By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction by Worthington Chauncey Ford. A CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS DEPOSITED IN THE BOSTON ATHENĈUM (ATHENAEUM). With Notes on Books, Adams Seals and Book-Plates. Limited Edition.
Boston: Boston Athenaeum, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 300 COPIES in brown cloth binding with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt. 8vo. 152 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMS, Neil. (SIGNED) With Nicolas Soames. A LIFE IN JUDO.
London: Willow Books, 1986. 0002180111 / 9780002180115 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NEIL ADAMS. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild stains ffep, soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 152 pp.

Not in Nelson-Whitaker bibliography. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, Ansel. ARTIFICIAL LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Hastings-On-Hudson: Morgan & Morgan, 1968. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Basic Photo 5. Fourth Printing. DJ mild soil, chips. DJ/VG. Mild yellow front paste-down, ffep. Mild wear cover edges.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GOLDWATER, Barry. (SIGNED) Foreword by Ansel Adams. BARRY GOLDWATER AND THE SOUTHWEST.
Scottsdale AZ: Troy's, 1976. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BARRY GOLDWATER. A Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 100 COPIES, THIS COPY IS "A/P" in brown leather binding with gilt lettering spine and cover. 9 x 11 in.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ARMER, Laura Adams. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Sidney Armer. DARK CIRCLE OF BRANCHES.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY LAURA ADAMS ARMER. First Edition. Uncommon as a Signed First Edition. A Very Good+ Hardback Book. DJ/Very Good. DJ small pieces missing, mild scuffs, small closed tears. Mild foxing edges. 8vo. 212 pps.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAMS, Ansel. (SIGNED) Story by Nancy Newhall. Guide by Ruth Kirk. Maps drawn by Edith Hamlin. DEATH VALLEY.
Redwood City CA: 5 Associates , 1970. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS without personalization. A Fine hardback Fourth Edition in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal soil, scuffs and edge wear. 4to. 63 pp. A scarce Signed hardback volume.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAMS, Raymond D., D. Denny-Brown, Carl M. Pearson. DISEASES OF MUSCLE.
New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1954. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Study of Pathology. With 347 Illustrations. Reprinted with corrections and additions. DJ small pieces missing, soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, Ansel (SIGNED) and Nancy Newhall. FIAT LUX. THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, chips and short closed tears. Folio. 192 pps.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Henry Adams) WILLS, Gary. (SIGNED). HENRY ADAMS AND THE MAKING OF AMERICA.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 0618134301 / 9780618134304 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY GARY WILLS without personalization. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. viii, 467 pp.

 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADAMS, Joey. HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business.
New York: Crown, 1976. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tears, crease flap. DJ/Very Good. Owner stamp ffep. Min edge soil. 8vo. 186 pps.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SLOAN, Richard E. and Ward R. Adams. HISTORY OF ARIZONA. Volumes I and II Only.
Phoenix: Record Publishing, 1930. Hardcover Very Good+ 
VOLUMES I AND II OF A IV VOLUME SET. Volume I and II are the "Historical" volumes and are complete in themselves. (Volumes III and IV are "Biographical"). Two Very Good+ hardbacks in black buckram binding with gilt lettering spines, marbled green endpapers, top edge gilt. Cover edge wear, age darkening pages edges. Sm. 4tos. 525 pp. 530 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MALONE, Laurence Adams. HOW TO MEND YOUR TREASURES. PORCELAIN-(CHINA) GLASS-POTTERY.
New York: Phaedra, 1972. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tears, mild tape and edge wear. 8vo. xxv, 358 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (John Quincy Adams) BEMIS, Samuel Flagg. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY and JOHN QUINCY ADAMS AND THE UNION. Two Volumes. The Library of the Presidents Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1987. Hardcover Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardback Collector's Editions in full leather binding with raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt decoration spines, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, silk ribbon bookmarks. 8vos. xix, 588 pp. + Index and foldout map. xv, 546 pp. + Index. With "Collector's Notes" laid-in each volume.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAMS, Edward B. KOREA'S POTTERY HERITAGE. Two Volumes.
Seoul: Seoul International, 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings with minimal cover edge wear, minimal soil covers, minimal sun spine of Volume One. 4tos. 122 pp. 153 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (SIGNED by Joan Sutherland) ADAMS, Brian. LA STUPENDA. A Biography of Joan Sutherland.
Richmond, Vic: Hutchinson of Australia, 1980. 0091374103 / 9780091374105 Hardcover Very Good++ 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" BY JOAN SUTHERLAND without personalization. A Very Good++ hardback with cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with edge wear. 8vo. 329 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (John Hunter) ADAMS, Joseph. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND DOCTRINES OF THE LATE JOHN HUNTER, ESQ. Founder of the Hunterian Museum, at the Royal College of Surgeons in London.
London: J. Callow / J. Hunter, 1818. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Second Edition in half leather binding and marbled boards, gilt lettering on black leather spine label. Mild spine & cover edge wear, scuffs. stain ffep. 8vo. 262 pp.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ADAMS, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books and Histories of the West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1979. 080611469X / 9780806114699 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tear, minimal soil. 8vo. xv, 182 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ADAMS, Douglas. (SIGNED) Introduction by James Gunn. Illustrated by Frank Mayo. MOSTLY HARMLESS.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1992. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY DOUGLAS ADAMS without personalization. An As New hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 277 pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ADAMS, Richard. Illustrated by David Goddard. Science Texts by Max Hooper and Illustrated by Stephen Lee. NATURE DAY AND NIGHT.
Middlesex Eng.: Kestrel, 1978. 072265359X / 9780722653593 Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 108 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ADAMS, Laura. NORMAN MAILER: A Comprehensivee Bibliography.
Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow, 1974. Hardcover Fine 
A Comprehensive Bibliography. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies No. 20. Introduction Robert F. Lucid.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Abookstop.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Bookcrazy.us
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Booksagain.net
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on C-books.co.uk
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Collinsbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Comoshops.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Crawfordsnautical.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Deansbookstore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Dejalubookstore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Eurolibros.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Goodwillbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Guthriebooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Hammondsbooks.net
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Just-us-books.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Karenmillward.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Kjcactus.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Ladylisabooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Lakesidebooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Manorfarmbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Massbaymedia.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Midtownscholar.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Mvfbooks.org
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Mygenealogybooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Nomadestore.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Phatpocket.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Readitagain1.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Richardsonsbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Shelflives.ca
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Springstreetbooksri.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Store.bookswithapast.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Sweepadeal.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Used.orcabooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Vagabondbooks.com
(John Quincy Adams) ADAMS, Henry. Introduction By Worthington Chauncey Ford. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie