By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

GOREY, Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GOREY, Edward. (CHRISTMAS CARD). HERTA STRUGGS FIFTH CHRISTMAS.
n. p.: Albondocani, 1979. Paperback Fine 
SIGNED TWICE BY EDWARD GOREY--ON THE FRONT AND INSIDE THE CHRISTMAS CARD. Fine Gorey Christmas Card for 1979. Limited to 450 copies. With original stiffener and envelope which is age darkened. Rare

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GOGARTY, Oliver St. John. Dust Jacket by Edward Gorey. Introductory Essay by Ben Lucien Burman. A WEEK END IN THE MIDDLE OF THE WEEK. And Other Essays on the Bias.
New York: Doubleday, 1958. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good price clipped Dust Jacket with small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, mild chips, creases and soil. 8vo. 285 pp. Dust Jacket design by Edward Gorey.

Toledano p. 116. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOGARTY, Oliver St. John. Dust Jacket by Edward Gorey. Introductory Essay by Ben Lucien Burman. A WEEK END IN THE MIDDLE OF THE WEEK. And Other Essays on the Bias.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with closed tear, internal tape, creases, mild chips. 8vo. 285 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GOREY, Edward (SIGNED). AMPHIGOREY ALSO.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993. 0156056720 / 9780156056724 Paperback 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. Toledano A85f. A Fine Fourth Printing Thus in the original printed wrappers.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GOREY, Edward. AMPHIGOREY ALSO.
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1983. 0760734739 / 9780760734735 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Later Edition Ninth Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 4to.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GOREY, Edward. AMPHIGOREY TOO.
New York: G. P. Putnam / Berkley, 1977. Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original printed wrappers with owner name inside front cover, mild cover edge wear, mild creases spine, mild foxing edges and endpapers. 4to.

Toledano A58b. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. (Editorial Director) GOREY, Edward, John Gardner, James Dickey, Robert Penn Warren, Thomas Tryon et al. CONVERSATIONS WITH WRITERS. Volume 1. A Bruccoli Clark Book.
Detroit: Gale Research, 1977. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Edition. Not in Toledano Gorey Bibliography. A Fine Hardcover book.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GOREY, Edward. Translated into German by Wolfgang Hildesheimer. DAS UNGLÜCKSELIGE KIND. (The Hapless Child).
Zürich: Diogenes, 1967. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with mild soil cover edges and fore-edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GOREY, Edward. (Writing under the Pseudonym Aedwyrd Gore) (SIGNED). FIGBASH ACROBATE.
New York: Fantod, 1994. First Edition Paperback Fine 
Toledano A110. SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Edition in original printed wrappers as issued. LIMITED TO 526 COPIES. THIS IS No. 206. 32 mo.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Victoria Chess. FLETCHER AND ZENOBIA SAVE THE CIRCUS.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. 0396064159 / 9780396064152 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 63 pps. 8vo. 63 pp. A Scarce Signed Gorey Work.

Toledano A40a. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). L'HEURE BLEUE. Limited Edition.
New York: Fantod, 1975. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY ON COLOPHON. A Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 526 COPIES, THIS IS No.226 in original printed wrappers. 24mo.

Toledano A60b. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). LA BALADE TROUBLANTE.
n.p.: Fantod Press, 1991. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 24 mo.

Toledano A-103. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LAMPORT, Felica. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. (SIGNED). LIGHT METRES. Limited Edition.
New York: Everest House, 1982. 0896960900 / 9780896960909 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY AND FELICA LAMPORT. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition LIMITED TO 350 NUMBERED AND 26 LETTERED COPIES EACH SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY AND FELICIA LAMPORT, THIS IS No. 76. With the scarce original glassine Dust Jacket and Slipcase. Glassine Dust Jacket and Slipcase are in Fine condition. 8vo. 122 pp.

Toledano B69a. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 REES, Ennis, Illustrated by Edward Gorey. LIONS AND LOBSTERS AND FOXES AND FROGS. Fables from Aesop.
Reading, MA: Young, Scott, 1971. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo.

Toledano Bibliography B47a. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). NEGLECTED MURDERESSES SERIES. DOGEAR WRYDE POSTCARDS.
1990. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. Complete with 12 illustrated cards and the colophon card. Thirteen Fine cards in original printed envelope. First Edition LIMITED TO 250 SETS. THIS SET IS UNNUMBERED.

Toledano A79. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ELIOT, T. S. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS CALENDAR FOR 1989.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1989. 015668571X / 9780156685719 Paperback 
Toledano Ephemera and Collectibles p. 157 B. A Fine Stated First Edition in original wire bound wrappers. A nice clean copy. 8vo.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GOREY, Edward (writing and SIGNED as Dogear Wryde). Q. R. V. UNWMKD. IMPERF. A Dozen Dogear Wryde Postcards & Q. R. V. HIKUPTAH. A Dozen Dogear Wryde Postcards. TWO SETS OF 12 CARDS EACH TOGETHER AS ISSUED.
n. p. : 1996. First Edition Paperback As New 
SIGNED ON EACH ENVELOPE BY EDWARD GOREY AS 'DOGEAR WRYDE'. As new two sets of 12 postcards (6" by 4") each with images and writing by Gorey. Each set contained in the original printed white envelope which 'Dogear Wryde' has signed. These two sets were issued together and sold most prominently at The Gotham Book Mart. They are in the original Fine plastic envelope as issued.

 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HEIDE, Florence Parry, Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Translated by Hans Wollschlager. SCHORSCHIS SCHATZ.
Zurich Switzerland: Diogenes, 1982. Hardcover Fine 
Toledano B66e. First Edition in German of "Treehorn's Treasure". DJ/Fine.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ROGERS, Mary. Dust Jacket by Edward Gorey. SUMMER SWITCH.
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. 0060250585 / 9780060250584 First Edition Hardcover Gorey 
A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 185 pp.

Toledano p. 123. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GOREY, Edward. THE AWDREY-GORE LEGACY. The Toastrack Enigma. The Blancmange Tragedy. The Postcard Mystery.
New York: Beaufort, 1987. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Printing of Reprint Edition. Toledano A45d. DJ min edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edge wear.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GOREY, Edward. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
GOREY, Edward. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Bagbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bbrownandassoc.net
GOREY, Edward. on Beaglebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Beasleybooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Betterbookgetter.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bibliodisia.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bibliotique.us
GOREY, Edward. on Blinebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bookcrazy.us
GOREY, Edward. on Bookedformurder.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bookmarcsonline.com
GOREY, Edward. on Boox.ca
GOREY, Edward. on Callseller.com
GOREY, Edward. on Champandmabel.com
GOREY, Edward. on Chicagorare.com
GOREY, Edward. on Collinsbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Crazy4bookz.com
GOREY, Edward. on Cupboardmaker.com
GOREY, Edward. on Danglaeserbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Goodwillbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Grendelbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
GOREY, Edward. on Jamespepperbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
GOREY, Edward. on Leftcoastbooks.us
GOREY, Edward. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Midwaybook.com
GOREY, Edward. on Montclairbookcenter.com
GOREY, Edward. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
GOREY, Edward. on Riversedgebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Royaloakbookshop.net
GOREY, Edward. on Sceneofthecrime.net
GOREY, Edward. on Schoonerbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Snowdensbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Svbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Thebooknook.ca
GOREY, Edward. on Thebooksend.com
GOREY, Edward. on Thedustjacket.biz
GOREY, Edward. on Vagabondbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Waverlybooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com