By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

GOREY, Edward. (Writing Under The Pseudonym Aedwyrd Gore) (SIGNED). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GOREY, Edward. (Writing under the Pseudonym Aedwyrd Gore) (SIGNED). FIGBASH ACROBATE.
New York: Fantod, 1994. First Edition Paperback Fine 
Toledano A110. SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Edition in original printed wrappers as issued. LIMITED TO 526 COPIES. THIS IS No. 206. 32 mo.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). LA BALADE TROUBLANTE.
n.p.: Fantod Press, 1991. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 24 mo.

Toledano A-103. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOREY, Edward (writing and SIGNED as Dogear Wryde). Q. R. V. UNWMKD. IMPERF. A Dozen Dogear Wryde Postcards & Q. R. V. HIKUPTAH. A Dozen Dogear Wryde Postcards. TWO SETS OF 12 CARDS EACH TOGETHER AS ISSUED.
n. p. : 1996. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED ON EACH ENVELOPE BY EDWARD GOREY AS 'DOGEAR WRYDE'. As New two sets of 12 postcards (6" by 4") each with images and writing by Gorey. Each set contained in the original printed white envelope which 'Dogear Wryde' has signed. These two sets were issued together and sold most prominently at The Gotham Book Mart. They are in the original Fine plastic envelope as issued.

 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE AWDREY-GORE LEGACY.
New York: Dodd Mead, 1972. 0396065988 / 9780396065982 Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback Fifth Printing with mild cover edge wear in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with short closed tear, minimal edge wear. oblong.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE ECLECTIC ABECEDARIUM.
New York: Adama, 1985. Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Near Fine hardback in illustrated laminated boards. Minimal top edge foxing. 24mo. No Dust Jacket Issued. A Gorey volume rarely found Signed.

Toledano A86c. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE ECLECTIC ABEDEDARIUM. Limited Edition.
Boston: Anne & David Bromer, 1983. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. A Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS No. 129. a hardback Miniature Book. (1" x 1.25").

Toledano A86b. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE GASHLYCRUMB TINIES Or, After the Outing.
New York: Beaufort Books, 1986. 0825303958 / 9780825303951 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY without personalization. A Fine hardback First Edition Thus in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minmal edge wear, short closed tear. 8vo. A Gorey title Rarely found Signed.

Toledano A11e. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE HEADLESS BUST. A Melancholy Meditation on the False Millennium.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999. 0151005141 / 9780151005147 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED IN PERSON BY EDWARD GOREY ON SPECIAL TIPPED-IN "EDWARD GOREY - HARCOURT BRACE'" BOOKPLATE. An As New hardback Stated First Edition, First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo.

 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE JUST DESSERT. Thoughtful Alphabet XI.
(New York): Fantod, 1997. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. LIMITED TO 750 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS No. 386. Fine First Edition in original printed wrappers. 24mo.

 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GOREY, Edward (SIGNED as "Garrod Weedy" an anagram of his name). THE POINTLESS BOOK: Or, Nature and Art. In Two Volumes Bound Together. (Miniature Book).
n.p.: Fantod, 1993. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY AS "GARROD WEEDY" A Fine First Trade Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. Miniature book. 2 3/4" x 2 1/4".

Toledano A109b. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WILSON, Edmund. Illustrated by Edward Gorey.(SIGNED). THE RATS OF RUTLAND GRANGE.
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1974. 0910664358 / 9780910664356 First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Trade Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 6 x 9 in.

Toledano B59c. 
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CROS, Charles. English Version by Alphonse Allais. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. (SIGNED). THE SALT HERRING. Limited Edition.
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1971. Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY ON COLOPHON without personalization. A Near Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 326 COPIES OF WHICH 300 ARE NUMBERED. THIS IS No. 90. In original printed wrappers. Minimal stain at spine. 24mo.

Toledano B49b. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GOREY, Edward (Writing as Eduard Blutig). (SIGNED). THE STUPID JOKE. (DER STIEFELKNECHT).
n.p.: Fantod Press, 1990. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY MRS. REGERA DOWDY, AN ANAGRAM OF EDWARD GOREY. A Fine First Separate Edition LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 289. In original printed wrappers. 24mo.

Toledano A100. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). THE UTTER ZOO. [Alphabet].
New York: Hawthorn, 1967. 0801582687 / 9780801582684 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY without personalization. A Fine hardback Third Printing of Reprint Edition with minimal cover edge wear. No Dust Jacket Issued. This is a difficult Gorey title to find signed in any printing 16mo.

Toledano A26b. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED) (writing as Dogear Wryde). TRAGÉDIES (TRAGEDIES) TOPIARES SERIES. DOGEAR WRYDE POSTCARDS:
1989. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. Complete with 12 illustrated cards and the colophon card. Thirteen Fine cards in original printed envelope. First Edition LIMITED TO 250 SETS. THIS IS NO. 230.

Toledano A98.a. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GOREY, Edward. (SIGNED). WHATEVER NEXT? SERIES. DOGEAR WRYDE POSTCARDS:
1990. First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY. Complete with 12 illustrated cards and the colophon card. Thirteen Fine cards in original Fine printed envelope. First Edition LIMITED TO 250 SETS. THIS IS NO. 178.

Toledano A102.b. 
Price: 365.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie