIN BELL. A Fine poetry broadside on cream colored paper with printing in black and light blue ink. 8.5 x 12 in. circa 1976. This poem appeared in the New Yorker in 1976. Uncommon.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2075 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). THESE GREEN-GOING-TO-YELLOW. Poems.
New York: Atheneum, 1981. 0689112289 Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MARVIN BELL. Fine hardback Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 69 pps.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2076 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). WOO HAVOC.
Somerville MA: Barn Dream, 1971. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED TWICE, INSCRIBED AND DATE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARVIN BELL. Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES OF WHICH 100 ARE NUMBERED AND SIGNED in tied in paper wrappers. THIS IS No. 74. 8vo.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2077 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). RESIDUE OF SONG. Poems.
New York: Atheneum, 1974. 0689106378 Paperback 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MARVIN BELL. Very Good+ paperback original Stated First Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges, mild sun spine, minimal cover edge wear. Review Copy with review material laid-in. 8vo. 74 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2078 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). THE ESCAPE INTO YOU. A Sequence of Poems.
New York: Atheneum, 1971. Paperback 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MARVIN BELL. Near Fine paperback original Stated First Edition with mild sun spine. 8vo. 69 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2079 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). A PROBABLE VOLUME OF DREAMS. Poems. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969.
New York: Atheneum, 1969. Paperback 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY MARVIN BELL. Near Fine paperback original Stated First Edition. 8vo. 82 pps.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2080 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). SONG FOR A LITTLE BIT OF BREATH. To Dorothy. Poetry Broadside.
Port Townsend WA: 1985. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY MARVIN BELL. A Fine poetry broadside on cream colored paper with printing in black and blue ink. 8 x 11 in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2081 BELL, Marvin. (SIGNED). ANTHROPOLOGICAL. Poetry Broadside.
Amherst: Slow Loris Press, 1971. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY MARVIN BELL. A Fine poetry broadside on green colored paper with printing in black ink. LIMITED TO 300 COPIES, THIS IS NO. 25 OF 25 SIGNED COPIES. 8.5 x 11 in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2082 BELL, Peggy Kirk (SIGNED) with Jerry Claussen. A WOMAN'S WAY TO BETTER GOLF.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1966. Hardcover 
Donovan-Murdoch #45590. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild foxing, mild soil, mild chips, small closed tears. With errata slip laid-in. 8vo. 128 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2083 BELL, W. J. THE MODERN BOOK OF RAILWAYS.
London: A & C Black, 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. Soil edges and eps. Min sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 142 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2084 BELL, William Dixon. (SIGNED). THE LOST AVIATORS. A Story of Adventure.
Boston: Four Seas, 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM DIXON BELL. Bleiler p. 19. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild age darkening endpapers, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, minimal stains, small closed tears. sm. 8vo. 216 pp. Rare signed in Dust Jacket. OCLC lists only 2 copies.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2085 BELLAMY, F. A. FIFTEEN OFFPRINTS ON STELLAR POSITIONING 1899-1913.
London: Royal Astronomical Society, 1899. Paperback Very Good 
Fifteen Very Good offprints in original printed wrappers as follows: "On the Distribution of Stars Photographed at the University Observatory, Oxford, for the Astrographic Catalogue for Zones + 25o To + 29o." (1899); "On the Proper Motions of Berlin B. Nos. 5072 and 5073." (1899); "On the Near Approach of the Planet Eros to a Star (B.D. + 48o, 759)" (1900); "On the Place of the Variable RU Herculis and Neighboring Stars from Photographic Measures." (1901); "A Note Relating to the Preservation of Negatives," "Note on a New Star in the Constellation of Gemini" (1902); "Positions of 166 Stars Around Nova Geminorum; with a Discussion of Systematic Differences Between Two Exposures on the Same Plate. On the Position of X Geminorum" (1903); "Note on the Positions of 166 Stars Around Nova Geminorum, Etc. A New Cluster in Cygnys with Right Ascensions and Declinations of 103 Stars Included in it" (1904); "An Analysis of the Distribution of Stars on the 1,180 Plates in Zones +25o to +31o Allotted to the University Observatory, Oxford, in Connection with the International Astrographic Survey" (1904); "A Comparison of the A. G. Catalogue (1900.0) for Vienna (Ottakring) with the Radcliffe Third Catalogue 1890.0." (1904); Fourth Note on the Number of Faint Stars with Large Proper Motions in the Oxford Zones" (1911); "Nova Geminorum 2 (Enerbo); Its Position for 1900.0, Together with Thise for 102 Stars Surrounding the Nova, as Deduced from Measures on a Photograph Taken at the University Observatory, Oxford" (1912); "Fifth Note on the Number of Faint Stars with Large Proper Motions. Zone +25o." (1911); "Note on the Cambridge Magnitude Equation" (1912); "Sixth Note on the Number of Faint Stars with Large Proper Motions. Zone +29o." (1913); "Thirteenth Note on the Number of Faint Stars with Large Proper Motions Zones +26o and +27o. (1918).

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2086 BELLEM, Robert Leslie. BLUE MURDER.
Miami Beach FL: Dennis Mcmillan, 1987. First Edition Paperback Fine 
First Paperback Edition. 8vo. 158 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2087 BELLEMAIN, Auguste. (SIGNED). DES FISTULES DU MENTON.
Paris: Henri Jouve, 1892. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUGUSTE BELLEMAIN. A Very Good+ Offprint in orginal printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, age darkening covers and endpapers, ink stamp front cover, few pages uncut. 8vo. 69 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2088 BELLERBY, C. W. Lancelot Hogben. TWO PAPERS: 1) A RAPID TEST FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF PREGNANCY. In Nature, No. 3361, Vol. 133, Saturday, March 31, 1934, pp. 494-495. 2) HISTORY OF THE HOGBEN TEST. In the British Medical Journal, Anaesthesia Number, No. 4475, Saturday, October 12, 1946, pp. 554.
1934. Paperback 
Garrison-Morton 6226 The Xenopus toad test for pregnancy (Nature) It's history (in the British Medical Journal). Two papers, one in entire issue of Nature Vol. 133 and one in entire issue British Medical Journal No. 4475 in original wrappers. In Very Good condition with mild soil and foxing edges, mild edge wear, mild age darkening, mild rust stains spine. sm. 4tos.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2089 BELLING, John and A. F. Blakeslee. ON THE ATTACHMENT OF NON-HOMOLOGOUS CHROMOSOMES AT THE REDUCTION DIVISION IN CERTAIN 25-CHROMOSOME DATURAS. In Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 12, Jan. 1926, No. 1 pp. 7-11. The introduction of the concept of genetic crossover.
Washington DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1926. Paperback Very Good 
Offered is a Very Good entire issue of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences Volume 12 in original printed wrappers with cover edge and spine wear, soil covers, crease lower corner front cover and first page, soil edges. 8vo.

The hypothesis of segmental interchange had first been advanced by John Belling, working with Jimson weed (Datura). (DSB Vol. 17, p. 206). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2090 BELLING, John and A. F. Blakeslee. FOUR OFFPRINTS: 1) THE CONFIGURATIONS AND SIZES OF THE CHROMOSOMES IN THE TRIVALENTS OF 25-CHROMOSOME DATURAS. 2) THE REDUCTION DIVISION IN HAPLOIS, DIPLOIS, TRIPLOID AND TETRAPLOID DATURAS. 3) CHROMOMERES OF LILIACEOUS PLANTS. 4) JOHN BELLING. PIONEER IN THE STUDY OF CELL MECHANICS.
1923. Paperback Very Good++ 
Four Very Good++ offprints dated 1923-1933, two in self wrappers and two in original printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, "Belling" in ink front cover of offprint No. 4. Published in: 1) The Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 10, No. 3, March, 1924. 2) The Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, Vol. 9, No. 4, pp. 106-111, April, 1923. 3) University of California Publications in Botany, Vol. 16, No. 5, pp. 153-170, 11 figures in text. 4) The Journal of Heredity, Vol. XXIV, No. 8, August, 1933.

By 1924, Belling and Blakeslee reported a series of extra-chromosome types in Datura. In this paper they developed the idea that the meiotic pairing of chromosomes, even at a late stage (diakinesis), could be used to determine the homologies of separate arms. They described "secondary trisomics," normal chromosome, presumably having arisen by a somatic division that was normal except that the centromere had divided transversely to the long axis of the chromosome instead of parallel to that axis. (A. H. Sturternat, A History of Genetics, p. 73). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2091 BELLO, Andres. Translated by Francis M. Lopez-Morillas. Edited by Ivan Jaksic. SELECTED WRITINGS OF ANDRES BELLO.
New York: Oxford University, 1997. 0195105451 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine First Edition, First Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. lvi, 295 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2092 BELLOW, Saul. MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK.
New York: Morrow, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. Another fine work by this Nobel Prize winner. DJ edge creases, min chip. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2093 BELLOW, Saul. THE DEAN'S DECEMBER.
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. 0060148497 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition with gift inscription ffep in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild soil. 8vo. 312 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2094 BELLOW, Saul. Illustrated by Robert Heindel. THE DEAN'S DECEMBER. Limited Edition. A Volume in the First Edition Society Series.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1982. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing Limited Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 377 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2095 BELOUSSOW, P. N. UEBER DIE FOLGEN DER UTERBINDUNG DE DUCTUS CHOLEDOCHUS.
Leipzig: Arch f. exper. Pathologie u. Pharmakologie, n.d.. Paperback 
A Very Good+ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Archiv. f. exper. Pathologie u. Pharmakologie, Volume XIV, with ink stamp front cover, mild cover edge wear, mild soil covers, mild scattered foxing. An Early study on the effect of common bile duct ligation in rabbits. 8vo. 12 pp. + foldout plate.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2096 BELTING, Natalia M. Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson. Caldecott Honor Book (1963). THE SUN IS A GOLDEN EARRING. 1963 Caldecott Honor Book.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1962. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good- price clipped Dust Jacket with chew marks along edges, stains and soil. oblong. 6 x 9 in. Scarce First Edition in Dust Jacket. 1963 Caldecott Honor Book.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2097 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO SLEEP.
New York: Viking, 1943. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. DJ chips, sh closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good- . 8vo. 299 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2098 BEN CANTARA, Simeon. (Introduction Jacques van Lennep, Réflexions sur un titre Nicolas séd, l'interprétation alchimique del la Gènese Sylvain Matton). CABALA MINERALIS. [An important study of the relationship between Kabbalah and Alchemy].
Paris: Chez J.-C. Bailly, 1986. Paperback Fine 
LIMITED EDITION OF 53O COPIES. THIS IS H. C. COPY No. V in the original Fine color printed wrappers. Original edge worn chipped glassine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 61 pp. With the small addendum note laid in indicating that this copy conforms to the original in which pp 42-43 are blank. Scarce OCLC lists only six copies.

This is an important contribution to the study of the relationship between Kabbalah and Alchemy. Cabala Mineralis has survived in only two manuscripts both probably date from the 17th century. One is preserved in the British Museum and the other in a private collection. The latter copy is reproduced in the book in its entirety in this scholarly edition with detailed analyses of its content and background. Its relationship to other kabbalistic-alchemical treatises of the period is described. The treatise is a review of alchemical interpretations of the biblical story of Genesis. (Patai--The Jewish Alchemists: A History and Source Book) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2099 BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. Illustrated by Joan Sandin. SMALL WOLF. An I Can Read Book.
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Uncommon. Stated First Edition. DJ price clipped, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil and spotting edges. Mild soil rfep.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2100 BENCHLEY, Peter. WHITE SHARK.
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 324 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    21  22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie