By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by W. H. Overend. A CHAPTER OF ADVENTURES Or, Through the Bombardment of Alexandria.
London: Blackie and Son, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Later Printing in blue cloth binding with embossed illustration. Bookstore ink stamp front paste-down and ffep, gift inscription ffep, foxing edges and endpapers. Mild scuffs covers, cover edge wear. 8vo. 288 pp. + 32 pp. of Ads.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by William Rainey. A ROVING COMMISSION Or Through the Black Insurrection of Hayti.
London: Blackie & Son, 1900. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in red cloth binding with embossed illustrations and gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild cover and spine edge wear. Minimal foxing. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 383 pp. + 32 pp. of Ads.

Dartt p. 114. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HENTY, G. A. AT ABOUKIR AND ACRE. A Story of Napoleon's Invasion of Egypt.
London: Blackie and Son, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Later Printing in green cloth binding and embossed illustration. With color frontispiece illustration. Minimal cover edge wear, foxing edges, age darkening endpapers. 8vo. 352 pp.

 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by William Rainey. AT ABOUKIR AND ACRE. A Story of Napoleon's Invasion of Egypt.
New York: Scribners, 1903. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in red cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Minimal cover edge wear, gift inscription ffep. 8vo. vi, 331 pp. + Ads. With 8 full-page illustrations and 3 plans.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by Ralph Peacock. BOTH SIDES THE BORDER. A Tale of Hotspur and Glendower.
New York: Scribners, 1898. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First American Edition First Printing in blue cloth binding with embossed design. Mild cover edge wear, scuffs covers, gift inscription ffep, mild spotting edges. 8vo. 378 pp. + 32 pp. of Ads.

Dartt pp. 20-21. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HENTY, G. A. Illustrations by Alfred Pearse. BY ENGLAND'S AID: or, Freeing of the Netherlands, 1589-1604.
New York: Hurst. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ hardback. Color paste-on illustration cover. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 317 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HENTY, G. A. DO YOUR DUTY.
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1900. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ First Separate Edition in the original blue cloth binding with brown, cream illustration front cover, black printing cover. Gilt lettering spine. Originally published in the 1886 collection "Yarns on the Beach". This is the first separate edition. The "New Edition" stated on the title page refers to the prior 1886 publication in the "Yarns..." collection. Prize award copy with bookplate front pastedown, gift inscription ffep. Mild cover edge wear, foxing eps. 12mo. 112, 16 (Ads) pps.

 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. ORANGE AND GREEN: A Tale of the Boyne and Limerick.
London: Blackie and Son, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Later Printing in brown cloth binding with gilt letting and illustration spine and front cover. Mild scattered foxing, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 352 pp. + 31 pages of Ads. Complete with frontispiece and 7 other black and white illustrations on coated stock.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HENTY, G. A. Illustrations by H. F. Draper. ST. BARTHOLOMEW'S EVE. A Tale of the Huguenot Wars.
New York: Scribners, 1893. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing in burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering and design spine, gilt design and white lettering front cover. Mild soil and stains covers, cover edge wear. 8vo. 384 pp. + 16 pages of Ads.

Dartt p. 116. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HENTY, G. A. Illustrations by Gordon Browne. ST. GEORGE FOR ENGLAND. A Tale of Cressy and Poitiers.
New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in brown cloth with gilt lettering spine, black and orange embossed illustrations spine and front cover. Owner name ffep, age darkening and small archivally repaired tear endpapers, mild stains covers. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. 8vo. 313 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HENTY, G. A. THROUGH RUSSIAN SNOWS. A Story of Napoleon's Retreat from Moscow.
London: Blackie and Son, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback in blue cloth binding with embossed illustration. Color frontispiece and four additional black and white plates all on coated stock. Minimal cover edge wear, owner name front paste-down, age darkening endpapers, soil edges. 8vo. 352 pp.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by Wal Paget. THROUGH THREE CAMPAIGNS. A Story of Chitral, Tirah, and Ashanti.
New York: Scribners, 1903. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing in red cloth binding with embossed illustration and gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild soil and scuffs covers, cover edge wear. 8vo. 373 pp. + Ads.

Dartt p. 138. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by W. Rainey. WITH BULLER IN NATAL Or, a Born Leader.
New York: Charles Scribners, 1900. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing with mild soil covers, minimal cover edge wear, small owner stamp ffep. sm. 8vo. 370 pp. + 32 pages of ads. A beautiful book.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by William Rainey. WITH KITCHENER IN THE SOUDAN. A Story of Atbara and Omdurman.
New York: Scribners, 1902. Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First American Edition First Printing in red cloth binding with embossed illustration and gilt lettering spine and front cover. Two dents at spine, soil and staining covers, stains paste-down and endpapers, few wavy pages. 8vo. 380 pp. + Ads. Complete with 10 illustrations and 3 maps on coated stock.

Dartt pp. 160-161. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HENTY, G. A. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA Or the Winning of a Continent.
New York: Hurst, n.d.. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback in original red cloth binding and color tipped on cover illustration with owner name ffep, minimal scuffs cover.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HENTY, G. A. Illustrated by Ralph Peacock. WULF THE SAXON. A Story of The Norman Conquest.
New York: Scribners, 1894. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback American Edition First Printing in green cloth binding with embossed illustrations, gilt lettering spine and front cover. Minimal cover edge wear, minimal scuffs spine and covers. 8vo. 383 pp. + 16 pp. of Ads.

Dartt p. 166. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 HENTY, G. A. (Editor). YULE LOGS. Longmans' Christmas Annual for 1898.
New York: Longman's, Green, and Co., 1898. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in red cloth binding with white lettering and embossed gilt design. All edges gilt. Minimal sun spine, scuffs gilt on spine and front cover, foxing edges and pages. 8vo. 430 pp. With 61 Illustrations.

Dart p. 174-175. Includes "On A Mexican Ranche" (sic). 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Abooktrader.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Antiquarius.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Bagbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Bagotbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Bbrownandassoc.net
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Bookcrazy.us
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Bookmarcsonline.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Chicagorare.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Cupboardmaker.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Danglaeserbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Elpinarillobooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Eveleighbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Foxfirebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Goldringbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Goodwillbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Gothicabooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Jamespepperbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Johnbalebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Jrfinebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Kellybooks.net
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Marblehillbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Montclairbookcenter.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Notquitenewstuff.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Oldscrolls.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Oncereadbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Pendleburys.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Read-em-again.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Riversedgebooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Seattlebookcenter.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Tenbestbooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Websterbookstore.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Wheenobooks.com
HENTY, G. A. Illustrated By W. H. Overend. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com