By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

THOMSON, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THOMSON, William. A MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF MAGNETISM.
London: Royal Society, 1851. Paperback Fine 
A Fine extract in modern red wrappers with white paste-on title label from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vol. 141, 1851, pp. 243-285. 4to.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THOMSON, William. ON THE DYNAMICAL THEORY OF HEAT, WITH NUMERICAL RESULTS DEDUCED FROM MR. JOULE'S EQUIVALENT OF A THERMAL UNIT, AND M. REGNAULT'S OBSERVATIONS ON STEAM. In Philosophical Magazine, Vol. 4, 1852, pp. 8-2, 105-117, 168-176, 424-434.
London: Taylor & Francis, 1852. Paperback Very Good++ 
Offered are Four Very Good++ issues of The Philosophical Magazine Vol. 4 in modern green wrappers with white title label front covers. Mild page edge wear, and soil edges. 8vos.

Working independently of Clausius, Thomson now developed the concept of a new kind of perpetual motion and then deduced the perfection of reversible engines from the postulate of its impossibility. This new perpetual motion, were it possible, would produce useful effects solely by the conversion of heat directly into work - possibility that is not in conflict with wither Joule's proposition or with the impossibility of that kind of perpetual motion in which something for nothing is obtained. Thomson asserted the impossibility of what was later termed perpetual motion of the second kind in the following words: "It is impossible, by means of inanimate material agency, to derive mechanical effect from any portion of matter by cooling it below the temperature of the coldest of the surrounding objects." (DSB Vol. XIII, p. 382). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THOMSON, William. SUR LES LOIS ÉLÉMENTAIRES (ELEMENTAIRES) DE L'ÉLECTRICITÉ (L'ELECTRICITE) STATIQUE. In Journal de Mathématiques (Mathematiques) Mai 1845, pp. 209-221.
Paris: Bachelier, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1845. Paperback Very Good- 
Offered in Very Good- entire Mai 1845 issue in unbound with original wrappers present, chips and tears edges, foxing, few pages uncut. 4to.

"On the Elementary Laws of Statical Electricity." The paper had been published in an earlier form in French in Liouville's 'Journal de Mathématiques' about the middle of the year. In the course of it he already records incidentally the solution of the problem of the mutual influence of two charged spheres by his method of successive point-images. Yet the most interesting part of it is the end, where he applies himself to the elucidation of Faraday's physical views on electric induction. He points out that Faraday's idea of flux of heat which he had himself developed in his earliest paper of 1841, the flow of heat being obviously conditioned, in accordance with Faraday's phrase, by the action of contiguous particles. Proceeding of the Royal Society, Series A Vol. 81, 1908. Obituary Notice of Fellows deceased. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THOMSON, William. THE SIZE OF ATOMS.
London: Royal Institution of Great Britain, 1883. Paperback Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britian, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, February 2, 1883, pp. 29 pp. with mild soil covers and edges. 8vo.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THOMSON, William. THE SUN'S HEAT.
London: Royal Institution of Great Britain, 1887. Paperback Near Fine 
A Near Fine offprint in self wrappers from the Royal Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, January 21, 1887, 21 pp. with mild soil edges.

Further to Thompson's ideas on the age of the earth. First Reported in "Macmillan's Magazine" March 5, 1862. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THOMSON, William. THE TIDE GAUGE, TIDAL HARMONIC ANALYSER, AND TIDE PREDICTOR. In Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers Vol. 65, pp. 2-25 and With Discussion of the Paper pp. 26-72.
London: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1881. Hardcover 
Offered is the entire Ex-library Very Good vol. LXV, bound in blue cloth. Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil and foxing edges. Library stamp ffep, title page, contents page. Library numbers spine. No other library markings. 8vo. vi, 489 pp. + 8 fold-out plates rear.

Hook-Norman Origin of Cyberspace #384. Predicting the rise and fall of ocean tides has been an issue since man first glimpsed, lived at and sailed the sea. In the 1870's Lord Kelvin (Sir William Thomson) invented two analog computers for calculating the action of the tides, The Tidal Harmonic Analyzer and the Tide Predictor. This paper is an in depth description with figures and tables of the Tide Predictor. An expanded version of this machine, built by the U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, was used continuously from 1911 until 1965 when it was replaced by a computer program. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THOMSON, William. on 95bellstreet.com
THOMSON, William. on Agorabooks.net
THOMSON, William. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
THOMSON, William. on Booksets.com
THOMSON, William. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
THOMSON, William. on Doullbooks.com
THOMSON, William. on Elpinarillobooks.com
THOMSON, William. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
THOMSON, William. on Goodwillbooks.com
THOMSON, William. on Magadhbookrus.com
THOMSON, William. on Theglasskey.co.uk
THOMSON, William. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com