By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MANLY, William Lewis. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MANLY, William Lewis. DEATH VALLEY IN '49. Important Chapter of California History. The Autobiography of a Pioneer, Detailing His Life From a Humble Home in the Green Mountains to the Gold Mines of California; and Particularly Reciting the Sufferings of the Band of Men. Women and Children Who Gave Death Valley Its Name.
San Jose CA: Pacific Tree and Vine, 1894. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing in original gold cloth with gilt lettering spine. Owner bookplate tipped-in front paste-down, age darkening endpapers, mild soil covers and edges, tear in frontispiece archivally repaired, soil title page and first few pages. 8vo. 498 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LEWIS, William. EXPERIMENTAL EXAMINATION OF A WHITE METALLIC SUBSTANCE SAID TO BE FOUND IN THE GOLD MINES OF THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES, AND THERE KNOWN BY THE APPELLATIONS OF PLATINA, PLATINA DI PINTO, JUAN BLANCA.
London: Royal Society, 1754. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine extract in modern green wrappers with white printed title label front cover from the Philosophical Transactions, Vol. LXXXVII, 1754, pp. 638-689. 8vo.

Perhaps no work better shoes Lewis's abilities as an experimentalist than his series of researches on platinum during the 1750's. Although others had attacked this intractable metal before him, using a number of standard metallurgical techniques. Lewis succeeded where others had failed through his careful systematic approach and the clever use of chemical analogy. Well-versed in the trends of his time, Lewis quickly turned to acids to get the metal into solution. Noting certain similarities between platinum and golf, Lewis defined the new metal in terms of an old one whose chemistry was relatively well understood. In his knowledge of solution chemistry and his ability to employ it imaginatively, Lewis showed himself to be in the forefront of eighteenth-century experimental chemistry. For this effort and for his already substantial contributions to pharmacy and materia medica Lewis was awarded the Copley Medal of the Royal Society in 1754. (DSB Vol. 8, p. 298) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. Prepared by Paul Allen. Revised & Abridged and with an Introduction and Notes by by Archibald M'Vickar. HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARKE, TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSOURI: Thence Across the Rocky Mountains and Down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean: Performed During the Years 1804, 1805, 1806, by Order of the Government of the United States. Two Volumes in One.
New York: Harper, 1915. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ hardback in Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine. Minimal cover edge wear, spotting edges. In a Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing (dj text not affected), mild scuffs and stains. 12mo. Ii, 395 pp. A Scarce single volume edition particularly in original binding and Dust Jacket. OCLC lists only 4 copies. Not in Lewis & Clark College Collection (see Beckham Literature of The Lewis & Clark Expedition).

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Meriweather Lewis and William Clark) BIDDLE, Nicholas (Editor). Introduction by John Bakeless. THE JOURNALS OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTS. LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, THENCE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND DOWN THE RIVER COLUMBIA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, PERFORMED DURING THE YEARS 1804-5-6 BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Two Volumes.
Norwalk CT: Easton, 1962. Hardcover Near Fine 
TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Near Fine hardback Collector Editions in full leather bindings with raised bands spines, gilt lettering spines, gilt design covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon bookmarks. With "Masterpieces in American Literature Series" owner bookplate tipped-on ffeps. 4tos. xxxiv, 231 pp. xvii, pp. 233 - 545.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEWIS, Meriwether and William Clark. Edited by Gary E. Moulton. (SIGNED). THE LEWIS AND CLARK JOURNALS. An American Epic of Discovery. The Abridgment of the Definitive Nebraska Edition.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 2003. 080322950X / 9780803229501 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY GARY E. MOULTON ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE without personalization. A Near Fine hardback with minimal soil edges in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with short closed tear. Sm. 4to. lviii, 413 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HAMILTON, William. M. V. Cousin. Richard Whately. Samuel Hinds. George Bentham. George Cornewall Lewis. John Huyshe. Renn Dickson Hampden. WILLIAM HAMILTON REVIEWS TEN PUBLICATIONS ON LOGIC: 1) COURS DE PHILOSOPHIE. In Edinburgh Review, Vol. 50, 1830, pp. 194-221 2) REVIEWS OF TEN PUBLICATIONS ON LOGIC (See List Below) Edinburgh Review, Vol. 57, 1833, pp. 194-238.
Edinburgh: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1830. Hardcover Very Good 
Offered are two Very Good entire volumes of the Edinburgh Review bound in quarter red leather and marbled boards with gilt lettering spine and marbled foreedges. Foxing, owner bookplate front paste-down, mild scuffs covers and spine, cover edge wear. 8vo. Unsigned long articles, but well attributed to Hamilton. Ten articles as follows: "Artis Logicae Rudimenta with Illustrative Observations on Each Section" (1828); "Elements of Logic" (1829); "Introduction to Logic, from Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic" (1827); "Outline of a New System of Logic, with a Critical Examination of Dr. Whately's 'Elements of Logic'" (1827); "An Examination of some Passages in Dr. Whately's Elements of Logic" (1829); "A Treatise on Logic on the Basis of Aldrich, with Illustrative Notes" (1833); "Questions on Aldrich's Logic, with Reference to the Most Popular Treatises" (1829); "Key to Questions on Aldrich's Logic" (1829); "Introduction to Logic" (1830); "Aristotle's Philosophy" (1832).

Hamilton's three most important articles for the Edinburgh Review were those on Cousin (1829), on perception (1830), and on logic (1833). In the first two, he revealed his unique philosophical position, a combination of the Kantian view that there is a limitation on all knowledge and the Scottish view that man has, in perception, a direct acquaintance with the external world. the first paper deals with the possibility of human knowledge of the absolute. In it Hamilton argued against Cousins view that man has immediate knowledge of the absolute and against Schelling's view that man can know the absolute by becoming identical with it. Hamilton tried to show that neither of these views is coherent and that there is something incoherent about the very notion of thought about the absolute. Hamilton's own position was close to Kant's, but he wanted to go further than Kant and say that the mind cannot use the absolute even as a regulative idea. The second article is a defense of Reid's view, that the direct object of perception is external, against the attacks of Brown. Hamilton had little trouble in showing that Brown neither understood Reid's position nor could offer arguments that disprove either Reid's position or the position mistakenly attributed to him by Brown. Hamilton did, however, agree with Brown's claim that Reid was mistaken when he identified the direct object of acts of memory with some previously existing external object. (DSB Vol. 6 pp. 81). 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MANLY, William Lewis. on Adamsavebooks.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Agorabooks.net
MANLY, William Lewis. on Arccbooks.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Boardsandwraps.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Booknest.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Booksagain.net
MANLY, William Lewis. on Booksets.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Cupboardmaker.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Goodwillbooks.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Lectioz.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Psychobabel.eu
MANLY, William Lewis. on Used-and-rare-books.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Vintage-books.com
MANLY, William Lewis. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie