By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). A GOOD PLACE. Being a Personal Account of Ipswich, Massachusetts, Written on the Occasion of its Seventeenth-Century Day, 1972, by a Resident.
Aloe Editions, 1973. First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Near Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 100 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 81. Binding is string bound printed wrappers. Mild sun spine. 8vo.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). A MONTH OF SUNDAYS. Limited Edition.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. 0394497325 / 9780394497327 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 400 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 400. In a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine paper covered slipcase. 8vo. 228 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 UPDIKE, John (SIGNED). Color Drawings by Irving Block. A PEAR LIKE A POTATO.
Northridge, CA: Santa Susana Press, 1986. FIrst Edition 
POETRY BROADSIDE SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. LIMITED EDITION OF 126. THIS IS No. 69. A Fine First Edition measuring 21.5" by 14". Updike's signature is visible but has faded. The broadside is in a handsome wood frame, ready for display.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). A RABBIT OMNIBUS. Rabbit, Run, Rabbit Redux, Rabbit is Rich. Three Angstrum Novels.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. 0233986375 / 9780233986371 Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON BOOKPLATE TIPPED-IN TITLE PAGE. A Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Mild age darkening page edges. 8vo. 700 pp.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). A SOFT SPRING NIGHT IN SHILLINGTON. Limited Edition.
Northridge CA: Lord John Press, 1986. 0935716394 / 9780935716399 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 250 NUMBERED SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 137. The paper is Simpson Coronado Opaque and the type is Schneidler. Bound in tan cloth with brown illustration front cover and brown lettering spine, patterned endpapers. 8vo. 43 pp.

 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). BECH AT BAY. Limited Edition.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1998. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 1100 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 1051. Bound in full leather with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 240 pp. With Signed "Certificate of Authenticity" and "A Note About Bech At Bay" laid-in.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Jacket, Slipcase and Endpaper Illustrations by Arnold Roth. BECH IS BACK.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 0394528069 / 9780394528069 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 500 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 203. Bound in black cloth with copper lettering spine and front cover. In Fine Dust Jacket and Near Fine paper covered slipcase with mild soil. 8vo. 195 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Jacket and Slipcase Drawing by Arnold Roth. BECH: A Book.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES SIGNED. THIS IS NO. 492. Bound in red cloth spine and white cloth with red design covers, gilt lettering spine. In Near Fine orange Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. In Very Good++ matching orange slipcase with mild soil and bump at top of slipcase. 8vo. 206 pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (William Shakespeare) UPDIKE, John. Music by Felix Mendelssohn. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. BOTTOM'S DREAM. Adapted from William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild scuff ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. Oblong. 7.5 x 10 in.

 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Frontispiece by Carol Fabricatore. BRAZIL. A Volume in the Signed First Edition Society Series.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1994. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. An As New hardback True First Edition First Printing in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration spine and covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 261 pp. With Publisher's Prospectus laid-in.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). CUNTS. (Upon Receiving The Swingers Life Club Membership Solicitation). In The New York Quarterly, Summer 1973, No. 15, pp. 63-65. Limited Edition.
New York: New York Quarterly, 1973. Paperback Very Good++ 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE AT CONTRIBUTION. A Very Good++ LIMITED EDITION OF 475 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS NO. 165. Offered is entire issued of New York Quarterly in original printed wrappers with mild soil covers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHEEVER, John. Foreword by Malcolm Cowley. Afterword by John Updike. Designed by Warren Chappell. (SIGNED). EXPELLED. Limited Edition. (Miniature Book).
Sylvester and Orphanos , 1988. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN CHEEVER, MALCOLM COWLEY, JOHN UPDIKE, AND WARREN CHAPPELL. A Fine hardback miniature First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 150 COPIES SIGNED. In Fine original slipcase. The text is set in Baskerville type and the paper is Arches Mouldmade. 70 pp.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Edited by Rolando Pieraccini. GETTING OLDER. Three Stories. No. 13 in Contemporary Authors in Signed Limited Editions Series.
Helsinki: Eurographica, 1985. 9519591591 / 9789519591599 First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON TITLE PAGE. An As New First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 303. Printed on special Michelangelo paper. Dust Jacket over wrappers. 8vo. 68 pp.

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Edited by Rolando Pieraccini. GOING ABROAD. No. 26 in Contemporary Authors in Signed Limited Editions Series.
Helsinki: Eurographica, 1987. 9519371389 / 9789519371382 First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON TITLE PAGE. An As New First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 127. Printed on special Michelangelo paper. Dust Jacket over wrappers. 8vo. 77 pp.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 UPDIKE, John. Illustrated by R. B. Kitaj. IN MEMORIAM FELIS FELIS. A Poem. Limited Edition.
Warwickshire: Sixth Chamber Press, 1989. 094840910X / 9780948409103 Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback LIMITED EDITION OF 200 NUMBERED COPIES on Keays Dove Grey and bound in quarter cloth in Publisher's clear plastic Dust Jacket. Gilt lettering spine. 8vo.

 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES. A Volume in the Signed First Edition Society Series.
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1996. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback True First Edition First Printing in full leather binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt lily design covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 491 pp. With Publisher's Prospectus laid-in.

 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) Relief Engraving by Barry Moser. IN THE CEMETERY HIGH ABOVE SHILLINGTON. A Poem. Limited Edition.
Concord NH: William B. Ewert, 1995. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 50 COPIES IN RIVES LIGHTWEIGHT PAPER AND HANDBOUND IN BOARDS. Printed letterpress from Baskerville type. Relief engravings were printed directly from the blocks. Sm. 4to. The very scarce hardcover edition.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED) . JUST LOOKING. Essays on Art. Limited Edition.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 0394579046 / 9780394579047 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. An As New hardback First Edition LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 46. Bound in quarter cloth and marbled boards with gilt lettering spine. In As New original cloth covered slipcase. Sm. 4to. viii, 210 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). LOVE FACTORIES. Three Stories, with a Foreword. Contemporary Authors in Signed Limited Editions No. 43. Limited Edition.
Helsinki: Eurographia, 1993. 9519371788 / 9789519371788 First Edition Paperback Fine 
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Fine First Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 302. Printed on specially made Michelangelo paper. In Fine Dust Jacket over wrappers. 8vo. 61 pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). MUSEUMS AND WOMEN And Other Stories. Limited Edition.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. 0394481844 / 9780394481845 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE. A Near Fine hardback First Edition LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. THIS IS NO. 5. With "H" ink stamp ffep. In a Fine Dust Jacket and Fine printed pictorial slipcase. 8vo. x, 282 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Archivescalifornia.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Bbrownandassoc.net
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Beckhambooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Bibliotique.us
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Booksandbirds.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Brickroadbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Brookingsbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Brooklynbooks.us
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Cupboardmaker.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Eurolibros.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Film-tvtieins.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Foxfirebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Goodwillbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Hessaybooks.co.uk
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Jamespepperbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Johnbalebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Kathmandubooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Leftcoastbooks.us
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Leonsbookstore.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Lpbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Mixdbooks.net
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Montclairbookcenter.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Mysterymikes.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Notquitenewstuff.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Oldprintbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Oldsaratogabooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Oldscrolls.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Orielisbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Patbookman.net
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Ravenwoodbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Riversedgebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Rodneysbookstore.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Rogercoybooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Serendipitybooks.com.au
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Svbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Trasteverebooks.net
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Vagabondbooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Waverlybooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Wheenobooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Wintertimebooks.com
UPDIKE, John. (SIGNED). on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie