By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY. Five Volumes.
New York: Oxford University, 1954. Hardcover Near Fine 
FIVE VOLUMES. dated 1954-1958. Five Near Fine hardbacks with minimal cover edge wear in Very Good+ Dust Jackets with sun spine and covers, chips, and soil. Sm. 4tos. lv, 8 Maps, 827 pp. + 36 Plates. lix, 802 pp. + 44 Plates. xxxvii, 766 pp. + 32 Plates. xxxiii, 728 pp. + Plates. xxxviii, 888 pp. + 44 Plates.

Volume I: From Early Times to Fall of Ancient Empires. Volume II: The Mediterranean Civilizations and the Middle Ages. Volume III: Form the Renaissance to the Industrial Revolution c. 1500- c. 1750. Volume IV: The Industrial Revolution c. 1750-c. 1850. Volume V: The Late Nineteenth Century c. 1850-c. 1900. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Galen) SINGER, Charles (SIGNED) Translation and with Introduction and Notes. GALEN ON ANATOMICAL PROCEDURES. Publications of Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. New Series, No. 7.
London: Oxford University, 1956. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED "KILMARTH PAR CORNWALL" BY CHARLES SINGER. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. DJ mild soil, sun spine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xxvi, 289 pps. Books Signed by this noted historian of sciecne are scarce.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SINGER, Charles. HOW DID SCIENCE BEGIN?
London: British Medical Journal, 1949. Paperback 
A Very Good++ Offprint in self wrappers from the British Medical Journal, March 19, 1949, Vol. i, p. 494, with mild foxing first page. 8vo.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SINGER, Charles. NOTES ON SOME EARLY REFERENCES TO TROPICAL DISEASES.
Liverpool: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, 1912. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ Offprint in original printed wrappers from the Annals of Tropical Medicine and Parasitology, Vol. VI, No. 3, B, October, 1912, pp. 379-402 + Plate XXII, with mild foxing edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Charles Singer). OBITUARY NOTICES OF PROFESSOR CHARLES SINGER FROM THE BRITISH MEDICAL JOURNAL.
London: British Medical Journal, 1960. Paperback 
A Near Fine Offprint in original printed wrappers from the British Medical Journal, June 18, 1960, vol. i pp. 1897-1899, June 25, 1960, vol. i, p. 1963 and July 9, 1960, vol. ii, p. 154, with mild crease. 8vo. 8 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DAVIES, D. W. (Signed & Inscribed and with an Autograph Letter Signed by Dr. Davies and with a typed letter reply from noted historian of science, medicine & technology Charles Singer). THE CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM OF THE SLOW LORIS (Nycticebus tardigradus).
n. p.: 1937. Paperback 
SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY D. V. DAVIES AND WITH AN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY DAVIES AND A TYPED REPLY FROM DR. SINGER unsigned, laid-in. Very Good+ reprint from Proc. Zool. Soc, Vol. 117, Parts II & III, pages 377-410. Sm. 4to. Reprint covers mild soil. Typed letter from Singer soiled, edges torn with missing pieces but all text intact.

Davies letter to Singer concern his research and a comparison between the cardiovascular system of the slow lorus and Vesalius' description of vascular anatomy. Dr. Singer replies " It was my view that the vessels portrayed by Vesalius were from animals, many from a macaque but some at least from ungulates". A fascinating interchange. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Ahabbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Allbooksconsidered.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Argyleemporium.com.au
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Bbsmith.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Bluemountainbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Bookhousestl.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Brimstonesbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Coasbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Dejalubookstore.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Dunawaybooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Go-bookworld.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Goodwillbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Hardingsbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Henrysbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Jdholmes.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Johnbalebooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Kbookscanada.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Leonsbookstore.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Lilybaybooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Longfellowspdx.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Maranathacatholicbks.net
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Moodybooks.net
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Nomadestore.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Odonoghuebooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Phatpocket.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Psychobabel.eu
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Raindogbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Ravenroostbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Runforcoverbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Sales.acornbookshop.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Schoonerbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Shop.bookgarden2.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Thebooktree.co.uk
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Thriftybooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Tiberbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Used-and-rare-books.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Weberrarebooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Woodcrestbooks.com
SINGER, Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall, Trevor I. Williams (Editors). on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie