By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [SIGNED by Bill and Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. A. A. 30. A BOOK ABOUT A.A.'S 30th ANNIVERSARY YEAR AND INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION. Toronto Ontario Canada July 2-4, 1965.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Service, 1965. First Ediiton Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION "BILL" [Wilson] AND SIGNED "LOIS". The inscription reads: "DEAR HELEN, LOIS AND I JOIN IN AFFECTIONATE MEMORY OF YOUR DEVOTED FRIENDSHIP. EVER DEVOTEDLY, LOIS & BILL. The entire inscription with the exception of "Lois" is in Bill Wilson's hand. Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild sun front cover. 8vo. 47 pp. A Scarce volume with OCLC listing only 5 copies. Rarely found Signed, especially by both Bill and Lois.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988), wife of Bill Wilson co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous was herself the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. In talking about her early life and years in school at Packer Collegiate Institute Lois, in her memoir "Lois Remembers" describes Helen C______ as one of her closest friends (page 10). While not so marked, this volume is from Helen C___'s collection and was obtained directly from a descendant. 
Price: 7500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 D., Margaret (Editor--SIGNED). Also Signed by Lois W. (Wife of Bill Wilson , Co-Founder of Alcoholics Anonymous). AL-ANON'S FAVORITE FORUM EDITORIALS.
New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., 1970. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "TO ____ WITH AL-ANON LOVE, MARGARET D" ALSO SIGNED BY ":LOIS" and other members of AA and Al-Anon. Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with mild wear cover edges and with inscriptions and signatures on the endpapers in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild sun, edge wear. The volume has a label indicating it was "Momento of 35th A. A. Anniversary International Convention Miami Beach, Florida. July, 1970", the year this book was published. Hence, it was the first A.A. Convention at which this book was available. In 8vo. xx, 268 pp. 8vo. xx, 268 pp.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988) wife of Alcoholics Anonymous co-founder Bill Wilson was the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. In the foreword, Margaret D. makes clear "Today's FORUM began with Lois drafting our first Newsletter on a yellow pad at the old Clearing House". So it was Lois W. who began the FORUM and Margaret D. who took over editorial duties a few years later. A Rare First Edition Signed by the two people most responsible for the Al-Anon FORUM. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [SIGNED by Bill Wilson ] Alcoholics Anonymous. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. The story of How Many Thousands and Men and Women have Recovered from Alcoholism.
New York: Works Publishing Inc., 1950. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY BILL WILSON using his full name rather than "Bill W". Near Fine hardback First Edition Thirteenth Printing with mild toning eps, mild sun spine in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, minimal edge wear. unobtrusive tape dj verso. No extraneous markings or writing. The inscription reads " To Al M_______: / My greetings and / best wishes! / Ever Yours / Bill Wilson / NY / Dec 28 /51" 8vo. viii, 400 pp. In a custom cloth covered clamshell box with gilt lettering on clamshell cover and spine labels.

 
Price: 8500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [WILSON, Bill & Lois--SIGNED]. Alcoholics Anonymous. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS. The story of How Many Thousands and Men and Women have Recovered from Alcoholism. [Leather Bound]. AND a 12 page typescript from Chuck__ together with his AA "Birds of a Feather" pin.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Service Inc., 1965. Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY "BILL" [Wilson] AND INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY "LOIS" [Wilson] Fine hardback Second Edition, Seventh Printing. No extraneous writing or any other markings. In publisher's full blue morocco leather, marbled endpapers. Gilt rules on covers, inner dentelles. Spine in six compartments with gilt lettering, rules and decorations. Top edge gilt. Believed to be one of only five copies leather bound. Inscription is on the verso of the marbled endpaper and is dated 1966 by Bill W. Top edge gilt. The inscription reads "Dear Chuck ___ / Lois Joins me / in all affection / and in confident / faith that the / years to come / will be your finest / Ever. / Bill / Slipping Stones / Jan 15 / 66". Below that is Lois Inscription in her hand: "With Heaps of Love / Lois". A most unusual and elegant Signed copy. xxx, 575 pp.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988), the wife of AA co-founder Bill Wilson, was herself the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. Birds of a Feather International is an organization formed in response to the need of pilots and other cockpit crew members for a forum in which the subject of alcohol and drug addiction can be discussed with impunity and immunity..."Our concern is recovery from alcoholism". The organization's website traces their beginning to 1972. By 1976, after a great deal of planning and education and with the assistance of the FAA and United Airlines, the organization was in full swing and ready for the next step. Chuck__ was an early Bird with 12 years of sobriety. He served as a panel member on behalf of the National Council on Alcoholism. In November 1976, the FAA issued their exemption letter allowing sober recovering alcoholics to fly as crew members. Chuck___ was the first to apply and receive his exemption on January 15, 1977 (Birds of a Feather Website). We offer the Signed volume plus a 12 page typescript testimonial (with editorial corrections) labeled "fourth edition" with Chuck's address label. The testimonial recounts his experience as a professional airline pilot and recovering alcoholic. His "Bird of a Feather" pin is attached to the last page of the typescript. A fine association copy made all the more special by the typescript and pin. A centerpiece for any AA collection, particularly for pilots and other flight professionals. 
Price: 8500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Anonymous). CHINESE PAPER SILHOUETTES. Universe Calendar for the Year 1961.
Germany: Buchheim Verlag, 1960. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed Wrappers. Original clear plastic cover. Foxing rear board & edges not affecting page.Text in English.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [WILSON, Lois] (Alcoholics Anonymous). DIARY OF TWO MOTORCYCLE HOBOS-- Greetings from Lois.
n. p. : Privately Published, 1973. First Edition Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ First Edition in original green wrappers with photo illustration front cover. Mild soil covers, spine tips mild wear. The diary of Lois Wilson, co-founder of Al-Anon describing the 1925-1926 motorcycle trip taken with her husband Bill Wilson, co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous. A much shortened version is included in her 1979 memoir "Lois Remembers". Lois Wilson used this diary as a Christmas gift in 1973 and later. The current copy, though not so marked, is from the collection of Helen C______, one of Lois' closest friends mentioned in "Lois Remembers" on page 10 and was obtained from a descendant. 4to. 131 pp. Scarce.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988), wife of Bill Wilson co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous was herself the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. In talking about her early life and years in school at Packer Collegiate Institute Lois, in her memoir "Lois Remembers" describes Helen C______ as one of her closest friends (page 10). While not so marked, this volume is from Helen C___'s collection and was obtained directly from a descendant. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Anonymous). FUKUOKA JO GAKUIN 1885-1980.
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. Paperback Fine 
A Fine Book in Wrappers. Text in Japanese and English. Sm. 4to. 117 pps.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [WILSON], Lois. Alcoholics Anonymous. LOIS AND EVELYN'S TRIP TO AA AND AL-ANON ROUND-THE-WORLD--1972.
n. p.: n. p., 1972. Paperback Near Fine 
Near Fine paperback describing Lois Wilson's trip in 1972 (with staff worker Evelyn Canavan) visiting AA groups around the world including Africa, Australia, New Zealand and Hong Kong. The trip was undertaken a year after her husband and Alcoholics Anonymous co-founder Bill Wilson Died. A Rare AA item. OCLC lists no copies and Google does not help. 8.5" by 3.8". 43 pp.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988) wife of Alcoholics Anonymous co-founder Bill Wilson was the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. In talking about her early life in "Lois Remembers" she describes Helen C______ as one of her closest friends (page 10). Though not so marked, this volume is from Helen C_____'s collection and was obtained from one of her descendants. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 [WILSON, Lois (SIGNED).] (Alcoholics Anonymous). LOIS REMEMBERS. Memoirs of the co-founder of Al-Anon and wife of the co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous.
New York: Al-Anon , 1979. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED "LOIS" BY LOIS WILSON. A Very Good++ hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with owner name and address front pastedown in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear and scuffs. Sm. 4to. [8], 203 pp. With extensive provenance notes on front endpapers as is often found with this book.

Lois Wilson (1891-1988), wife of Bill Wilson co-founder of alcoholics anonymous was herself the co-founder of Al-Anon, a support group for family and friends of alcoholics. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Alcoholics Anonymous). THE AA GRAPEVINE. January 1958 through December 1858. Twelve Issues.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous Grapevine Inc., 1958. First Edition 
TWELVE ISSUES. Very Good+ to Near Fine bound in n a flexible board binder with "The Plotters" and the year 1958 on the spine. There is a library pocket and card on the front inside cover but no other markings. Sm. 8vo. A Rare full year collection of this important periodical.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Anonymous). THIRTY-SIXTH (36th) FIELD ARTILLERY GROUP. Germany 1954.
Germany: n.p., 1954. Hardcover 
Near Fine hardback with minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 111 pps.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Alcoholics Anonymous) SIGNED by Bill Wilson to Harry Emerson Fosdick. TWELVE STEPS AND TWELVE TRADITIONS. How members of Alcoholics Anonymous recover and how the society functions.
New York: Alcoholics Anonlymous Publishing Inc., 1953. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY BILL WILSON TO HARRY EMERSON FOSDICK IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The inscription reads: "Dear Dr. Fosdick / Please have this / little token of the / great gratitude that / the Alcoholics Anonymous / will ever have for you / Devotedly / Bill Wilson / NY / 5/26/53". A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing (with Grand Central Terminal Annex on P. 18). No extraneous writing or other markings. In a Very Good++ Dust Jacket which is not price clipped ($2.75 on jacket flap). Mild sun dj spine, mild edge wear. 8vo. 192 pp.

Harry Emerson Fosdick (1878-1969) was among the most notable Protestant clergymen of the twentieth century. He was the long time pastor of Riverside Church and set out a series of liberal Christian principles in his many sermons and writings. Riverside Church and hence his ministry were in part funded by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Indeed, Harry's brother, Raymond, ran the Rockefeller foundation for three decades beginning in 1921. In an attempt to identify a means or program for assisting alcoholics, both Dr. Bob and Bill W. initially turned to the Christian Oxford Group. When they found that their budding ideas for helping those suffering from alcoholism was not a good fit with that organization, they turned to individual clergy members, physicians and others sympathetic to their efforts for support. In 1939 400 mimeographed copies of the Big Book were sent out for comment and evaluation. Harry Emerson Fosdick, then the minister of Riverside Church, wrote a book review beginning "This extraordinary book deserves the careful attention of anyone interested in the problem of alcoholism...". He made that review freely available to Bill W. and Dr. Bob. It was a great boost to the organization. Dr. Fosdick was a champion of AA from that point forward. In 1940, John D. Rockefeller, Jr. at the urging of his advisors (and who knows what influence Raymond Fosdick, Harry's brother, may have had behind the scenes) arranged a dinner for friends to hear about the AA movement. Bill Wilson and Dr. Fosdick were the keynote speakers. In addition to acquainting the upper crust of society with AA, the dinner also indirectly raised funds for the organization. So there is much history behind Bill Wilson's inscription to Dr. Harry Emerson Fosdick --a 24+ year "Thank You" to the minister who was there at the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous. A wonderful Association copy and a centerpiece of any AA collection. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Abdbooksellers.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Antiquarius.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Archivescalifornia.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Bibliotique.us
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Booksandbirds.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Brickroadbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Brookingsbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Drakefarmbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Elpinarillobooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Film-tvtieins.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Foxfirebooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Goodwillbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Johnbalebooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Jrfinebooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Kathmandubooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Leftcoastbooks.us
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Leonsbookstore.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Lionbooks.co.uk
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Lpbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Mixdbooks.net
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Montclairbookcenter.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Nightheronbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Notquitenewstuff.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Oldprintbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Oldscrolls.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Opendoorbooks.us
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Patbookman.net
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Resourcebooks.net
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Riversedgebooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Rogercoybooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Tenbestbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Theavocadopit.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Vagabondbooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Waverlybooks.com
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Waynesbooks.net
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Williamglynn.co.uk
[SIGNED By Bill And Lois Wilson] Alcoholics Anonymous. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie