By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. FIVE OFFPRINTS AND ONE ENTIRE JOURNAL ISSUE: 1) ON THE EQUILIBRIUM OF ROTATING LIQUID CYLINDERS. 2) GRAVITATIONAL INSTABILITY AND THE NEBULAR HYPOTHESIS. 3) ON THE INSTABILITY OF THE PEAR-SHAPED FIGURE OF EQUILIBRIUM OF A ROTATING MASS OF LIQUID. 4) THE MOTION OF TIDALLY-DISTORTED MASSES, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THEORIES OF COSMOGONY. 5) THE SIXTEENTH KELVIN LECTURE. Electric Forces and Quanta. 6) GRAVITATIONAL INSTABILITY AND THE FIGURE OF THE EARTH. In The Proceedings of the Royal Society, pp. 413-417.
1902. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered are Five offprints and One entire Proceedings of the Royal Society dated 1902-1925, in Very Good++ condition. All in original printed wrappers. Mild scattered foxing. 4tos.

Published in: 1) Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A, Vol. 200, pp. 67-104. 2) Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A, Vol. 213, pp. 457-485. 3) Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A, Vol. 217, pp. 1-34. 4) Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. LXII, 1917, pp. 148. 5) Journal of the Institution of Electrical Engineers, Vol. 63, No. 341, May, 1925, pp. 483-489. 6) Proceedings of the Royal Society, Series A. Vol. 93, No. A 653, pp. 413-417. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Isaac Newton) DALE, Henry. E. N. Da C. Andrade. Lord Rayleigh. James Jeans. NEWTON TERCENTENARY CELEBRATIONS. At the Anniversary Meeting of the Royal Society, 30 November 1942.
London: Royal Society, 1942. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 8vo. 43 pp. Lectures delivered on the occasion of the anniversary meeting of the Royal Society to commemorate the tercentenary of Sir Isaac Newton's birth.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JEANS, James. SIXTEEN OFFPRINTS FROM VARIOUS JOURNALS AND ONE ISSUE OF NATURE GENERALLY ON TOPICS IN ASTRONOMY AND COSMOLOGY 1917-1943.
1917. Paperback 
Sixteen Very Good+ to Fine offprints in self or printed wrappers and one entire issue of Nature, No. 2888, Vol. 115, Saturday, March 7, 1925, pp. 361-368 in self wrappers as follows: "Recent Developments of Molecular Physics" (1917); "The Motion of Tidally-distorted Masses, with Special Reference to Theories of Cosmogony'" (1917); "The Present Position of the Nebular Hypothesis" (1918); "The Origin of Binary Stars" (1922); "The Origin of the Solar System" (1924); "The Survey of the Stars" (1927); "Recent Developments of Cosmical Physics" (1927); "The Wider Aspects of Cosmogony" (1928); "The Physics of the Universe" (1928); "Liquid Stars" (1928); "The New World-Picture of Modern Physics" (1934); "The Depths of Space. The Lorimer Lecture 1938" (1938); "The Problem of the Astronomical Universe" [Abstract] (1938); "Is There Life on Other Worlds?" (1941); "Astronomical Problems of To-Day" [Abstract] (1943); "The Galactic System" [Abstract] (1944); "Electric Forces and Quanta" (1925).

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JEANS, James. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Walter T. Murch. THE MYSTERIOUS UNIVERSE.
New York: Macmillan, 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED BY JAMES JEANS. A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild foxing edges, offsetting half title page and pp. 32-33. In Very Good Dust Jacket with small piece missing rear, chips, soil, scuffs. 8vo. viii, 163 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JEANS, James. Illustrated by Walter T. Murch. THE MYSTERIOUS UNIVERSE.
New York: Macmillan, 1930. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good clipped Dust Jacket with price still intact lower edge of front flap, small piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, chips, soil, short closed tears, sun spine. 8vo. viii, 163 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Booksmaps.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on C-books.co.uk
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Coasbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Davidevesbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Earthlightbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Firstclassusedbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Hammondsbooks.net
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Lavendierbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Lincbook.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Marblehillbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Molliesloft.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Oddvolumebooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Odonoghuebooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Pandy-books.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Pgbbooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Phatpocket.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Psychobabel.eu
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Riversedgebooks.com
JEANS, J. [James] H. [Hopwood]. on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie