By The Book, LC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WERNER, Jane. Illusrated by Rachel Taft Dixon and Marjorie Hartwell. BIBLE STORIES OF BOYS AND GIRLS. A Little Golden Book.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Hardcover 
A Very Good+ hardback First Edition, First Printing with "A" on the last page. Cover edge wear, mild scuffs covers. No Dust Jacket as issued. 8vo.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WESTHOVEN, Hermann Werner Engelbert von (Herm. Wern. Engelberto de Westhouen). DISSERTATIO OHILOLOGICO-ANATOMICO-CHIRURGICO-MEDICA DE ANGINA, NOVA ADORNATA METHODO, & EX OBSTRUCTIS GLANDULARUM THYREOIDEARUM VASIS LYMPHATICIS CLARISSIME DEDUCTA.
Limoges (Lemogoviæ): Henrici Wilhelmi Meyeri, 1718. Paperback 
Very Good copy in wrappers with Glasgow Philosophical Society stamp on front wrapper. Trimmed close on lower margin with loss of some text on several pages. Quite scarce Not in Osler, OCLC. Waller 10248. 16mo. 192 (2) pps.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GUNDERSHEIMER, Werner L. FERRARA. The Style of a Renaissance Despotism.
Princeton NJ: Princeton University, 1973. 0691052107 / 9780691052106 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine, short closed tear. 8vo. xiii, 313 pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SCHULTZ, Werner. Arthur Biedl. GANGRÄNESZIERENDE PROZESSE UND DEFEKT DES GRANULOCYTENSYSTEMS and GESCHWISTERPAAR MIT ADIPOSO-GENITALER DYSTROPHIE. In Deutsche Medizinisce Wochenschrift, Vol. 48, July-December 1922, pp. 1495-1496, pp. 1630.
Leipzig: Von Georg Thieme, 1922. Hardcover 
"Schultz Syndrome" - This First Description of Agranulogytic Angina is Garrison-Morton 3086. "Laurence-Moon-Biedl Syndrome" is Garrison-Morton 6369 (Biedle's cases more fully described by Raab in 1924). Offered in the entire ex-library Very Good+ Vol. 48, bound in blue cloth. Gilt lettering spine. Mild sun spine, library stamp front paste-down, no other library markings. 4to.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUSCHKE, A. , Alfred Joseph and Werner Birkenfeld (mit einem geleitwort von Professor Dr. E. Gohrbandt). LEITFADEN DER KOSMETIK FUR DIE ARZTLICHE PRAXIS.
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. Paperback 
Very Good + in original printed wrappers with mild chips spine tips. 8vo. 224, (4 Ads) pps. 64 text illustrations.

A pioneering work on plastic surgery. Dr. Buschke is the author of Garrison-Morton 4130 Scleroderma adultorum syndrome of Buschke and of Garrison-Morton 5529.2 Busse-Buschke disease--blastomycosis of the skin due to Cryptococcus neoformans. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PRESTON, R. A., S. F. Wise and H. O. Werner. MEN IN ARMS: A History of Warfare and Its Interrelationships with Western Society.
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, edge wear. 8vo. viii, 376 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HAJEK, Lubor. Photographs by Werner Forman. MINIATURES FROM THE EAST.
London: Spring, 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip. DJ/Very Good+. Cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 108 pps +.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Werner). SMALL ALBUM OF AUTOGRAPH OF 100 FAMOUS EUROPEAN PERSONALITIES.
Karlsruhe: Werner, 1880. Hardcover Very Good++ 
A Very Good++ oblong album with card marble board covers. Covers mild edge wear. Published circa 1880s. An uncommon album with autograph samples from the fifteenth to the latter portion of the nineteenth century. Notables include Martin Luther, John Milton as well as lesser known figures such as Walter Buttler and Martin Delbruck. text in English and German. Scarce. None are listed in OCLC

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Max Born and Albert Einstein) BORN, Gustave (Note on New Edition). New Preface by Diane Buchwald and Kip S. Thorne (SIGNED). Foreword by Bertrand Russell. Introduction by Werner Heisenberg. THE BORN-EINSTEIN LETTERS. Friendship, Politics and Physics in Uncertain Times. Correspondence Between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955 with commentaries by Max Born.
New York: Macmillan, 2005. 1403944962 / 9781403944962 Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED BY DIANE BUCHWALD AND KIP S. THORNE without personalization. A Near Fine hardback First Edition Thus First Printing with minimal cover edge wear in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxxviii, 235 pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HOFMAN, Werner. Translated by Charles Kessler. TURNING POINTS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY ART: 1890-1917.
New York: George Braziller, n.d.. Hardcover 
A Near Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. 8vo. 286 pp.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HANTZSCH, A. and Alfred Werner. Nobel Laureate in Chemistry. UEBER RÄUMLICHE ANORDNING DER ATOME IN STICKSTOFFHALTIGEN MOLEKÜLEN.
1890. Paperback Very Good++ 
This is Werner's first paper, his doctoral dissertation and his most popular and important work in Organic Chemistry. (DSB Vol. 14 pp. 264 - 272) A Very Good++ extract in modern wrappers from Berichte der Deutschen Chemischen Gesellschaft, Vol. 23, pp. 11 - 30, 1890, with mild soil edges. 8vo.

Alfred Werner (1866-1919) was a Swiss chemist who was awarded the Nobel prize in Chemistry in "recognition of his work on the linkage of atoms in molecules by which he has thrown new light on earlier investigations and opened up new fieldsd of research especially in inorganic chemistry" 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Victor Vasarely) SPIES, Werner. VICTOR VASARELY.
New York: Abrams, 1971. 0810905329 / 9780810905320 Hardcover Very Good++ 
Hardback. DJ mild delamination, sh closed tears. DJ/VG++. Owner blindstamp title page. 4to. 204 pps. Mild soil edges.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Alphabookworks.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Aziomedia.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Crawfordsnautical.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Goodwillbooks.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Jrbooks.biz
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Kensvideo.net
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Kjcactus.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Nationwidetext.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Nomadestore.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Readitagain1.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Sackofbooks.com
WERNER, Jane. Illusrated By Rachel Taft Dixon And Marjorie Hartwell. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bythebooklc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie