By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

CAMPBELL, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CAMPBELL, Robert. A PILGRIMAGE TO MY MOTHERLAND. [First Edition in the original binding].
New York / Philadelphia: Thomas Hamilton / The Author, 1861. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good First Edition First Printing in the original blind stamped brown cloth binding with soil to front cover. Gilt lettering spine dulled but legible. Spine tips archivally renewed. Complete with the tinted lithographic image of the author which is edge worn, not affecting image. Original tissue guard present. Original lithographed map tipped to recto third endpaper as issued with some offsetting. Sm. 8vo. 145, [1 blank] [note 3 blank front & rear endpapers as issued].

This is one of the first book length works on "emigrationism", the return of freed slaves to Africa. It presents a host of arguments--sociologic, political as well as economic--for the viability of such a program. Jamaican born Robert Campbell accompanied abolitionist Martin Delany on his expedition to explore the Niger Valley in 1859 to investigate the area a potential emigration area for freed slaves. Their journey resulted in two volumes published in 1861. This book and Delany's "Official Report of the Niger Valley Exploring Party". Campbell followed through on the promise of his preface and returned to live in Africa. "...if I am still asked what I think of Africa for the colored man to live and do well in, I simply answer, that with as good prospects in America as colored men generally, I have determined, with my wife and children, to go to Africa to live, leaving the inquirer to interpret the reply for himself." 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CAMPBELL, Robert. BONEYARDS.
New York: Pocket, 1992. 0671703196 / 9780671703196 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with minimal sun top edge of covers in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 8vo. 298 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CAMPBELL, Robert. JUICE.
New York: Poseidon, 1988. 0671665243 / 9780671665241 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild age darkening page edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 270 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. Illustrated by J. K. Potter (SIGNED). Foreword by Robert Bloch. THE FACE THAT MUST DIE. Limited Edition.
Santa Cruz: Scream, 1983. 0910489017 / 9780910489010 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY RAMSEY CAMPBELL AND J. K. POTTER. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 8. In Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. Original Fine slipcase is present. This work was originally published as a paperback. The current publication restores a previously deleted full chapter and other material. It also features a long autobiographical introduction by the author as well as the introduction by Robert Bloch and the Illustrations of J. K. Potter.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BEVERLEY, Robert. Introduction by Charles Campbell. THE HISTORY OF VIRGINIA. In Four Parts. I. The History of the First Settlement of Virginia, and the Government Thereof, to the Year 1706. II. The Natural Production and Conveniences of the Country, Suited to Trade and Improvement. III. The Native Indians, their Religion, Laws and Customs, in War and Peace. IV. The Present State of the Country, as to the Polity of the Government, and the Improvements of the Land the 10th of June 1720.
Richmond VA: J. W. Randolph, 1855. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First American Edition First Printing in half morocco and marbled boards with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, marbled endpapers. Cover edge wear, mild scuffs spine and covers, owner name and date title page, age darkening page margins. 8vo. xv, 264 pp.

Howes (First Edition) 407. Sabin 5114. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CAMPBELL, Robert. on Aldertonbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Bibliotique.us
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Bluecatbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Bookcrazy.us
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Bookmarcsonline.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Brookingsbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Cozybookcellar.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Cupboardmaker.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Danglaeserbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Dunbarbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Elkhornbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Fleamarketbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Goodwillbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Jamespepperbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Johnbalebooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Jondalbook.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Kathmandubooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Kbookscanada.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Kellybooks.net
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Kjcactus.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Montclairbookcenter.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Notquitenewstuff.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Oldscrolls.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Orielisbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Patbookman.net
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Pellabooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Plaintalesbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Riversedgebooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Robertsbookshop.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Thatusedbookstore.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Thebooksend.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Trivillagebooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Vagabondbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Vintage-books.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Waverlybooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Wfsandercombe.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Wintertimebooks.com
CAMPBELL, Robert. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie