By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

ROWSE, A. L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ROWSE, A. L. COURT AND COUNTRY. Studies in Tudor Social History.
Athens: University of Georgia, 1987. 0820309753 / 9780820309750 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American Edition. A Near Fine Hardback Book. DJ/Fine. 8vo. x, 310 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROWSE, A. L. POEMS PARTLY AMERICAN.
London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (WIlliam Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS.
London: Orbis, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. An uncommon signed volume. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 256 pps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE. His Intellectual and Moral Outlook.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. ix, 210 pps.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROWSE, A. L. (SIGNED). THE CORNISH IN AMERICA.
Cornwall: Dyllansow Truran, n.d.. 185022059X / 9781850220596 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE without personalization. A Near Fine hardback in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xi, 451 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 RALEGH, Walter. Antonio Galvão (Galvao). Introductions by A. L. Rowse. Notes by Robert O. Dougan. THE DISCOVERIE OF GUIANA and THE DISCOVERIES OF THE WORLD. Bibliotheca Americana.
Cleveland OH: World Publishing, 1966. Hardcover Fine 
A facsimile of the First Edition of "The Discoverie of Guiana" (1596) and the First Edition in English of "The Discoveries of the World" (1601). Fine in full vellum binding with gilt coat of arms front cover, gilt lettering spine, cloth ties. With 20 pp. Introductory pamphlet. Housed in Near Fine brown cloth covered clam shell with paper labels spine, front and back of clam shell. 8vo.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (W. H. Auden) ROWSE, A. L. (SIGNED). THE POET AUDEN. A Personal Memoir.
London: Methuen, 1987. 0413403904 / 9780413403902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with gift inscription ffep, mild age darkening page edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine and covers. 8vo. 138 pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ROWSE, A. L. on Antiquarius.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Bagbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Beckhambooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Bookmarcsonline.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Chicagorare.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Clentbooks.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Collinsbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
ROWSE, A. L. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Dworskibooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Elpinarillobooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Firsteditiontoo.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Gothicabooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Hkbooksonline.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Johnbalebooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Joyce-royce.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Jrfinebooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Kbookscanada.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Leftcoastbooks.us
ROWSE, A. L. on Leonsbookstore.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Montclairbookcenter.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Nightheronbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Notquitenewstuff.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Pellabooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Pendleburys.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Resourcebooks.net
ROWSE, A. L. on Riversedgebooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
ROWSE, A. L. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Swantradingcompany.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Thebooksend.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Vagabondbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Websterbookstore.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Wheenobooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Williamglynn.co.uk
ROWSE, A. L. on Wisestreetbooks.com
ROWSE, A. L. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com