By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS TO CUSTOMS, PROVERBS, &c. WHICH HAVE BEEN THOUGHT TO REQUIRE ILLUSTRATION, IN THE WORKS OF ENGLISH AUTHORS, PARTICULARLY SHAKESPEARE, AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
London: Robert Triphook, 1822. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in marble boards with leather corners rebacked in brown buckram. Gilt lettering spine, new endpapers. Cover edge wear, foxing. 4to. 583 pp.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (William Shakespeare) FISHER, Sidney T. AN ENGINEER LOOKS AT SHAKESPEARE. Humanities Lecture Series 1967: The Printed Word.
Hamilton Canada: McMaster University Faculty of Engineering, 1967. Paperback Very Good++ 
Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with owner name front cover, mild soil covers. 8vo. 27 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (William Shakespeare) UPDIKE, John. Music by Felix Mendelssohn. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. BOTTOM'S DREAM. Adapted from William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with mild scuff ffep in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. oblong. 7.5 x 10 in.

 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (SIGNED). DISCOVERING SHAKESPEARE. A Chapter in Literary History.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson., 1989. 029779633X / 9780297796336 Hardcover 
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY A. L. ROWSE. A Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xiii, 177 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (William Shakespeare) A CAMBRIDGE GRADUATE. [Rev. Walter Begley]. IS IT SHAKESPEARE? The Great Question of Elizabethan Literature. Answered in the Light of New Revelations and Important Contemporary Evidence Hitherto Unnoticed.
London: John Murray, 1903. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback Ex-Library First Edition First Printing in blue cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Library stamp front paste-down, discolored on spine where library label was, no other library markings. Foxing, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xii, 387 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (William Shakespeare) INGLEBY C. M. OCCASIONAL PAPERS ON SHAKESPEARE: Being the Second Part of "Shakespeare the Man and the Book".
London: Trübner, 1881. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with cover edge wear, notes in pencil rfep, minimal foxing edges and endpapers. Part 1 was published separately in 1877. 8vo. ix, 194 pp. Scarce. With Errata slip tipped-in.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (WIlliam Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS.
London: Orbis, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. An uncommon signed volume. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 256 pps.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, William. Illustrated by F. Dicksee. Introduction by Edward Dowden. ROMEO AND JULIET.
London: Cassell & Company, 1884. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
A Very Good hardback First Edition First Printing in original green cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover, top edge gilt. Cover edge wear, soil and stains spine, covers. Owner bookplate front paste-down, short tear ffep, age darkening endpapers, mild foxing edges. Folio. xxvi, 53 pp. Complete with 12 plates.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (William Shakespeare) ANDERS, H. R. D. SHAKESPEARE'S BOOKS. A Dissertation on Shakespeare's Reading and the Immediate Sources of His Works.
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1904. Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback with ink stamps front paste-down, owner name and date ffep, sticker residue spine, mild sun spine, ink writing rfep, mild scattered foxing. 8vo. xx, 316 pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, Alfred Leslie. (SIGNED). SHAKESPEARE'S CHARACTERS: A Complete Guide.
London: Methuen, 1984. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE ON TITLE PAGE. SEPARATE AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED "LESLIE" on an "All Souls College, Oxford" card laid-in. Dust jacket mild chips. DJ/Near Fine.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE. His Intellectual and Moral Outlook.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. ix, 210 pps.

 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (William Shakespeare) PICASSO, Pablo and Aragon. SHAKESPEARE.
New York: Abrams, n.d.. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS IS NO. 411. Mild cover edge wear, sun spine, spine tip, lower cover edge bumped. Folio. 125 pp. + 13 Plates.

 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (William Shakespeare) INGERSOLL, Robert G. SHAKESPEARE. A Lecture.
New York: C. P. Farrell, 1898. Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback nicely bound in red cloth, gilt lettering front cover, patterned endpapers, marbled edges. Owner name and date in gilt front cover. Mild stains covers. 8vo. 73 pp. + Ads.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (William Shakespeare) COOK, Albert. SOUNDINGS on Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects.
Detroit: Wayne State University, 1991. 0814323316 / 9780814323311 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 254 pps.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, William (Will) Designed by Bruce Rogers and Printed at the Press of A. Colish. THE COMEDIES HISTORIES & TRAGEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. THE PLAYS OF W (William) SHAKESPEARE. 37 Volumes.
New York: Limited Editions Club LEC , 1939. Hardcover Near Fine to Fine 
LIMITED EDITION OF 1950 SETS THIS IS No. 1820. Complete set of THIRTY-SEVEN Near Fine to Fine volumes in original matching quarter beige cloth color printed paper board bindings. Plates by various illustrators. 4to.

 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAKESPEARE, William. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Thirty-Nine Volumes.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1992. Hardcover As New 
THIRTY-NINE VOLUMES. Complete set. As New. Each volume in its original plastic wrapping. Full burgundy leather binding, raised bands spine. Gilt edges, decoration, lettering. Silk moire endpapers. Silk bookmark. 4to. This set is a republication of the wonderfully illustrated Limited Editions Club volumes published more than fifty years ago. The text, according to Shakespeare scholar, Philip Van Doren Stern is "...Probably as near to the author's intentions as we are likely to get". It retains the beauty of Bruce Rogers' design using 18-point Janson typeface and the illustrations of notable artists of the twentieth century. Thus 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' has fine color illustrations of Arthur Rackham, John Austen created marvelous woodcuts for 'The Comedy of Errors' and Demetrius-Emanuel Galanis chose themes from ancient Greek vases for his wood-engravings that accompany 'Troilus and Cressida'. Other illustrators include Fritz Kredel, Agnes Miller Parker, Rene Ben Sussan, Boardman Robinson, Francesco Carnevali, Carlotta Patrina and Barnett Freedman. The original prospectus is included.

 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (William Shakespeare) STODDARD, William Leavitt. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE EXPURGATED.
Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910. First Edition Hardcover Veyr Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering spine and front cover. Mild cover edge wear, soil edges, label residue front paste-down, minimal foxing endpapers. 8vo. 80 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (William Shakespeare) SHATTUCK, Charles H. THE SHAKESPEARE PROMPTBOOKS.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. DJ chips, short closed edge tears, price clipped, mild sun spine. DJ/Very good-. Mild edge soil. 8vo.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAKESPEARE, William from the Text of the Editions of Charles Knight. Illustrated by W. Harvey. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE; Containing his Plays and Poems, from the Text of the Editions of Charles Knight: with Glossarial Notes;...Illustrated by W. Harvey. Complete in One Volume.
London: H. G. Bohn, 1857. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ copy in a handsome full red morocco contemporary binding with raised bands spine, gilt rules, decorations covers and gilt lettering spine. Inner dentelles, all edges gilt. 8vo. 1080 pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (William Shakespeare) THOMS, William J. THREE NOTELETS ON SHAKESPEARE. I. Shakespeare in Germany. II. The Folk-Lore of Shakespeare. III. Was Shakespeare Ever a Soldier?
London: John Russell Smith, 1865. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding with foxing endpapers and edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. viii, 136 pp.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Antiquarius.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Arcanabooks.us
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Beckhambooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Bibliotique.us
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Brickroadbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Brookingsbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Brusselembroidery.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Cindyabrahambooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Crazy4bookz.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Danglaeserbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Drakefarmbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Elpinarillobooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Foliofinebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Foxfirebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Georgejefferybooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Goodwillbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Hkbooksonline.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Johnbalebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Leftcoastbooks.us
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Leonsbookstore.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Marblehillbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Resourcebooks.net
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Riversedgebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Rodneysbookstore.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Rogercoybooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Seattlebookcenter.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Tenbestbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Trasteverebooks.net
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Vagabondbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Waynesbooks.net
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Wheenobooks.com
(William Shakespeare) NARES, Robert. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com