By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 (Maxwell Air Force Base). COGITO. SQUADRON OFFICER SCHOOL 61-A. Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Air University.
Alabama: Maxwell Air Force Base, 1961. Hardcover Near Fine 
Minimal soil edges. 4to.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 (Maynard Dixon) HAGERTY, Donald. Forword by John Dixon. DESERT DREAMS. THE ART AND LIFE OF MAYNARD DIXON.
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1998. 0879058269 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Revised Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and rear. 4to. xxvii, 296 pp.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 (McKesson Service). (Trade Catalog, Salesman's Dummy) DELUXE ART CALENDAR 1936.
Joliet IL : McKesson Service, 1936. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine complete gatefold cardboard salesman's calendar dummy measuring 17" by 11" with 2 color printing on the cover. On opening it is a freestanding catalog of four calendars each with 16'" by 10" colored backing support for the calendar with a tipped on color illustration measuring 9" by 7". The 4 scenes depicted are a beautiful woman, dogs in a field, a resting child and a waterfall in a wilderness. Below the illustration is an area for the customer's advertisement and a short greeting. The reverse of two of the cardboard panels provides information on advertising and ordering the calendars. Minimal edge wear, small edge piece missing at a corner of the gatefold, not affecting the images. Folio. Scarce.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 (Medicina Rara). THE ART OF HEALING AND HEALTH CARE IN INDIA. Twelve Miniatures.
New York: Medicina Rara, n.d.. Hardcover 
A Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 2800 COPIES THIS IS #849. Complete set with 12 loose paper folios each with printed titles containing a total of 13 tipped on color illustrations. Original blue cloth clamshell box with original paste on printed label. Elephant folio.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 (Mel Bochner) BURTON, Johanna. Contributions by Mel Bochner, James Meyer, and James Rondeau. MEL BOUCHNER. LANGUAGE 1966-2006.
Chicago / New Haven: Art Institute of Chicago / Yale University Press, 2007. 030012144X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MEL BOCHNER. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 148 pp.

A tour de force of Boucher's wonderful conceptual art. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 (Meriweather Lewis and William Clark) BIDDLE, Nicholas (Editor). Introduction by John Bakeless. THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6 BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Two Volumes.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1962. Hardcover Near Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Near Fine hardback Collector Editions in full leather bindings with raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt design covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmarks. With "Masterpieces in American Literature Series" owner bookplate tipped-on ffeps. 4tos. xxxiv, 231 pp. xvii, pp. 233 - 545.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 (Merle Armitage) PURCELL, Robert M. (SIGNED). MERLE ARMITAGE WAS HERE! A Retrospective of a 20th (Twentieth) Century Renaissance Man.
Morongo Valley CA: Sagebrush Press, 1981. 0930704088 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "VIA" BY ROBERT M. PURCELL without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 475 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 64. Bound in black cloth spine and yellow paper covered boards with black and red lettering and design covers. Typography is from "Hot Metal" 12 and 14 point Linotype Garamond with headings in Times-Roman, handset. Printing of Text is by Letterpress. In original clear plastic Dust Jacket. 8vo. 59 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 (Metropolitan Opera Guild). OPERA NEWS. 41 Volumes.
New York: Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1963. Hardcover 
FORTY ONE VOLUMES dated 1963-2000. Near Fine to Fine uniformly bound in light blue buckram with titles and owner's name in gilt on the spines. The run extends from Vol. 27 No. 14, February 9, 1963 through Vol. 65 No. 6, December ,2000. It is difficult to be certain if every issue is present as some issues are bound out of order. However, the collection is substantially complete. A rich history of opera over a 30+ year period and a lovely set difficult to duplicate today.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 (Michael Arlen) SITWELL, Osbert. (SIGNED). THREE-QUARTER LENGTH PORTRAIT OF MICHAEL ARLEN. Limited Edition.
London: William Heinemann Limited, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY OSBERT SITWELL. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 520 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 348. Mild stains covers, age darkening endpapers and scattered foxing. Sm. 4to.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 (Michael Cardew) (SIGNED) CLARK, Garth. MICHAEL CARDEW. A Portrait. The Intimate Account of a Potter who has captured the Spirit of Country Craft.
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1976. 0870112775 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY MICHAEL CARDEW. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. Sm. 4to. 228 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 (Michael Faraday) TYNDALL, John. FARADAY AS A DISCOVERER.
New York: D. Appleton, 1868. Hardcover Very Good- 
A Very Good- hardback First American Edition First Printing on original purple cloth binding. Sun spine, lettering faded from spine, chips and wear to spine, scuffs covers, owner name and date front paste-down. Foxing, age darkening and soil pages. 8vo. viii, 171 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 (Michael Servetus) O'MALLEY, Charles Donald. MICHAEL SERVETUS. A Translation of His Geographical, Medical and Astrological Writing with Introductions and Notes.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. 208 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (Michel Eugene Chevreul) COSTA, Albert B. MICHEL EUGENE CHEVREUL. Pioneer of Organic Chemistry.
Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin / Department of History, University of Wisconsin, 1962. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear and foxing. 8vo. 116 pp.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 (Miguel Covarrubias) CANSECO, Eva Maria Ayala. Juan Rafael Coronel Rivera, Selva Hernandez, Mercurio Lopez Casillas, and Others. MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS. Cuatro Miradas. Four (4) Visions. Homenaje Nacional. National Homage.
Mexico: Museo Mural Diego Rivera / Museo Casa Estudio Diego Rivera Y Frida Kahlo / Museo Soumaya / Editorial Rm, 2005. 9685208603 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback. sm. 4to. 219 pp. Text in Spanish and English.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (Milton B. Duffield) SACKS, B. ARIZONA'S ANGRY MAN. United States Marshal Milton B. Duffield. Arizona Monographs No. One, November 1970.
Tempe: Arizona Historical Foundation, 1970. First Edition Paperback Fine 
A Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 69 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (Milton) PATRICK, J. Max & Harrison T. Meserole (Editors). SEVENTEENTH CENTURY NEWS. Official organ of the Milton Society of America & the Milton Section of the Modern Language Association.
New York, University Park PA: 1960. Paperback 
Complete run from Vol. 18, No. 1 through Vol. 39, No. 4 (1960-1981) missing only five issues in this run of the quarterly (Vol. 30, No. 1, Vol. 31 No. 1, Vol. 33 No. 3, Vol 35 No. 1, 2.). There are notes on some covers. Overall the issues are Very Good++ to Fine in condition. Would consider selling in substantial parts.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 (Ministerio de la Gobernacion). PLAN NACIONAL DE MEJORAMIENTO DE LA VIVIENDA EN LOS POBLADOS DE PESCADORES. Three Volumes.
Madrid: Ministerio De La Gobernacion, 1942. Paperback 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Very Good- in original printed wrappers with pieces missing spine tips, mild soil and staining covers, mild foxing, small labels spines. Text and illustrations Very Good to Near Fine. Published 1942-1946. Tomo 1. Regiones Cantábrica y Noroeste. Tomo 2. Regiones Sur-Mediterránea y Sur-Atlántica. Tomo 3. Regiones de Levante y Tramontana. 4tos. 253 pps. 136 pps. + 11 foldout charts. 208 pps. + 20 foldout charts. Scarce. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 (Minneapolis Honeywell). INDUSTRIAL REGULATORS.
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Honeywell, 1930. Paperback Near Fine 
Two color printed Trade Catalog. Wraps. min cover wear, soil. 4to. 8 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 (MONCRIF, Francois Augustin Paradis de). LES CHATS.
Rotterdam: Jean-Daniel Beman, 1728. Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine Second Edition (First Edition Paris, 1727) in contemporary speckled calf. Spine with gilt decorations, lettering. Mild wear cover edges. Mild soil endpapers. With all 10 engraved illustrations (after Coypel) printed one side only--two fold out. Genealogical table absent. 8vo. viii, 204, [11 tables de matieres], 10 engravings pp. One of the first books devoted to cats. It is in the form of letters to a lady of the court. The letters place cats in different societies and social settings with "intelligence'" and humor.

 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 (Mormon). THE CHURCH IN CHINA. Culture Text.
n.p.: n.p., 1980. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Used by Mormon missionaries as a resource guide. Published circa 1980. Scarce. OCLC lists only one copy. A Very Good++ hardback with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. 4to. vi, 243 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 (Moses Maimonides) ROSNER, Fred. Sussman Muntner. SIX OFFPRINTS ON MOSES MAIMONIDES AS A PHYSICIAN: 1) MAIMONIDES THE PHYSICIAN: A Bibliography. 2) MOSES MAIMONIDES' APHORISMS REGARDING ANALYSIS OF URINE. (Fred Rosner and Sussman Muntner) 3) MOSES MAIMONIDES' TREATISE ON POISONS. 4) MOSES MAIMONIDES' TREATISE ON ASTHMA. 5) THE HYGIENIC PRINCIPLES OF MOSES MAIMONIDES. 6) THE PHYSICIAN'S PRAYER ATTRIBUTED TO MOSES MAINMONIDES.
1965. Paperback Very Good+ 
Six Very Good+ offprints, one in original printed wrappers, four in self wrappers and one in plain wrappers. Mild soil, age darkening and cover edge wear offprints 1, 4, and 6. Creases offprints 2, 3, 4, and 5.

Published in: 1) Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XLIII, No. 3, May-June, 1969. 2) Annals of Internal Medicine, Vol. 71, No. 1, July 1969. 3) The Journal of The American Medical Association, September 23, 1968, Vol. 205, pp. 914-916. 4) Medical Times, Vol. 94, No. 10, October 1966. 5) The Journal of the American Medical Association, December 27, 1965, Vol. 194, pp. 1352-1354. 6) The Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XLI, No. 5, Sept.-Oct., 1967. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 (Mother Goose) Hogrogian, Nonny (Illustrator). ONE I LOVE, TWO I LOVE. And Other Loving Mother Goose Rhymes.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine with owner name ffep. Hardback. DJ small closed tear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. ISBN:052536420X.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 (MOTTELEY, J. Charles) . HISTOIRE DES REVOLUTIONS DE LA BARBE DES FRANCAIS, DEPUIS L'ORIGINE DE LA MONARCHIE.
Paris: Ponthieu, 1826. Paperback Very Good+ 
Small title page engraving. Original printed wrappers with only minimal edge wear. Scattered foxing. In very nice condition. Scarce. 24mo. 46 + 2 Ads pps.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 (Mrs. Leonard M. Sperry) NATZLER, Gertrud and Otto. (SIGNED). CERAMICS. Catalog of the Collection of Mrs. Leonard M. Sperry. Limited Edition.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 3500 COPIES. THIS COPY IS ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY GERTRUD AND OTTO NATZLER.. From the library of noted journalist and newspaper publisher James S. Copley with his bookplate on front paste-down. Mild foxing edges. In ?original clear plastic Dust Jacket Sm. 4to. 80 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 (Muhammad Ali) PACHECO, Ferdie. (SIGNED). MUHAMMAD ALI. A View From the Corner.
New York: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing, 1992. 1559721006 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FERDIE PACHECO. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 217 pp. With letter from the publisher laid-in.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 (Museum of the American Indian). GUIDE TO THE MUSEUM, Second Floor. Indian Notes and Monographs.
New York: Museum of the American Indian / Heye Foundation, 1922. Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers. Frontispiece is folding diagram. 16mo. 251 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 (Napoleon) BARON PELET (de la Lozčre) Translated by Captain Basil Hall (INSCRIBED to Rear Admiral Frederick Lewis Maitland and from the Library of Paul E. Bechet). NAPOLEON IN COUNCIL or the Opinions Delivered by Bonaparte in the Council of State...Translated from the French by Captain Basil Hall.
Edinburgh / London: Robert Cadell / Whittaker & Co. , 1837. First Edition in English Hardcover Very Good 
INSCRIBED BY CAPTAIN BASIL HALL IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION "REAR ADMIRAL SIR FREDRICK MAITLAND , K.C.B. WITH THE TRANSLATOR'S COMPLIMENTS, EDINBURGH MARCH 1837". Very Good First Edition in English in contemporary quarter brown patterned cloth over paper covered boards with printed paper spine label. Soil, dampstain edges of covers, not affecting text. Mild spotting edges. Mild scattered foxing. Bookplate of noted physician (dermatologist) and Napoleon scholar Paul E. Bechet on the front paste down. 8vo. xii, 334, [2 Ads] pp.

Basil Hall (1788-1844) was a British naval officer from Scotland and a renowned author. Fluent in French, In 1817 he interviewed Napoleon, an acquaintance of his father, in his exile on St. Helena. The current volume is inscribed to Rear Admiral Sir Frederick Lewis Maitland (1777-1839) who accepted Napoleon's surrender after his escape from Elba and conveyed him to England aboard HMS Bellerophon in 1815. In 1826 Maitland published a detailed narrative of Napoleon's time on the Bellerophon. The volume is from the collection of Dr. Paul E. Bechet (1881-1962), a pioneer American dermatologist, and bears his bookplate. Dr. Bechet is equally well known as a scholar of the history of medicine and Napoleon. In 1927 he delivered an address to the N.Y. Academy of medicine titled "Napoleon--His Last Illness and Postmortem" later published in the Bulletin of the N. Y. Academy of Medicine April, 1928 pp. 497-502. This is a great association copy linking a Translator, Captor and Historian of Napoleon in a single volume. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 (NASA). ADVANCES IN PLANETARY GEOLOGY. NASA TM-84894.
Washington DC: NASA, 1982. Paperback 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, owner name title page. 4to. 578 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 (NASCAR). NASCAR WINSTON CUP 2001. 2001 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Awards Ceremony.
Charlotte, NC: UMI, 2001. Hardcover Fine 
30th Anniversary Edition. The Official Chronicle of the 2001 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Season. A Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 4to. 303 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 (Nash Buckingham and John Bailey). EVANS, George Bird. (SIGNED) Foreword by William Farr Andrews. DEAR JOHN. NASH BUCKINGHAM'S LETTERS TO JOHN BAILEY. Limited Edition.
Old Hemlock, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GEORGE BIRD EVANS. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 575 COPIES. THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY SIGNED. Typeset in Goudy Oldstyle and printed on 70-pound Mohawk natural white Ticonderoga Laid Text. In Near Fine original slipcase with label residue. 8vo. 205 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 (National Academy of Sciences). PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM ON VIRAL HEPATITIS. National Academy of Sciences Washington, D. C. March 17-19, 1975.
Thorofare, NJ: Charles B. Slack, 1975. Hardcover 
A Fine hardback . Sm. 4to. 412 pp. + Index. Scarce.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 (National Academy). PERMAFROST. Fourth International Conference. Final Proceedings July 17 - 22, 1983.
Washington DC: National Academy, 1984. 0309035333 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild soil covers. 4to. xiii, 413 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 (National Academy). MARINE PROTECTED AREAS. Tools for Sustaining Ocean Ecosystems.
Washington, DC: National Academy, 2001. 0309072867 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with minimal highlighting. 8vo. xvi, 272 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 (National Bureau of Standards). SYSTEMS ENGINEERING IN CERAMICS. Proceedings of a Symposium April 19, 1964. National Bureau of Standards Publication 267.
Washington DC: U.S. Department Commerce, 1965. Hardcover Fine 
Hardback. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Sm. 4to. iv, 136 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 (National Department of Archives). CATALOGUE OF THE IMPERIAL ARCHIVES OF THE NGUYEN DYNASTY. Volume II The 6th and 7th Years of Minh Mang Reign (1825 - 1826) Tomes 11 - 20. National Department of Archives Hue University Centre for Vietnamese and Intercultural Studies (VNU).
Ha Noi Hanoi: The Gioi, 2000. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Very Good++ with spine tips bumped in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to. xvi, 790 pp. Scarce Hardback Volume.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 (Nazareno Gabrielli). L'ARTE DELLA PELLE NAZARENO GABRIELLI. THE ART OF LEATHER NAZARENO GABRIELLI.
Tolentino: Nazareno Gabrielli, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback embossed cloth covered boards with gilt lettering spine. Few pages dog-eared. In Very Good++ matching cloth covered slipcase with mild wear. 4to. 67 pp. Text in Italian and English. Published by Nazareno Gabrielli S n.c. to celebrate the 70th anniversary of its foundation.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 (Ned Kelly) NOLAN, Sidney (Paintings). Text by Robert Melville. Introduction by Alan Moorehead. THE LEGEND OF NED KELLY. Australia's Outlaw Hero.
New York: Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild edge wear. 8vo. 60 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 (Nelson Fairchild) [L. N. FAIRCHILD]. NELSON FAIRCHILD.
Boston: L. N. Fairchild, 1907. Hardcover 
Very Good++ hardback with mild sun spine, minimal cover edge wear. Gift inscription ffep. Tipped-in original photographic frontispiece and separate photograph of Willard Straight and the Nelson Fairchid with their Chinese staff in Manchuria . 8vo. 191pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 (Nerozze per Pavaglione). ALMANACCO ISTRUTTIVO Contente Proverbi giornalieri, e vari discorsi interesanti, come pure secreti sorprendenti per le donne, ed una nota delle Popolaziono d'Europa e le rispettive forze di mare, con 12 rametti Egiziani, ed una carta Geograf. dell Egitto.
Bologna: Nerozzi per Pavaglione, 1799. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine First Edition almanac for the year 1799. In contemporary pattered paper binding with mild wear. Complete with engraved frontispiece and 12 engravings, printed verso only. has the following text "Il Caffe per Anno 1799. coll aggiunto del Decadario Francese". In addition, the almanac has population statistics for europe and a listing of sea forces of the European nations. In the rear is a fold out engraved map (16.3 by 13.4 cm.) of Egypt. A delightful almanac measuring 10 by 6.6 cm. [3]. 62, Folding Map pp. Rare.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 (New York University). THE FCLD LEARNING DISABILITIES RESOURCE GUIDE. A State- by-State Directory of Special Programs, Schools, and Services.
New York: New York University, 1985. Hardcover Near Fine 
Revised and Expanded Edition. Hardback. DJ mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 408 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 (New Yorker). THE NEW YORKER. Album of Drawings 1925-1975.
New York: Viking Press, 1975. 0670509272 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 4to.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 (New Zealand Walkway Commission). AA BOOK OF NEW ZEALAND WALKWAYS. A Guide to the Walkways Administered by the New Zealand Walkway Commission.
Aukland, New Zealand: Lansdowne, 1983. Hardcover Fine 
Reprint. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 206 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 (Nister Dutton). THE JACKDAW OF RHEIMS.
London/New York: Nister/Dutton, n.d.. Paperback Very Good+ 
Very Good+ in original printed wrappers. All edges gilt. Fine color illustrations. Soil covers. Mild edge wear.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 (Noah Webster) FORD, Emily Ellsworth Fowler. Edited by Emily Ellsworth Ford Skeel. (SIGNED). NOTES ON THE LIFE OF NOAH WEBSTER. Two Volumes.
New York: Privately Printed, 1912. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY EMILY ELLSWORTH FORD SKEEL LAID-IN. TWO VOLUMES. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings in blue cloth with gilt lettering spine. With an autograph letter signed from the editor laid-in. Not ex-library. Mild sun spines. age darkening endpapers. 8vos. viii, 567 pp. 555 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 (Noel Coward) LESLEY, Cole, Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley. Designed by Craig Dodd. NOEL COWARD and His Friends.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. 029777557X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with short closed tear. 4to. 216 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 (Odebolt Chronicle Print). WE CAN REMEMBER. A History of Manning's First 100 (One Hundred) Years.
Odebolt IA: Odebolt Chronicle Print, 1981. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with mild soil covers and edges. 4to. 455 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 (Odilon Redon) BERGER, Klaus. Translated by Michael Bullock. ODILON REDON. Fantasy and Colour.
New York: McGraw-Hill, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with minimal cover edge wear and soil edges in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. 244 pp. 20 Tipped-in color plates. Color tipped-in frontispiece.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 (Oliver & Company). THE CALEDONIAN MUSICAL REPOSITORY; a Selection of Esteemed Scottish Songs, Adapted for the Vice, Violin, and German Flute.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Co., 1800. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in half leather binding and marbled boards by J. Alexander. Leather spine label with gilt lettering. Title page with engraved vignette. Note with gift inscription tipped-in ffep. Offsetting endpapers. Spine wear, cover edge wear and scuffs covers. Circa 1800-1806. 16mo. 286 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 (Omar Khayaam) GRAVES, Robert and Omar Ali-Shah (Translated) (SIGNED). THE ORIGINAL RUBAIYYAT OF OMAR KHAYAAM. Limited Edition.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ROBERT GRAVES AND OMAR ALI-SHAH. A Fine hardback First American Edition LIMITED TO 500 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 37. Bound in black cloth spine and white marbled paper boards with matching marbled paper endpapers and slipcase. Gilt lettering spine. In Fine original slipcase with paper paste-on title label. 8vo. 86 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 (Onchi Koshiro) SADAJIRO, Kubo, Oliver Statler, Ikeda Masuo et. al. (Text). PRINTS OF ONCHI KOSHIRO. With Original Color Woodcut.
Tokyo: Keishosha, 1975. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
OVERSEAS LIMITED EDITION OF 170 NUMBERED COPIES WITH AN ORIGINAL COLOR WOODCUT PRINT TITLED "SHADOW FALLING FROM THE SKY". With Onchi's stamp in the lower right of the print numbered in pencil 82/170 in the lower left. The volume and print are both No. 82. Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in the original translucent glassine Dust jacket which has tears, wear. The volume housed in the original linen covered slipcase with printed label on spine. A Rare work with OCLC listing only 4 copies.

Onchi Koshiro (1891-1955) was a central figure in the development of fine twentieth century Japanese art printmaking. He was one of the leaders of the 'sosaku hanga' movement which advocated that the artist should be the sole creator of the work rather than collaborating with carvers, printers and publishers. In the post war era this approach was recognized as the heir to the 'ukiyo-e' tradition. 
Price: 1300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 (Opera Magazine). OPERA (Monthly British Opera Magazine).
London: Opera, DSB, 1990. Hardcover Near Fine to Fine 
ELEVEN VOLUMES dated 1990-2000. Near Fine to Fine volumes bound in light blue buckram with "Opera" and owner's name in gilt on the spines. A complete run of the British Opera Monthly from January 1990 through December 2000, volumes 41 through 51 with all Annual Festival Issues. Lacking only Vol. 49 September issue and Festival issue for that year (1998). Also bound with Volume 51 is "Sopranos in Opera" and "1950-2000 Opera: A Celebration of the First 50 Years"

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 (Opera). OPERA LIBRETTOS. 14 Volumes.
1966. Hardcover Near Fine to Fine 
FOURTEEN VOLUMES. dated 1966-1977. Near Fine to Fine librettos in original printed wrappers bound in blue buckram with gilt lettering "librettos" and owner's name on spine. Most volumes are 8vo., a few 4to. in size. Librettos range from the frequently heard to the relatively uncommonly performed. The collection includes: Antony and Cleopatra; Die Frau Ohne Schatten; Elektra; Fledermaus; La Giocoda; The Magic Flute; Mourning Becomes Elektra; Peter Grimes; The Rape of Lucretia; Vanessa; Andrea Chenier; Arabella; Un Ballo in Maschera; La Boheme; Cinderella; Don Carlo; L'Elisir D'Amore; The Girl of the Golden West; Manon Lescaut; La Perichole; Pique-Dame; Susannah; Adriana Lecouvreur; Ariadne on Naxos; Luisa Miller; Martha; Norma; Der Rosenkavalier; Die Schweigsame Frau; Simon Boccanegra; La Sonnambula; The Visitation; Wozzeck; The Barber of Seville; Boris Godunov; Falstaff; The Love of Three Kings; Macbeth; Madame Butterfly; Nabucco; Orfeo and Euridice; Otello; Salome; Tosca; Turandot; Flying Dutchman; Tannhauser; Lohengrin; Tristan and Isolde; Meistersinger; Rheingold; Walkure; Siegfried; Gotterdammerung; Parsifal; The Garden; Midsummer Night's Dream; Moses und Aron; Tosca; Don Pasquale; Ernani; Faust (also German translation); La Fille Du Regiment; Der Freischutz; L'Italiana in Algeri; Mefistofele; Pelleas and Melisande; Rigoletto; Les Troyens; I Vespri Siciliani; Werther; The Abduction From Seraglio; Bluebeard's Castle; Death in Venice; Dialogues of the Carmelites; Esclarmonde; Gianni Schicchi; Jenufa; Lulu; Le Prophete; I Puritani; The Siege of Corinth; Suor Angelica; Il Tabarro; Billy Budd; Bride of Dunkerron; Eugene Onegin; L'Amore die Tre Re; Snow Maiden; Coronation of Poppea; Dama Pikowa; Francesca da Rimini; Iris; Jacquerie; Koenigskinder; Meistersinger; Monna Vanna; L'Oracolo; Le Rossignol; Oedipus Rex; Anna Bolena; The Ghosts of Versailles; Giulio Cesare; Jenufa; Khovanshchina; Das Liebesverbot; Satyargraha; The Black Mask; The Dangerous Liasons; Der Fliegende Hollander; Don Carlo; Expectation (Erwartung); I Lombardi; La Rondine; Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk; Mefistofele; The Old Maid and the Thief; Rusalka; Stiffelio; Indomeneo; Kata Kabanova; The Last Savage; The Makropulos Case; Semiramide; The Voyage; The Egyptian Helen; L'Enfant et les Sortileges; La Favorita; The Great Gatsby; Les Mamelles de Tiresias; Porgy and Bess; Mitridate. A rare chance to obtain these wonderful works in handsomely bound volumes.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 (Opera). OPERA PROGRAMS, SEASON BOOKS, MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS.
1966. Hardcover 
FORTY ONE VOLUMES dated 1966-1992. Near Fine to Fine custom bound uniformly in blue buckram with title and owner's name in gilt on the spines. These volumes are bound copies of season books, programs and other miscellaneous opera publications. Included are publications Titled: 1) Metropolitan Opera Season Books 1988-1996; 2) Santa Fe Opera 1988-1995; 3) Bayreuth 1965, 1968, 1982, 1994; 4) Bayreuth Opera Notes 1967; 5)Vienna Opera 1988-1989; 6) Arizona Opera; Opera Miscellaneous. These reflect the taste and ambition of the owner in seeing fine opera around the world. They are a treasure trove of opera history in a very nicely uniformly bound group of 8vo. and 4to. volumes.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 (Original drawing SIGNED by Hans Erni). BURCKHARDT, Carl J. HANS ERNI. With Original Signed Drawing by Hans Erni.
Zurich: Verlag Ernst Scheidegger, 1964. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
ORIGINAL 10 X 9 IN. SIGNED DRAWING OF A BULL BY HANS ERNI ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. A Fine hardback First Trade Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing at spine tips of the Dust Jacket affecting the publisher name on the spine, chips, short closed tears, crease front flap. 4to. 172 pp.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 (Original Lithographs by Bernard Buffet) SORLIER, Charles. Preface by Sylvie Forestier. BERNARD BUFFET LITHOGRAPHE II. 1979-1986. Three Original Lithographs by Bernard Buffet.
Milan: Editions Michele Trinckvel, 1987. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine clear plastic printed Dust Jacket. In original plain slipcase. Three original color lithographs including the Dust Jacket by Bernard Buffet. Text in French and English. 4to. 264 pp.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 (Original Signed Etching by Arthur Briscoe) LAVER, James. A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHINGS AND DRY-POINTS OF ARTHUR BRISCOE A. R. E. With Original Signed Etching.
London: Halton & Truscott Smith, 1930. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 275 COPIES EACH WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING. THIS IS No. 30. Bound in dark gray cloth with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. 4to. viii, 39 pp. + Plates.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 (Original Signed Etching by Frank W. Benson) PAFF, Adam E. M. (Compiled and Arranged). ETCHINGS AND DRYPOINTS BY FRANK W. BENSON. An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue with an Original Etching by Mr. Benson and Reproductions of all the Plates. Volume Four.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Volume Four Only. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 600 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 182. Original Signed Etching "Flying Pintail" as frontispiece. Original quarter burlap cloth printed board binding with original paper label on spine. Gift inscription on paper pasted to front paste-down. Foxing frontispiece tissue guard, not affecting frontispiece. Soil and foxing edges. Foxing endpapers. Cover edge wear. Soil covers. 4to. 99 pp.

 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 (Oscar Sonneck) LICHTENWANGER, William (Editor). Foreword by Irving Lowens. OSCAR SONNECK AND AMERICAN MUSIC. A Volume in the Music in American Life Series.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1983. 0252010213 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. 8vo. xxii, 277 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 (Oscar Wilde) FINZI, John Charles (Compiler). OSCAR WILDE AND HIS LITERARY CIRCLE. A Catalog of Manuscripts and Letters in the William Andrews Clark Memorial Library.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild stain rear cover lower edge in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with soil, chips and short closed tears. Sm. 4to.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 (Oscar Wilde) RAYMOND, Jean Paul and Charles Ricketts. OSCAR WILDE. Recollections. Limited Edition of 800 Copies.
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 640. From the library of Hugh Walpole with his signature and bookplate. Binding is cream paper with beautiful illustration in gilt by Charles Ricketts. Top edge is gilt. Owner bookplate front paste-down, mild age darkening endpapers. In Very Good+ original black Dust Jacket with gilt lettering spine. Dust Jacket is chipped. 8vo. 59 pp.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 (Oskar Kokoschka) WINGLER, Hans M. and Friedrich Welz. OSKAR KOKOSCKA. Das Druckgrapgische Werk II. Druckgraphik 1975-1980.
Salzburg: Verlag Galerie Welz, 1981. 3853490859 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback with foxing cover edges, pages edges and endpapers. From the library of a noted art dealer and researcher with his bookplate ffep. 4to. 46 pp.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 (Otto Hahn) SHEA, William R. (Editor). OTTO HAHN AND THE RISE OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS. No. 22 in The University of Western Ontario Series in Philosophy of Science.
Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel, 1983. 902771584X Hardcover Fine 
A Fine Hardback Book. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. ix, 252 pps.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 (Ottoline Morrell) DARROCH, Sandra Jobson. OTTOLINE. The Life of Lady Ottoline Morrell.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. 0698106342 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, small closed tears. 8vo. 317 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 (Oxford). CHRISTMAS VERSE.
New York: Oxford University, 1945. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
First Edition. Wraps. Mild chips and sh tears covers. 16mo. 34 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 (P. F. Borovsky) HOARE, Cecil A. EARLY DISCOVERIES REGARDING THE PARASITE OF ORIENTAL SORE. With an English Translation of the Memoir by P. F. Borovsky : On Sart Sore. 1898.
London: Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, 1938. Paperback 
Very Good++ Reprint in original printed wrapper from the Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Vol. XXXII. No. 1 pp. 67-92 with mild cover edge wear, mild soil covers. Inscribed "With the Compliments of the Author and Translator" in an unknown hand to noted Historian of Science Charles Singer. 8vo.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 (Pablo Picasso) BOECK, Wilhelm. Introduction by Jaime Sabartés. Translated by Juan Petit and Margarita Fontseré. PICASSO.
Barcelona: Editorial Labor, 1958. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with age darkening endpapers, mild cover edge wear, soil edges, owner ink stamp title page, and numbers in green ink page 524. In a Very Good Dust Jacket with long thin pieces missing edges, mild tape, short closed tears. 4to. 524 pp. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 (Pablo Picasso) KIBBEY, Ray Anne. PICASSO. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Vol. 45.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1977. 0824099443 First Edition Hardcover Veyr Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild foxing edges. 8vo. xii, 287 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 (Pablo Picasso) KLÜVER (KLUVER), Billy. (SIGNED) Photographs by Jean Cocteau. A DAY WITH PICASSO. Twenty-Four Photographs by Jean Cocteau.
Cambridge MA: MIT, 1997. 0262112280 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY BILLY KLÜVER WITHOUT PERSONALIZATION. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. ix, 99 pp.

 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (Pablo Picasso) OCAŃA (OCANA), María Teresa. PICASSO AND ELS 4CATS. The Early Years in Turn-of-the Century Barcelona.
Boston: Little, Brown , 1996. 0821223399 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition with remainder mark top edge in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 322 pp. 222 color plates and 12 black and white illustrations.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 (Pablo Picasso) QUINN, Edward. Introduction by John Russell. Text by Pierre Descargues. Translated by Roland Balay. PICASSO.
New York: Felicie, 1974. 0960069224 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First American Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear and stains edges in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and mild scuffs. 4to. 276 pp. 137 paintings, sculpture and other media.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 (Pablo Picasso) RUSSELL, Frank D. PICASSO'S GUERNICA. The Labyrinth of Narrative and Vision.
Montclair: Allanheld and Schram, 1980. 0839002432 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 4to. 334 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 (Pablo Picasso) WEHNER, Albert (Editor). 12 (TWELVE) YEARS OF PICASSO PRINTS AT AUCTION 1979-1990. Including Ceramics.
Naples FL: Martin Gordon, 1990. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal foxing edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 (Parliamentary Paper). CHINA. NOTES ON THE FOREIGN TRADE OF TIENTSIN DURING THE YEARS 1900-03. No. 3127 Annual Series. Diplomatic & Consular Reports.
London: His Majesty's Stationery Off, 1904. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers. Color folding map of Tien-Tsin. Large b/w folding map Chih-Li Province. Parliamentary Papers. 8vo. 29 pages.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 (Parliamentary Paper). CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING CONSULAR INTERFERENCE FOR THE PREVENTION OF SMUGGLING IN CHINA.
London: Harrison & Son, 1857. Paperback Very Good 
6 Pages. Folio. Self white wrappers. Covers mild wear, soil.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 (Parliamentary Paper). (Japan) CORRESPONDENCE RESPECTING THE OWNERSHIP OF LAND AND MINES BY BRITISH SUBJECTS IN COREA. (Korea).
London: His Majesty's stationery Office, 1911. Paperback Very Good+ 
Japan No. 2 (1911). Parliamentary paper. 2 Pages. Self wraps. Library stamp front cover. No other markings. Mild edge wear.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 (Parliamentary Paper). TREATY OF COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND JAPAN SIGNED AT LONDON APRIL 3, 1911.
London: n. p., 1911. Paperback Very Good++ 
Japan No. 1 (1911). Parliamentary paper. Together with a Preparatory Note & Appendices. 13 Pps. Self wraps. Min edge wear

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 (Parliamentary Paper). TREATY OF COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND JAPAN SIGNED AT LONDON JULY 16, 1894.
London: n. p., 1894. Paperback Very Good+ 
Treaty Series. No. 23 (1894). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 14 pages. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 (Parliamentary Paper). EXCHANGE OF NOTES BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND RUSSIA WITH REGARD TO THEIR RESPECTIVE RAILWAY INTERESTS IN CHINA.
London: n. p., 1899. Paperback Very Good++ 
Treaty Series. No. 11 (1899). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 6 pages.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 (Parliamentary Paper). AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND JAPAN.
London: n. p., 1911. Paperback Very Good++ 
Treaty Series. No. 18 (1911). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 4 pages. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 (Parliamentary Paper). CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND CHINA RESPECTING EMPLOYMENT OF CHINESE LABOUR IN BRITISH COLONIES & PRETECTORATES.
London: n. p., 1904. Paperback Very Good+ 
Treaty Series. No. 7 (1904). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 8 pages. Mild cover edge wear, mild edge creases.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 (Parliamentary Paper). TREATY OF COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND JAPAN.
London: n. p., 1911. Paperback Very Good+ 
Treaty Series. No. 15 (1911). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 14 pages. Mild cover edge wear, edge creases.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 (Parliamentary Paper). DESPATCH TO HIS MAJESTY'S MINISTER AT TOKIO FORWARDING AGREEEMENT BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND JAPAN OF JANUARY 30, 1902.
London: n. p., 1902. Paperback Very Good++ 
Japan No. 1 (1902). Parliamentary Paper. 6 Pages. Self wraps. Japan & Britain sign an agreement concerning China and Corea. The essence of the agreement is to act as allies in the Far East by respecting each other's interests and potential need to use force in China and Corea. Min edge wear.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 (Parliamentary Paper). REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON WEIGHTS AND MEASURES. British Parliamentary Paper. HC290.
London: House of Commons, 1814. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ British Parliamentary Paper in original printed wrappers with spine reinforced, minimal edge wear, scattered foxing, numbers in ink top right hand corner of each page. Folio. 21 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 (Parliamentary Papers). AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND JAPAN.
London: n. p., 1905. Paperback Very Good+ 
Treaty Series. No. 25 (1905). Parliamentary paper. Original blue wrappers. 5 pages. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 (Patrick Henry) MEADE, Robert Douthat. PATRICK HENRY. Patriot in the Making.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1957. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Third Printing with mild stains and soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, short closed tears. 8vo. x, 431 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 (Patrick Henry) MORGAN, George. (SIGNED). THE TRUE PATRICK HENRY.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1907. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO NOTED WRITER OWEN WISTER BY GEORGE MORGAN. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in yellow cloth over boards with top edge gilt. Mild soil covers, minimal foxing edges and endpapers, few pages uncut. 8vo. xi, 492 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 (Patrick Hume, First Earl of Marchmont) HULSII, Antonii (Antonius Hulsius) and Johanne Leusden (Johannes, Johann Leusden) From the Library of Scottish Patriot Patrick Hume with his Bookplates. SEU COMPENDIUM LEXICI HEBRAICI: Compendio Biblio Leusdano subjunctum: continens sub 1900. radicibus Hebraeis voces Latinas 3268... (Hulsius) Bound With COMPENDIUM BIBLICUM: Continens ex 23202. versiculis totius Veteris Testamenti, tantum versiculos 2289... (Leusden).
Ultrajecti (Utrecht): Guilielmum Walcheren/Meinardum Dreunen & Franciscum Halma, 1683. Hardcover 
Bound in a single nice vellum binding is the Fifth Edition of the work by Hulsius (1683) and the Second Edition of the work by Leusden (1680). Contents are fresh--Near Fine. Covers mild soil, sun spine. Spine label chipped. Binding is tight. Ffep corner clipped, notes. 24mo. 60 (Hulsius) pps. (6), 179 (1) Leaves (Leusden). The volume is from the library of Scottish Patriot The Right Honorable Patrick Hume of Marchmont Viscount of Blasberry Lord Polwarth of Polwarth & Lord High Chancelor of Scotland. The two bookplates are dated 1702. He spent many years as an enemy of the British Crown several of which (1686-1689) were in exile in Utrecht, Holland. It is likely he obtained these works at that time. In addition, he was teaching his children at home during that period and it would be interesting to speculate if some of their studies included the bible for which these Hebrew-Latin works would prove helpful. A most interesting association item.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 (Paul Bailey) MILLER, Ronald Dean. PAUL BAILEY AND THE WESTERNLORE PRESS. The First 40 (Forty) Years with Annotated Bibliography.
Morongo Valley CA: Sagebrush Press, 1984. 0930704169 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 102 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 (Paul Cezanne) MEIER-GRAEFE, Julius. Translated by J. Holroyd-Reece. CEZANNE.
London / New York: Ernest Benn / Scribners, 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 650 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 85. Minimal tape residue endpapers, soil edges. In a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild foxing, soil, chips and edge wear. 4to. 66 pp. 100 Plates with tissue guards. Rare in Original printed Dust Jacket.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 (Paul Claude). 69 CHANSONS. (SOIXANTE NEUF CHANSONS) 72 LITHOGRAPHIES INČDITES (INEDITES) DE PAUL CLAUDE.
1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 875 COPIES. THIS IS No. 522. Bound in quarter navy blue leather and textured boards. Cover edge wear. Foxing. 8vo. 285 pp. Explicit erotic illustrations printed in black and white and many tones of red.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 (Paul Delvaux) Preface, Notes and Catalogue by Mira Jacob. PAUL DELVAUX. Graphic Work. With Two Original Lithographs.
New York: Rizzoli, 1976. 0847800628 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine and in an additional Near Fine clear plastic printed Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and edge wear. In original plain cardboard slipcase as issued with mild wear, label residue. Frontispiece and Dust Jacket are original lithographs. 4to. 163 pp.

 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 (Paul Klee) HELFENSTEIN, Josef and Christian Rümelin [Rumelin] (Managing Editors). PAUL KLEE. Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne). Volume 5: 1927-1930.
New York: Thames and Hudson, 2001. 0500092834 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in English First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine plain slipcase. 4to. 602 pp. With 1,287 illustrations, 96 in color.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 (Paul Klee) HELFENSTEIN, Josef and Christian Rümelin [Rumelin] (Managing Editors). PAUL KLEE. Catalogue Raisonné (Raisonne). Volume I: 1883-1912.
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1998. 0500092788 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in English First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine plain Slipcase. 4to. 547 pp. With over 1100 illustrations, 96 in color.

 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 (Paul Klee) KORNFELD, Eberhard W. VERZEICHNIS DES GRAPHISCHEN WERKES VON PAUL KLEE.
Bern: Verlag Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1963. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 1400 COPIES IN GERMAN in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 150 pp.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 (Paul Klee). PAUL KLEE. Seleción de Sesenta Obras. The Berggruen Klee Collection. The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Mexico: Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, 1990. 9686191178 Paperback Fine 
Fine in original printed wrappers and Near Fine white glassine Dust Jacket. 4to. 245 pp. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 (Paul Laurence Dunbar) BRAWLEY, Benjamin. PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR. Poet of his People.
Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1936. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal sun spine, soil edges. 8vo. xi, 159 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 (Paul Morphy) PAUL MORPHY'S LATE SECRETARY. THE EXPLOITS AND TRIUMPHS, IN EUROPE, OF PAUL MORPHY, THE CHESS CHAMPION; Including an Historical Account of Clubs, Biographical Sketches of Famous Players, and Various Information and Anecdote Relating to the Noble Game of Chess.
New York: D. Appleton, 1859. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing in original brown cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Binding--hinges joints--intact. Mild cover edge wear, soil edges. Sm. 8vo. viii, 203 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 (Paul Rand) HELLER Steven (Editor) (SIGNED). Inscribed by Steven Heller to noted American Designer Paul Rand. INNOVATORS OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1986. 0442232306 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY STEVEN HELLER AND INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO PAUL RAND. Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 224 pps. Steven Heller is himself a renowned art director. He served in that post at both the New York Times Book review and on the New York Times Op-Ed Page. He has also edited many fine works on design. Books signed by Steven Heller are Scarce. Paul Rand (1914-1996) was professor of graphic design at the Yale University School of Art. His logo designs for such firms as IBM, the American Broadcasting Company, Westinghouse and the United Parcel Service are legendary. His books on design include "Raul Rand: A Designer's Art" and "Design Form and Chaos". This book is a marvelous association between two noted designers.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 (PBC International). SIGN DESIGN. Contemporary Graphic Identity.
New York: PBC International, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
First Edition. DJ min creases, mild delamination. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 256 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 (Pedro W. Guerrero) (SIGNED) SMITH, Dean. Illustrated by Harry Contreras. LA GLORIA ESCONDIDA. The Guerrero Story.
Phoenix: Sims, 1967. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED ON COLOPHON PAGE BY PEDRO W. GUERRERO. A Near Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF AN UNSPECIFIED TOTAL. THIS IS No. 296. With gilt lettering spine and front cover. 8vo. 182 pp. Scarce.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie