By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected by Alan and Jennifer Ross. BORROWED TIME. Short Stories.
London: Grey Walls, 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil, foxing, spotting edges & endpapers in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild soil, sun spine. 8vo. 366 pp.

Bruccoli AA3. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Illustrated by Byron Burford. Note by Matthew J. Bruccoli. DEARLY BELOVED. A Short Story.
Iowa City: Windhover Press of The University of Iowa, 1969. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 79. Bembo type printed on Ruysdael rag paper. Owner bookplate ffep, mild age darkening endpapers, minimal cover edge wear. Folio.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FITZGERALD, F Scott. Edited by Andrew Turnbull. Translated by J. and L. Breant. LETTRES DE F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.
n.p.: Gallimard, 1965. Paperback Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ First French Edition, Advance Review Copy with "S.P." perforation rear cover and rfeps. In original printed wrappers with mild sun and creases spine, cover edge wear, mild soil edges. 8vo. 640 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FITZGERALD, F. Scott (Lyrics). Music by P. B. Dickey; F. Warburton Guilbert & E. (sic) (actually W. I. Harris. Book by J. F. Bohmfalk & J. Biggs. With a long Autograph Note Signed about F. Scott Fitzgerald by W. I. Harris). SAFETY FIRST. A Musical Comedy in Two Acts.
Cincinnati : Princeton University Triangle Club John Church Co., 1916. First Edition Very Good 
Very Good First Edition First Printing in the original color printed flexible thin boards with considerable scuffs. Vertical crease to boards and text pages. With a full page AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED ABOUT F. SCOTT FITZGERALD DATED SEPTEMBER 11, 1975 BY W. I. HARRIS, WHO WROTE SOME OF THE MUSIC AND APPEARED IN THE PLAY. His initials are misprinted as "E" rather than "W H". He corrected that on the cast list. Harris was a graduate of Princeton '20. The handwritten letter is on the blank verso of the page with the cast list. It reads in part: "I remember Scott as exceedingly unassuming and modest, and as a member of the Triangle Club a real enthusiast. As far as I know everyone liked him and no one would have thought of competing with his skill as a lyricist. The work was all his--and as you will see, it speaks for itself." The book is in a custom beige linen covered chemise contained in a quarter leather matching linen covered slipcase with leather spine labels and gilt lettering. 4to. 99 pp.

Bruccoli A4. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (F. Scott Fitzgerald) TURNBULL, Andrew W. SCOTT FITZGERALD AT LA PAIX. Publications in the Humanities Number 22.
Cambridge MA: Department of Humanities Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1956. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Separate Edition reprinted from The New Yorker, April 7, 1956, pp. 92-103 and November 17, 1956, pp. 147-161 in original printed wrappers with bookplate inside front cover. 8vo. 17 pp. Rare.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Foreword by Charles Scribner. Illustrated by Richard Sparks. TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1991. Hardcover As New 
An As New Hardback Collector's Edition in full black leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt, green and gray decoration spine and covers, all edge gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 349 pp.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. TENDER IS THE NIGHT.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1934. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First British Edition First Printing with sun spine, age darkening endpapers, mild soil edges. 8vo. 408 pp.

Bruccoli A15.2.a. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. THE BEAUTIFUL AND THE DAMNED (in an ORIGINAL Dust Jacket).
New York: A. L. Burt, 1924. Hardcover Very Good 
Very Good hardback Fifth Edition (according to Bruccoli A8.I.d) with "Reprinted March, April, 1922" on the copyright page. Mild cover edge wear, toning eps. Mild dampstain eps, top edge--not affecting text. Binding tight. No writing or other markings. In a Good Original (not 'facsimile', not 'restored' not 'sophisticated') Jacket with "A. L. Burt Company" foot of dj spine. Chips especially at the crown of the spine where the chip is 1/2" just touching the title lettering. DJ soiled, edge wear, closed tears. But overall at least a Good example of this excessively rare Jacket. The front of the dj has the same three color iconic image by W. E. Hill as the Scribner jacket . 8vo. 449 pp.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 O'BRIEN, Edward (Selected). Contributions by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ben Hecht, Sherwood Anderson, Conrad Aiken, and Ring W. Lardner. THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1922. II: American.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, age darkening endpapers, soil edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with chips, sun spine, short closed tears.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (F. Scott Fitzgerald) PORTER, Bernard H. THE FIRST PUBLICATIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1960. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with owner bookplate inside front cover. 8vo. 11 pp.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (F. Scott Fitzgerald). THE PRINCETON BRIC-A-BRAC 1918.
Philadelphia: E. A. Wright, 1918. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Near Fine First Edition in the original boards with gilt lettering cover. Rebacked to style with new matching spine label. New endpapers. Top edge gilt. Fitzgerald was originally in the class of 1917 but graduated with the class of 1918. Multiple references to Fitzgerald including reviews of "The Evil Eye" (pp. 81-82) and "Safety First" (P. 89) for which he wrote the lyrics. Other mentions include membership on the board of editors of the "Nassau Literary Magazine" and in the Whig Society. Oblong. 7.5" by 10". 422, lxxii, [4] pp.

 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FITZGERALD, F. Scott. THIS SIDE OF PARADISE.
London: Grey Walls, 1948. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback Second British Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. sm. 8vo. 269 pp.

Bruccoli A5.3. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Aboundbookcompany.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Bbrownandassoc.net
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Betterbookgetter.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Blossombooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Bookmarcsonline.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Bookwebpages.net
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Boox.ca
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Brickroadbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Brookingsbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Cheapread.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Cupboardmaker.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Elpinarillobooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Eurolibros.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Film-tvtieins.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Foxfirebooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Goodwillbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Grendelbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Jamespepperbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Johnbalebooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Leftcoastbooks.us
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Leonsbookstore.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Lpbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Marblehillbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Montclairbookcenter.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Oldprintbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Peakirkbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Riversedgebooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Tenbestbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Thebooksend.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Thedustjacket.biz
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Vagabondbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Waverlybooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Websterbookstore.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Wisestreetbooks.com
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. Selected By Alan And Jennifer Ross. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie