By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. CLAUDE BERNARD AND THE FUTURE OF MEDICINE.
Canadian Medical Association, 1932. Paperback 
A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from The Canadian Medical Association Journal XXVII, 427-433, 1932, Oct, with owner ink stamp front cover. 8vo. 15 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BERNARD, Claude. CRITIQUE EXPÉRIMENTALE (EXPERIMENTALE) SUR LA FONCTION GLYCOGÉNÉSIQUE (GLYCOGENESIQUE) DU FOIE. In Annales de Chimie et de Physique, Vol. 11, pp. 256-284.
Paris: G. Masson, Editeur, 1877. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Offered is ex-library Very Good++ entire Vols. 11-12 bound in burgundy cloth over boards with gilt lettering spine. Library stamp ffep, title page of Vol. 11 and 12. No other library markings. Minimal sun spine, soil edges, minimal scattered soil and foxing. 8vo.

In the glycogenic function of the liver Bernard distinguished henceforth two types of phenomena: the creation (or synthesis) of glycogen in the liver and the transformation of this substance into sugar. According to Bernard, the first phenomenon was a "vital function whose true beginning is still unknown," while the second phenomenon is "purely chemical" and consequently can also be produced after the death of the individual. Thus, a fundamental distinction is established between the :plastic or organically created" Phenomena and the "phenomena of attrition" or vital destruction. (DSB Vol. II p. 29). 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BERNARD, Claude. CRITIQUE EXPÉRIMENTALE (EXPERIMENTALE) SUR LA FORMATION DE LA MATIÈRE SUCRÉE DANS LES ANIMAUX.
Paris: L'Academie des Sciences, 1876. Paperback Very Good 
A Very Good Original Offprint in wrappers from Comptes Rendus des Séances L'Academie des Sciences, Tome LXXXII, Séance des 10 et 17 Janvier 1876, with ink stamp title page, edges wear, mild crease, small tears cover edges, pages uncut, owner name front cover. 4to. 13 pp.

Paper noted as important in the 'Virtual Library of Claude Bernard'. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BERNARD, Claude. DE L'INFLUENCE DE DEUX ORDRES DE NERFS QUI DÉTERMINENT LES VARIATIONS DE COULEUR DU SANG VEINEUX DANS LES ORGANES GLANDULAIRES and SUR LA QUANTITÉ D'OXYGENE QUE CONTIENT LE SANG VEINEUX DES ORGANES GLANDULAIRES, À L'ÉTAT DE FONCTION ET À L'ÉTAT DE REPOS; ET SUR L'EMPLOI DE L'OXYDE DE CARBONE POUR DÉTERMINER LES PROPORTIONS D'OXYGÈNE DU SANG. In Comptes Rendus Herbdomadaires Des Séances De L'Académie Des Sciences, Volume 47 July - December 1858.
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1858. Hardcover 
Garrison-Morton 774. Offered is the entire Very Good vol. 47, bound in quarter black cloth with marble boards. Gilt lettering on spine labels. Covers with edge wear. Mild soil edges. Foxing. Sm. 4to.

Claude Bernard's (1813-1878) discovery of the vasoconstrictor and vasodilator nerves and their function regulating the blood supply to various regions. A classic description which remains relevant even today. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BERNARD, Claude. LEÇONS (Lecons) SUR LES EFFETS DES SUBSTANCES TOXIQUES ET MÉDICAMENTEUSES.
Paris: J.-B. Baillière et fils, 1857. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ hardback First Edition, First Printing with scattered foxing pages, edges in a contemporary brown half leather, cloth binding with edge wear. 8vo. vii, 488 pp.

Garrison-Morton 1863: Bernard included a summary of his experiments with curare to establish his priority in researching its effects. He demonstrated the susceptibility of the nerve-muscle preparation to a chemical (pharmacological) effect. Heirs of Hippocrates 1794; Osler 1508. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BERNARD, Claude. ORIGINAL OFFPRINT OF TWO PAPERS: 1) RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES DUR LES NERFS VASCULAIRES ET CALORIFIQUES DU GRAND SYMPATHIQUE. 2) RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES SUR LES GANGLIONS DU GRAND SYMPATHIQUE.
Paris: L'Academie des Sciences, 1862. Paperback 
A Good Offprint , FIrst Separate Edition, in original wrappers from Comptes Rendus des Séances L'Academie des Sciences, Tome LV, with ink stamp title page, stain spine affecting all pages, foxing, edges wear, mild crease, small tears cover edges. 4to. 31 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BERNARD, Claude. RECHERCHES EXPÉRIMENTALES SUR LA TEMPERATURE ANIMALE. Two Separate Issues.
Paris: L'Académie des Sciences, 1856. Paperback 
PARTS 1 AND 2 IN SEPARATE ISSUES. Two Very Good++ complete issues lacking original wrappers in modern blue wrappers from Comptes Rendus de L'Académie des Sciences, vol. 43. Bernard's papers are pp. 329-339 and pp. 561-9. Foxing edges and scattered few pages. "Bernard was deeply involved in the problems of animal heat production and its regulation..." (DSP vol 2, p30) sm. 4tos.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BERNARD, Claude. RECHERCHES SUR LES USAGES DU SUC PANCRÉATIQUE DANS LA DIGESTION.
Paris: L'Académie des Sciences, 1849. Paperback 
Very Good++ complete issue lacking original wrappers in modern blue wrappers from Comptes Rendus de L'Académie des Sciences, vol. 28 1849 pp. 249-253. Foxing edges and scattered few pages. "Bernard's most impressive discoveries in the field of digestion concern the function of the importance of pancreatic juice in the digestion and absorption of fat." (DSB vol. 2, p. 28. "In February 1849 he published an important paper on the role of the pancreas in digestion..." (DSB vol. 2, p. 26) sm. 4tos.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BERNARD, M. Claude. SUR LE MÉCANISME DE LA FORMATION DU SUCRE DANS LE FOIE. In Compte Rendu Des Seances de L'Academie des Sciences Issue of 22 Sept. 1855, pp. 461-469.
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1855. Hardcover Very Good++ 
Offered is Very Good++ entire Sept 22, 1855 issue of Compte Rendu Des Seances de L'Academie de Sciences without wrappers and bound in modern cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Scattered foxing. Sm. 4to.

Garrison-Morton 1000. The culmination of Bernard's work on the Glycogenic function of the liver. He invented the term "Internal Secretions" and can be said to have started the scientific investigations of these substances. Bernard through his work on Glycogen, showed that the body could both break down and build up complex chemical substances. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BERNARD, Claude. Pelouze. SUR UNE NOUVELLE FONCTION DU FOIE CHEZ L'HOMME ET LES ANIMAUX and RECHERCHES SUR LE CURARE. Two separate papers In Computes Rendus Des Séances de L'Académie des Sciences, Volume XXXI, Décembre 1850, pp. 571-574 and pp. 533-537.
Paris: Bachelier, Imprimeur - Libraire, 1850. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Offered is entire vol. XXXI in quarter cloth binding with marbled covers and marbled endpapers. Condition is Very Good+ with mild cover edge wear, mild foxing first few pages and last few pages. 4to.

The paper on the function of the liver is Dibner Heralds of Science No. 131 "...announcement is made that the liver builds up certain highly complex substances, including glycogen, from the nutriments brought to it by the blood and that these are subsequently modified for distribution to the body, as required". The paper on curare notes that the substance somehow isolated the contractile property of the muscle from the motor property of the nerve. (DSB Vol. 2, Page 31). 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BERNARD, Claude. SUR UNE NOUVELLE FONCTION DU PLACENTA.
Paris: L'Academie des Sciences, 1859. Paperback 
A Very Good- Original Offprint, First separate Edition, in wrappers from Comptes Rendus des Séances L'Academie des Sciences, Tome XLVIII, Séance du 10 Janvier 1859, with ink stamp title page, stain edges affecting all pages, edges wear, mild crease, small tears cover edges. 4to. 10 pp.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Claude Bernard). TWO EXTRACTS AND ONE JOURNAL ISSUE: 1) MORT DE CLAUDE BERNARD. 2) FUNÉRAILLES DE CLAUDE BERNARD. 3) MORT DE CLAUDE BERNARD.
1878. Paperback 
Two extracts in self wrappers and one journal in original printed wrappers. Condition is Very Good+ with mild foxing edges, mild edge wear.

Published in: 1) La Revue Scientifique, 2e Série 7 e Année, Numéro 33, 16 Février 1878. 2) La Revue Scientifique, 2e Série 7 e Année, Numéro 34, 23 Février 1878. 3) Entire Issue: Revue Mensuelle de Médecine et De Chirurgie, Deuxiéme Année No. 3. 10 Mars 1878. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BERNARD, Claude. TWO ISSUES: 1) SUR LE MÉCHANISME (MECHANISME) PHYSIOLOGIQUE DE LA FORMATION DU SUCRE DANS LE FOIE. In Comptes Rendus T. XLIV, 1857 pp. 578-586. 2) REMARQUES SUR LA FORMATION DE LA MATIÈRE (MATIERE) GLYCOGÈNE (GLYCOGENE) DU FOIE. In Comptes Rendus T. XLIV, 1857 pp. 1325-1331.
Paris: Academie des Sciences, 1857. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered are two Very Good++ entire issues of Comptes Rendus in modern red wrappers with scattered foxing. 8vos.

A continuation of Bernard's 1855 ground breaking work on Glycogen and Liver Metabolism. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Bookmarcsonline.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Brimstonesbooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Brookingsbooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Brownsbooks.ca
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Flyingelfbooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Goodwillbooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Magusbooksseattle.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Midtownscholar.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Mikeslibrary.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Mimicobooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Nomadestore.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Odonoghuebooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Phatpocket.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Rogercoybooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Samgattenobooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Used.orcabooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Weberrarebooks.com
(Claude Bernard) FULTON, J. F. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie