By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HARDY, Thomas. (Bound by Root & Son). A LAODICEAN; Or, The Castle of the De Stancys. A Story of To-day. Three Volumes.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Very Good First Editions bound by Root and Son in green half leather with marbled boards, raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt floral decorations spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmarks. All half titles present. vol. 1 first state with "or" on half-title page. Cover edge wear, small chip spine tip of Volume I, minimal scattered foxing. Spine vol II skillfully rebacked with original spine laid down. 8vos. 312 pp. 275 pp. 269 pp.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HARDY, Thomas. DESPERATE REMEDIES.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1871. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Three Volumes. First Edition First Printing Near Fine in modern full leather bindings to period style with period marbled endpapers. Red leather spine labels. Gilt lettering, decoration spines. Top edges gilt. Half-title page Volume II absent. Rare. vi, 304; [4], 291; vi, 274 pp.

Desperate Remedies was Hardy's first book. It was published anonymously in three volumes in an edition of 500 copies, with printing costs subsidized by the author. Purd, "Thomas Hardy a Bibliographic Study" pp. 3-5. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HARDY, Thomas. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker. TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES. A Pure Woman Faithfully Presented. A Volume in the Collector's Library of Famous Editions Series.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1984. Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback Collector's Edition in full leather binding with raised bands spine, all edges gilt, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration cover, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. xxv, 447 pp. Minimal shadow of prior bookplate front paste-down.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HARDY, Thomas. THE TRUMPET MAJOR. Bindings by Root & Son.
London: Smith Elder & Co., 1880. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Three Very Good First Edition First Printings bound by Root and Son in brown half leather with marbled boards, raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt floral decorations spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. All half titles present. Covers edge wear, spines sunned. Joints archivally reinforced. Purdy pp. 31-35. 8vos. 295; 276; 259 pp.

 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Thomas Hardy) CHEW, Samuel C. THOMAS HARDY. Poet and Novelist. Bryn Mawr Notes and Monographs III.
Bryn Mawr / New York: Bryn Mawr College / Longmans, Green, 1921. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback with minimal age darkening endpapers in Near Fine likely original plain tan Dust Jacket with mild stain. Scarce thus. 16mo. viii, 257 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HARDY, Thomas. (Root & Son Binding). WESSEX TALES. Strange, Lively, and Commonplace. Volume II Only. In a Root & Son Binding.
London: Macmillan, 1888. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
VOLUME II ONLY. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing bound in half leather by Root & Son with raised bands spine, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt lettering and decoration spine, top edge gilt. Cover edge and spine wear, mild sun spine, stains endpapers and paste-downs. 8vo. 212 pp. + Ads.

Purdy p.58. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Alexandriaslibrary.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Antiquarius.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Bagotbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Bbrownandassoc.net
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Beckhambooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Bibliotique.us
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Bookshopbaltimore.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Borogovebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Brickroadbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Cheapread.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Cupboardmaker.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Danglaeserbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Eastleach-book.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Elpinarillobooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Film-tvtieins.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Foxfirebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Goodsheppardbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Goodwillbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Gothicabooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Hessaybooks.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Jamespepperbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Johnbalebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Leftcoastbooks.us
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Leonsbookstore.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Montclairbookcenter.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Oldprintbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Oldscrolls.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Opendoorbooks.us
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Ravenwoodbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Resourcebooks.net
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Riversedgebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Rodneysbookstore.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Rogercoybooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Seattlebookcenter.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Serendipitybooks.com.au
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Studiobookshop.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Tenbestbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Vagabondbooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Wheenobooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Wintertimebooks.com
HARDY, Thomas. (Bound By Root & Son). on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com