By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 (James Boswell and Tomas Percy) BRACK, O. M. (Foreword). JAMES BOSWELL WRITES TO THOMAS PERCY, THE LORD BISHOP OF DROMORE. An Unpublished Letter from the Collection of Loren and Frances Rothschild. Limited Edition.
Tempe, AZ: Printed by: Tree Press, 1997. First Edition Paperback Fine 
A Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 250 COPIES in original printed wrappers. This folio was printed from handset Bodoni types. The papers are Rives BFK and Arches Text Laid, two 100-percent cotton rag mouldmade sheets from Arjomari in France. Folio. Uncommon.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 (James Boswell) LEWIS, D.B. Wyndham. THE HOODED HAWK Or the Case of Mr. Boswell.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First American Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing. 8vo. 312 pps DJ sun spine, mild soil.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 (James Clyman) CAMP, Charles L. (Editor). JAMES CLYMAN, FRONTIERSMAN. 1792-1881. The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Limited Edition.
Portland OR: Champoeg Press, 1960. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Definitive Edition LIMITED TO 1450 COPIES. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover. With original clear plastic Dust Jacket in Very Good+ condition with short closed tear and crease rear. Sm. 4to. 352 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 (James Cook) BEAGLEHOLE, J. C. (Editor). THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK ON HIS VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Four Volumes in Five Books. Volume I: The Voyage of The Endeavour 1768-1771. Volume II: The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775. Volume III Part One: The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. Volume III Part Two: The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. Volume IV: The Life of Captain James Cook. Pamphlet "Cook and the Russians" laid-in Volume IV.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press / Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover Near Fine 
FOUR VOLUMES IN FIVE BOOKS. Complete Text Volumes. Portfolio of charts and views not present. Volumes dated 1968-1974. Five Near Fine hardback Hakluyt Society Editions in Near Fine Dust Jackets with minimal sun spines of Volumes I and II. 8vos. cclxxxiv, 696 pp. clxx, 1028 pp. ccxxiv, 718 pp. viii, pp. 723-1647, xi, 760 pp.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 (James Cook) SKELTON, R. A. (Editor). THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK ON HIS VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. CHARTS AND VIEWS. Drawn by Cook and His Officers and Reproduced from the Original Manuscripts.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969. 0521010381 Paperback Near Fine to Fine 
Complete with all 58 Plates and 8 pps of text, which are Near Fine to Fine, loose as issued. In a portfolio in printed folder and blue cloth covered folder with gilt lettering spine, gilt design front cover and ribbon tie. Printed folder with mild creases and tape. Blue cloth cover with spotting, and worming, not affecting the plates or text. Folio.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 (James Dean) GEHRING, Wes D. (SIGNED) Edited by Ray E. Boomhower, Kathleen M. Breen, and Paula J. Corpuz. JAMES DEAN. Rebel with a Cause. A Volume in the Indiana Biography Series.
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society Press, 2005. 0871951819 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" BY WES GEHRING without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. xix, 303 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 (James Ensor). JAMES ENSOR. Catalogue Illustré (Illustre) de ses Gravures Leur Description Critique et L'inventaire des Plaques. Geillustreerde Catalogues van Zijn Gravures hun Kritische Beschrijving en Inventaris van de Platen. Illustrated Catalogue of His Engravings Their Critical Description and Inventary of the Plates.
Belgium: SDZ / Pandora, 1999. 9053251359 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 404 pp. Text in French, Dutch, and English.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 (James Ferguson) MILLBURN, John R. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAMES FERGUSON, F. R. S. (1710-76). Astronomical and Philosophical Lecturer.
Aylesbury, Bucks.: John R. Millburn, 1983. 0950931209 Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with soil covers. 8vo. 29 pp. With 2 micro fiche of the book in 2 rear pockets.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 (James G. Blaine) BARRETT, William E. MEMORIAL ADDRESS UPON THE LATE JAMES G. BLAINE, Delivered Before the House of Representatives and Invited Guests on February 23, 1893.
Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1893. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in full leather binding with gilt lettering front cover and floral inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edge gilt. Portrait of James G. Blaine frontispiece. Spine wear, cover edge wear. 8vo. 31 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 (James Henry Moser) FETHEROLF, Grace Moser. JAMES HENRY MOSER: HIS BRUSH AND HIS PEN.
Sedona, AZ: Fetherolf, 1982. Hardcover Near Fine 
The Book is Near Fine. Hardback. Gilt lettering spine and cover. 9.5 x 12 in. 142 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 (James Jackson) MINOT, George R. Nobel Laureate in Medicine and Physiology. JAMES JACKSON AS A PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE.
(Boston): New England Journal Medicine, 1933. Paperback Near Fine 
Original Near Fine Offprint from New England Journal of Medicine Vo. 208, No. 5, pp 254-258. Original printed wrappers. Owner name, number on wrapper. George Richards Minot (1885-1950) Was professor of Medicine at Harvard Medical School. He first introduced, with William Murphy, a diet of raw liver for treating pernicious anemia. He shared the 1934 Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology with Drs. Murphy and Whipple for their work on pernicious anemia. James Jackson (1777-1867) was the second Hersey Professor of the Theory & Practice of Physic at Harvard Medical School. He was the first American to apply scientific investigation to the study of vaccination and the first to describe the peripheral neuritis of alcoholism. This is a fine biographical note by one great physician of another.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 (James Morrow) COLE, Allan B. (Editor). A SCIENTIST WITH PERRY IN JAPAN. The Journal of Dr. James Morrow.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ hardback First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, scuffs, mild foxing. DJ/Very Good Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. xxvi, 307 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 (James Rosenquist-SIGNED) HOPPS, Walter and Sarah Bancroft. JAMES ROSENQUIST. A Retrospective. Limited Edition of 100 with Signed and Numbered Color Ink Jet Print.
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2003. 0892072679 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
LIMITED EDITION OF 100 SLIPCASED COPIES WITH COLOR INK JET PRINT SIGNED BY JAMES ROSENQUIST LAID IN. This is No. 31. The print is in the original custom sleeve. As New hardback First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket and red cloth covered, silver lettered slipcase. Oblong. xxi, [6], 415, [4] pp. A Scarce Limited Edition.

This is to date the most important and comprehensive view of James Rosenquist's (1933- ) work. The exhibition began at the Menil Collection in Houston, traveled to the Guggenheim Museum in New York and from there to Guggenheim Bilbao. Quoting from the dust jacket: "...this monograph is a definitive investigation of Rosenquist's more than forty year career in painting and sculpture, source collages, drawings, and graphics and multiples from the earliest works to the present". 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 (James Tissot) WENTWORTH, Michael Justin. JAMES TISSOT. Catalogue Raisonné of his Prints.
Minneapolis : Minneapolis Institute of Arts / Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, 1978. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition First Printing catalogue raisonné in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, cover edge wear. 4to. 356 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 (Jane Austen) ALDINGTON, Richard. JANE AUSTEN.
Pasadena CA: Ampersand Press, 1948. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with top corners bumped. Bound in black cloth with paste-on paper title label front cover. 8vo. 16 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 (Jane Austen) PHILLIPPS, K. C. JANE AUSTEN'S ENGLISH. A Volume in The Language Library.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 023396228X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 229 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 (Jane Austen) RIGBERG, Lynn R. JANE AUSTEN'S DISCOURSE WITH NEW RHETORIC. Studies in Nineteenth-Century British Literature Vol. 14.
New York: Peter Lang, 1999. 0820442577 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 288 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 (Jane Austin) BUSSBY, Frederick. JANE AUSTEN IN WINCHESTER.
Winchester, Eng.: Friends Winchester Cathedral, 1984. Paperback Fine 
A Fine Fourth Edition in wrappers. 8vo. 14 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 (Japan Times). NIKKO TOSHOGU.
Tokyo, Japan: Japan Times, 1970. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Hardback. DJ sm piece missing, min sun spine, sm closed tear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild spotting cover edge. Sm. 4to. 109

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 (Jean August Dominique Ingres) MONGAN, Agnes and Hans Naff. INGRES CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION 1867 - 1967. Drawings, Watercolors, and Oil Sketches from American Collections.
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing exhibition catalogue with mild soil edges and cover edge wear in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with soil and spotting. 4to. xxiii, 257 pp. 116 full-page plates and 18 reference illustrations.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 (Jean Bazaine) FRÉNAUD (FRENAUD), André (Andre), Jean Tardieu, and Réne (Rene) Char. (Original Color Lithographs). DERRIER LE MIROIR. No. 170. Mars 1968. Jean Bazaine. Six Original Color Lithographs.
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1968. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition First Printing in original unbound printed wrappers with minimal cover edge wear, soil and age darkening covers. 6 original color lithographs (Both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages) and 15 black and white illustrations. Folio.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 (Jean Besnard) COPPIER, Andre-Charles. LES EAUX-FORTES DE BESNARD.
Paris: Librairie Berger-Levrault, 1920. Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback with wrappers bound-in black cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Original front wrapper with paste-on illustration bound-in. 4to. 112 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 (Jean De Bosschere) PUTNAM, Samuel. Paul Valéry (Valery). THE WORLD OF JEAN DE BOSSCHÉRE (BOSSCHERE). Limited Edition.
United Kingdom: Fortune Press, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 777 OF 900 BOUND IN FULL BUCKRAM. With color woodcut frontispiece portrait of Jean De Bosschere. Gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. Printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper. Mild spotting covers, cover edge wear, 8vo. xvi, 160 pp.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 (Jean De La Fontaine) HAMEL, Frank. JEAN DE LA FONTAINE.
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat, 1970. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback reissue of 1911 edition. 8vo. 289 pps. ISBN:0804609969.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 (Jean François Millet) CARTWRIGHT, Julia,. JEAN FRANÇOIS MILLET. His Life and Letters.
London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Trade Edition first Printing with gilt lettering spine, gilt design front cover, top edge gilt. Mild spotting lower spine, foxing edges, endpapers. 8vo. vii, 396 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 (Jean Grolier) DE LINCY, A. -J. V. Le Roux (Catalogue). Edited by Roger Portalis. Translated by Carolyn Shipman. RESEARCHES CONCERNING JEAN GROLIER. His Life and His Library.
New York: Grolier Club, 1907. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES printed on Arnold unbleached hand-made paper and three copies on Imperial Japan paper. Bound in half leather and paper covered boards with gilt lettering spine. Spine faded, spine and cover edge wear, mild soil covers. 4to. xlv, 386 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 (Jean Grolier) PORTALIS, Roger (Editor). Translated by Carolyn Shipman. Partial Book Catalogue by A. -J. -V. Le Roux De Lincy. RESEARCHES CONCERNING JEAN GROLIER. HIS LIFE AND HIS LIBRARY. With a Partial Catalogue of His Books.
New York: Burt Franklin, 1971. 0833720783 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Reprint Edition in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. 8vo. xlv, 386 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 (Jeanloup Sieff). JEANLOUP SIEFF. 40 (FORTY) YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Koln: Evergreen, 1990. 3822885738 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JEANLOUP SIEFF without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. 287 pp.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 (Jennifer Bartlett) GOLDWATER, Marge, Roberta Smith, and Calvin Tomkins. JENNIFER BARTLETT.
New York: Abbeville, 1985. 0896595196 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. 168 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 (Jim Thompson) BYFIELD, Graham (Watercolors). Text by William Warren. JIM THOMPSON. THE THAI SILK SKETCHBOOK.
Singapore: Archipelago Press, 1997. 9813018933 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. Sm. 4to. 70 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 (Joan Miro) DUPIN, Jaques. MIRÓ (MIRO) ENGRAVER Volume I. 1928-1960. Catalogue Raisonné. Three original woodcuts.
Paris: Daniel Lelong Éditeur, 1984. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition in English LIMITED TO 2700 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 100. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Complete with three original woodcuts executed for this edition by Miro. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. 118 pp.

 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 (Joan Miró) LEIRIS, Michel. Fernand Mourlot. Raymond Queneau. Joan Teixidor. Nicolas and Elena Calas. Patrick Cramer. JOAN MIRÓ (MIRO) LITHOGRAPHS. Six Volumes. 34 original color lithographs and 4 lithographed Dust Jackets. Catalogue Raisonné.
New York / Paris: Tudor Publishing / Leon Amiel Publisher / Maeght Publisher, 1972. Hardcover 
SIX VOLUMES dated 1972-1992. Complete 4to. Set. With all original lithographs present and in Fine condition. VOLUMES I-IV LIMITED TO 5000 COPIES OF THIS ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION. Nos. 539, unnumbered, 162 1198. Vols I-IV from the library of a noted art dealer with his bookplate and stamp ffep. Mild soil edges of those volumes. All volumes in Original color printed Dust Jackets. DJ Vol I edge wear, soil, sun spine. Other Dust Jackets are Near Fine to Fine. Volume I: 1930-1952, 236 pp, 11 original color lithographs and 189 color plates; Volume II: 1953-1963, 254 pp, 11 original color lithographs and over 200 color plates; Volume III: 1964-1968, 217 pp, 5 original color lithographs and over 200 color plates; Volume IV: 1969-1972, 210 pp, 5 original color lithographs and over 200 color plates; Volume V: 1972-1975, 192 pp, 210 color plates; Volume VI: 1976-1981, 200 pp, 180 color plates.

 
Price: 3250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 (Joan Miró) QUENEAU, Raymond (Preface). Translated by Enrique Molina Campos. JOAN MIRÓ (MIRO) LITOGRAFO Volume II. 1953 - 1963. Miro Lithographs Volume II. With 11 original lithographs.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A., 1975. 8434302217 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Spanish Edition First Printing, in a Fine Dust Jacket. Complete with 11 original lithographs plus the dust jacket. 4to. 252 pp. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 (Joan Miró) TEXIDOR, Joan (Preface). JOAN MIRÓ (MIRO) LITOGRAFO Volume III. 1964 - 1969. Miro Lithographs Volume III. With 5 original lithographs.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A., 1977. 8434302632 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild foxing top edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. Complete with 5 original lithographs plus the dust jacket. 4to. 215 pp. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 (Joe Pankey) PARSONS, Jack and Michael Earney. Foreword by Brant Calkins. Photographs by Jack Parsons. LAND AND CATTLE. Conversations with Joe Pankey, A New Mexico Rancher.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1978. 0826304915 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears. 4to. 96 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 (Joel Perlman) PALMEDO, Philip F. Foreword by Andre Emmerich. JOEL PERLMAN: A SCULPTOR'S JOURNEY.
New York: Abbeville Press, 2006. 0789208644 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing small remainder dot lower edge in Fine clear printed Dust Jacket. 4to. 224 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 (Johann Sebastian Bach) ARKIN, David. THE TWENTY CHILDREN OF JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal toning page edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with front flap clipped with price still intact, minimal edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 (Johannes Keppler / Jost Bürgi / Johannes Feer) WOLF, Rudolf. E. Plantamour. A. Hirsch. Diacon. SIX OFFPRINTS AND ONE ISSUE: 1) JOHANNES KEPPLER UND JOST BÜRGI (BURGI) 2) BEITRÄGE (BEITRAGE) ZUR GESCHICHTE DE SCHWEIZER-KARTEN. I. Eine Vorlesung con Johannes Feer im Jahre 1817. 3) DÉTERMINATION (DETERMINATION) TÉLÉGRAPHIQUE (TELEGRAPHIQUE) DE LA DIFFÉRENCE (DIFFERENCE) DE LONGITUDE ENTR LA STATION ASTRONOMIQUE DE RIGHT' - KULM ET LES OBSERVATOIRES DE ZURICH ET DE NEUCHATEL. (E. Plantamour, R. Wolf, A. Hirsch) 4) MÉMOIRE (MEMOIRE) SUR LA PÉRIODE (PERIODE) COMMUNE A LA FRÉQUENCE (FREQUENCE) DES TACHES SOLAIRES ET A LA VARIATION DE LA DÉCLINAISON (DECLINAISON) MAGNÉTIQUE (MAGNETIQU). 5) STUDIEN ÜBER DIE BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN WIND UND NIEDERSCHLAG NACH DEN REGISTRIR-BEOBACHTUNGEN IN BERN. 6) PSYCHROMETER ODER HAARHYGROMETER? Eine Studie. 7) NOTE SUR LES SPECTRES DES MÉTAUX (METAUX) ALCALINS. In Comptes Rendus T. LV 1862 pp. 334-336. (Wolf and Diacon).
1862. Paperback 
Offered are seven offprints and one entire issue of Comptes Rendus in printed or plain wrappers in Very Good- to Very Good++ condition with foxing, soil, cover edge wear, small stickers front covers. The Comptes Rendus issue is in modern orange wrappers with white title label front cover. Three offprints are inscribed on the front covers in an unknown hand.

Published in: 1) Zurich, Druck und Verlag con Friedrich Schulthess, 1872. 2) Neujahrsblatt herausgegeben con der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft auf das Jahr 1873 LXXV. 3) Sciences de la Bibliotheque Universelle, Geneve and Basle, 1871. 4) Royal Astronomical Soc. Vol. XLIII, 1877. 5) Zurich, den 21, Januar 1872. 6) Zurich, im November 1872. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 (John Addison Hunt) WATERMAN, Lois (Compiler and Editor). THE TRUE LIFE ADVENTURES OF JOHN ADDISON HUNT 1869-1958.
Snowflake AZ: Silver Creek Publishing, 2006. 1598724169 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with gilt lettering and gilt illustration of horse and rider front cover. Mild scuffs gilt. 8vo. xiv, 252 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 (John Burroughs) DAVIS, Charles. Introduction by Edwin Way Teale. HARVEST OF A QUIET EYE. The Natural World of John Burroughs.
Madison WI: Tamarack, 1976. 0915024063 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, small closed tears, mild scuffs. 4to. 168 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 (John C. Winston Co.). THE AMERICAN CHESS PLAYER'S HANDBOOK. Based on the Work of Staunton and Modern Authorities. Teaching the Rudiments of the Game, and Giving an Analysis of all the Recognized Openings.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1934. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Revised Edition with mild sun spine tips, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with small piece missing, mild scuffs, minimal sun spine, edge wear. 16mo. 256 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 (John Collop) POYNTER, F. N. L. (SIGNED). AN UNNOTICED CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH POEM IN PRAISE OF HARVEY AND ITS AUTHOR, JOHN COLLOP, M.D.
n.p.: Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1956. Paperback 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED ON FRONT COVER BY F. N. L. POYNTER. Fine Reprint in original printed wrappers from Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1956, Volume XI, Number 4, pages 374-383. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 (John Donne) SIMPSON, Evelyn M. A STUDY OF THE PROSE WORKS OF JOHN DONNE.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with small tear lower spine tip, age darkening endpapers. 8vo. vi, 367 pp. Uncommon First Edition.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 (John Dowland) POULTON, Diana. JOHN DOWLAND. His Life and Works.
Berkeley: University of California, 1972. 0520021096 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. sm. 4to. 520 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 (John Dryden) ELIOT, T. S. (SIGNED). JOHN DRYDEN. The Poet, The Dramatist, The Critic.
New York: Terence and Elisa Holliday, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY T. S. ELIOT ON LIMITATION PAGE without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 100 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 52. Bound in cloth spine and marbled boards with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. With owner inscription ffep, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 67 pp.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 (John F. Kennedy) BLOOMGARDEN, Henry S. (SIGNEED). THE GUN. A "Biography" of the Gun That Killed John F. Kennedy.
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1975. 0670357634 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HENRY S. BLOOMGARDEN. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 152 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 (John F. Kennedy) DONOVAN, Robert J. (SIGNED). PT 109. John F. Kennedy in World War II.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ROBERT J. DONOVAN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with mild cover edge wear, mild scuff front paste-down in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil, mild edge wear. 8vo. 247 pp.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 (John F. Kennedy) THURBER, Donald M. D. (SIGNED). RECOLLECTIONS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY. A Collection of Extemporaneous Remarks Delivered at the Prismatic Club of Detroit in April, 1995. Limited Edition.
Grosse Pointe Farms MI: Charles Kelly Foundation, 1997. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY DONALD M. D. THURBER without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 28. Binding is quarter cream cloth and blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Sm. 8vo. 63 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 (John F. Rider). PERPETUAL TROUBLE SHOOTER'S MANUAL Volumes 1 through 20.
New York: John F. RIder, 1933. 
TWENTY VOLUMES in the original loose-leaf binders, dated 1933-1950. Very Good to Very Good++ . The binders have edge wear. Toning of pages. A highly detailed set of manuals for repair of early radios with electrical circuitry diagrams and trouble shooting hints on virtually every page.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 (John Flamsteed) ARMITAGE, Angus (SIGNED). OUR FIRST ASTRONOMER ROYAL. The Tercentenary of John Flamsteed.
London: Science Progress, 1946. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH KIND REGARDS FROM" BY ANGUS ARMITAGE. A Very Good++ offprint in self wrappers from Science Progress, No. 135, July, 1946, 506-515 with two horizontal creases, mild creases to page corners. 8vo.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 (John Fulton) LE FANU, William. (SIGNED). JOHN FULTON'S HISTORICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL WORK.
1962. Paperback Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PRINTING ON FRONT COVER BY WILLIAM LE FANU. A Very Good+ offprint in original printed wrappers from the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, 1962, Volume XVII, Number 1, pp. 38-50, with mild soil and foxing covers, cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 (John Galsworthy) BARKER, Dudley. THE MAN OF PRINCIPLE. A View of John Galsworthy.
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition with gift inscription ffep, mild foxing edges in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips. DJ mild sun spine, mild foxing. 8vo. 240 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 (John Gardner--SIGNED) RENWICK, Joyce and Howard Smith. JOHN GARDNER: AN INTERVIEW. New London Interviews Series No. 3.
n.p.: New London, 1980. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER. LIMITED TO 250 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. THIS IS #70. A Near Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 33 pps.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 (John Harvard) POTTER, Alfred Claghorn. CATALOGUE OF JOHN HARVARD'S LIBRARY.
Cambridge, MA: John Wilson, 1919. Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good Offprint in original printed wrappers from The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Vol. XXI, pp. 190 - 230, with foxing covers and edges, cover and spine wear, cover tears archivally taped. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 (John Hunter) DOBSON, Jessie. JOHN HUNTER.
Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1969. 0443006474 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, sun spine. 8vo. xvii, 361 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 (John James Audubon) TYLER, Ron. (SIGNED). AUDUBON'S GREAT NATIONAL WORK. The Royal Octavo Edition of The Birds of America.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. 0292781296 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY RON TYLER. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 COPIES with minimal foxing edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal foxing, age darkening and edge wear. 4to. 213 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 (John Jay) SMITH, Donald L. JOHN JAY. Founder of a State and Nation. A Volume in Social Studies Sources Series.
New York: Teacher College, 1968. Hardcover 
A Fine hardback First Edition in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xiv, 138 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 (John Landen) WINTER, H. J. J. JOHN LANDEN, F.R.S (1719-1790), MATHEMATICIAN AND LAND AGENT; HIS LIFE AND TIMES.
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 13 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 (John Mayow) PARTINGTON, J. R. THREE OFFPRINTS ON JOHN MAYOW: 1) SOME EARLY APPRAISALS OF THE WORK OF JOHN MAYOW. 2) THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOHN MAYOW (1641-1679). 3) JOHN MAYOW AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
1956. Paperback Very Good++ 
Three Very Good++ offprint, one in self wrappers and two in printed wrappers, with minimal edge wear, stain to rear cover of offprint no. 3. Inscribed "To ... With the author's compliments" on front cover of offprint no. 1. 8vos.

Published by: 1) Isis, Volume 50, Part 3, Number 162, September, 1959, pp. 211-226. 2) Isis, Volume 47, 1956, pp. 405-430. 3) Ambix, Vol. XI, No. 3, October, 1963, pp. 105-120. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 (John McCarthy) LIFSCHITZ, Vladimir (Editor). ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF COMPUTATION. Papers in Honor of John McCarthy.
Boston: Academic, 1991. 0124500102 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with owner name front paste-down, minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 475 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 (John O'Connor) O'CONNOR, Jeannie. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN O'CONNOR. Limited Edition.
Gloucestershire Eng.: Whittington Press, 1989. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 136. Quarter bound in buckram and pictorial paper covered board with gilt lettering spine. Lettering is 14-pt Bell on Zerkall mould-made paper. In Near Fine original paper and cloth covered matching slipcase with mild wear. Folio. 79 pp.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 (John Philip Sousa) BIERLEY, Paul E. (SIGNED). JOHN PHILIP SOUSA. American Phenomenon.
New York: Appleton - Century - Crofts , 1973. 0390091111 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH BEST WISHES" BY PAUL E. BIERLY. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. xxiii, 261 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 (John Ross Browne) LONE, E. Miriam (Compiler). CHECK-L IST OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF JOHN ROSS BROWNE CALIFORNIA PIONEER. With a Chronology 1821-1872.
New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1930. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with cover edge wear, age darkening spine and cover edges, bookseller label inside rear cover. 8vo. 16 pp. Rare. Helpful marginal pencil notations.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 (John Ruskin) VILJOEN, Helen Gill (Editor). THE BRANTWOOD DIARY OF JOHN RUSKIN. Together with Selected Related Letters and Sketches of Persons Mentioned.
New Haven: Yale University, 1971. 0300012276 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild foxing edges, minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. xv, 632 pp.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 (John Stuart Mill) MACMINN, Ney, J. R. Hainds, James McNab McCrimmon. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF JOHN STUART MILL. Edited from his Manuscript with Corrections and Notes.
Bristol: Thoemmes, 1990. 1855060469 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback with gilt lettering spine. Reprint of the 1945 Edition. 8vo. xiv, 101 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 (John T. Beer) WEBER, Jeff (Prologue). (SIGNED). THE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS OF JOHN T. BEER. A Biographical and Historical Essay Followed by a Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne) Based on the Sale of His Library. With a Prologue: The ABC's of Fore-edge Painting.
Los Angeles: Jeff Weber Rare Books, 2005. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JEFF WEBER ON COLOPHON PAGE. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 210 COPIES SIGNED. In As New glassine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxvi, 164 pp.

 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 (John Updike) BOZEMAN, Pat. JOHN UPDIKE. An Exhibition. M. D. Anderson Library, University of Houston - University Park, 20 March-31 May 1985. Limited Edition.
Houston: M.D. Anderson Library, University of Houston, 1985. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition exhibition catalogue LIMITED TO 1500 COPIES in original printed wrappers with minimal soil covers. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 (John Wesley). A DOCTOR'S FALLACY ON SMOKING AND SMOKERS, Examined and Explained by One Who Smokes. Know all Men.
London: John Wesley, 1857. Paperback 
Near Fine in modern wrappers with number in ink on title page. 16mo. 56 pp. Scarce. OCLC lists only 7 copies.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 (John Wilkes) KRONENBERGER, Louis. (SIGNED). THE EXTRAORDINARY MR. WILKES. His Life and Times.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. 038505131X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LOUIS KRONENBERGER. A Very Good+ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with foxing edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, age darkening spine. 8vo. 269 pp.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 (John Wilkie) BARRINGTON, Lois Hall. THE DISCOVERY OF JOHN WILKIE. Early American Folk Artist.
n.p.: Privately Printed, n.d.. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "FOR A NEW ENGLAND FRIEND" BY LOIS HALL BARRINGTON. Wraps. Mild tape residue inside front cover. 8vo. 28 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 (John Worth Kern) BOWERS, Claude G. THE LIFE OF JOHN WORTH KERN.
Indianapolis: Hollenbeck Press , 1918. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep, minimal scuffs covers and spine. 8vo. xvi, 475 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 (Joint Thai-US Military). KHUMUAPRACHAM CHANGWAT: CHANGWAT HANDBOOK. Vol. 2. Social Environment.
Bangkok: Joint Thai - U. S. Military Research and Development Center, Philco Corporation, Ford Corporation, 1967. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback with mild sun spine, mild cover edge wear, corners bumped. 4to. Text in English and Thai. Scarce.

 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 (Jonathan Swift) FREEMAN, A. Martin (Introduction). VANESSA AND HER CORRESPONDENCE WITH JONATHAN SWIFT. The Letters Edited for the First Time from the Originals.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil covers, cover edge wear, top corners bumped, age darkening endpapers, writing rear paste-down. In original clear plastic Dust Jacket with mild age darkening and chips. 8vo. 216 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 (Jose P. Laurel) AGPALO, Remigio E. JOSE P. LAUREL. National Leader and Political Philosopher.
Quezon City, Philippines: Printed by: Vera - Reyes, 1992. Hardcover 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild foxing edges and endpapers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal scuffs. 8vo. xi, 399 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 (Joseph Beuys) MALIN, Georg (Introduction). JOSEPH BEUYS. Späte Druckgraphik.
Bern: Benteli Verlag, 1996. 371651036X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to.136 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 (Joseph Hecht) TONNEAU-RYCKELYNCK, Dominique and Roland Plumart. JOSEPH HECHT 1891-1951. Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre Gravé.
Paris: Editions du Musée de Gravelines, 1992. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine in Dust Jacket over wrappers. Mild soil edges. In Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. Oblong. 9.5 x 11 in. 180 pp. + Bibliography, Expositions, and Index.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 (Joseph Pennell) WUERTH, Louis A. CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS OF JOSEPH PENNELL.
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1988. 0915346931 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Facsimile Reprint of the original 1928 edition with mild foxing edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. 4to. xx, 312 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 (Joseph Priestley) FULTON, John F. and Charlotte H. Peters. TWO OFFPRINTS: 1) AN INTRODUCTION TO A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC WORKS OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY (John F. Fulton and Charlotte H. Peters). 2) THE BICENTENARY EXHIBITION OF JOSEPH PRIESTLEY (John F. Fulton).
1933. Paperback 
Two Very Good+ Offprints, one in original printed wrappers and one in self wrappers with mild soil covers, mild cover edge wear. Published 1933-1936. 8vos. Uncommon.

Published in: 1) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume Thirty, Part Two, 1936, pages 150-167. 2) The Yale University Library Gazette, Vol. VIII. No. 2, pp. 63-73, October, 1933. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 (Joseph Priestley) McKIE, Douglas. A NOTE ON PRIESTLEY IN AMERICA.
London: Royal Society of London, 1952. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Offprint in self wrappers from Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, Volume 10, October 1952, pp. 51-59 with mild rust stains. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 (Joseph Smith) COOK, Lyndon W. JOSEPH SMITH AND THE LAW OF CONSECRATION.
Provo: Grandin , 1985. 091052324X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, minimal soil. 8vo. ix, 99 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 (Joseph Smith) HEINERMAN, John. JOSEPH SMITH FOR PRESIDENT.
Manti UT: Mountain Valley, 1976. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ First Edition, First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild scuffs covers, minimal cover edge wear, owner address stamp title page. 8vo. 148 pp. A nice tight unread copy.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 (Josephine Baker) WOOD, Ean. THE JOSEPHINE BAKER STORY.
London: Sanctuary Publishing, 2000. 1860742866 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 327 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 (Juan Gris) KAHNWEILER, Daniel - Henry. Translated by Douglas Cooper. JUAN GRIS. HIS LIFE AND WORK.
New York: Curt Valentin, 1947. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil covers, minimal scuffs spine. 4to. xiii, 177 pp. + black and white plates.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 (Jules Pascin) HEMIN, Yves, Guy Krohg, Klaus Perls, and Abel Rambert. PASCIN. Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne). Simplicissimus, Gravures, Lithographies, Illustrations, Sculptures, Objets. Tome III.
Paris: Editions Abel Rambert, 1990. 2906565024 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 2000 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 1138. In a Fine Dust Jacket. In original plain slipcase. 4to. 261 pp. Text in French and English.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 (Kaethe Kollwitz) BITTNER, Herbert. KAETHE KOLLWITZ. Drawings.
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short tears, mild soil. 4to. 35 pp. + 147 Plates. Review Copy with Review Slip laid-in.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 (Kansas State Horticultural Society). FIRST BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE KANSAS STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY, FOR THE YEARS 1887-8. Vol. XVII.
Topeka: Kansas State Horticultural, 1889. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ hardback with gilt lettering spine, minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil edges, owner name ffep. Uncommon. 8vo. xvi, 492 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 (Karl Germain) CRAMER, Stuart. THE SECRETS OF KARL GERMAIN.
Cleveland Heights OH: Mr. Meriweather and Company, 1962. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original red printed wrappers with minimal spine and cover edge wear. 8vo. 70 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 (Karl Helfferich) WILLIAMSON, John G. KARL HELFFERICH 1872-1924. Economist, Financier, Politician.
Princeton NJ: Princeton University, 1971. 0691051453 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. xviii, 439 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 (Karl Marx) RADDATZ, Fritz J. Translated by Richard Barry. KARL MARX. A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY.
Boston: Little, Brown , 1978. 0316732109 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, scuffs, and chips. 8vo. 335 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 (Karl Pearson) MORANT, G. M. (Compiler). With B. L. Welch. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STATISTICAL AND OTHER WRITINGS OF KARL PEARSON.
London / Cambridge: Biometrika Office University College / Cambridge University, 1939. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in rust colored cloth with gilt lettering spine. Sm. 4to viii, 119 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 (Karl Pearson) PEARSON, E. S. KARL PEARSON. An Appreciation of Some Aspects of His Life and Work.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, soil. sm. 4to. viii, 170 pp. Uncommon in Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 (Kasimir Malevich) KARSHAN, Donald. MALEVICH. THE GRAPHIC WORK: 1913-1930. A Print Catalogue Raisonné.
Amsterdam / Paris / Munch / Jerusalem: Stedelijk Museum / Musee D'Art Moderne De La Ville De Paris / Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus / Israel Museum, 1975. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original Dust Jacket over wrappers with mild soil and stains edges. Dust Jacket is Very Good with short closed tears, mild chips, scuffs, and sun spine. 8vo. 192 pp. 100 illustrations.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 (Keith Haring) LITTMANN, Klaus (Editor). KEITH HARING EDITIONS ON PAPER 1982-1990. Das Druckgraphische Werk. The Complete Printed Works. L'oeuvre Imprimé Complet.
Stuttgart: Cantz, 1993. 3893225552 Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. 4to. 191 pp. Text in German, English, and French.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 (Kelly Klein) . EMOTION. Photographs by Kelly Klien.
East Hampton NY: Glenn Horowitz, 2005. 0965402053 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY KELLY KLEIN without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 200 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 94. Bound in Purple silk cloth with gilt endpapers and all edges gilt. In Fine matching slipcase with gilt lettering. Folio.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 (Kenneth Riley) McGARRY, Susan Hallsten. Foreword by James K. Ballinger. WEST OF CAMELOT. The Historical Paintings of Kenneth Riley.
Indianapolis/Tucson: Eiteljorg Museum/Settlers, 1993. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY KENNETH RILEY without personalization. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 212 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 (Kim Whanki) OH, Kwang-su. Translated by Yer-Ae K. Choi. KIM WHANKI. A Critical Biography.
Seoul: Youl Hwa Dang Publisher, 1998. 8930110584 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in flexible boards in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 159 pp. Scarce.

Whanki Kim (1913-1974) was a pioneer and leading abstract artist in South Korea. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 (Knight & Lacey). THE CHEMIST. Volumes I-II, 1824-1825. Issues 1 thru 53.
London: John Knight and Henry Lacey, 1824. Hardcover Very Good 
Complete except for last issue of Vol. II (No. 54). A Very Good hardback in brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on black leather spine label. Fading and wear spine, foxing, soil edges and first and last pages. Owner inscriptions front paste-down, ffep, title page of first journal. 8vo. 416 pp. A short-lived journal.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 (Krylov) Ethel Heins and Anita Lobel. THE CAT AND THE COOK and Other Fables of Krylov.
New York: Greenwillow, 1995. 0688123104 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 32 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 (Kurt Vonnegut) KREMENTZ, Jill (Compiled and Edited) with Morgan Entrekin and Sara Reynolds. HAPPY BIRTHDAY, KURT VONNEGUT. A Festschrift for Kurt Vonnegut on His Sixtieth Birthday.
New York: Delacorte, 1982. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 375. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering spine, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bookmark. Minimal sun spine. In Near Fine matching red cloth covered slipcase with mild sun. 8vo. 164 pp.

 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 (L'Auteur des Maris Entretenus). GRIVOISERIES. La mère en défendra la lecture à sa fille.
Paris: n. p. , 1889. Paperback 
Near Fine in original printed green wrappers. Finely printed erotic poetry. Scarce. 16mo. 31, (5) pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com