By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. AN E. M. FORSTER CHRONOLOGY. A Volume in Macmillan Author Chronologies Series.
London: Macmillan, 1993. 0333545400 / 9780333545409 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xv, 198 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FORSTER, E. M. (SIGNED). BATTERSEA RISE.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED TWICE BY E. M . FORSTER--ON THE COVER & TITLE PAGE. PLUS TEXTUAL CORRECTION IN HIS HAND ('Cuckoo for Cockatoo'). Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in the original patterned paper boards with mild sun spine, minimal chip, wear spine tips. No Dust Jacket as issued. 8vo. 11 pp. , 1 plate 'The Library at Battersea Rise' from a watercolor by Henrietta Thornton.

This is the first chapter of Forster's then forthcoming book on Marianne Thornton (Marianne Thornton: A Domestic Biography). The present volume was published for friends of the author and publisher as a New Year's greeting. It is Rarely found Signed with only a single auction record in the last quarter century. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FORSTER, E. M. (Translated by Sonja Bergvall). CREDO. (Swedish translation of 'Two Cheers for Democracy').
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, 1939. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ paperback First Swedish Edition,mild soil, spotting. Sm. 8vo. 124 pp.

Kirkpatrick D59. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DOUGLAS, A. A. H. Foreword by E. M. Forster. CREDO. The Faith of a Humanist.
Southend on Sea, England: Citizen Publishing Company, 1965. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine paperback First Edition, First Printing, mild sun edges. Scarce. OCLC lists no copies. 8vo. 40 pp.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 FORSTER, E. M. J. H. Stape (Editor). E. M. FORSTER. Interviews and Recollections.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. 0333570839 / 9780333570838 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xix, 235 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (E. M. Forster) ROSE, Martial. E. M. FORSTER. Literature in Perspective.
London: Evans, 1970. 023735148X / 9780237351489 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 12mo. 139 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FORSTER, E. M. EGYPT. Recommendations On The Government of Egypt. By a Committee of the International Section of The Labour Research Department.
England: Labour Research Department, n.d.. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing in wrappers with original printed paste-on label front cover. Mild age darkening cover edges, minimal foxing edges, mild rust stains from binding staples. 8vo. 12 pp.

Kirkpatrick A7. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FORSTER, E. M. ENGLAND'S PLEASANT LAND. A Pageant Play.
London: Hogarth, 1940. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, short closed tear. sm. 8vo. 79 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Forster, E. M.). ESSAYS OF THE YEAR. 1930-1931. (Original and Selected) Forster contributed "Captain Edward Gibbon" pp. 100-111.
London: Argonaut, 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with foxing edges and endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, edge wear. 8vo. xix, 234 pp.

Not recorded in Kirpatrick. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 FORSTER, E. M. (SIGNED by Havrey Taylor) (Sinclair Lewis). SINCLAIR LEWIS INTERPRETS AMERICA.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, n.d.. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY THE DISTRIBUTOR, HARVEY TAYLOR. A Near Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 100 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 90. In original printed wrappers. 16mo.

Kirkpatrick A15. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 FORSTER, E. M. THE LONGEST JOURNEY.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1907. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First printing in green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear, front hinge archivally repaired, mild soil edges. Top front board scuff, ? label removed. 8vo. 360 pp. Author's Second Book.

Kirkpatrick Bibliography A2. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FORSTER, E. M. THE NEW DISORDER.
New York: 1949. First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First US Edition in original blue printed wrappers with edges sunned, mild soil. LIMITED EDITION OF 1200 COPIES. Frontispiece is a tipped-in reproduction of a portrait of E. M. Forster drawn especially for this publication by Paul Cadmus. 8vo. 14 pp.

Kirkpatrick A27. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (E. M. Forster) MACAULAY, Rose. THE WRITINGS OF E. M. FORSTER.
London: Hogarth, 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with owner name ffep, mild sun spine, and soil edges in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with sun spine and Dust Jacket covers, soil, cover edge wear. 8vo. 304 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FORSTER, E. M. TWO CHEERS FOR DEMOCRACY.
London: Edward Arnold, 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
True First Edition. DJ closed tear, mild chips, mild sun spine and covers, pc. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Age darkening eps. 8vo. 371 pps

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Antiquarius.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Bagbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Bagotbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Beckhambooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Betterbookgetter.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Blossombooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Bluecatbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Bookmarcsonline.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Chicagorare.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Clentbooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Ctrarebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Elpinarillobooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Eurolibros.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Film-tvtieins.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Foxfirebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Goodwillbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Jamespepperbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Johnbalebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Leftcoastbooks.us
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Leonsbookstore.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Marblehillbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Montclairbookcenter.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Oldscrolls.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Resourcebooks.net
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Riversedgebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Seattlebookcenter.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Svbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Thebookishpelican.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Vagabondbooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Websterbookstore.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Williamglynn.co.uk
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Wintertimebooks.com
( E. M. Forster) STAPE, J. H. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com