By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 (George Armstrong Custer) SCOTT, Douglas D., P. Willey, and Melissa A. Connor. THEY DIED WITH CUSTER. Soldiers' Bones from the Battle of the Little Bighorn.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. 0806130954 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xix, 389 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 (George Armstrong Custer) UTLEY, Robert M. CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN. George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1988. First Edition Fine 
Stated First Edition. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 226 pps.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 (George Armstrong Custer) UTLEY, Robert M. (SIGNED). CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN. George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1988. 0806121505 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ROBERT M. UTLEY. ALSO WITH A SHORT NOTE FROM THE AUTHOR CONCERNING AVAILABILITY OF HIS BOOKS LAID-IN. A Fine hardback Book Club Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 226 pp.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 (George Baxter) CLARKE, H. G. BAXTER COLOUR PRINTS. Pictorially Presented.
London: Maggs Bros., 1920 - 21. Hardcover Near Fine 
Parts I - XII. Bound with the 12 front covers in rear of volume. A Very Good++ hardback in half leather binding with cloth boards, gilt lettering spine. Minimal cover edge wear, soil endpapers, and age darkening edges of covers at rear. 4to.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 (George Bernard Shaw) KRONENBERGER, Louis (Editor). GEORGE BERNARD SHAW: A CRITICAL SURVEY.
Cleveland, OH: World, 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, mild chips. 8vo. xvii, 262 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 (George Bernard Shaw) MINNEY, R. J. THE BOGUS IMAGE OF BERNARD SHAW.
London: Leslie Frewin, 1969. 009096280X First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition with mild soil edges,mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. 223 pps DJ small closed tears.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 (George Bernard Shaw) PEARSON, Hesketh. G.B.S. A POSTSCRIPT.
New York: Harper, 1950. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild soil. 8vo. 137 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 (George Bernard Shaw) SILVER, Arnold. BERNARD SHAW. The Darker Side.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University, 1982. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. A Near Fine Hardback. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xii, 353 pps. ISBN:0804710910.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 (George Boole) TAYLOR, Geoffrey. GEORGE BOOLE, F.R.S. 1815-1864. In Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Vol. 12, No. 1. 1956.
London: Royal Society, 1956. Paperback Very Good+ 
Offered is Very Good+ entire issue Vol. 12 in original printed wrappers with soil covers, spine and cover edge wear, numbers in ink on rear cover. 8vo. 148 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 (George Borrow) COLLIE, Michael and Angus Fraser. GEORGE BORROW. A Bibliographical Study. St. Paul's Bibliographies No. 9.
Hampshire: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1984. 0906795249 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild cover edge wear, small closed tear, minimal scuffs.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 (George Douglas) TALBOT, Charles H. AUTOPSY ON SIR GEORGE DOUGLAS, A.D. 1636.
n.p.: Medical History, 1978. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from Medical History, Volume 22, Number 4, October, 1978, pp. 431-437, with soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 (George E. Currie) CLARKE, Norman E. (Editor). WAREFARE ALONG THE MISSISSIPPI. The Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George E. Currie.
Mount Pleasant: Clarke Historical Collection / Central Michigan University, 1961. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES with age darkening front and rear hinges, minimal foxing edges. 8vo. xvi, 153 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 (George Grosz) DÜCKERS (DUCKERS), Alexander. GEORGE GROSZ. DAS DRUCKGRAPHISCHE WERK.
Frankfurt: Propylaen Verlag, (1979). 3549066279 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Near FIne Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, sun spine. 4to. 263 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 (George Henry Falkiner) KEIRANS, James E. GEORGE HENRY FALKINER NUTTALL AND THE NUTTALL TICK CATALOGUE. United States Department of Agriculture. Agriculture Research Service. Miscellaneous Publication No. 1438.
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1985. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil edges. vii, 1785 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 (George Herriman) McDONNELL, Patrick, Karen O'Connell (SIGNED), and Georgina Riley de Havenon. KRAZY KAT. The Comic Art of George Herriman.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. 0810923130 Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PATRICK McDONNELL AND KAREN O'CONNELL. A Near Fine First Edition Thus, First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine, minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 223 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 (George Jarvis Brush) FORD, William E. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) GEORGE JARVIS BRUSH 1831 - 1912. 2) GEORGE JARVIS BRUSH. (Willaim E. Ford).
1912. Paperback 
Two Very Good+ Offprints in original printed wrappers with ink stamp front cover, mild cover edge wear, mild foxing edges. 8vos.

Published in: 1) The American Journal of Science, Vol. XXXIII, No. 197, May, 1912, 389 - 396. 2) Science, N. S. Vol. XXXV., No. 898, pp 409 - 411, March 15, 1912. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 (George Mallory) MESSNER, Reinhold. (SIGNED) Translated by Tim Carruthers. THE SECOND DEATH OF GEORGE MALLORY. The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest.
New York: St. Martin's, 2001. 0312268068 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER. Fine Stated First American Edition, First Printing in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 205 pps.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 (George Orwell) SMYER, Richard I. PRIMAL DREAM AND PRIMAL CRIME. Orwell's Development as a Psychological Novelist.
Columbia: University of Missouri, 1979. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii, 187 pps. ISBN:0826202829.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 (George Petty) AUSTIN, Reid Stewart. Foreword by Hugh M. Hefner. Designed by Irving Freeman. PETTY. The Classic Pin-Up Art of George Petty.
New York: Gramercy Books, 1997. 0517188406 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Deluxe Edition with bonus gatefold illustration. 4to. 192 pp.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 (George S. Patton). 1909 U. S. M. A. ELEVEN YEARS AFTER.
Hackensack NJ: Printed by Orvis, 1920. First Edition Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in flexible cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration front cover. Mild cover edge wear, mild scuffs covers. Included a report on the exploits of General George S. Patton. 4to. 118 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only 2 copies.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 (George Washington and Melville Weston Fuller) KOSMA, Montgomery N. and Ross E. Davies (Editors). FULLER AND WASHINGTON AT CENTURIES' ENDS.
Washington DC: Green Bag, 1999. 0967756804 Paperback 
A Fine Stated First Edition in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 72 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 (George Washington Carver) NELSON, Marilyn. CARVER. A Life in Poems. Newbery Honor Book 2002.
Asheville NC: Front Street, 2001. 1886910537 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY MARILYN NELSON ON LAID-IN BOOKPLATE. An As New hardback Stated First Edition in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. 103 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 (Georges Rouault) CHAPON, François (Francois). LE LIVRE DES LIVRES DE ROUAULT. THE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS BY ROUAULT.
n.p.: Editions André Sauret / Editions Michèle Trinckvel, 1992. 2851320165 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. In original plain slipcase. 4to. 247 pp. Text in French and English.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 (Georges Rouault) CHAPON, François. Isabelle Rouault. D'Olivier Nouaille Rouault. OEUVRE GRAVÉ ROUAULT. Two Volumes.
Monte-Carlo: Editions Andre Sauret, 1978. Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardbacks in Very Good++ Dust Jackets with mild soil and edge wear. With original clear plastic Dust Jackets. 4tos. 340 pp. 374 pp. Text in French, English and German.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 (Georges Seurat) HERBERT, Robert L. Françoise Cachin, Anne Distel, Susan Alyson Stein, Gary Tinterow. GEORGES SEURAT 1859-1891.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Abrams, 1991. 0810964104 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue in a Fine Dust Jacket. oblong. 10.5 x 12 in. 450 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 (Gerald Harvey) (SIGNED) JONES, Gerald Harvey. Foreword by Ray Miller (SIGNED). Preface by Susan Hallsten McGarry. TAKING STOCK: Painting and Sculpture by G. Harvey.
Houston: Somerset House, 1986. 0938941003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY GERALD HARVEY AND INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RAY MILLER. A Very Good++ First Edition Leather Bound Deluxe Edition with gilt lettering spine and cover, silk moire endpapers. Minimal scuffs covers, minimal wear cover edges. 4to. 151 pp.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 (Gerald Leslie Brockhurst) FLETCHER, William Dolan. COMPLEX SIMPLICITY. Gerald Leslie Brockhurst and His Graphic Work.
n.p.: Sign of the Arrow, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 95 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 (Gerald R. Ford) RANDOLPH, Sallie G. (SIGNED). GERALD R. FORD, PRESIDENT.
New York: Walker, 1987. 0802766668 Hardcover 
SIGNED BY SALLIE G. RANDOLPH. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Dust Jacket corner clipped, but price is still intact. 8vo. 120 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 (Gerhard Marcks). GERHARD MARCKS. FRÜHE (FRUHE) HOLZSCHNITTE. Limited Edition.
New York / Berlin: Ernest Rathenau / Vormals Euphorion, 1972. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 800 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 204. Mild foxing edges and endpapers. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate and stamp ffep. sm. 4to. 56 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 (Gertrude Stein and Thorton Wilder) BURNS, Edward M. and Ulla E. Dydo with William Rice (Editors). THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE STEIN AND THORTON WILDER.
New Haven: Yale University, 1996. 0300067747 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxx, 452 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 (Giambattista Tiepolo) RIZZI, Aldo. THE ETCHINGS OF THE TIEPOLOS. Complete Edition.
London: Phaidon, 1971. 0714814997 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Finehardback First Edition First Printing with minimal sun cover edges, mild soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to. 456 pp. 317 Illustrations.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 (Gian Lorenzo Bernini) KITAO, Timothy K. CIRCLE AND OVAL IN THE SQUARE OF SAINT PETER'S. Bernini's Art of Planning.
New York: New York University Press, 1974. 0814745571 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with spine tip bumped. In red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. 4to. 156 pp. + Plates.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 (Gianlorenzo Bernini) BRAUER, Heinrich and Rudolf Wittkower (Editors). DIE ZEICHNUNGEN DES GIANLORENZO BERNINI (The Drawings of Gianlorenzo Bernini). Two Volumes.
Berlin: Heinrich Keller, 1931. Hardcover Near Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Near Fine hardbacks with mild soil edges, owner name ffeps, minimal cover edge wear. First volume is text and second volume is plates. Folios. 205 pp. 22 pp. + 198 Plates.

 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 (Gilbert and George) JAHN, Wolf. (SIGNED) Translated by David Britt. THE ART OF GILBERT AND GEORGE Or an Aesthetic of Existence.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. 0500235457 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GILBERT AND GEORGE AND SIGNED BY JAHN WOLF. Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild edge wear. Sm. 4to. 224 pps.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 (Gilbert Stuart) PARK, Lawrence (Compiler). Account of His Life by John Hill Morgan. Appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. GILBERT STUART. An Illustrated Descriptive List of His Works. Four Volumes.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
FOUR VOLUMES. Complete Set. Four Fine hardback First Edition First Printings with mild stain lower edge of Volume I. Bound in dark blue buckram with gilt lettering spines and top edges. Volumes I-II Text. Volumes III-IV Plates. 4tos. 508 pp. 509-982 pp. 304 pp. 303-606 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 (Gilbert Warren) WARREN, William N. GILBERT WARREN OF HUNAN.
London: Epworth, 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
Stated First Edition. Uncommon. Very Good++ Book with gift inscription ffep, mild foxing edges. 12mo. 160 pps.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 (Giorgio Ghisi) BOORSCH, Suzanne (Introduction). Catalogue Raisonne by Michal and R. E. Lewis. THE ENGRAVINGS OF GIORGIO GHISI.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. 0870993968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal foxing edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 248 pp. With 236 black and white illustrations.

 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 (Giovanni Boldini) PRANDI, Dino. Introduction by Ettore Camesasca. GIOVANNI BOLDINI L'OPERA INCISA. Con 105 Illustrazioni.
n. p. : Prandi - Reggio Emilia, 1970. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 253. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild age darkening edges. In original plain slipcase. 4to. 163 pp. Text in Italian. Scarce.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 (Giovanni-Battista Piranesi) FOCILLON, Henri. GIOVANNI-BATTISTA PIRANESI. Essai de Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne) de son Oeuvre.
Paris: Henri Laurens, n.d.. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers, foxing edges. Pages uncut. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate inside front cover. sm. 4to. 75 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 (Giulio Bizzozero). IN MEMORIA DI GIULIO BIZZOZERO. Nel Primo Anniversario Della Sua Morte. La Famiglia.
Torino: Stab. Fratelli Pozzo, (1902). Paperback 
Very Good+ in original satin wrappers with ink stamp ffep, mild dampstain frontispiece, mild soil edges. 4to. 398 pp.

Giuilio Bizzozero (1846-1901) was a noted was a noted nineteenth century Italian pathologist. Among his accomplishments, he is credited with the discovery of platelets and the description of their role in blood coagulation and thrombosis. He also performed original investigations in the areas of inflammation and tissue regeneration. His students are notable in the fields of medicine and physiology. Among them is the Nobel Laureate Camillo Golgi as well as Guido Tizzoni and Gaetano Salvioli. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 (Giuseppe Arcimboldo). THE ARCIMBOLDO EFFECT. Transformations of the Face From the 16th to the 20th Century.
New York: Abbeville, 1987. 0896597695 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in English First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 402 pp. 400 illustrations, 200 in full color.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 (Goethe and Kleist) BURCKHARDT, Sigurd. THE DRAMA OF LANGUAGE. Essays on Goethe and Kleist.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. vii, 175 pps. ISBN:801810493.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 (Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson) FORSTER, E. M. GOLDSWORTHY LOWES DICKINSON AND RELATED WRITINGS. Volume 13 in the Abinger Edition of E. M. Forster.
London: Edward Arnold, 1973. 0713156929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Near fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxiii, 270 pp. Uncommon.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 (Gottfried Leibniz) (Isaac Newton) CHILD, J. M. (Translator). THE EARLY MATHEMATICAL MANUSCRIPTS OF LEIBNIZ. Translated from the Latin Texts Published by Carl Immanuel Gerhardt with Critical and Historical Notes.
Chicago, London: Open Court Publishing, 1920. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Good Dust Jacket with long thin piece missing spine tip, 2" piece missing lower corner front cover of Dust Jacket, short closed tears, chips. Top edge gilt. 8vo. iv, 238 pp.

In Child's preface, he makes a case for Barrow's writing having greatly influenced Leibniz. But he emphasizes "Leibniz' calculus was his own". Child argued that it was more complete than that of Newton and was a greater intellectual achievement. Babson 195; Wallis 'Newton & Newtoniana' 260.1 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 (Gottfried Leibniz) ILTIS, Carolyn. (SIGNED). FOUR OFFPRINTS ON GOTTFRIED LEIBNIZ FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS 1970-1973.
1970-1973. Paperback 
TWO OFFPRINTS SIGNED BY CAROLYN ILTIS. Four Very Good+ to Fine Offprints in self or printed wrappers as follows: "Leibniz and the Vis Viva Controversy" (1970); "D'Alembert and the Vis Viva Controversy" (1970); "The Decline of Cartesianism in Mechanics: The Leibnizian-Cartesian Debates" (1973); "The Leibnizian-Newtonian Debates: Natural Philosophy and Social Psychology" (1973).

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 (Gottfried Leibniz) ROTHSCHUH, Karl Eduard. THREE OFFPRINTS ON GOTTFRIED LEIBNIZ: 1) LEIBNIZ, DIE PRÄSTABILIERTE HARMONIE UND DIE ÄRZTE SEINER ZEIT. 2) LEIBNIZ UND DIE MEDIZIN SEINER ZEIT. 3) DIE BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN LEIBNIZ UND DER MEDIZIN SEINER ZEIT.
1966-1969. Paperback 
ONE OFFPRINT SIGNED BY KARL EDUARD ROTHSCHUH. Three Very Good++ Offprints, two in original printed wrappers and one in self wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild age darkening covers. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Akten des Internationalen Leibniz-Kongresses Hanover, 14-19, November 1966, Band II Mathematik-Naturwissenschaften, Franz Steiner, Wiesbaden, 1969, pp. 231-254. 2) Studia Leibnitiana, Sonderheft 1 Systemprinzip und Vielheit der Wissenschaften, Franz Steiner, Wiesbaden, pp. 145-163. 3) Hippokrates Verlag Stuttgart, 37, Jahrgang, Helt 21, Seit 864-870 1966. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 (Goya) GUDIOL, Jose. GOYA 1746-1828. Biography, Analytical Study and Catalogue of His Paintings. Two Volumes.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1985. 8434304449 Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardbacks in Fine Dust Jackets. In Very Good++ original slipcase with tear archivally repaired. 4tos. 731 pp. 743 plates. Text in English.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 (Graham Sutherland) TASSI, Roberto. Edited by Edward Quinn. GRAHAM SUTHERLAND. Complete Graphic Work.
New York: Rizzoli, 1978. 0847801160 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing with owner bookplate ffep, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild stains. 4to. 228 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 (Guillermo Kuitca) SPERANZA, Graciela. GUILLERMO KUITCA. OBRAS 1982-1998. Conversaciones Con Graciela Speranza.
Buenos Aires: Editorial Norma, 1988. 9879334078 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. 261 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 (Gunter Grass) O'NEILL, Patrick. GUNTER GRASS A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1955-1975.
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. 8vo. 108 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 (Gustave Baumann) KRAUSE, Martin F., Madeline Carol Yurtseven, and David Acton. GUSTAVE BAUMANN. NEARER TO ART.
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1993. 0890132518 Hardcover Finer 
A Fine hardback Second Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 158 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 (Gustave Caillebotte) CHARDEAU, Jean. LES DESSINS DE CAILLEBOTTE.
Paris: Herme, 1989. 2866650840 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild tape residue endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 4to. 127 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 (Gustave Flaubert) LOTTMAN, Herbert. FLAUBERT. A Biography.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Stated First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 396 pps. ISBN:0316533424.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 (Gustave Le Gray) JANIS, Eugenia Parry. (SIGNED). THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF GUSTAVE LE GRAY.
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago / University of Chicago Press, 1987. 0226392104 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY EUGENIA PARRY JANIS. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild foxing top edge, mild stains top cover edge in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. oblong. 10 x 12. 184 pp. The scarce hardcover edition.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 (Guy de Chauliac) OGDEN, Margaret S. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) THE GALENIC WORKS CITED IN GUY DE CHAULIAC'S CHIRURGIA MAGNA. 2) GUY DE CHAULIAC'S THEORY OF THE HUMORS.
1969-1973. Paperback 
ONE OFFPRINT SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARGARET S. OGDEN. Two Very Good++ Offprints in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear. 8vos.

Published in: 1) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, Volume XXVIII, Number 1, January 1973. 2) Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, Volume XXIV, Number 3, July 1969. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 (H. B. Morse) FAIRBANK, John King, Martha Henderson Coolidge and Richard J. Smith. H. B. MORSE. Customs Commissioner and Historian of China.
Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiii 314 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 (H. C. Schumacher) NIELSEN, Axel V. H. C. SCHUMACHER AND THE OBSERVATORY AT ALTONA DURING THE WAR OF 1848 - 50.
Meddeleser fra Ole Rømer - Observatoriet, 1951. Paperback 
SIGNED BY AXEL V. NIELSEN. A Very Good++ Offprint in self wrappers from Meddeleser fra Ole Rømer - Observatoriet, Nr. 22, January 1951 pp. 265 - 303, with mild soil covers and edges, mild edge wear. sm. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 (H. P. Lovecraft) PELAN, John and Benjamin Adams (Editors). Contributions by Alan Dean Foster, Yvonne Navarro, Weston Ochse (SIGNED), China Miélville, Poppy Z. Bright, and Others. THE CHILDREN OF CTHULHU. Chilling New Tales Inspired by H. P. Lovecraft.
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. 0345449266 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AT THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS BY ALAN DEAN FOSTER, YVONNE NAVARRO, AND WESTON OCHSE. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 469 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 (Haddon Sundblom) CHARLES, Barbara Fahs and J. R. Taylor. DREAM OF SANTA. Haddon Sundblom's Advertising Paintings for Christmas, 1931-1964.
New York: Gramercy, 1992. 0517186551 Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear, minimal delamination. sm. 4to. 83 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 (Haji Abdul Majid bin Zainuddin) ROFF, William R. (Ed.). THE WANDERING THOUGHTS OF A DYING MAN. The Life & Times of Haji Abdul Majid bin Zainuddin. Oxford in Asia Historical Memoirs.
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University, 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ min foxing. DJ/Near Fine. Foxing edges. 8vo. xvi, 169 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 (Hans Christian Andersen) HERSHOLT, Jean (Editor). (SIGNED) Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. THE MAKER OF FAIRY TALES. Volume One.
New York: Limited Editions Club (LEC), 1942. Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED ON FFEP BY JEAN HERSHOLT. ALSO WITH PENCIL DRAWING ON FFEP BY HERSHOLT OF "OLE LUKOIE" INITIALED AND DATED. A Very Good+ hardback with mild cover edge wear, mild stains rfep and last two pages. VOLUME ONE ONLY OF TWO VOLUME SET. 8vo. 180 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 (Hans Erni) CAILLER, Pierre. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ (RAISONNE) DE L'OEUVRE LITHOGRAPHIÉ ET GRAVÉ DE HANS ERNI. Tom Premier Lithographies de 1930 à 1957.
Geneve: Éditions Pierre Cailler, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with soil, mild stains spine and edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 (Hans Erni) ROY, Claude. HANS ERNI.
Lausanne: Clairefontaine, 1964. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal foxing edges in a Fine Dust Jacket and original slipcase with mild sun. 4to. 168 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 (Hap Grieshaber) BOECK, Wilhelm. HAP GRIESHABER. HOLZSCHNITTE. Complete Catalogue of Grieshaber's Woodcuts to Date.
Germany: Gunther Neske Pfullingen, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW MATERIAL TIPPED-IN. Color reproductions (49+) were done under the direction of the artist. Text in English, German and French. Original slicase mild soil. Scarce. 8vo. 280 pps.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 (Harles Bukowski) SOUNES, Howard. (SIGNED). CHARLES BUKOWSKI. LOCKED IN THE ARMS OF A CRAZY LIFE. The Biography.
Edinburgh: Rebel Inc., 1998. 0862418410 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY HOWARD SOUNES. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. True First Edition. Precedes the American Grove Press Edition. Drawings by Charles Bukowski. 8vo. x, 309 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 (Harper Lee) SHIELDS, Charles J. (SIGNED). MOCKINGBIRD. A Portrait of Harper Lee.
New York: Henry Holt, 2006. 080507919X Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY CHARLES J. SHIELDS. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 337 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 (Harriet Beecher Stowe) HILDRETH, Margaret Holbrook. HARRIET BEECHER STOWE. A Bibliography.
Hamden, CT: Archon, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 257 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 (Harriet Tubman) WEATHERFORD, Carole Boston. Illustrated by Kadir Nelson. (SIGNED). MOSES. When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom.
New York: Jump at the Sun / Hyperion Books for Children, 2006. 0786851759 First Edition Hardcover As New 
SIGNED BY KADIR NELSON. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 (Harry Bateman) ERDÉLYI, A. (Editor). With Research Associates W. Magnus, F. Oberhettinger, and F. G. Tricomi. HIGHER TRANSCENDENTAL FUNCTIONS. Volume I (One 1) in California Institute Bateman Manuscript Project. Based, in part, on Notes Left by Harry Bateman.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Fifth Printing. Owner name ffep. No other writing or underlining. 8vo. xxvi, 302 pp.

 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 (Harry C. Kelly) YOSHIKAWA, Hideo and Joanne Kauffman. SCIENCE HAS NO NATIONAL BORDERS. Harry C. Kelly and the Reconstruction of Science and Technology in Postwar Japan.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1994. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvii, 137 pps. ISBN: 0262240378.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 (Harry Caray) WOLFE, Rich and George Castle. Foreword by Jack Brickhouse. I REMEMBER HARRY CARAY.
Champaign, IL: Sports, 1998. 1582610029 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RICH WOLFE. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xxxvii, 232 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 (Harry Harlow) BLUM, Deborah. (SIGNED). LOVE AT GOON PARK. Harry Harlow and the Science of Affection.
Cambridge MA: Perseus Publishing, 2002. 0738202789 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DEBORAH BLUM. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 336 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 (Hawley Harvey Crippen) YOUNG, Filson (Editor). THE TRIAL OF HAWLEY HARVEY CRIPPEN. Notable Trials Series.
Birmingham AL: The Legal Classics Library, 1985. Hardcover 
Fine black leather bound book with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decorations covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark. 8vo. 211 pps.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 (Heber J. Grant) HINCKLEY, Bryant S. (SIGNED). HEBER J. GRANT. Highlights in the Life of a Great Leader.
Salt Lake City: Deseret, 1951. Hardcover 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY BRYANT S. HINCKLEY FATHER OF GORDON B. HINCKLEY PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. A Very Good hardback with front hinge archival repair, cover edge wear. 8vo. 264 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 (Heinrich Hertz) FITZGERALD, G. F. MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCE: OPENING ADDRESS. Includes the announcement of Hertz's first Results proving the Passage of Electric Waves Through Space. See PMM 377. In Nature Volume 38. pp 446-448.
London: Nature, 1888. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Offered is the entire Very Good++ volume of Nature in mildly worn green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild sun spine. Bookplates of the Library of the Royal Geographic Society Library paste downs. 'R. G. S.' in gilt on spine. No other library markings. 4to. 632 pp.

"By inducing the waves to produce an electric spark at a distance, with no apparent connexion between the oscillator and the spark gap, and by moving the sparking apparatus so that the length of the spark varied, he proved beyond question the passage of electric waves through space...The title of the English translation, published in 1893, with a preface by Kelvin, is expressive of its contents--'Electric Waves being Researches on the Propagation of Electric Action with Finite Velocity through Space' G. F. Fitzgerald had already announced Hertz's first results in his address to the British Association in Bath in 1888" PMM 377 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 (Helen Frankenthaler) (SIGNED) ELDERFIELD, John. FRANKENTHALER.
New York: Abrams, 1989. 0810909162 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY HELEN FRANKENTHALER. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with in Fine original clear plastic Dust Jacket with text printed on the flaps. 4to. 448 pps.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 (Helmut Jahn) GLIBOTA, Ante. HELMUT JAHN.
Paris: Paris Art Center, 1987. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardback. Text in French and English. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 4to. 653 pps.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 (Henri Matisse) DIEHL, Gaston. Agnès (Agnes) Humbert. HENRI MATISSE.
Paris / New York: Editions Pierre Tisne / Universe Books, 1958. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing with paste-on color illustration front cover in Very Good+ original clear plastic Dust Jacket with closed tears and tape. In Very Good- original plain worn, sunned slipcase. 4to. 129 pp. Color plates tipped-in.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 (Henri Matisse) ELSEN Albert E. THE SCULPTURE OF HENRI MATISSE.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1971-1972). 0810902826 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 4to. 223 pp. 284 illustrations. Notes, Bibliography and Index.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 (Henri Matisse) GUICHARD-MEILI, Jean. MATISSE. Paper Cutouts.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. 0500233845 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 63 pp. With 157 illustrations, 105 in color.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 (Henri Matisse) GUICHARD-MEILI, Jean. LES GOUACHES DÉCOUPÉES DE HENRI MATISSE.
Paris: Fernand Hazan, 1983. 2850250619 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 195 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 (Henri Matisse) GUILLAUD, Jacqueline and Maurice. MATISSE. LE RYTHME ET LA LIGNE.
Paris: Guillaud Editions, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine. 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in color pictorial covers with minimal cover edge wear. In original plain slipcase. 4to. 648 pp.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 (Henry Beyle aka Stendhal) CARACCIO, Armand. Translated by Dolores Bagley. STENDHAL.
New York: New York University, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine First American Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild soil, mild creases. 8vo. vi, 221 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 (Henry Dale - Nobel Laureate) RILEY, James F. HISTAMINE AND SIR HENRY DALE.
London: British Medical Journal, 1965. Paperback 
A Near Fine Offprint in self wrappers from the British Medical Journal 5 June 1965, 1, 1488-1490, minimal age darkening spine. Noted in DSB (Vol. 15) as an assessment of Dale's life. 8vo.

Sir Henry Hallett Dale (1875-1968) was a noted British Physiologist awarded the Nobel prize in 1936 (with Austrian Physiologist Otto Loewi) for "Their discoveries relating to chemical transmission of nerve impulses". 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 (Henry E. Sigerist) MILLER, Genevieve. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HENRY E. SIGERIST.
Montreal: McGill University, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. vi, 112 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 (Henry E. Sigerist--SIGNED) FISCHER, Hans (Editor). FESTSCHRIFT ZUM 60 GEBURSTAG VON HENRY E. SIGERIST. HENRY E. SIGERIST NUMBER OF THE JOURNAL GESNERUS.
Zurich: la Société suisse d'histoire de la médicine et des sciences naturelles, 1951. Paperback 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HENRY A. SIGERIST. Near Fine First Edition in original printed wrappers with wrap-around band announcing the festschrift honoring Dr. Sigerist's 60th birthday. 8vo. 194 pps.

Contributors include A. Castiglioni, John Fulton, Charles Singer< Owsei Temkin and E. Goldschmid among others. Papers are in the individual authors native languages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 (Henry Ellis) CASHIN, Edward J. GOVERNOR HENRY ELLIS and the Transformation of British North America.
Athens: University of Georgia, 1994. 0820315826 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xiii, 294 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 (Henry Fielding) (Rupert Hughes) CROSS, Wilbur L. THE HISTORY OF HENRY FIELDING. Three Volumes.
New Haven: Yale University, 1918. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings bound in burgundy colored cloth boards with gilt lettering spines. Mild cover edge wear, top cover corners bumped, age darkening endpapers. 8vos. xvii, [vii], 425; [xii], 437 pp. [xii], 411 pp. + 36 plates, including three frontispieces. Footnotes, bibliography, cumulative index. This set was owned, signed and extensively pencil marked and annotated by Rupert Hughes. He filled eight pages (endpapers and blanks) with a personal index, reactions, and other detailed comments. The text is filled with underlining and marginal guide notes and brief comments.

Rupert Hughes (1872-1956) was a prolific author of 50 books; novels, plays, and poems. He was a film writer with 53 credits, many for films made from his stories and novels; and a sometime film director, composer, and biographer of George Washington, and Thomas Dewey. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 (Henry James) EDEL, Leon. HENRY JAMES IN WESTMINSTER ABBEY. The Address by Leon Edel.
Honolulu: Petronium Press, 1976. First Edition paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY LEON EDEL. A Fine paperback in Fine original printed Dust Jacket over wrappers. Edition limited to 300 signed copies. 8vo.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 (Henry James) HOFFMANN, Charles G. THE SHORT NOVELS OF HENRY JAMES.
New York: Bookman, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Stated First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild soil. 8vo. 143 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 (Henry James) ISLE, Walter. EXPERIMENTS IN FORM. Henry James's Novels, 1896-1901.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. xii, 251 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 (Henry James) SNELL, Edwin Marion. THE MODERN FABLES OF HENRY JAMES.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1935. First Edition Paperback Near Fine. 
A Near Fine First Edition book in wrappers with mild soil covers. 8vo. 75 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 (Henry Luce) SWANBERG, W. A. Introduction by G. Ray Funkhouser. LUCE AND HIS EMPIRE. The Library of Great Lives Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1989. Hardcover 
Fine in green leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decoration spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt. Silk moiré endpapers. Silk ribbon bookmark. A note from Easton Press on The Library of Great Lives laid in. 8vo. xvi, 529 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 (Henry Miller by SIGNED) PORTER, Bern. Cover image by Fernand Leger. THE HAPPY ROCK A Book About Henry Miller.
Berkeley CA: Bern Porter, 1945/1947. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition Second Issue. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HENRY MILLER. Hardback. Covers mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 157 pps.

Shifreen-Jackson B29b. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 (Henry Moore) CRAMER, Gérald, Patrick Cramer, Alistair Grant, and David Mitchinson. HENRY MOORE. THE GRAPHIC WORK. L'OEVRE GRAVÉ. DAS GRAPHISCHE WERK. Four Volumes.
Geneva: Gérald Cramer / Patrick Cramer, 1973-1986. Hardcover Fine 
FOUR VOLUMES. Complete Set. Catalogue Raisonne of Henry Moore's graphic work. Three Fine hardbacks. Volume I Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition with mild sun spine. Volumes II-IV Dust Jackets in Fine condition. Volume I slipcase with mild sun, scuffs. Volumes II-IV in Fine Slipcases. Volume I: 91 Illustrations in color, 118 Illustrations in black and white. Volume II: 111 Illustrations in color, 98 Illustrations in black and white. Volume III: 128 Illustrations in color, 63 Illustrations in black and white. Volume IV: 121 Illustrations in color, 41 Illustrations in black and white. 4tos. Text in English, French and German.

Volume I: 1931-1972. Volume II: 1973-1975. Volume III: 1976-1979. Volume IV: 1980-1984. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 (Henry Moore) SELDIS, Henry J. HENRY MOORE IN AMERICA.
New York/Los Angeles: Praeger/Los Angeles County, 1973. 0875870546 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. Freitag 6716. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ small closed tears. DJ/VG++. Sm. 4to. 283 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 (Henry P'u Yi) McALEAVY, Henry. A DREAM OF TARTARY. The Origins and Misfortunes of Henry P'u Yi, The Last Emperor of China.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ min sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild sun cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 292 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 (Henry Thomas Buckle) STUART-GLENNIE, John S. PILGRIM-MEMORIES. Or Travels & Discussion in Birth-Countries of Christianity With the Late Henry Thomas Buckle.
New York: D. Appleton, 1875. Hardcover Very Good 
Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hinge archivally repaired. Mild foxing edges, eps. 8vo. xviii, 514 pps.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 (Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Albert Fein, Winston Seisman,and Vincent Scully) KAUFMANN, Edgar (Editor). THE RISE OF AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Albert Fein, Winston Weisman, and Vincent Scully.
New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition Fine 
First Edition. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ mild soil, minimal sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. x, 241 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 (Herbert List) METKEN, Günter (Gunter), Ulrich Pohlmann, Bruce Weber, Edmund White, and Wilfred Wiegand (Texts). Edited by Max Scheler and Matthias Harder. HERBERT LIST: THE MONOGRAPH.
New York: Monacelli Press, 2000. 1580930581 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 327 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com